» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Bath Massacre: America's First School Bombing

Bath Massacre: America's First School Bombing more books like this

by Arnie Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On May 18, 1927, in a horrific conflagration of dynamite and blood, a madman forever changed a small Michigan town. "Bath Massacre" takes readers back more than eighty years to that fateful day, when Andrew Kehoe set off a cache of explosives concealed in the basement of the local school, killing thirty-eight children and six adults. Among the ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Last Harvest: How a Cornfield Became New Daleville: Real Estate Development in America from George Washington to the Builders of the Twenty-First Century, and Why We Live in Houses Anyway

Last Harvest: How a Cornfield Became New Daleville: Real Estate Development in America from George Washington to the Builders of the Twenty-First Century, and Why We Live in Houses Anyway more books like this

by Witold Rybczynski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "Home" and "A Clearing in the Distance" tells the compelling story of the transformation of a Pennsylvania cornfield into a RneotraditionalS housing development--taking the reader on a revelatory inside tour of real estate in America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions

Monkey Girl: Evolution, Education, Religion, and the Battle for America's Soul

Monkey Girl: Evolution, Education, Religion, and the Battle for America's Soul more books like this

by Edward Humes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From bestselling author and Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Humes comes an in-depth examination of the contentious evolution vs. intelligent design debate in American public schools.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia more books like this

by David L Kirp, Larry A Rosenthal, John P Dwyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1969, as Camden, New Jersey, was burning, the nearby village of Mount Laurel was booming with fancy new housing developments and manicured industrial parks. But there was no place in Mount Laurel for the handful of low-income garden apartments proposed by a grass-roots group who wished to provide for the town's African-American families, some ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $23.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

If It Could Happen Here

If It Could Happen Here more books like this

by Jeffrey H Patton, Bill Easum (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are small membership churches simply places where attendance is dropping, the building is out of date, the programs are boring, and people don't want to change? Jeffrey Patton says absolutely not! Small churches can become explosive centers of witness and mission. In If It Could Happen Here . . . Patton describes six "levers" for transforming a ...

see all copies from $4.31!

new only from $10.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Slaying in the Suburbs: The Tara Grant Murder

A Slaying in the Suburbs: The Tara Grant Murder more books like this

by Steve Miller, Andrea Billups

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stephen and Tara Grant's troubled marriage was held together only by their children. Until one night in 2007 when Stephen snapped, strangled, and dismembered his wife, then disposed of her body in the suburban Detroit park his children played in. Includes photos. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside an Investigation

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside an Investigation more books like this

by Bill Adair

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An award-winning journalist presents the definitive account of the 1994 fatal airline crash of Flight 427 and the subsequent investigation by the Transportation Safety Board. 32 photos.

see all copies from $2.11!

new only from $7.94! | first editions

The Owl Pen

The Owl Pen more books like this

by Kenneth McNeill Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Ken and Lucille found an old abandoned log cabin up in medonte township, Ontario, they were delighted.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

A Stronger Kinship: One Town's Extraordinary Story of Hope and Faith

A Stronger Kinship: One Town's Extraordinary Story of Hope and Faith more books like this

by Anna-Lisa Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the heartland of 19th century America, amid a roaring sea of racism and hatred, a mixed-race community existed where blacks lived as equal citizens with whites. Schools and churches were completely integrated, blacks and whites married and power and wealth were shared between the races. Starting in the 1860s, the people of Covert, Michigan, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Differentiated Instruction

Differentiated Instruction more books like this

by Barbara King Shaver, Barbara King-Shaver, Alyce Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Barbara King-Shaver and Alyce Hunter help teachers of both middle and high school English understand and apply the principles and practices of differentiated instruction, addressing their unique challenges and needs.

see all copies from $20.54!

new only from $28.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flight 427 more books like this

by Gerry Byrne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Boeing's 737 is indisputably the most popular and arguably the safest commercial airliner in the world. But the plane had a lethal flaw, and only after several disastrous crashes and years of painstaking investigation was the mystery of its rudder failure solved. This book tells the story of how engineers and scientists finally uncovered the ...

see all copies from $4.67!

new only from $4.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Keeping House in Lusaka more books like this

by Karen T Hansen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Choice

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

view cover

Horsham Township more books like this

by Leon Clemmer, The Horsham Preservation, The Horsham Presentation and Historical Association (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Horsham Township began as a farming and residential community. Today, the Willow Grove Naval Air Station is Horsham's largest employer and its most recognized feature. The predecessor of the air station was the Pitcairn Airfield. Here, Harold Pitcairn built the Mailwing airplane, delivered airmail along the East Coast, formed Eastern Air Lines, ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $40.51!

view cover

Fort Washington and Upper Dublin more books like this

by Historical Society of Fort Washington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Upper Dublin and Fort Washington, located to the northwest of Philadelphia, were part of William Penn's original land grant of 1681. The villages of Fitzwatertown, Jarrettown, Three Tuns, and Dreshertown developed to serve early settlers who worked as farmers and lime burners. Through vintage photographs collected by the Historical Society of Fort ...

see all copies from $11.91!

new only from $13.70!

The Windows of the Church of Saint Justin Martyr more books like this

by Louis P Giorgi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

view cover

Haverford Township, PA more books like this

by Haverford Township Historical Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.56!

new only from $16.90! | first editions

view cover

World Gone Beautiful: Life Along the Rum River more books like this

by Linda Buturian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"World Gone Beautiful" is a scouting report from a necessary American future where people are learning to do more with less. Linda Buturian's writing, like the 'intentional cul-de-sac' she inhabits and celebrates, is nurturing yet edgy, serene yet surprising, good-hearted but dead-honest, idyllic yet raw, reverent and irreverent. This book ...

see all copies from $8.98!

new only from $13.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shrewsbury Vol II more books like this

by Randall Gabrielan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.76!

new only from $17.94!

A sense of place in Centerville and Washington Township more books like this

by Centerville Historical Society, Howard R. Houser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.70!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Greencastle-Antrim more books like this

by Bonnie A Shockey, Kenneth B Shockey, The Allison-Antrim Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Located in the heart of Pennsylvania's picturesque and historic Cumberland Valley, Greencastle and neighboring Antrim Township are all-American communities with a rich heritage that spans several centuries. Using rare images, many never before published, Greencastle-Antrim is a tapestry of visual history that stretches from the early settlement of ...

see all copies from $9.47!

new only from $14.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Follinglo Dog Book: A Norwegian Pioneer Story from Iowa more books like this

by Peder Gustav Tjernagel, Peter Tjernagel Harstad (Afterword by), Prof. Wayne Franklin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These are the stories of a Norwegian pioneer family that came in 1860 to settle the Iowa prairie on a homestead called Follinglo Farm in Story County. Through all the struggles and setbacks, the stories also tell of boyhood pranks and adventures, in which the family dogs frequently play a role.

see all copies from $2.86!

new only from $19.59!

view cover

Springfield Township, Delaware County more books like this

by Springfield Historical Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carved out of the wilderness in the 1680s, Springfield Township was formed as Quaker families seeking religious freedom settled the area. In a region roughly bounded by Darby Creek to the east and Crum Creek to the west, the early settlers shared forests with the native Lenni Lenape tribe. Just nine miles west of the port of Philadelphia, ...

see all copies from $13.27!

new only from $17.03!

A History of Vaughan township churches more books like this

by Patricia Somerville, Catherine Macfarlane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

signed copies | first editions

Markham, 1793-1900 more books like this

by Committee for the History of Markham Township, Isabel Champion, Markham Historical Society (Ont.)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.40!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Mayor's Chronicles: How Politics Turned Dedication Into Disillusion more books like this

by Gerald J Luongo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Little History of the World

A Little History of the World

by Professor E H Gombrich, Ralph Cosham (Read by)

see all from $4.34!

new only from $7.89!

Revolutionary Road

Revolutionary Road

by Richard Yates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

Mountains Beyond Mountains

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Tracy Kidder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.66!

Leadership on the Other Side

Leadership on the Other Side

by William M Easum, Bill Easum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.85!

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Age of Homespun: Objects and Stories in the Creation of an American Myth

The Age of Homespun: Objects and Stories in the Creation of an American Myth

by Laurel Thatcher Ulrich

see all from $2.76!

new only from $10.16!