» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory more books like this

by Brian Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this accessible work, a physicist asserts that string theory--the theory that the universe is made up of vibrating loops--merges the previously incompatible theories of quantum mechanics and general relativity into a unified theory of the universe. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion more books like this

by Michio Kaku

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of "Beyond Einstein" offers the non-specialist reader a concise analysis of developments in modern physics. He explains the theory of hyperspace (or higher dimensional space), superstring theory, the tenth dimension, time warps, Black Holes and multiple universes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parallel Worlds: A Journey Through Creation, Higher Dimensions, and the Future of the Cosmos

Parallel Worlds: A Journey Through Creation, Higher Dimensions, and the Future of the Cosmos more books like this

by Michio Kaku

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sheds new light on discoveries that have revolutionized the field of cosmology and transformed understanding of the universe, offering an explanation of the multiverse M-theory and its implications in terms of the fate of our own universe.

see all copies from $4.43!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe more books like this

by Michio Kaku, Jennifer Trainer Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author, one of the co-founders of superstring theory, has created a fascinating primer to one of the most revolutionary new developments in physics. He answers questions about what superstring theory is and why it is important. Kaku engagingly chronicles the discoveries that have led scientists to this new prospect.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $7.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law more books like this

by Peter Woit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When does physics depart the realm of testable hypothesis and come to resemble theology? Peter Woit argues that string theory isnt just going in the wrong direction, its not even science. Not Even Wrong shows that what many physicists call superstring theory is not a theory at all. It makes no predictions, not even wrong ones, and this very lack ...

see all copies from $2.61!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

String Theory, Volume 2: Superstring Theory and Beyond

String Theory, Volume 2: Superstring Theory and Beyond more books like this

by Joseph Polchinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

String Theory comprises two volumes which provide a comprehensive and pedagogic account of the subject. Volume 2 begins with an introduction to supersymmetric string theories and presents the important advances of recent years. The first three chapters introduce the type I, type II, and heterototic superstring theories and their interactions. The ...

see all copies from $23.50!

new only from $33.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

String Theory, Volume 1: An Introduction to the Bosonic String

String Theory, Volume 1: An Introduction to the Bosonic String more books like this

by Joseph Polchinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

String Theory comprises two volumes which give a comprehensive and pedagogic account of the subject. Volume 1 provides a thorough introduction to the bosonic string. The first four chapters introduce the central ideas of string theory, the tools of conformal field theory and of the Polyakov path integral, and the covariant quantization of the ...

see all copies from $28.74!

new only from $46.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Superstrings: A Theory of Everything?

Superstrings: A Theory of Everything? more books like this

by P C Davies (Editor), J Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Superstring theory is one of the most exciting and actively pursued branches of physics today. The far-reaching claims made for this theory would, if correct, provide the much sought-after Theory of Everything, the unification of physics. It would enable the fundamental building blocks of matter to be identified and amalgamated in a common ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Superstrings and M-Theory

Introduction to Superstrings and M-Theory more books like this

by Michio Kaku, J L Birman (Editor), H E Stanley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Superstrings - provocative, controversial, possibly untestable, but unarguably one of the most interesting and active areas of research in current physics. Called by some, "the theory of everything", superstrings may solve a problem which has eluded physicists for the past 50 years - the final unification of the two great theories of the twentieth ...

see all copies from $56.75!

new only from $60.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Superstring Theory

Superstring Theory more books like this

by Michael B Green, John H Schwarz (Photographer), Edward Witten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, superstring theory has emerged as a promising approach to reconciling general relativity with quantum mechanics and unifying the fundamental interactions. Problems that have seemed insuperable in previous approaches take on a totally new character in the context of superstring theory, and some of them have been overcome. Interest ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $52.00! | first editions

view cover

Superstrings and the search for the theory of everything more books like this

by Peat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since Einstein, physicists have been pursuing a single theory that would order all of the elementary particles in the universe and unify all the forces of nature. Such a theory would answer questions like: how did the universe begin?; what is the origin of time?; what is matter? In 1984 a theory - involving "superstrings" - burst upon the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

ESP of Quarks more books like this

by Stephen Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $66.00!

first editions

view cover

Elegant Universe more books like this

by Brian Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a rare blend of scientific insight and writing as elegant as the theories it explains, Brian Greene, one of the world's leading string theorists, peels away the layers of mystery surrounding string theory to reveal a universe that consists of eleven dimensions where all matter is generated by the vibrations of microscopically tiny loops of ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $12.15! | first editions

view cover

Supersymmetric Gauge Field Theory and String Theory more books like this

by David Bailin, Alexander Love

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed as a sequel to the authors' "Introduction to Gauge Field Theory", "Supersymmetric Gauge Field Theory and String Theory" introduces first-year graduate students to supersymmetric theories, including supergravity and superstring theories. Starting with the necessary background in quantum field theory, the book covers the three key topics of ...

see all copies from $54.04!

new only from $66.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

String Theory, Vol. 1: An Introduction to the Bosonic String more books like this

by Joseph Polchinski, Peter Landshoff (Editor), D R Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

String Theory comprises two volumes which give a comprehensive and pedagogic account of the subject. Volume 1 provides a thorough introduction to the bosonic string. The first four chapters introduce the central ideas of string theory, the tools of conformal field theory and of the Polyakov path integral, and the covariant quantization of the ...

see all copies from $31.99!

new only from $46.82! | first editions

view cover

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction more books like this

by Michael B Green, Peter Landshoff (Editor), D R Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, superstring theory has emerged as a promising approach to reconciling general relativity with quantum mechanics and unifying the fundamental interactions. Problems that have seemed insuperable in previous approaches take on a totally new character in the context of superstring theory, and some of them have been overcome. Interest ...

see all copies from $28.95!

new only from $75.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Superstrings more books like this

by Michio Kaku

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive tutorial introduces the development of, and current trends in, superstring theory, a significant and still controversial attempt to unify general relativity and quantum field theory. Intended for graduate students with a year of quantum mechanics and familiarity with relativistic methods, the book makes these exciting ...

see all copies from $18.50!

new only from $44.00! | first editions

Beyond Einstein more books like this

by Michio Kaku, Jennifer Trainer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author, one of the co-founders of superstring theory, has created a fascinating primer to one of the most revolutionary new developments in physics. He answers questions about what superstring theory is and why it is important. Kaku engagingly chronicles the discoveries that have led scientists to this new prospect.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Superstrings: The First 15 Years of Superstring Theory more books like this

by John H. Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$115.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $115.00!

view cover

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology more books like this

by Michael B Green, Peter Landshoff (Editor), D R Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, superstring theory has emerged as a promising approach to reconciling general relativity with quantum mechanics and unifying the fundamental interactions. Problems that have seemed insuperable in previous approaches take on a totally new character in the context of superstring theory, and some of them have been overcome. Interest ...

see all copies from $75.70!

new only from $75.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Supersymmetry and Its Applications: Superstrings, Anomalies and Supergravity more books like this

by G W Gibbons, Stephen Hawking (Editor), P K Townsend (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains papers presented at the Nuffield Workshop on supersymmetry and its applications held at Cambridge in the summer of 1985 and attended by many of the leading experts in the field. In physical terms, supersymmetry is a symmetry or gauge invariance which connects bosons (particles with integer spin) with fermions (particles with ...

see all copies from $3.58!

first editions

view cover

Our Superstring Universe: Strings, Branes, Extra Dimensions and Superstring-M Theory more books like this

by L E Lewis, Jr., Jr L E Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is intended as an introduction to what soon may prove to be the most important theory of science...ever. It is a theory that is still evolving, but it already shows great promise of explaining the most fundamental mysteries of nature. The theory is based on the simple concept of miniscule vibrating strings as the source of all matter and ...

see all copies from $5.65!

new only from $15.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Not Even Wrong more books like this

by Peter Woit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Not Even Wrong" tells a fascinating and complex story about human beings and their attempts to come to grips with perhaps the most intellectually demanding puzzle there is: how does the world work at the most fundamental level and what is the role of mathematics in its description? The author's perspective on this story is unusual since he has ...

see all copies from $11.10!

new only from $11.10! | first editions

view cover

Quantum Gravity, Generalized Theory of Gravitation and Superstring Theory-Based Unification more books like this

by Behram Kursunoglu (Editor), Stephan L Mintz (Editor), Arnold Perlmutter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Held December 16-919, 1999, this proceedings is derived from the Global Foundation Inc.'s Orbis Scientiae 1999. Topics include: cosmological parameters, unifying elementary particle physics, cosmology, superstrings, and black holes.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $143.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New Cosmology: Conference on Strings and Cosmology and the Mitchell Symposium on Observational Cosmology more books like this

by Roland E Allen (Editor), Dimitri V Nanopoulos (Editor), Christopher N Pope (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The papers in this volume examine the recent revolutionary discoveries in cosmology and astronomy, and their theoretical interpretation. The observational evidence for an accelerating universe, and an earlier decelerating phase, is brought up to date with the newest results for the most distant and oldest Type Ia supernovae. The data from the WMAP ...

see all copies from $89.50!

new only from $174.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space, Time, and the Texture of Reality

The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space, Time, and the Texture of Reality

by Brian Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Trouble with Physics: The Rise of String Theory, the Fall of a Science, and What Comes Next

The Trouble with Physics: The Rise of String Theory, the Fall of a Science, and What Comes Next

by Lee Smolin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Three roads to quantum gravity

Three roads to quantum gravity

by Lee Smolin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Turbulent Mirror: An Illustrated Guide to Chaos Theory and the Science of Wholeness

Turbulent Mirror: An Illustrated Guide to Chaos Theory and the Science of Wholeness

by John Briggs, Ph.D., David Peat

see all from $1.99!

Black Holes and Baby Universes

Black Holes and Baby Universes

by Stephen Hawking

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!