» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare, Reception and Translation

Shakespeare, Reception and Translation more books like this

by Friedrike Schwerin-High, Friederike Von Schwerin-High

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a comparative analysis of Shakespeare's reception and translation in Japan and Germany. It explicitly compares and contrasts the two, including consideration of their mutual awareness, but also covers issues relating to the international reception and translation of the entire Shakespeare canon. It includes study of a number of ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $58.40!

Henrik Ibsen more books like this

by Heidi Wetzel, Christoph Wetzel, Henrik Ibsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Tango more books like this

by SLawomir Mrozek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $45.33! | first editions

Foreign Words: Translators-Authors in the Age of Goethe

Foreign Words: Translators-Authors in the Age of Goethe more books like this

by Professor Susan Bernofsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The turn of the nineteenth century was a particularly fertile period in the history of translation theory and practice. With an unprecedented number of works being carefully translated and scrutinized, this era saw a definite shift in the dominant mode of translation. Many translators began attempting, for the first time, to communicate the formal ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $76.05! | first editions

Lyrik des Abendlands. more books like this

by Georg Britting (Compiled by), Hans Hennecke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Translating Canada

Translating Canada more books like this

by Luise Von Flotow (Editor), Reingard M Nischik (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on German translations of Canadian literature, drama, and film, this pioneering volume looks at the surprising role that translation plays in exporting Canadian culture.

see all copies from $27.26!

new only from $27.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hercule Poirot, Miss Marple and ... (three whodunits) = Hercule Poirot, Miss Marple und ... (drei fälle) more books like this

by Agatha Christie

see all copies from $13.64!

new only from $32.66!

Die goldene Truhe. Chinesische Novellen aus zwei Jahrtausenden. more books like this

by Wolfgang Bauer (Compiled by), Herbert Franke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.47!

new only from $64.03! | first editions

Holderlin and the Dynamics of Translation

Holderlin and the Dynamics of Translation more books like this

by Mandy Marlow, Charlie Louth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Friedrich Holderlin's translations have long been seen as some of the most fascinating ever made, so radical and unconventional that they have altered our ideas of what translation is. Based on a close study of the versions of Pindar and Sophocles, and placing Holderlin's practice in its 18th-century context, this book explores the meaning of ...

see all copies from $52.50!

new only from $84.50!

Rufin Von Aquileia: de Ieiunio I, II

Rufin Von Aquileia: de Ieiunio I, II more books like this

by Heinrich Marti (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.33  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $64.33!

new only from $64.33!

Lukian Von Samosata - Alexandros Oder Der Lugenprophet: Eingeleitet, Herausgegeben, Ubersetzt Und Erklart Von Ulrich Victor more books like this

by Lucian, Ulrich Victor

This fully commentated and annotated text edition proves Lucian's "Alexander the False Prophet" to be a singular historical document of the history of religions in the 2nd and 3rd centuries AD, which has been corroborated by continuous archaeological discoveries.

see all copies from $118.36!

new only from $136.58!

Ora maritima.

Ora maritima. more books like this

by Rufius Festus Avienus, Dietrich Stichtenoth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.68!

new only from $13.68!

Shakespeare in Germany more books like this

by Roy Pascal (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

Sonette : englisch und deutsch more books like this

by William Shakespeare, Gottlob Regis, Anselm Schlösser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.25!

The Word Order of Old High German more books like this

by Karl A Bernhardt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the corpus of the Old High German Tatian Gospel Translations, this book presents an analysis of word order within the clause categories of traditional grammar. Each clause category is shown to be the domain of a discrete word order type. Patterns are identified by the authors and illustrated by examples. Exceptions are also discussed, and ...

see all copies from $95.00!

new only from $95.89!

Fuck You (!): Underground-Gedichte: Englisch Und Deutsch more books like this

by Ralf-Rainer Rygulla

see all copies from $36.64!

Wilhelm Meister Vol. I: The Years of Apprenticeship, Bks. 1-3 more books like this

by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, H M Waidson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.98!

Ilias. more books like this

by Homer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.12!

new only from $25.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deutsche Aoebertragungen Der "Divina Commedia" Dante Alighieris 1960 -1983: Ida Und Walther Von Wartburg, Benno Geiger, Christa Renate Kahler, Hans Werner Sokop. Vergleichende Analyse Inferno XXXII, Purgatorio VIII, Paradiso XXXIII more books like this

by Esther Ferrier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$385.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $385.03!

new only from $385.03!

A Catalog of British Devotional & Religious Books in German Translation from the Reformation to 1750 more books like this

by Edgar C McKenzie

see all copies from $245.27!

Lyrik "Made in USA": Vermittlung Und Rezeption in Der Bundesrepublik more books like this

by Agnes C Mueller (Editor)

see all copies from $112.39!

The German versions of Chekhov's Three sisters : a study in the theory and practice of translation more books like this

by Christa Margarete Christa

see all copies from $45.00!

Mathematicus more books like this

by Bernard Silvestris, Jan Prelog, Manfred Heim, Michael Kiesslich

see all copies from $64.95!

Odyssee : Griechisch und Deutsch more books like this

by Homer, Anton Weiher

see all copies from $82.42!

Ess firt kejn weg zurik-- : Geschichte und Lieder des Ghettos von Wilna, 1941-1943 more books like this

by Florian Freund, Franz Ruttner, Hans Safrian

see all copies from $43.47!


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Glenn Gould: A Life in Pictures

Glenn Gould: A Life in Pictures

by Of Glenn Gould Estate

see all from $14.99!

Early Theories of Translation

Early Theories of Translation

by Flora Ross Amos

see all from $9.77!

new only from $9.77!

Eight Plays by Moliere

Eight Plays by Moliere

by Moliere

see all from $1.99!

Strangers to ourselves

Strangers to ourselves

by Julia Kristeva

see all from $7.50!

new only from $20.89!

Iliad of Homer

Iliad of Homer

by Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

Italian Journey

Italian Journey

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

see all from $10.80!

new only from $30.00!