» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Colonial Latin America

Colonial Latin America more books like this

by Mark A Burkholder, Lyman Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Burkholder and Johnson's interpretive survey of colonial Latin America up to the 1850s is both historiographically up-to-date and accessible to students in the first half of the undergraduate Latin American history survey, which is given by virtually all major American colleges. The text incorporates new research in social and economic theory ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.47! | first editions

The Human Tradition in Colonial Latin America

The Human Tradition in Colonial Latin America more books like this

by Kenneth J Andrien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Human Tradition in Colonial Latin America is an anthology of life stories of largely ordinary individuals struggling to forge a life during the unstable colonial period in Latin America. These mini-biographies show the tensions that emerged when the political, social, religious, and economic ideals of the Spanish and Portugese colonial regimes ...

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $4.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Early Latin America: A History of Colonial Spanish America and Brazil

Early Latin America: A History of Colonial Spanish America and Brazil more books like this

by James Lockhart, Stuart B Schwartz (Photographer), Alan Knight (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a general history of Latin America in the period between the European conquest and the gaining of independence by the Spanish American countries and Brazil (approximately 1492-1825). It is both an introduction for the student at the college level and a provisionally updated synthesis of the quickly changing field for the more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Colonial Latin America: A Documentary History

Colonial Latin America: A Documentary History more books like this

by William B Taylor, Ph.D. (Editor), Sandra Lauderdale Graham (Editor), Kenneth Mills, MA, BSc, FRCS (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Colonial Latin America: A Documentary History centers on people from different parts of the world who came together to form societies by chance and by design in the years after 1492. This text encourages detailed exploration of the cultural development of colonial Latin America through a wide variety of documents and visual materials, most of ...

see all copies from $28.33!

new only from $49.23!

People and Issues in Latin American History

People and Issues in Latin American History more books like this

by Lewis Hanke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sections of the book include: - The Transit of Civilization - Was Inca Rule Tyrannical? - Relations Between Indians and Spaniards - Population Questions - The Introduction of African Slavery in Spanish America - The Crisis of Seventeenth-Century Brazil - The Development of Society - Crisis and Climax in the Eighteenth Century -

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.87! | first editions

Independence in Spanish America: Civil Wars, Revolutions, and Underdevelopment

Independence in Spanish America: Civil Wars, Revolutions, and Underdevelopment more books like this

by Jay Kinsbruner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Table of Contents; Illustrations; Preface to the Second Dialogos Edition; Preface to the First Dialogos Edition; Acknowledgements; Chronology; Life Span of Some Leaders of Independence; By Way of Introduction; The Causes of Independence; The Late Colonial Revolts and Protests; The First Phase of the Independence Movements; The Second Phase of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spanish seaborne empire

The Spanish seaborne empire more books like this

by John H Parry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Parry's classic book assesses Spain's impact on the Americas.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

People and Issues in Latin American History: Sources and Interpretations

People and Issues in Latin American History: Sources and Interpretations more books like this

by Lewis Hanke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the third edition the editor has added a section on Hugo Chavez to extend the historical perspective into the twenty-first century. Special emphasis is given to social history and the analysis of the spectrum of revolutionary change since Bolivar.The sections of the book include: Simon Bolivar - The Liberator; The Age of Caudillos - Juan ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.89!

The Rise of the Spanish American Empire more books like this

by Salvador De Madariaga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.69!

first editions

Colonial Latin America

Colonial Latin America more books like this

by Johnson Burkholder, Mark A Burkholder, Lyman L Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is intended as a concise yet comprehensive study of the Iberian colonies in the New World from the pre-conquest background through European exploration, conquest, and colonization, to the wars of independence in the early-19th century. The third edition includes an expanded discussion of the Mayas, Aztecs, and Incas, and the authors ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Los Nacimientos

Los Nacimientos more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.23!

new only from $35.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Colonial Legacies: The Problem of Persistence in Latin American History more books like this

by Jeremy Adelman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays offers insightful confrontations with the colonial past of Latin America. It explores the binding historical legacies - the making of slavery, patrimonial absolutist states, backward agriculture and the imprint of the Enlightenment - with which Latin America continues to grapple. Leading scholars reflect on how this ...

see all copies from $6.97!

new only from $34.95! | first editions

view cover

Colonial Spanish America: A Documentary History more books like this

by Kenneth Mills, MA, BSc, FRCS (Editor), William B Taylor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Colonial Spanish America is a book of readings about people-people from different worlds who came together to form a society by chance and by design in the years after 1492. The book is meant to enrich, not repeat, the work of existing texts on this period, and its focus on people makes it stand out from other books that have concentrated on the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Latin America: A Social History of the Colonial Period (with Infotrac(r)) more books like this

by Jonathan C Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

LATIN AMERICA: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE COLONIAL PERIOD covers Latin America's pre-Colombian and colonial periods, including its civil war and struggle for independence. The textbook presents Latin American history from the "bottom up,"emphasizing the stories of indigenous peoples, African slaves, and mixed-race workers and peasants. The cultural ...

see all copies from $36.26!

new only from $55.34!

view cover

Liberators: Latin America's Struggle for Independence 1810-1830 more books like this

by Robert Harvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This history of Latin America chronicles the major events and personalities that brought about that region's liberation from Spain and Portugal. It focuses on the role played by heroes such as Simon Bolivar, Bernardo O'Higgins, and Jose de San Martin.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Countryside in Colonial Latin America more books like this

by Louisa S Hoberman (Editor), Susan M Socolow (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our ideas about colonial Latin America are often tied to urban scenes. But this collection of eleven original essays, the first overview of rural life in colonial Latin America, shows the many ways in which the countryside rather than the city dominated colonial life in Brazil and throughout Spanish America. Over 80 percent of the population lived ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Viceroyalties of the West; the Spanish Empire in Latin America more books like this

by Roderick William Cameron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Spanish Empire in America more books like this

by Clarence Henry Haring

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Colonialism Past and Present: Reading and Writing about Colonial Latin America Today more books like this

by Alvaro Felix Bolanos (Editor), Gustavo Verdesio (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $24.72!

The Spanish tradition in America more books like this

by Charles Gibson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When the Viceroy Came more books like this

by Claudia Burr, Maria Cristina Urrutia, Krystyna Libura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Required reading in Mexican schools, this book uses a painted screen from the period as a source of detailed illustrations for this vivid tale of the arrival of Viceroy Albuquerque in Mexico in 1702. A companion volume to "Broken Shields" and "What the Aztecs Told Me," this volume is imaginatively designed to make this rich historical material ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Colonial Spanish America: A Documentary History more books like this

by William B Taylor, Ph.D. (Editor), Kenneth Mills, MA, BSc, FRCS (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

60.00

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $74.70!

The Fall of the Spanish American Empire more books like this

by Salvador De Madariaga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.15!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coded Encounters more books like this

by Francisco Javier Devallos-Candau, Jeffrey A Cole (Editor), Nicomedes Suarez-Arauz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays discuss those on the margins of the dominant European discourse - Amerindians, Africans and women - whose experience is reflected in documents written during the early years of European rule in Latin America.

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $41.17!

view cover

Early Latin America more books like this

by James Lockhart, Stuart B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a general history of Latin America in the period between the European conquest and the gaining of independence by the Spanish American countries and Brazil (approximately 1492-1825). It is both an introduction for the student at the college level and a provisionally updated synthesis of the quickly changing field for the more ...

see all copies from $60.72!

new only from $66.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Broken Spears: The Aztec Account of the Conquest of Mexico

The Broken Spears: The Aztec Account of the Conquest of Mexico

by Miguel Leon-Portilla

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.39!

The Portuguese seaborne empire 1415-1825

The Portuguese seaborne empire 1415-1825

by C. R. Boxer

see all from $42.95!

new only from $63.71!

Seven Myths of the Spanish Conquest

Seven Myths of the Spanish Conquest

by Matthew Restall

see all from $8.64!

new only from $11.92!

The Spanish American Revolutions, 1808-1826

The Spanish American Revolutions, 1808-1826

by John Lynch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.36!

The Cuban Revolution: Origins, Course, and Legacy

The Cuban Revolution: Origins, Course, and Legacy

by Marifeli Perez-Stable

see all from $2.58!

new only from $33.28!

The Poverty of Progress: Latin America in the Nineteenth Century

The Poverty of Progress: Latin America in the Nineteenth Century

by Professor E Bradford Burns

see all from $3.22!

new only from $14.35!