» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Mother Teresa: Come Be My Light

Mother Teresa: Come Be My Light more books like this

by Brian Kolodiejchuk (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revealing the inner spiritual life of one of the most beloved and important religious figures in history, this collection of her writing and reflections sheds light on Mother Teresas interior life in a way that reveals the depth and intensity of her holiness for the first time.

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Defy Gravity: Healing Beyond the Bounds of Reason

Defy Gravity: Healing Beyond the Bounds of Reason more books like this

by Caroline Myss, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by ordinary people who overcame a wide range of illnesses, and studying faiths and healing traditions of cultures worldwide, Caroline Myss explains the seven graces and mystical laws that build the spiritual strength needed to heal. These eternal truths provide everyone with a substantial working guide not only for healing, but for living ...

see all copies from $16.20!

new only from $16.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Time of the Butterflies

In the Time of the Butterflies more books like this

by Julia Alvarez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second novel from author Alvarez is based on actual events in Santo Domingo. The lives of three sisters are explored who lived dangerously under the oppressive dictator, Trujillo, who imprisoned, tortured, and killed his own people with impunity. Dede, the fourth sister, narrates the sequence of events that lead to her sisters' murders.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life of Saint Teresa of Avila by Herself

The Life of Saint Teresa of Avila by Herself more books like this

by Saint Teresa of Avila, St Teresa Avila, Teresa of Avila

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in the Castilian town of Avila in 1515, Teresa entered the Carmelite convent of the Incarnation when she was twenty-one. Tormented by illness, doubts and self-recrimination, she gradually came to recognize the power of prayer and contemplation - her spiritual enlightenment was intensified by many visions and mystical experiences, including ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dark Night of the Soul: A Psychiatrist Explores the Connection Between Darkness and Spiritual Growth

The Dark Night of the Soul: A Psychiatrist Explores the Connection Between Darkness and Spiritual Growth more books like this

by Gerald G May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A psychiatrist and spiritual counselor explains how such challenges as doubt, dislocation, and transition are essential to authentic and healthy spiritual growth, encouraging readers to embrace feelings of fear, emptiness, and despair in order to develop a mature spiritual life.

see all copies from $8.65!

new only from $8.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Entering the Castle: An Inner Path to God and Your Soul

Entering the Castle: An Inner Path to God and Your Soul more books like this

by Caroline Myss, Ph.D., Ken Wilber (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A motivational teacher and "New York Times" bestselling author presents an exciting new guide to awakening the spirit within.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Mother Teresa: A Complete Authorized Biography

Mother Teresa: A Complete Authorized Biography more books like this

by Kathryn Spink

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first full authorized biography written by a longtime intimate of Nobel Peace Prize recipient Mother Teresa--scheduled to be released on the first anniversary of her death. of photos.

see all copies from $4.76!

new only from $6.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album

Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album more books like this

by Teresa Jordan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A memoir of three generations of a family whose story mirrors the history of the American West. Jordan tells about the women in her family, some shoehorned into the only lives they could imagine, others finding ways to create lives they wanted. Above all, this is the story of a community disappearing--a tale that has unfolded in hundreds of other ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fire Within

Fire Within more books like this

by Thomas DuBay, Fr., S.M.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An outstanding book on prayer and the spiritual life written by one of the best spiritual directors of our time. Dubay synthesizes the teachings on prayer of the two great Doctors of the Church--St. John of the Cross and St. Teresa of Avila--and the teaching of Sacred Scripture.

see all copies from $8.94!

new only from $12.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My life in the Mafia more books like this

by Vincent Teresa, Thomas C. Renner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mother Teresa

Mother Teresa more books like this

by Navin Chawla

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Starting with no resources, Mother Teresa founded the Missionaries of Charity, which has grown to a worldwide religious order caring for the destitute, the dying, and the victims of disease, famine and disaster. Yet her main work remains in the midst of the slums and dirt of the streets of Calcutta. The awards lavished on her, which she has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mother Teresa's Secret Fire: The Encounter That Changed Her Life, and How It Can Transform Your Own more books like this

by Joseph Langford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Until you know deep inside that Jesus thirsts for you, you can't begin to know who He Wants to be for you. Or who He wants you to be for Him." -- Mother Teresa. The encounter that changed her life and how it can transform your own. --Whatever you thought you knew about Mother Teresa and her life is incomplete. --Mother Teresa's Secret Fire is the ...

see all copies from $15.45!

new only from $15.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Something Beautiful for God more books like this

by Malcolm Muggeridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By late 1971, Mother Teresa and her work had already made a powerful impact in the religious world, and particularly in the Catholic Church (Pope Paul VI had bestowed upon her the Pope John XXIII Peace Award in early that year), but it was the publication of secular British journalist Malcolm Muggeridge's unblinking portrait, "Something Beautiful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In a Child's Name: The Legacy of a Mother's Murder more books like this

by Peter Maas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tracing events from the Midwestern states of Indiana and Kentucky to the East Coast, the author of such major bestsellers as Serpico and King of the Gypsies has written a dramatic and terrifying book about a charming and successful psychopath and the woman who loved him--and whom he murdered. The custody battle over the couple's infant son makes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spiritual Pilgrims more books like this

by John Welch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spiritual Pilgrims explores the remarkably similar understanding of symbols in the work of Carl Jung and St. Teresa of Avila, the Spanish Carmelite mystic. Jung's depth psychology is a reflection upon contemporary experience while Teresa's Interior Castle is a classic on the life of prayer.

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $9.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Something Beautiful for God: Mother Teresa of Calcutta more books like this

by Malcolm Muggeridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By late 1971, Mother Teresa and her work had already made a powerful impact in the religious world, particularly in the Catholic Church, the leader of which, Pope Paul VI, had bestowed upon her the Pope John XXIII Peace Award early that year. But it was the publication of this unblinking portrait by British journalist and former editor of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Works of Love Are Works of Peace: Mother Teresa and the Missionaraies of Charity more books like this

by Michael Collopy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In addition to Michael Collopy's handsome photographs which capture the essence of work and daily life for Mother Teresa and her Missionaries of Charity, this oversize volume also contains selected prayers from the Order, a talk by Mother Teresa on "Whatever You Did unto One of the Lease, You Did unto Me" a letter on prayer.

see all copies from $4.11!

new only from $21.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Teresa of Avila: The Book of My Life more books like this

by Mirabai Starr (Translator), Tessa Bielecki (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'A cause for celebration. Captures Teresa's conversational enthusiasm most effectively' - "Library Journal" (starred review). This autobiography of Saint Teresa of Avila (1515-1582) combines ecstatic experiences with a dose of common sense. One of the great classics of spiritual memoir, this is the first new English translation in forty years, and ...

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $6.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hear My Testimony: Maria Teresa Tula Human Rights Activist of El Salvador more books like this

by Maria Teresa Tula, Lynn Stephen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following in the footsteps of Rigoberta Menchu, Maria Teresa Tula describes her childhood, marriage, and growing family, as well as her awakening political consciousness, activism, imprisonment, and torture. The human side of the civil war in El Salvador and decades of repression come to the fore in this woman's tale of extraordinary courage and ...

see all copies from $4.30!

new only from $20.11! | first editions

I Should Have Seen It Coming When the Rabbit Died more books like this

by Teresa Bloomingdale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Saints That Moved the World: Anthony, Augustine, Francis, Ignatius, Theresa more books like this

by Rene Fulop-Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.00!

Life in the Spirit: Reflections, Meditations, Prayers more books like this

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Dracula Killer: Dracula Killer more books like this

by Ray Biondi, Walter Hecox, Eric Tobias (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the authors of All His Father's Sins comes a terrifying account of a serial killer with a taste for blood. As told by homicide detective Lt. Ray Biondi, here is the actual story of the all-out effort to stop murderer Richard Chase--a psychotic killer so depraved, he drank his victim's blood. 8-page photo insert.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

view cover

Praying with Mother Teresa more books like this

by Jean Maalouf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A self-described "pencil" in God's hand and tireless servant of humanity, Mother Teresa never lost her focus on Jesus Christ, her light and her life. This saintly woman of God worked unceasingly for peace, not as a politician or grandiose leader, but as a humble, poor nun in the slums of Calcutta. Her unending joy in life and love for her God and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sister Teresa more books like this

by Barbara Louise Mujica

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Addiction and Grace

Addiction and Grace

by Gerald May

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.49!

How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents

How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents

by Julia Alvarez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Sacred Contracts: Awakening Your Divine Potential

Sacred Contracts: Awakening Your Divine Potential

by Caroline Myss, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

The Interior Castle

The Interior Castle

by Teresa of Avila

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

The Way of Perfection

The Way of Perfection

by Teresa of Avila

see all from $3.17!

new only from $7.26!

Jesus Rediscovered

Jesus Rediscovered

by Malcolm Muggeridge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.14!