» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step by Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step by Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot more books like this

by John Muir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1969, this classic manual of automotive repair equips VW owners with the knowledge to handle every situation they will come across with any air-cooled Volkswagen built through 1978, including Bugs, Karmann Ghis, vans, and campers. With easy-to-understand, fun-to-read information- for novice and veteran mechanics alike-anecdotal ...

see all copies from $6.72!

new only from $11.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Driving Like Crazy: Thirty Years of Vehicular Hellbending, Celebrating America the Way It's Supposed to Be--With an Oil Well in Every Backyard, a Cadillac Escalade in Every Carport, and the Chairman of the Federal Reserve Mowing Our Lawn

Driving Like Crazy: Thirty Years of Vehicular Hellbending, Celebrating America the Way It's Supposed to Be--With an Oil Well in Every Backyard, a Cadillac Escalade in Every Carport, and the Chairman of the Federal Reserve Mowing Our Lawn more books like this

by P J O'Rourke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.21  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection spanning thirty years, chronicling famed humorist and gearhead P. J. O'Rourke's love affair with the automobile from mid-twentieth century to now from heyday to sickbay.

see all copies from $12.21!

new only from $14.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Automotive Technology: A Systems Approach

Automotive Technology: A Systems Approach more books like this

by Jack Erjavec

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The leading authority on service and repair procedures for contemporary automobiles remains the most technically comprehensive on the market! The fourth edition of Automotive Technology: A Systems Approach has been updated to reflect the most recent technological developments in the industry, featuring state-of-the-art coverage of hybrid vehicles ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $23.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ford Fuel Injection & Electronic Engine Control: How to Understand, Service and Modify, 1988-1993

Ford Fuel Injection & Electronic Engine Control: How to Understand, Service and Modify, 1988-1993 more books like this

by Charles O Probst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

AT LAST! The authoritative, hands-on book for Ford EEC-IV Engine Control Systems. More than 16 million Ford cars and trucks are covered by this book. Author Charles Probst worked with Ford engineers, trainers and technicians to bring you expert advice and inside information. His comprehensive troubleshooting, service procedures and tips will help ...

see all copies from $19.57!

new only from $21.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Automotive Technology

Modern Automotive Technology more books like this

by James E Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern Automotive Technology details the construction, operation, diagnosis, service, and repair of late-model automobiles and light trucks. This comprehensive text uses a building block approach that starts with the fundamental principles of system operation and progresses gradually to complex diagnostic and service procedures. Short sentences, ...

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $10.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Machine That Changed the World: The Story of Lean Production-- Toyota's Secret Weapon in the Global Car Wars That Is Now Revolutionizing World Industry

The Machine That Changed the World: The Story of Lean Production-- Toyota's Secret Weapon in the Global Car Wars That Is Now Revolutionizing World Industry more books like this

by James P Womack, Daniel T Jones, Daniel Roos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on MITUs $5 million, five-year study on the future of the automobile, three directors of research deliver a groundbreaking analysis of the worldwide move from mass production to lean production.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $9.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Drive Right more books like this

by M Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.55! | first editions

Automotive Technology: Principles, Diagnosis, and Service

Automotive Technology: Principles, Diagnosis, and Service more books like this

by James D Halderman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Automotive Principles, Service, and/or Mechanics. This comprehensive text provides a general introduction to the discipline of automotive service, then guides students through the eight areas of ASE certification. Its unique emphasis is on diagnosis; diagnostic stories and tech tips are included throughout to help illustrate how ...

see all copies from $8.80!

new only from $16.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Book of Classic GM Muscle: Buick, Chevrolet, Oldsmobile, Pontiac

The Complete Book of Classic GM Muscle: Buick, Chevrolet, Oldsmobile, Pontiac more books like this

by Mike Mueller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.14  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

General Motors has produced some of the greatest muscle cars of all time, from the Pontiac GTO to the Chevrolet Camaro. This lavishly illustrated book documents every muscle cars to emerge from Detroit wearing a Chevrolet, Pontiac, Buick, or Oldsmobile badge. Covering over forty years of high-performance, road-tearing cars this has an in-depth ...

see all copies from $37.56!

new only from $37.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Reckoning: The Challenge to America's Greatness more books like this

by David Halberstam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of the competition between Ford and Nissan, journalist David Halberstam searches for larger answers to the future of America and whether it can still compete in the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Paint Your Car

How to Paint Your Car more books like this

by Dennis W Parks, David H Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everything you need to know and everything you need to do to have perfect paint on your specialty car. Whether it's a concours-quality restoration or a ground-pounding hot rod, this book will fit your painting interests.

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $7.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mustang Forty Years

Mustang Forty Years more books like this

by Randy Leffingwell, David Newhardt (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling anniversary edition, now in paperback Ford's Mustang, launched on April 17, 1964, became the official car of the Baby Boom. It was a fortuitous accident of timing and a brilliant result of product planning. This sleek, stylish automobile launched the "Pony Car" genre with a staggering 417,000 sales in its first year. Through 40 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rivethead: Tales from the Assembly Line more books like this

by Ben Hamper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A memoir of life on a car assembly line. Ben Hamper takes the reader into the world of the shoprats and rivetheads, nicknames for people who work building cars. The author aims to give an insight into the largely forgotten people at the heart of any industrial nation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Automotive Service: Inspection, Maintenance, Repair more books like this

by Tim Gilles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by an ASE Master Technician and Master Machinist, the second edition of "Automotive Service: Inspection, Maintenance and Repair" has been thoroughly reviewed for technical accuracy to go along with the hundreds of full-colour photographs that have been added to maintain the reader's interest and improve comprehension. The book begins by ...

see all copies from $40.99!

new only from $81.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Advanced Engine Performance Diagnosis more books like this

by James D Halderman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Engine Performance and Drivability, Computerized Engine Controls, Automotive Computers, and Automotive Fuel Emissions--in automotive departments of vocational and trade schools as well as community colleges. Based on the premise that simple problems should always be checked first, this practical, hands-on book introduces the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rebuild Air/VW Hp255 more books like this

by Tom Wilson, Glen Grissom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete details for rebuilding air-cooled engines in all chassis from 1961 to 1983: Beetle, Ghia, Bus, Squareback, 411/412 and Porsche 914. The text includes chapters on how to remove, disassemble, inspect and assemble engines, and recondition cylinder heads and crankcase internals.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Idiot's Guide to RVing more books like this

by Brent Peterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Roam if you want to a]" Updated and revised, this guide is for the more than 30 million Americans who are living the RV lifestyle and the millions of others who are thinking about taking the plunge. It provides the necessary information to get the most out of the RV experience, including basic facts regarding the different types of RVs, advice ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $9.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Engine Management: Advanced Tuning more books like this

by Greg Banish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tuning engines can be a mysterious art, all engines need a precise balance of fuel, air, and timing in order to reach their true performance potential. Engine Management: Advanced Tuning takes engine-tuning techniques to the next level, explaining how the EFI system determines engine operation and how the calibrator can change the controlling ...

see all copies from $16.41!

new only from $18.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to Draw Cars Like a Pro more books like this

by Thom Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this long-awaited follow-up to the best-selling first edition of "How to Draw Cars Like a Pro", renowned car designer Thom Taylor goes back to the drawing board to update his classic with all-new illustrations and to expand on such topics as the use of computers in design today. Taylor begins with advice on selecting the proper tools and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Consumer Reports Used Car Buying Guide more books like this

by Consumer Reports

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In today's uncertain economy, more car buyers are turning to the used car market. Based on the results of unbiased tests and surveys conducted by Consumer Reports, the guide evaluates fuel economy, performance level, repair record, and overall quality of hundreds of 1984-1989 cars, with detailed reports on 1987-1989 models. Ratings charts, tables, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Auto Fundamentals more books like this

by Martin Stockel, Chris Johanson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most popular automotive theory texts available, "Auto Fundamentals" provides a study of the design, construction, and operation of all major automotive systems. Content centers around the theory of automotive operation--how and why systems interact.

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $12.50!

view cover

Art of the Hot Rod more books like this

by Ken Gross, Peter Harholdt (Photographer)

The best Hot Rod cars are Art on four wheels, and this book is nothing less than a gallery of the best Hot Rods, profiling the machines in stunning color, top builders with studio portraits of their work, and commentary on their most outstanding custom creations. This book celebrates the unique marriage of mechanical know-how and inspired sense of ...

see all copies from $32.00!

new only from $32.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Automotive Upholstery Handbook more books like this

by Don Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Professional upholsterer explains how to make and install complete interiors in cars, trucks, and vans, while avoiding costly mistakes. Specific topics covered include: recovering and building both bench and bucket seats; using tools; working with leather, vinyl, or any fabric; upholstering armrests and door panels; creating custom interiors; ...

see all copies from $3.26!

new only from $15.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

GM Full Size Trucks 1988-98 more books like this

by Chilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains hundreds of detailed photographs and illustrations of repair procedures that are based on actual teardowns. Trouble codes, wiring diagrams, vacuum diagrams and factory maintenance schedules are also unique.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

101 Performance Projects for Your BMW 3 Series 1982-2000 more books like this

by Wayne R Dempsey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since it's introduction in 1975, the BMW 3-Series has earned a reputation as one of the world's greatest performance sports saloons - but also one of the most expensive to service and maintain. Written for the legion of BMW 3-Series owners, this book will save a fortune by showing how to restore, maintain, and modify the cars in clear, easy to ...

see all copies from $9.60!

new only from $23.71! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Understanding Automotive Electronics

Understanding Automotive Electronics

by William B Ribbens

see all from $2.21!

new only from $45.00!

Diagnosis and Troubleshooting of Automotive Electrical, Electronic, and Computer Systems

Diagnosis and Troubleshooting of Automotive Electrical, Electronic, and Computer Systems

by James D Halderman

see all from $5.63!

new only from $49.50!

Automotive Electricity and Electronics

Automotive Electricity and Electronics

by Al Santini

see all from $5.75!

new only from $35.00!

Powers That Be

Powers That Be

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.90!

Auto Upholstry Hp1265

Auto Upholstry Hp1265

by Dr. Bruce Caldwell

see all from $4.71!

new only from $12.14!

Drive Right You Are the Driver

Drive Right You Are the Driver

by Margaret L. Johnson

see all from $2.38!

new only from $53.00!