» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Surrealism

Surrealism more books like this

by Professor Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When first published in France in 1984, Le surrealisme was widely acclaimed as the definitive survey of the surrealist movement. Clearly and elegantly translated, Surrealism is now the premiere English-language study of the literary and artistic movement whose revolutionary goals and accomplishments continue to exert a profound influence on modern ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $42.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Abyss of Reason: Cultural Movements, Revelations, and Betrayals

Abyss of Reason: Cultural Movements, Revelations, and Betrayals more books like this

by Daniel Cottom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a study of modern spiritualism, which flourished in the third quarter of the nineteenth century, and of surrealism, in its heyday between the world wars. The pairing yields a range of provocative material for working through issues with which criticism in all sorts of fields today remains preoccupied.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rules of the Game: Scratches: A Self-Portrait more books like this

by Professor Michel Leiris, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rules of the Game: Scraps

The Rules of the Game: Scraps more books like this

by Professor Michel Leiris, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I read with fervor the literary works of Michel Leiris and in particular the four volumes of 'Rules of the Game'...He is incontestably one of the greatest writers of the century."--Claude Livi-Strauss In this second volume of his acclaimed four-volume autobiography, 'Rules of the Game'--now available for the first time in English--Leiris comes ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $3.98!

The Rules of the Game: Scratches

The Rules of the Game: Scratches more books like this

by Professor Michel Leiris, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Michel Leiris is the author of the most significant and arresting work of autobiography to have been written in the twentieth century."--John Sturrock "For me his work is not only a document that enriches our knowledge of man, but also a personal testament that touches me deeply."--Francis Bacon ' Scratches' is the first volume in Michel Leiris's ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

This Fish is Loaded: The Book of Surreal and Bizarre Humor more books like this

by Richard Glyn Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.25! | first editions

Treatise on Style

Treatise on Style more books like this

by Louis Aragon, Ms. Alyson Waters (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This is a thoughtful translation of Aragon's "Traite du Style", which originally appeared in 1928 at the confluence of Aragon's surrealist and Communist beliefs...His diatribe involves wordplay and juxtapositions that are more surrealist than political, as subjective and opinionated as possible, and a great pleasure to read." - Library Journal ...

see all copies from $9.96!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Automatic Woman: The Representation of Women in Surrealism

Automatic Woman: The Representation of Women in Surrealism more books like this

by Katharine Conley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contemporary feminist critics have often described Surrealism as a misogynist movement. In "Automatic Woman", Katharine Conley addresses this issue, confirming some feminist allegations while qualifying and overturning others. Through insightful analyses of works by a range of writers and artists, Conley develops a complex view of Surrealist ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $21.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Surrealism and the novel more books like this

by J. H. Matthews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From cubism to surrealism in French literature more books like this

by Georges Edouard Lemaitre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive survey and discussion of the main "modernistic" tendencies of contemporary art and literature.

see all copies from $3.19!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Metapoetics of the Passage: Architextures in Surrealism & After more books like this

by Mary Ann Caws

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Oui: The Paranoid-Critical Revolution: Writings 1927-1933

Oui: The Paranoid-Critical Revolution: Writings 1927-1933 more books like this

by Salvador Dali, Yvonne Shafir (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The artist Dali's earliest writing, from the period in which he was most closely allied with the Surrealists, has never before been translated into English. This is both an entertaining and important work. Dali's well-known humor is in full evidence, but so is his serious attempt at forging a "paranoid-critical revolution".

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $10.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sufism and Surrealism

Sufism and Surrealism more books like this

by Adonis, Judith Cumberbatch (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At first glance Sufism and Surrealism appear to be as far removed from one another as is possible. Adonis, however, draws convincing parallels between the two, contesting that God, in the traditional sense of the word, does not exist in Surrealism or in Sufism, and that both are engaged in parallel quests for the nature of the absolute, through ...

see all copies from $14.68!

new only from $14.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Surrealist Movement in England, more books like this

by Paul C Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

J.G. Ballard's Surrealist Imagination: Spectacular Authorship

J.G. Ballard's Surrealist Imagination: Spectacular Authorship more books like this

by Jeannette Baxter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Making the case that J. G. Ballard's fictional and non-fictional writings must be read within the framework of Surrealism, Jeannette Baxter argues for a radical revisioning of Ballard that takes account of the political and ethical dimensions of his work. Ballard's appropriation of diverse Surrealist aesthetic forms and political writings, Baxter ...

see all copies from $74.99!

new only from $98.84!

Andrei Codrescu and the Myth of America

Andrei Codrescu and the Myth of America more books like this

by Kirby Olson, Andrei Codrescu (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known to the general public as a radio commentator on National Public Radio, Romanian-born essayist and poet Andrei Codrescu has developed a variety of voices throughout his career: Transylvanian humorist on NPR, surrealist poet in his many volumes of poetry, and academic essayist in his philosophical writings. Taking seemingly everyday events in ...

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $54.92!

view cover

Dedalus Book of Surrealism, I: The Myth of the World more books like this

by Dr. Michael Richardson, RN (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprised of works by authors from 17 countries, these volumes provide the most extensive assemblage of surrealist writing, much of which is here translated into English for the first time. "The Identity of Things" introduces surrealism's reworking of the fairy tale and the Gothic novel, its essays in the myths, desires and mysteries underlying ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $30.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marvelous Enounters: Surrealist Responses to Film, Art, Poetry, and Architecture more books like this

by Willard Bohn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The concept of poesie critique - poetry that possesses both a poetic and a critical function - has an extensive history in modern literature. Written in response to another work of art, be it a painting, a film, a poem, or a piece of music, the critical poem comments on the latter in various ways but refuses to abandon its poetic mission. ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $40.01! | first editions

Apollinarie and the Faceless Man: The Creation and Evolution of a Modern Motie more books like this

by Willard Bohn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines the creation of a startling motif at the beginning of the twentieth century--that of the faceless man--and traces its evolution over the next few years. The faceless man evolved in different directions. His strategic location ensured that he would be adopted by numerous schools and shaped according to their particular needs.

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Surrealist Poetry in France more books like this

by J H Mattews, J H Matthews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

first editions

The Poetry of Surrealism: An Anthology more books like this

by Michael Benedikt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.66!

first editions

view cover

Surrealism and the Art of Crime more books like this

by Jonathan P Eburne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $27.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Surrealism in Greece: An Anthology more books like this

by Nikos Stabakis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the decades between the two World Wars, Greek writers and artists adopted surrealism both as an avant-garde means of overturning the stifling traditions of their classical heritage and also as a way of responding to the extremely unstable political situation in their country. Despite producing much first-rate work throughout the rest of the ...

see all copies from $59.95!

new only from $69.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Automatic Message: The Magnetic Fields and the Immaculate Conception more books like this

by Andre Breton, Paul Eluard, Philippe Soupault

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two classics of Surrealist automatic writing--THE MAGNETIC FIELDS (1919), by Breton and Soupault, and THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION (1930), by Breton and Eluard--now combined for the first time into one volume, with additional material which gives an overview of different forms of automatism. 60 illustrations.

see all copies from $31.34!

new only from $31.34!

English and American Surrealist Poetry more books like this

by Edward B Germain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.29!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945

by Ruth Brandon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Babylon

Babylon

by Rene Crevel, Kay Boyle (Translator), Max Ernst (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.91!

Une Semaine de Bonte, a Surrealistic Novel in Collage

Une Semaine de Bonte, a Surrealistic Novel in Collage

by Max Ernst

see all from $8.95!

new only from $9.15!

Diary of a Genius

Diary of a Genius

by Salvador Dali

see all from $3.99!

new only from $14.84!

Surrealism and Women

Surrealism and Women

by Professor Mary Ann Caws (Editor), Gwen Raaberg (Editor), Rudolf E Kuenzli (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.30!

A Short Survey of Surrealism

A Short Survey of Surrealism

by David Gascoyne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.48!