» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The 47th Samurai

The 47th Samurai more books like this

by Stephen Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bob Lee Swagger, the son of the gritty hero in Hunter's bestsellers "Point of Impact" and "Time to Hunt," avenges his father in the Pulitzer Prize-winning author's most intense and exotic thriller to date. Available in a tall Premium Edition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Street of a Thousand Blossoms

The Street of a Thousand Blossoms more books like this

by Gail Tsukiyama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Japan, 1939. Two orphaned brothers are growing up with loving grandparents who inspire them to dream of a future firmly rooted in tradition. The older boy, Hiroshi, shows signs of promise at sumo wrestling, while Kenji is fascinated by the art of Noh Theatre masks. But as the ripples of war spread, the brothers must put their dreams on hold-and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Number9dream

Number9dream more books like this

by David Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Upon the death of his twin sister, a young Japanese man named Miyaki goes to Tokyo in search of his father but crosses paths with a gangster who uses Miyaki for his own purposes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After Dark

After Dark more books like this

by Haruki Murakami

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"After Dark" is a short, sleek novel that features various encounters set in the witching hours of Tokyo between midnight and dawn, and is every bit as gripping as Murakami's masterworks "The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle" and "Kafka on the Shore."

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $5.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

Thirty seconds over Tokyo more books like this

by Ted Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Called "the most stirring story of individual heroism that the war has so far produced" ("The New York Times"), this classic is Captain Lawson's account of the raid over Tokyo in 1942 following the bombing of Pearl Harbor, commanded by Captain James H. Doolittle. photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nightwork: Sexuality, Pleasure, and Corporate Masculinity in a Tokyo Hostess Club

Nightwork: Sexuality, Pleasure, and Corporate Masculinity in a Tokyo Hostess Club more books like this

by Anne Allison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Nightwork", Anne Allison opens a window onto Japanese corporate culture and gender identities. Allison performed the ritualized tasks of a hostess in one of Tokyo's many "hostess clubs": pouring drinks, lighting cigarettes, and making flattering or titillating conversation with the businessmen who came there on company expense accounts. Her ...

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $19.64! | signed copies | first editions

December 6

December 6 more books like this

by Martin Cruz Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the eve of the Pearl Harbor attacks, Harry Niles is an American living in Tokyo. Trying to get out of Japan is proving to be a bit of a task, however, and Harry must call upon all of his underworld connections--not to mention a few governmental friends--to help him escape before the full-scale war begins.... A New York Times Notable Book for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Akira Volume 1

Akira Volume 1 more books like this

by Katsuhiro Otomo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dark Horse is committed to bringing the finest comics from around the world to America. Now, in association with Kodansha Ltd. and Studio Proteus, Dark Horse has again gathered one of the crown jewels of graphic fiction. Katsuhiro Otomo's stunning science-fiction masterpiece, Akira! Regarded by many as the finest comic series ever produced, Akira ...

see all copies from $7.85!

new only from $14.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rough Guide to Tokyo

The Rough Guide to Tokyo more books like this

by Jan Dodd, Simon Richmond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Rough Guide to Tokyo" is the ultimate insiders guide to accessing Japan's dazzling capital, with comprehensive coverage of all the sights, from beautiful traditional gardens to start-of-the-art museums and the iconic new Tokyo Midtown development. It tracks down the latest and best places to sleep, eat, drink and shop and gives detailed ...

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $2.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Floating Girl

Floating Girl more books like this

by Sujata Massey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Japanese-American writer Rei Shimura finally feels at home in Tokyo. Working on an article about the history of comic book art, her story turns when the creator of a comic book, which reveals the social milieu of pre-World War II Japan, is found dead. Rei finds herself floating through Japan's youth underground to get the story--and save her own ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.32! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tokyo more books like this

by Jon Burbank (Contributions by), Emi Kazuko (Contributions by), Stephen Mansfield (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.49!

new only from $10.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Japanese Schoolgirl Inferno: Tokyo Teen Fashion Subculture Handbook more books like this

by Patrick Macias, Izumi Evers, Kazumi Nonaka (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the 1970s right on through to today, Japanese schoolgirl fashions and subcultures have sprung up, burned out, mutated, and evolved into an amazing pop cultural phenomenon that's now gone global. From Gwen Stefani's "Harajuku Girls" (Harajuku = a neighborhood in Tokyo where, essentially, no one's over 30) and her Harajuku Lovers fashion line ...

see all copies from $6.78!

new only from $6.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fruits more books like this

by Shoichi Aoki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of 45 Tokyo street fashion portraits from Japan's premier fanzine. "Fruits" was established in 1994, by photographer Shoich Aoki, initially as a project to document the growing explosion in street fashion within the suburbs of Tokyo. The magazine has since grown to cult status and is now avidly followed by thousands of ...

see all copies from $7.40!

new only from $21.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Defection of A. J. Lewinter more books like this

by Robert Littell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For years scientist A.J. Lewinter has been an insignificant cog in America's complex defence machinery, but when he enters the Soviet embassy offering to defect, he is swept up in a terrifying political game of deceit and treachery. The author also wrote "The Once and Future Spy".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Typhoon Lover more books like this

by Sujata Massey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a party for her traumatic thirtieth birthday, Rei answers a mysterious invitation to a job interview. Her task: to search for and authenticate an ancient pitcher in the shape of an ibex. The pitcher disappeared from a museum and is believed to be in the hands of a wealthy Japanese collector.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Megatokyo: Volume 1 more books like this

by Fred Gallagher, Rodney Caston, Dominic Nguyen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This re-issue of this highly successful Megatokyo Volume 1 brings fans a new and revised version of the book with improved print quality and a larger trim size. This book will contain all the comics from Chapter 0 as well as the running editorial comments featured in the original release. Exclusive to the Dark Horse reissue will be additional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tokyo Year Zero more books like this

by David Peace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this rousing, elegantly written literary thriller, a Japanese serial killer prowls the streets of American-occupied Tokyo in the aftermath of World War II. As Detective Minami tracks down the killer, he is haunted by his own memories of atrocities that he can no longer explain or forgive.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Tokyo City Guide more books like this

by Matthew D Firestone, Timothy N Hornyak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Japanese script is provided for all key listings to aid navigation. Written by resident authors. Forecasted that 850,000 Americans and 162,000 Canadians will visit Japan in 2008 (PATA).

see all copies from $14.70!

new only from $14.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sequel to "Low City, High City: Tokyo From Edo to the Earthquake", carries the story of Tokyo forward to the present, showing it rising not only from the disaster of the earthquake, but a second, time from the catastrophe of 1945, to become the biggest and richest city in Asia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.11! | first editions

view cover

Confessions of a Yakuza more books like this

by Dr. Junichi Saga, John Bester (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Read the tale of murder and unexpected compassion which influenced Bob Dylan's 2001 song "Floater", this is a true-life saga of one of the last traditional gang bosses in Japan.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Low City, High City more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $54.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Snakes and Earrings more books like this

by Hitomi Kanehara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This daring and dark short novel, written when the author was only 20, was a bestselling blockbuster in Japan and co-winner of that country's highly prestigious Akutagawa Prize. It peeks into a grotesquely fascinating Japanese subculture of emotionally numbed dropout youth who have abandoned career and academic goals in favor of an endless quest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Time Out Tokyo more books like this

by Time Out (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tokyo is a city that evolves with breathtaking pace, thanks largely to a local obsession with renewal and innovation. Combine this with the resurgence of the Japanese economy and there's never been a more exciting time to visit. Spectacular restaurants and bars, with designs from Tokyo's young hotshots, are opening across the city, and the luxury ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coin Locker Babies more books like this

by Ryu Murakami, Stephen Snyder (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As two orphans grow up--one to become a pole vaulter, the other a rock star--their bizarre lives begin to spiral drastically out of control. Their strange circumstances, while alienating them from most people, bring them closer together as they hunt for the mothers they believe have abandoned them.

see all copies from $4.63!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tokyo Fiancee more books like this

by Amelie Nothomb, Alison Anderson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amlie is a young language teacher living in Tokyo. When she succumbs to the attentions of a student--the shy, wealthy, and oh-so-Japanese Rinri--the lovers find themselves swept along by an affair that is as unusual as it is tender.

see all copies from $3.57!

new only from $9.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Amateur

The Amateur

by Robert Littell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.26!

Ghostwritten

Ghostwritten

by David Mitchell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.94!

Kafka on the Shore

Kafka on the Shore

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $3.77!

new only from $7.83!

Flower Master

Flower Master

by Sujata Massey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.85!

Red Square

Red Square

by Martin Cruz Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Girl in a Box

Girl in a Box

by Sujata Massey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!