» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Greg Noll: The Art of the Surfboard

Greg Noll: The Art of the Surfboard more books like this

by Drew Kampion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surfing has a huge fanbase and cult appeal. Noll Surfboards are an industry classic and Greg Noll has built a whole chapter of surf culture around his company and lifestyle, with reviews in Surf magazines and on websites. One of the greatest surfers of all time, Greg Noll has built a considerable reputation as master of surfboard making, or ...

see all copies from $16.08!

new only from $16.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Surfboard: Art, Style, Stoke

The Surfboard: Art, Style, Stoke more books like this

by Ben Marcus, Juliana Morais (Photographer), Jeff Divine (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surfing is a booming sport worldwide, with 15 million spent on it in the UK alone last year! This book follows the evolution of the piece of equipment no surfer can be without - the Board! From the days of it's discovery in Hawaii as a hardwood plank and olo board to todays Plastic Fantastic technological marvels, each stage of the board's ...

see all copies from $12.12!

new only from $21.43! | first editions

Board: Surf, Skate, Snow Graphics

Board: Surf, Skate, Snow Graphics more books like this

by Patrick Burgoyne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surfing, skateboarding and snowboarding have produced some of the most influential graphics since 1970. "Bored" is a comprehensive survey of board sports graphics, from rare, classic archive material to the latest trends. Artists and art directors, such as Jim Phillips, Erik Brunetti, Todd Francis, Marc McKee and Scott Clum, explain the complex ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Board: Surf/Skate/Snow Graphics: Surf/Skate/Snow Graphics - Expanded Edition

Board: Surf/Skate/Snow Graphics: Surf/Skate/Snow Graphics - Expanded Edition more books like this

by Jeremy Leslie, Patrick Burgoyne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised edition of the first and most complete book on board sports graphics -- from rarer, classic archival material to the latest trends -- includes exciting examples of recent board graphics. Surfing, skateboarding and snowboarding have produced a stunning array of imagery and some of the most influential graphics to emerge in the last 30 ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00!

Today's Top Surfboards

Today's Top Surfboards more books like this

by Rod Sumpter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A surfboard is a surfer's best friend, writes author and surf legend Rod Sumpter. "It's the apple of one's eye and a window to the surfer's future skill and achievements -- a ticket to the best show on earth!" Now Rod's passion for surfboard shaping has led him to team with board-building friends the world over to present this wonderful selection ...

see all copies from $5.03!

new only from $6.60!

Surfs Up: Collecting the Longboard Era

Surfs Up: Collecting the Longboard Era more books like this

by Mark Blackburn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book to combine a detailed history of surfing, a grading guide for surfboards, and collectible surfing items with an accurate price guide. It gives a complete overview of sport surfing from its ancient beginnings in Polynesia and Hawaii until 1969, the end of the longboard era. The great icons of the sport all put in appearances ...

see all copies from $38.00!

new only from $50.76! | first editions

Essential Surfing more books like this

by George Orbelian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you have one surfing book in your store or library, it should be "Essential Surfing." Orbelian puts 20 years of experience in the sport together with the writing skills that have made him one of Surfing Magazine's most popular columnists.

see all copies from $4.78!

new only from $13.20! | first editions

Surfboard Wax: A History

Surfboard Wax: A History more books like this

by Jefferson Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicles the story of surfboard wax -- from surfers' early use of household candle wax through the advent of a whole industry devoted to achieving the best traction. Meet the colorful individuals behind wax companies Surf Research, Mr. Zog's, and Mrs. Palmers and read about their early manufacturing and marketing ventures. This unique book is ...

see all copies from $14.13!

new only from $23.96!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Bright Blue Plymouth Station Wagon more books like this

by Moore, Bobert E. other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Boyd & Fraser Publishing Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 3rd printing-probably in 1973 Minor foxing on endpapers but still bright and clean and unmarked within. Very light wear at spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peterson's Surfing Yearbook Number Two more books like this

by Petersen, Robert other copies of this book

price: $236.52

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Card Publisher: Petersen Publishing Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 4to. 225pp, glossary, 1000+ bw photographs. Original pictorial card. Slight rubbing to covers, crease to top right front corner of cover, 3 page corners creased. A very nice copy of this scarce vintage surf title with over 1000 photos and numerous informative articles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuff: May 2002 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover

Description: Near Fine. Erotica: Adults Only Near Fine magazine # 30, Cover feature: Sofia Vergara is in big trouble, Faces of Evil read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

Hawaiian Surfboard used book

Hawaiian Surfboard more books like this

by Blake, Tom other copies of this book

price: $6,875.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paradise of the Pacific Press Date Published: 1935,

Description: First edition of the first book dedicated to surfing. 8vo, pp. [16], iv, 5-95; 32 photographic plates plus other illus. in text; Hawaiian ownership inscriptions on front pastedown, several leaves at the back with a mild dampstain in the lower margin, else a near fine copy in original patterned tapa cloth; much of the edition was bound in cloth. The author was an early 20th century surfing and health food pioneer who conceived and developed the hollow surf board. Includes discussion of ancient ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Stoked: A History of Surf Culture

Stoked: A History of Surf Culture

by Drew Kampion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.85!

History of Surfing

History of Surfing

by Nat Young

see all from $2.00!

new only from $2.00!

The Complete Guide to Surfing

The Complete Guide to Surfing

by Peter Dixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Making and Breaking the Grid: A Graphic Design Layout Workshop

Making and Breaking the Grid: A Graphic Design Layout Workshop

by Timothy Samara

see all from $16.02!

new only from $16.02!

Watercolor

Watercolor

by Parramon Editorial Team

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Surfing San Onofre to Point Dume: 1936-1942

Surfing San Onofre to Point Dume: 1936-1942

by Donald H James, Chronicle Books

see all from $8.00!

new only from $8.00!