» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia more books like this

by Mr. Ahmed Rashid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A journalist describes the rise and geopolitical influence of the Taliban, the extremist Islamic faction that maintains government control of Afghanistan with strictness and secrecy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ghost War

The Ghost War more books like this

by Alex Berenson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "New York Times"-bestselling author of "The Faithful Spy" returns with a captivating novel in which CIA operative John Wells is in a running battle with an enemy that may have already won the war. Available in a tall Premium Edition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Air Battle Force

Air Battle Force more books like this

by Dale Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On America's newest combat base, U.S. Air Force aerial warfare expert Major General Patrick McLanahan and his crew of engineers are devising the air combat unit of the future. Known as Air Battle Force, it can launch concentrated, stealthy, precision-guided firepower to any spot on the globe within hours.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seeds of Terror: How Heroin Is Bankrolling the Taliban and Al Qaeda

Seeds of Terror: How Heroin Is Bankrolling the Taliban and Al Qaeda more books like this

by Gretchen Peters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Seeds of Terror" reveals the astonishing never-before-told story of Afghanistan's booming opium trade. For the first time Peters shares the complete story of her exclusive investigation into the area's most dangerous and shadowy heroin kingpin. With the breakneck pace of a thoroughly gripping thriller, Peters follows the drugs from the fields of ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Koran, Kalashnikov, and Laptop: The Neo-Taliban Insurgency in Afghanistan

Koran, Kalashnikov, and Laptop: The Neo-Taliban Insurgency in Afghanistan more books like this

by Antonio Giustozzi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the Allied invasion of Afghanistan in 2002, the Bush administration has celebrated the imminent demise of the Taliban, with claims of a "moral and psychological defeat" playing a prominent role in the presidential elections of 2004. Some commentators suggested that "reconstruction and development" had won over the Afghan population, despite ...

see all copies from $22.20!

new only from $22.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Taliban and the Crisis of Afghanistan

The Taliban and the Crisis of Afghanistan more books like this

by Robert D Crews (Editor), Amin Tarzi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Taliban remain one of the most elusive forces in modern history. A ragtag collection of clerics and madrasa students, this obscure movement emerged out of the rubble of the Cold War to shock the world with their draconian Islamic order. The Taliban refused to surrender their vision even when confronted by the United States after September 11, ...

see all copies from $12.10!

new only from $13.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zoya's Story: An Afghan Woman's Struggle for Freedom

Zoya's Story: An Afghan Woman's Struggle for Freedom more books like this

by Zoya, John Follain, Rita Cristofari

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir of life in Afghanistan under the Taliban is written from exile by a woman whose parents, both politically active intellectuals, disappeared. Zoya fled with the help of the Revolutionary Association of the Women of Afghanistan, an organization of which her mother was a member.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan more books like this

by Michael Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of the Taliban, the Islamic movement that assumed power in Afghanistan after the war with Russia, examines its beliefs, its leaders, and its rule--as well as its relations with the West and its controversial links to the terrorist network of Osama bin Laden.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.66! | first editions

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region more books like this

by Neamatollah Nojumi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study provides a comprehensive review and analysis of the process of political mass mobilization in Afghanistan during the communist upheaval (1978), the Soviet invasion along with the emergence of Afghan Mujahideen (1979-1988) and the rise of the Taliban movement (1996). The book reviews the regional importance of Afghanistan and it analyzes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition more books like this

by Peter Marsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the wake of the September 11 terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center in 2001, US allegations that Osama bin Laden's network was responsible, and the subsequent military attacks on Afghanistan, the Taliban have become the focal point of the West's difficult relations with the Islamic world. This work aims to provide an understanding of what ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In the Graveyard of Empires: America's War in Afghanistan more books like this

by Seth G Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Afghanistan expert Seth G. Jones watched as American optimism evaporated after the Taliban defeat in 2001; by 2005, a new war of a thousand 'cuts' had brought Afghanistan to its knees. With new research on insurgencies and declassified US government documents, Jones shows how the siphoning of resources to Iraq left NATO forces in Afghanistan ...

see all copies from $14.91!

new only from $14.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Taliban Phenomenon: Afghanistan 1994-1997 more books like this

by Kamal Matinuddin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text analyzes the origin, aims and objectives of the Taliban movement, examining the reasons for their phenomenal success, and explaining clearly the repercussions of an ultra-religious regime in Kabul on the security of Pakistan and its neighbours. This book is intended for students of international relations, military strategists, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan more books like this

by Peter Marsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Taliban are yet another manifestation of the growth of radical Islam worldwide. This book explores what they stand for and the factors leading to their rapid rise to military and political dominance over Afghanistan. It considers the many influences within the country, the Indian sub-continent and the Middle East. It describes the war which ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Afghanistan, Where God Only Comes to Weep more books like this

by Siba Shakib

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The moving story of an indomitable Afghan woman, Shirin-Gol, who rebelled against life within a forced marriage, spent behind the walls of her house, and who wanted an education for her children so that they might have the chance to live free from the fear and poverty she had known since girlhood.

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $9.98!

view cover

Afghanistan: Lifting the Veil more books like this

by Reuters, Pearson Technology Group (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a generation of unspeakable suffering, the people of Afghanistan are awakening to the possibility of hope. Now, through new photographs, and a compelling narrative that places the events of recent years in their deepest context, you will come to understand the people of Afghanistan as never before: who they are, how they have endured, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.00!

view cover

Fundamentalism Reborn?: Afghanistan Under the Taliban more books like this

by William Maley (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of scholarly essays that address the rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan and life in that religious state. Included are essays on the role the West played in supporting the Taliban in their opposition to the Russian invasion of 1980, Afghanistan's relations with its neighboring states, its prospects for the future, and the draconian ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $14.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bin Laden, Islam, and America's New "War on Terror more books like this

by As 'Ad Abukhalil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lebanese scholar As'ad AbuKhalil examines the roots of the September 11 crisis, the causes for antipathy toward the United States, and the historical relations between the U.S. and the Islamic world. AbuKhalil also reviews the background of U.S. entanglement with the Middle East, and how it catalyzed militant fundamentalist networks that came to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.12! | first editions

view cover

The War on Freedom: How and Why America Was Attacked, September 11th, 2001 more books like this

by Nafeez Mosaddeq Ahmed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A disturbing expose of the American government's hidden agenda, before and after the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks. A wide range of documents show US officials knew in advance of the 'Boeing bombing' plot, yet did nothing. Did the attacks fit in with plans for a more aggressive US foreign policy? Nafeez Ahmed examines the evidence, direct ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.35! | first editions

view cover

Getting Away with Murder: The Real Story Behind American Taliban John Walkerlindh and What the U.S. Goverment Had to Hide more books like this

by Richard D Mahoney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An expert on international economics and foreign policy now offers an explosive investigation into the death of an American hero and the strange case of the "American Taliban," and why the public never got the truth about either--until now. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The breadwinner : starvation or survival - a girl's life under the Taliban rule : a story more books like this

by Deborah Ellis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Afghanistan: Parvana's father is arrested and taken away by the Taliban solders. Under Taliban law, women and girls are not allowed to leave home. Parvana, her mother and sisters must stay inside. Four days later, the food runs out. They face starvation. So Parvana must pretend to be a boy. It is a dangerous plan, but their only chance. In fear ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

view cover

Taliban more books like this

by Mr. Ahmed Rashid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A journalist describes the rise and geopolitical influence of the Taliban, the extremist Islamic faction that maintains government control of Afghanistan with strictness and secrecy.

see all copies from $5.69!

new only from $15.56!

view cover

Reaping the Whirlwind: Afghanistan, Al-Qa'ida and the Holy War more books like this

by Michael Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fully revised first paperback edition of the widely acclaimed hardback; Comprehensive account of the rise of the Taliban & the role of Osama bin Laden brought up to date for 2002; Reveals the Taliban's connections to the CIA, Saudi Arabia, oil companies and drug barons First published in hardback last year, just a few months before the Taliban ...

see all copies from $2.84!

new only from $15.35!

view cover

Behind the Burqa: Our Life in Afghanistan and How We Escaped to Freedom more books like this

by Batya Swift Yasgur, Sulima, Hala

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a gripping story of two Afghan women and their fight for freedom. This is the compelling story of two sisters, who fled Afghanistan twenty years apart the older escaping the Communists and the younger the Taliban. Through their eyes, we witness their private torment and public struggle for a woman's right to education and equality in ...

see all copies from $9.89!

new only from $19.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Taliban: Ascent to Power more books like this

by M J Gohari

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of the Taliban movement and its rise to power in Afghanistan examines its rule over Afghani society, as well as its effect on its close neighbors. The author includes a chapter on Osama bin Laden and his connection to the Taliban.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

view cover

How We Missed the Story: Osama Bin Laden, the Taliban, and the Hijacking of Afghanistan more books like this

by Roy Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing principally on events and policy missteps in Afghanistan in the 1980s and 1990s, award-winning journalist Roy Gutman weaves a narrative that exposes how and why the U.S. government, the United Nations, and the Western media "missed the story" in the leadup to 9/11. He advances this narrative carefully and persuasively and approaches his ...

see all copies from $9.23!

new only from $12.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia

Jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia

by Mr. Ahmed Rashid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.42!

Plan of Attack

Plan of Attack

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Faithful Spy

The Faithful Spy

by Alex Berenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The War on Truth: 9/11, Disinformation and the Anatomy of Terrorism

The War on Truth: 9/11, Disinformation and the Anatomy of Terrorism

by Nafeez Mosaddeq Ahmed

see all from $4.97!

new only from $9.99!

First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers

First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers

by Loung Ung

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Islam and Resistance in Afghanistan

Islam and Resistance in Afghanistan

by Professor Olivier Roy

see all from $23.60!

new only from $36.22!