» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Metewpa History. Art. Monastic Presence more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G. Tsiveriotis Society Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 32p. fox spotting first and last pages bottom. color illus. name penned number endpaper top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meteora more books like this

by Sister Theotecni (Translated By K. Koeni Morattis) other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Athens, Holy Monastaries of Meteora 1981

Description: Trade Paperback, no printing stated, Fine Minus/pictorial wraps, the story of the Holy Monastaries of Meteora and some of the art treasures that can be found there, illustrated with color plates, 4to., 32 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

E Aystro-Oyggaria Kai E Prosartese Tes Thessalias Kai Tes Epeiroy (1878-1881) more books like this

by Ailianoy, Konstantinoy I. other copies of this book

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Institute for Balkan Studies Date Published: (1988)

Description: 2 folding maps. Slight corner bumps, minor rubbing, VG. 24x17cm, 235 pp. "Austro-Hungary & the Greek Annexation of Thessaly & Epirus". Includes a 10-page German + a 9-page French summary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Map of Turkish Empire in Europe and Asia, With the Kingdom of Greece more books like this

by Walker J And C, For Stanford other copies of this book

price: $85.23

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of... Date Published: nd c.1859

Description: Colour outline engraved map, 33 x 43 cm, shows Asia Minor, the Near East, Greece and the Aegean and Ionian Islands. With table of 'Evalets' (Administrative govts. ) of European Turkey. Shows border of Greece in the 'Archipelago' at critical period in Cycladic and Ionian History. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Europa Bookshop, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hachette World Guides: Greece more books like this

by Hachette, Labraire; Bauleir, Francis; Ambriere, Francis; Langham, G. other copies of this book

price: $7.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris: Hachette, Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine. Very Good+ DJ. Paris: Hachette, 1955 lt Rubbing. Revised. includes maps of Greece and the islands and the principle cities 21 maps in all several are multi-page maps. Includes 51 building plans of ancient temples and buildings also other illustrations. 691p with extensive index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Meterora more books like this

by Stournaras, Nick other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stournaras

Description: Very Good. Brochure/Pamphlet Lovely photographs of the Monasteries of Meteora. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Meteora: Western Thessaly more books like this

by Papadopoulous, Stelios other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M. Pechlivandis & Co Date Published: No pub date

Description: VG with slightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Journey in Thessaly more books like this

by Goodell, Thomas Dwight other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company Date Published: 1897

Description: Harry Fenn. Good. 8vo. 11pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LIV, #4, August, 1897. Illus include the monastery of St. Antony, Pharsalos, the monastery of St. Barlaam, the vale of Tempe, the monastery of Holy Trinity, Mount Ossa, St. Stephen's on the Cliff, Kalabaka, Larissa, the slope of Pelion, and a facsimile of the Chalkidic Confederacy silver coin. Housed in protective mylar report cover with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ambelakia of Thessaly more books like this

by Greece, Agricultural Bank Of other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition and printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Agricultural Bank of Greece Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. #10818. Edition and printing Not Stated. very good, Short tear with clear tape repair on front edge of p.7. 12 x 17cm. soft cover. 32pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tours in Ancient Greece Including Sightseeing in Athens more books like this

by American Express other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Express Travel Dept Date Published: (1923)

Description: Illus. G PB. Travel brochure from American Express. Pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phroria Kai Kastra Tis Hellados (Tomos 1) Anatoli Sterea-Thessalia-Makedonia-Thraki (in Greek) more books like this

by Paradeisis, Alexandros other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Efstathiadis. Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Descriptions of fortifications and Castles in Northern & N. Eastern Greek mainland. Pbk. Illus. Condition: Fair>Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Over the Mountains to Meteora more books like this

by Curzon, Robert other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anagnosis Books Date Published: 2008

Description: New Book from Greece. Abridged from Visits to the Monasteries in the Levant, first published in 1849. " An English aristocrat and student of palaeography, between 1834 and 1837 Curzon toured Egypt, Syria and Greece, seeking to comb through the treasures of ancient manuscripts mouldering in monasteries. His first Grecian journey started from Corfu, and took him across the Pindus Mountains to the picturesque monasteries of Meteora and back. He described this part of his travels as “the most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Over the Mountains to Meteora more books like this

by Curzon, Robert other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anagnosis Books Date Published: 2008

Description: New Book from Greece. Abridged from Visits to the Monasteries in the Levant, first published in 1849. " An English aristocrat and student of palaeography, between 1834 and 1837 Curzon toured Egypt, Syria and Greece, seeking to comb through the treasures of ancient manuscripts mouldering in monasteries. His first Grecian journey started from Corfu, and took him across the Pindus Mountains to the picturesque monasteries of Meteora and back. He described this part of his travels as “the most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Over the Mountains to Meteora more books like this

by Curzon, Robert other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anagnosis Books Date Published: 2008

Description: New Book from Greece. Abridged from Visits to the Monasteries in the Levant, first published in 1849. " An English aristocrat and student of palaeography, between 1834 and 1837 Curzon toured Egypt, Syria and Greece, seeking to comb through the treasures of ancient manuscripts mouldering in monasteries. His first Grecian journey started from Corfu, and took him across the Pindus Mountains to the picturesque monasteries of Meteora and back. He described this part of his travels as “the most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Over the Mountains to Meteora more books like this

by Curzon, Robert other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anagnosis Books Date Published: 2008

Description: New Book from Greece. Abridged from Visits to the Monasteries in the Levant, first published in 1849. " An English aristocrat and student of palaeography, between 1834 and 1837 Curzon toured Egypt, Syria and Greece, seeking to comb through the treasures of ancient manuscripts mouldering in monasteries. His first Grecian journey started from Corfu, and took him across the Pindus Mountains to the picturesque monasteries of Meteora and back. He described this part of his travels as “the most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Over the Mountains to Meteora more books like this

by Curzon, Robert other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anagnosis Books Date Published: 2008

Description: New Book from Greece. Abridged from Visits to the Monasteries in the Levant, first published in 1849. " An English aristocrat and student of palaeography, between 1834 and 1837 Curzon toured Egypt, Syria and Greece, seeking to comb through the treasures of ancient manuscripts mouldering in monasteries. His first Grecian journey started from Corfu, and took him across the Pindus Mountains to the picturesque monasteries of Meteora and back. He described this part of his travels as “the most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Thessaloi: Poietes Kai Pezagraphoi more books like this

by Zemianites, G & Kyrkos, N other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Greek Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kelyphos Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Sto Pelio: Peripatos Se Physika Kai Psychika Topia (in Greek) more books like this

by Georgiadi-Lampiri, Ero other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Greek Ed. Binding: French Wraps Publisher: I Makris Date Published: 1982

Description: Maria Ramphou. Near Fine. 82p. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Numismatic Chronicle, 1997, Vol. 157 more books like this

by Royal Numismatic Society other copies of this book

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Numismatic Society Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. 8vo-9 1/4" Tall. vii, 344, ix pp., frontispiece & 51 b/w plates. "Articles: The post-plinthophoric silver drachms of Rhodes. The victorious signs of Constantine: a reappraisal. A seventh-century Syrian hoard of Byzantine and imitative copper coins. Fatimid and post-Fatimid glass jetons in the National Museum, Prague. A large hoard from the Latin East concealed during the reign of Henry I of Cyprus (1218-53). Local bronze tokens issued in Jiangsu, China, in the 1930s. Notes: The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becket Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Handwoven Fabrics of Thessaly more books like this

by Makkis, Kitsos other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: 9 x 13.5 Hardback in Good condition. Illustrated by 40 Color Plates; GWO 1797. National Organization Of Hellenic Handicrafts, mostly paintings of kilims.; 1.5; 20 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RugBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Driving Over Lemons: An Optimist in Andalucia

Driving Over Lemons: An Optimist in Andalucia

by Chris Stewart (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Moon Handbooks Oaxaca

Moon Handbooks Oaxaca

by Bruce Whipperman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The San Luis Valley: Sand Dunes and Sandhill Cranes

The San Luis Valley: Sand Dunes and Sandhill Cranes

by Susan J Tweit, Glenn Oakley (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

The rediscovery of Greece : travellers and painters of the romantic era

by Fani-Maria Tsigakou

see all from $24.14!

A companion to Homer.

by A. J. B. Wace, Frank H. Stubbings

see all from $37.78!

Tabula Imperii Byzantini 10: Aigaion Pelagos (Die Nordliche Agais)

by Johannes Koder

see all from $202.80!

new only from $202.80!