» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Flemish Tapestry

Flemish Tapestry more books like this

by Guy Delmarcel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An overview of Flemish tapestry history, spanning the period from the 15th century when pieces of late medieval work were used anew, to shortly before the French Revolution. Each chapter discusses the different production centres and documents workshops, designers, patrons, iconography and use, providing coverage of topics such as Italian ...

see all copies from $55.00!

new only from $108.06! | first editions

The Marlborough tapestries at Blenheim Palace and their relation to other military tapestries of the War of the Spanish Succession more books like this

by A. J. B. Wace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

The Valois Tapestries

The Valois Tapestries more books like this

by Frances Amelia Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The leading Renaissance scholar of her time, Frances Yates revolutionised the study of the history of art, science and ideas. She demonstrated that ideas and practices once considered marginal such as hermeticism and alchemy were actually at the forefront of the renaissance mind. Yates was a pioneer in her emphasis on visual culture and many of ...

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $210.06! | first editions

Flemish weaving; a guide to tapestry technique. more books like this

by Gertrud Ingers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $42.50! | first editions

Flemish and French tapestries in Hungary more books like this

by Emoke László

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

Les chasses de Maximilien more books like this

by Arnout Balis, Musée du Louvre. Département des objets d'art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.00!

The Flemish tapestries at Wawel castle in Cracow. Treasures of King Sigismund Augustus Jagiello. more books like this

by Jerzy Szablowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

Flemish tapestries from the fifteenth to the eighteenth century. more books like this

by Roger Adolf d' Hulst

see all copies from $33.00!

Gli Arazzi del cardinale : Bernardo Cles e il Ciclo della passione di Pieter van Aelst more books like this

by Enrico Castelnuovo, Marco Bellabarba, Michelangelo Lupo

see all copies from $69.24!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Les Tapisseries Des Chasses De Maximilien. Douze Planches En Heliogravure Et Deux Planches En Couleurs. (at Head of Title: Musee Du Louvre) more books like this

by Migeon, Gaston, Essay other copies of this book

price: $389.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1920

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* elephant folio (plates 58.5 cm. tall), 18, [2] pp. of text, the 12 heliogravure plates are double page, the two color plates are mounted, all loose in a paper covered boards and cloth folder with fabric ties; the folder worn with corners stained and most ties missing, text age toned, almost all the heliogravure plates have spots of damp staining in margins or corners and on one of them two corners of border of the image are touched, good only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royal Chateau. Langeais. Its Hangings more books like this

by "M.R. " other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S.A.E.P., 1981.

Description: Softcover. Used, good condition. 20 p., 19 color illus., 15 x 15 cm. A small booklet, mostly of small pictures of the 15th and 16th century Flemish and Aubusson tapestries in this castle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rug Book Shop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Record of the Art Museum, Princeton University. Volume 47, No. 2, P. 3-1988, "Some Tapestries at Princeton" more books like this

by Standen, E. A. And Princeton University Museum other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ.. Art Museum. Record of the Art Museum, volume 47, no. 2,...

Description: Softcover / Paperback. New book. A detailed, scholarly analysis of five 16th & 17th century Flemish and Dutch tapestries in this museum. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rug Book Shop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Tapestires: Rugs, Furniture, Silver, Objects of Art more books like this

by Verdier, Stonehill other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Art Association Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. Good softcover, 4to. Blue paper cover, edge wear. BW illustrations. Tapestries and rugs removed from the palatial home of Charles A. Stonehill in Chicago. Brussels Tapestries, Flemish Tapestries, French Tapestries, Louis XVI Aubusson, Oriental rugs includfin an early Oushak medallion carpet. Queen Anne and Georgian silver. pg 73. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tapisseries I. Moyen Age Et Premiere Renaissance (Tapestries. Middles Ages and Early Renaissance) more books like this

by Delmarcel, Guy other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Musees Royaux d'art et d'Histoire, Bruxelles. 1977. No ISBN

Description: Softcover / paperback. New book. 36 illus., 19 x 13 cm. A guide to medieval and early renaissance tapestries in the Bruxelles Museum of Art and History. The tapestries are mostly Flemish. In French. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rug Book Shop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fine Continental Furniture and Tapestries: Auction Catalog: London: May 19, 1995 more books like this

by Sotheby's other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Paperback Publisher: Sotheby Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine. Auction Catalog AUCTION CATALOG: FINE CONTINENTAL FURNITURE AND TAPESTRIES. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Unpaginated. 338 lots in auction. Scuffing and light wear to spine ends and corners. Interior clean and tight. Illustrated in full color. Estimates in Pounds sterling. Descriptions, dimensions of items, type of tapestry, woods used in furniture, etc. Background and provenance where available. English Tapestry, Flemish tapestry, Aubusson. Wall hangings, cushions, tapestry screen. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tapestries: From the Renaissance to the 19th Century more books like this

by Viale, Mercedes other copies of this book

price: $17.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1988. Cassell. Softback. Book-VG. 7. x5. 155pp. Profuse colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Middle Ages Treasures From the Cloisters and the Metropolitan Museum of Art more books like this

by The Metropolitan Museum Of Art other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. Historical text on the Migration period and the Early Medieval jewelry and illuminated manuscripts, gold cups, Visigithic sculpture. The holdings of the Cloisters and the Metropolitan musum of Art would sparkle Charlemagne's eyes. Here they are Color and b/w full page photos 263pp. Large Trade paperback in Very Good shape. Ostrogothic Fibula, Flemish tapestry, ivory plaque from Spain, French Book of Hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

French Tapestry more books like this

by Lejard, Andre other copies of this book

price: $48.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Paul Elek. First. Book vg. Hardback with embossed titles on front. 12x9. 107pp. 129 plates in colour and b/w. 1 pull out plate. 771g. Examines the difference between Flemish low-warp weaving and French high-warp. A beautifully illustrated book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Die Cäsar-Teppiche Im Historischen Museum Zu Bern. Herausgegeben Vom Verein Zur Förderung Des Museums more books like this

by Weese, Artur other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bern (A. Francke) Date Published: 1911

Description: Text: 23, (1)pp. Wraps. Plates: 4 fine color plates, loose as issued. Portfolio. Oblong folio. Boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition of Flemish and Belgian Art more books like this

by London. Burlington House other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London Date Published: 1927

Description: xxi, (1), 260, (4)pp., 127 collotype plates (1 color). Stout folio. Wraps. Edition limited to 1000 hand-numbered copies, on uncut Arches. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Joy of Handweaving

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Gallin, Osma G Tod

see all from $3.57!

new only from $10.22!

Early Modern France 1560-1715

Early Modern France 1560-1715

by Robin Briggs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $47.61!

Art of Weaving

Art of Weaving

by Else Regensteiner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $46.77!

The Essence of War: Leadership and Strategy from the Chinese Military Classics

The Essence of War: Leadership and Strategy from the Chinese Military Classics

by Ralph D Sawyer (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rubens Hunting Scenes

Rubens Hunting Scenes

by Arnout Balis, P S Falla (Translator)

see all from $175.00!

new only from $202.35!

Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum

Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum

by Georg Bocskay, Thea Vignau-Wilberg (Editor), Lee Hendrix (Editor)

see all from $735.04!

new only from $735.04!