» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Roots of Disease

The Roots of Disease more books like this

by Robert Kulacz, D D S Robert Kulacz, M D Thomas E Levy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.25!

new only from $16.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burket's Oral Medicine: Diagnosis and Treatment

Burket's Oral Medicine: Diagnosis and Treatment more books like this

by Martin S Greenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work presents the current status of the fields of oral medicine and clinical oral pathology. It also outlines the dentist's role in the management of patients with severe medical problems. The text reflects the dramatic alterations in some disease patterns as well as the medical advances, which have impacted the field of oral medicine. This ...

see all copies from $13.18!

new only from $99.00!

Essentials of Pathology for Dentistry

Essentials of Pathology for Dentistry more books like this

by R F T McMahon, Philip Sloan, Churchill Livingstone (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dental students study general and systemic pathology in the first and second years of their course, often in company with medical students. The books they tend to be recommended are those used by the medical students, but these are often too detailed and lacking in examples relevant to clinical dentistry. This is a textbook of general and systemic ...

see all copies from $47.91!

new only from $196.96!

Teeth

Teeth more books like this

by Simon Hillson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teeth, representing a variety of mammals including man, are common finds on archaeological sites and scientific study yields remarkable information both about the animals themselves and about the health, hygiene and diet of ancient communities. Simon Hillson's book draws together for the first time a mass of information on dental studies in ...

see all copies from $41.95!

new only from $51.35! | first editions

Rabbit and Rodent Dentistry Handbook

Rabbit and Rodent Dentistry Handbook more books like this

by Vittorio Capello, Angela M Lennox (Editor), Margherita Gracis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$141.52  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dental disease has long been recognized to have serious negative impact on the health of canine and feline patients. Exotic pet veterinarians are now recognizing the importance of dentistry in their patients as well. "The Rodent and Rabbit Dentistry Handbook" is the first and only comprehensive text on rabbit and rodent dentistry, and is an ...

see all copies from $118.34!

new only from $118.34!

The Roots of Disease: Connecting Dentistry and Medicine

The Roots of Disease: Connecting Dentistry and Medicine more books like this

by Robert Kulacz, D D S Robert Kulacz, M D Thomas E Levy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.53!

new only from $43.05!

Advanced Oral Radiographic Interpretation more books like this

by Robert P Langlais

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.74!

Clinical & Biological Aspects of Dentifrices more books like this

by G. Embery, G. Rolla

This book represents the current state of the art in the science of dentifrices and highlights the clinical and biological aspects. Emphasis is placed on the chemistry of dentifrice products and how they are evaluated in clinically proven trials. The book begins with an insight into the historical aspects of dentifrices followed by overviews on ...

see all copies from $82.42!

first editions

Oral Health Surveys: Basic Methods more books like this

by Who

These surveys monitor the changes in the levels and patterns of oral disease and conditions. This edition takes account of the experience gained in previous surveys, as well as developments in oral health care and epidemiological techniques.

see all copies from $167.44!

Interceptive Orthodontics more books like this

by Andrew Richardson

see all copies from $32.92!

Histopathology of the teeth and their surrounding structures more books like this

by Rudolf Kronfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.72!

first editions

The natural history and diseases of the human teeth more books like this

by Joseph Fox, Chapin Aaron Harris

see all copies from $250.00!

A manual of paedodontics more books like this

by R. J. Andlaw, W. P. Rock

Revised and updated, this practical manual of clinical techniques in paediatric dentistry reflects new ideas and developments and contains references to recent research throughout the text. It should be of interest to both undergraduate and postgraduate trainees.

see all copies from $25.48!

Self assessment manual. 3, Clinical dentistry more books like this

by A. S. Prophet, A. G. Alexander

see all copies from $32.12!

Your teeth all of your life : the dental patient's answer book more books like this

by John Albert Comstock

see all copies from $278.28!

Pathology of the dental hard tissues more books like this

by J. J. Pindborg

see all copies from $40.41!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Natural History of the Human Teeth; : and, a Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Teeth more books like this

by John Hunter other copies of this book

price: $17.79

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Classics of Medicine Library Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Binding is Hardback; No DJ Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Household Medical Adviser; Up-to-Date Instruction in Home Treatment and Nursing more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reilly & Britton Co. Date Published: 1905

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 848 page book is in fair condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, spine, leading edge and inside the front cover, worn corners, partial split hinge in front and back of book, and browning pages. No DJ. This is a home medical adviser, giving in detail and in plain, simple, everyday language, the causes, symptoms, and treatment of all diseases. It also tells how to nurse the sick, preserve the health, and meet emergencies. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Color Atlas of Oral Pathology more books like this

by U.S. Naval Dental School other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1956

Description: U. S. Naval Dental School of the National Naval Medical Center. Very Good+ Hardback/No Dustjacket. 7 X 9.5 1 Copy Available; HB in blue cloth with gilt print and decoration; previous owner signature; 461 figures in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lippincott's Farm Manuals-Common Diseases of Farm Animals more books like this

by Craig, R. A. other copies of this book

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1919

Description: Good to Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 334 pgs including index with numerous b/w illustrations & photographs; prior owners name inside front cover page; hard cover finely decorated on front & spine; spine lettering & deco is very faded; inside back hine is cracking; pgs very yellowed; For detailed description contact seller; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

First Aid Hints for the Horse Owner more books like this

by Lyon, Major W. E. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1934.

Description: VERY GOOD. 9 x 6 inches hard covers. Illustrated by Humphrey Dixon. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Color Atlas of Oral Pathology 1961 more books like this

by Colby, Kerr, And Robinson other copies of this book

price: $24.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JB Lippincott

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; Color Photographs; 201 pages; 2nd edition, black cloth over boards with gilt borders and lettering. Sound and tight, bookplate on fep. 9x7"; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lil the Lollipop Dragon more books like this

by Christensen, Lynda Love, Illustrated By Joan Ogilvie Cottam other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State Dental Association, Auxiliary, Health Committee, and Health... Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, several edge areas are rubbed with a bit of wear or fraying, the cornertips have wear, fraying, and small board exposure, there is a neat previous owner name and date on the upper inside front cover. A very bright color illustrated tale about having a sweet tooth, taming the candy dragon, having a cavity, going to the dentist, proper dental checkups, and proper oral hygiene. Unpaginated, 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Natural History of the Human Teeth and a Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Teeth more books like this

by Hunter, John other copies of this book

price: $47.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition of 1778 Edtion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Medicine Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. #13144D. Facsimile of 1778 edition. Bound in full grey leather, gold decorated spine & covers, all edges gilt. Very good, slight tarnishing to gold decorations along right front edge of front cover. 21.5 x 27cm. hard cover. Approx. 250pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Surgery of Oral and Facial Diseases and Malformations, Their Diagnosis and Treatment Including Plastic Surgical Reconstruction; With 589 Engravings Containing 1019 Illustrations and 12 Colored Plates used book

The Surgery of Oral and Facial Diseases and Malformations, Their Diagnosis and Treatment Including Plastic Surgical Reconstruction; With 589 Engravings Containing 1019 Illustrations and 12 Colored Plates more books like this

by Brown, George Van Ingen, 1861- other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1938.

Description: 4th edition; 778 pp.; 1000 illustrations; OCLC: 3214542; LC: RD523; red cloth; slight foxing at front of text; name on endpapers; numerous photographs of extremely unusual malformations and results of disease, along with period instruments and procedures; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Uninformed Consent: The Hidden Dangers in Dental Care

Uninformed Consent: The Hidden Dangers in Dental Care

by Hal A Huggins, D.D.S., M.S., Thomas E Levy, M.D., J.D., James L Merrill (Foreword by)

see all from $5.36!

new only from $9.50!

The Hunters or the Hunted?: An Introduction to African Cave Taphonomy

The Hunters or the Hunted?: An Introduction to African Cave Taphonomy

by C K Brain

see all from $34.95!

new only from $51.00!

Solution-Oriented Hypnosis: An Ericksonian Approach

Solution-Oriented Hypnosis: An Ericksonian Approach

by William Hudson O'Hanlon, Bill O'Hanlon, M.S., Michael Martin

see all from $6.31!

new only from $21.25!

PDR for Nonprescription Drugs and Dietary Supplements

PDR for Nonprescription Drugs and Dietary Supplements

by PDR

see all from $2.08!

new only from $16.97!

Veterinary Acupuncture: Ancient Art to Modern Medicine

Veterinary Acupuncture: Ancient Art to Modern Medicine

by Allen M Schoen

see all from $89.38!

new only from $103.71!

Color Atlas of Common Oral Diseases

Color Atlas of Common Oral Diseases

by Robert P Langlais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.17!