» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Every Hand Revealed

Every Hand Revealed more books like this

by Gus Hansen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World-famous poker pro Hansen analyzes the hands he played during the 2007 Aussie Millions Poker Championship, where he won the title and $1.2 million.

see all copies from $8.04!

new only from $8.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Full Tilt Poker Strategy Guide

The Full Tilt Poker Strategy Guide more books like this

by Michael Craig (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The greatest poker players on the planet deliver the most valuable and comprehensive tournament strategy guide ever assembled.

see all copies from $15.78!

new only from $15.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Terrible Splendor: Three Extraordinary Men, a World Poised for War, and the Greatest Tennis Match Ever Played

A Terrible Splendor: Three Extraordinary Men, a World Poised for War, and the Greatest Tennis Match Ever Played more books like this

by Marshall Jon Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At once a sports story and a gripping personal drama, "A Terrible Splendor" is about a moment when the world was at war's edge, sport and politics were inextricably linked, and the human spirit triumphed over extreme adversity. b&w photo insert.

see all copies from $14.40!

new only from $14.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour more books like this

by John Feinstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A GOOD WALK SPOILED is John Feinstein's acclaimed behind-the-scenes account of an unusually turbulent year in the punishingly competitiev world of the US professional golf circuit. Beginning with the tense US victory in the 1993 Ryder Cup, this book tells the story of an unusually turbulent year on the PGA tour. It also provides portraits of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hedge Knight

The Hedge Knight more books like this

by George R R Martin, Mike Miller (Illustrator), Ben Avery (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A century before the events of "New York Times" best-selling author George R. R. Martin's epic series, "A Song of Ice and Fire", a squire named Dunk picks up the sword and shield of his dead master and enters a tournament to begin his career as a knight. But "Ser Duncan" has much to learn about this world of knights and nobles, and as he attempts ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Word Freak: Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the World of Competitive Scrabbleplayers

Word Freak: Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the World of Competitive Scrabbleplayers more books like this

by Stefan Fatsis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An inside look at the world of competitive Scrabble players. A New York Times 2001 Notable Book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tournament Poker for Advanced Players

Tournament Poker for Advanced Players more books like this

by David Sklansky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tournament poker is different from standard ring game poker. Some people excel at it because they understand the proper strategy adjustments and when to make them. This text is the first one that explains tournament strategies which only a small number of players have mastered. It assumes you already know how to play poker well, but aren't ...

see all copies from $3.71!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major more books like this

by John Feinstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Q School--the PGA Tour Qualifying Tournament--is the winding road that aspiring professionals must negotiate if they are to qualify to play on the PGA Tour. Feinstein recounts some of the highlights--and lowlights--surrounding the 2005 tournament.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Green

The Green more books like this

by Troon McAllister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Missing Links" meets "The Hustler" in a hilarious fictional send-up of the most pressure-packed golf tournament in the world--the Ryder Cup--featuring an amateur hustler who slyly pinches every dollar he can out of the world's most celebrated golfers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Majors: In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail

The Majors: In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail more books like this

by John Feinstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Feinstein returns to his most popular subject - golf - and brings us the story behind 1998's most competitive, lucrative, and unfailingly dramatic contests. Each of the four major gold tournaments - the Masters, the U.S. Open, the British Open and the PGA - has its own personality, level of competition, and drama. Here, John Feinstein follows ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Slim and None more books like this

by Dan Jenkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The uproarious sequel to the national bestseller "The Money-Whipped Steer-Job Three-Jack Give-Up Artist" finds Bobby Joe Grooves at the most critical point in his career--still hell-bent on challenging PGA decorum and common sense.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Levels of the game more books like this

by John McPhee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This account of a tennis match played by Arthur Ashe against Clark Graebner at Forest Hills in 1968 begins with the ball rising into the air for the initial serve and ends with the final point. McPhee provides a brilliant, stroke-by-stroke description while examining the backgrounds and attitudes which have molded the players' games.

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Mulligan for Bobby Jobe more books like this

by Bob Cullen, Patrick Cullen (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Henry Mote is the caddy for golf pro Bobby Jobe, and when Bobby, on a fluke, loses the PGA championship, Henry quits in disgust and heads home to Virginia, trying not to wish he were back in the world of golf. Things are even worse for Bobby: he is blinded when he's struck by lightning on the course. Then his warmhearted nurse tries to get Henry ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Last Dance: Behind the Scenes at the Final Four more books like this

by John Feinstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is no event in sports quite like the Final Four. John Feinstein will explore what it means to a school, a coach and a player to be in the Final Four or even at The Final. There are moving stories of players and coaches who thought they'd never make it to college basketball's final weekend, spectacular triumphs of the winning teams and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Championship Tournament Poker more books like this

by Tom McEvoy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rated by pros as the best book on tournaments ever written and enthusiastically endorsed by more than 5 world champions, this is the definitive guide to winning tournaments and a must for every player's library. McEvoy lets you in on the secrets he has used to win millions of dollars in tournaments and the insights he has learned competing against ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.68! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Follow the Roar: Tailing Tiger for All 604 Holes of His Most Spectacular Season more books like this

by Bob Smiley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the winter of 2008, sitcom writer Bob Smiley decided to join his fellow writers and walk the picket line in support of the Writers Guild of America. A golf junkie since boyhood, Smiley reached out to ESPN and got a freelance gig writing golf humour columns from the point of view of the average 18+ handicapper. When he realised the writers' ...

see all copies from $3.71!

new only from $3.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Poker Tournament Formula more books like this

by Arnold Snyder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shows how to beat the fast no-limit hold'em tournaments that most people play. This book teaches why cards don't matter as much as the dynamics of a tournament, and more.

see all copies from $12.97!

new only from $12.97! | first editions

view cover

Final Round more books like this

by William Bernhardt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tranquil world of the Augusta National Golf Club is turned upside down when a killer stalks the participants in the annual Masters Golf Tournament.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Techniques of Medieval Armour Reproduction: The 14th Century more books like this

by Brian R Price

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few historical icons can match the evocative power of the medieval suit of armour, and this epic new book is a complete course in the tools and techniques of the modern armoureras art. Through more than 1,000 detailed photos and clear instruction, Brian Price presents a working handbook for aspiring and active armourers who want to develop their ...

see all copies from $41.04!

new only from $41.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hard courts more books like this

by John Feinstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The stars, the sex, the money, the work. The bestselling author of A Season on the Brink has written the ultra-inside story of a year on the men's and women's tennis circuit. Having traveled the circuit in 1990 and 1991, Feinstein talked to the stars, the umpires, the agents, the ballboys, to get an insight into the greed, the highs and lows, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating more books like this

by Christine Brennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sports reporter Christine Brennan reveals the hidden world of figure skating, a sport loved for its seductive grace and artistry--as it becomes ever more popular following the clash between skaters Tonya Harding and Nancy Kerrigan--showing that what might appear to be all sequins and lace on the ice is as competitive and brutal as any game played ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Championship Omaha more books like this

by Tom McEvoy, T J Cloutier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE ACTION-PACKED GAME OF OMAHA POKER Never before have two of the world's greatest poker players shared their invaluable knowledge and winning secrets in one definitive Omaha book. T.J. Cloutier and Tom McEvoy have won four World Series of Poker bracelets in Omaha events and millions of prize money from Omaha ...

see all copies from $3.69!

new only from $8.76!

view cover

A Necessary Spectacle: Billie Jean King, Bobby Riggs, and the Tennis Match That Leveled the Game more books like this

by Selena Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A 1973 "battle of the sexes" is explored in this fascinating account of the tennis match between Bobby Riggs and Billie Jean King at the Houston Astrodome.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Four-iron in the soul more books like this

by Lawrence Donegan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this very funny sports book (a cross between Nick Hornby and Bill Bryson) young journalist Lawrence Donegan tells the story of the summer he spent caddying for Scottish golfer Ross Drummond, ranked over 400 in the world, on the European Tour. This is the inside story of the geniuses,the cheats, the gurus and the hangers-on that make up the golf ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.04! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Walking with Friends: An Inspirational Year on the PGA Tour more books like this

by D J Gregory, Steve Eubanks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gregory, a 30-year-old who has cerebral palsy, describes his year of traveling with the PGA tour and walking every course. full-color photographs.

see all copies from $9.90!

new only from $9.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Money-Whipped Steer-Job Three-Jack Give-Up Artist

The Money-Whipped Steer-Job Three-Jack Give-Up Artist

by Dan Jenkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.23!

Caddy for Life: The Bruce Edwards Story

Caddy for Life: The Bruce Edwards Story

by John Feinstein (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Harrington on Hold 'Em, Volume 1: Expert Strategy for No Limit Tournaments: Strategic Play

Harrington on Hold 'Em, Volume 1: Expert Strategy for No Limit Tournaments: Strategic Play

by Dan Harrington, Bill Robertie

see all from $15.00!

new only from $21.77!

The Theory of Poker

The Theory of Poker

by David Sklansky

see all from $11.00!

new only from $21.74!

Doyle Brunson's Super System II

Doyle Brunson's Super System II

by Doyle Brunson

see all from $11.04!

new only from $77.46!

Open: Inside the Ropes at Bethpage Black

Open: Inside the Ropes at Bethpage Black

by John Feinstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!