» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Poems of Alice and Phoebe Carey more books like this

by Carey, Alice & Phoebe Carey other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt, NY

Description: Good. No Jacket. Poetry by two sisters born in Ohio, both strong supporters of the growing Women's Rights' Movement of the 19th Century. No date; looks about 1890-1910. Hardcover, xii + 484 pages plus frontispiee; tight; no markings except gift inscription; slightly age-tanned; very minor wear; no dj; cover green cloth with gold and black lettering and leafy decoration. Page tops gilded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Yearsfrom 1900 to the First World War more books like this

by Lord, Walter other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960)

Description: First Edition. Blue Cloth. Cover bit sunned, brown marks where label removed on endpaper, else Very Good in price-clipped DJ with edge tears and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mediocrat more books like this

by Bartley, Nalbro other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1928

Description: Near Fine Condition in Good jacket. 314 pp. Light browning to rear endpaper and pastedown, else fine. Dust Jacket shows a llittle edgewear, has a closed tear at the base of spine and a fifty-cent piece sized chip at the head of spine. New Mylar Cover. Title page lists Doubleday Doran & Co. as the publisher but the Dust Jacket has A. L. Burt listed. This is one of those great old jackets with printing to the inside of all of A.L. Burt's titlles available at the time. Hilda Reynolds lives the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unshackled: the Story of How We Won the Vote more books like this

by Pankhurst, Dame Christabel (Edited By Right Hon. Lord Pethick-Lawrence Of Peaslake) other copies of this book

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 312 pp, frontispiece (photograph of Dame Christabel) and 31 other b/w illustrations, index. The covers and spine are clean, and the only significant wear is bruising to one corner and the base of the spine. The binding is firm and the hinges are sound. The text and plates are in excellent condition. There is a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The dust-wrapper (not price-clipped, and protected by a plastic sleeve) is clean but has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman Adrift. a Statement of the Case Against Suffragism more books like this

by Owen, Harold other copies of this book

price: $82.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: E.P. Dutton. New York, 1912. The author argues against the vote for women and presents lengthy arguments to support his views....'the fallacy of equality', 'sex differences', exploiting the multitude' 'man and race' etc. Near Fine in blue cloth, gilt spine and cover lettering. No date [1912 ] Prev. own's penciled sig and date, 1914. 309pp. Uncommon title. (p) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Obstructions in the Way to Justice more books like this

by Russell, Charles Edward other copies of this book

price: $147.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers (paperback) Publisher: National American Woman Suffrage Association, Ohio Date Published: 1908

Description: VG Condition. A 14 page pamphlet. Spine cover split. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarah and Angelina Grimke-the First American Women Advocates of Abolition and Women's Rights more books like this

by Birney, Catherine H. other copies of this book

price: $330.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lee & Shepard, NY Date Published: 1885

Description: Fine. 12mo. 319 PP. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt. Floral EPS. F/ no DJ. Very light, scattered foxing to edge of text block. Else, bright, clean and unmarked. This is a superb copy of a scarce and important book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autograph Letter Signed By the American Suffragist more books like this

by Blake, Lillie Devereaux. (1835-1913). American Suffragist, Reformer And Author other copies of this book

price: $380.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York City: February 9.

Description: -42 words penned on both sides of 4-3/8 inch high by 3-1/2 inch wide gilt-edged card. Signed "L. D. Blake". There is a small, very light area of soiling to the verso, else fine. Lillie Devereaux Blake was president of the New York State Woman's Suffrage Association from 1879 to 1890 and of the New York City Woman's Suffrage League from 1886 to 1900. She broke with the National American Woman Suffrage Association in 1900 both because Susan B. Anthony failed to appoint Blake as her successor to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booze; the Impact of Whiskey on the Prairie West more books like this

by Gray, James H. other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: First Edition. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. 8vo. hardcover. 243ppp. includes index, illustrated with b&w plates. top edge outer has small inkstamp (remainder stamp) o.w. book is as new-bright, tight, clean. DJ is creased, slightly clipped/chipped at edges o.w. as new-glossy illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bevs Best Loved Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Catchpenny Street more books like this

by Headley, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 223 p. Part of the Starlight Novels for Modern Girls series. Blue tweed with title and design in navy. Shelfwear, spots, scuff, edges toned. Color illustrated dust jacket with pink background and title in white. Jacket illustration by Betty s. Hessemer. Jacket shelfwear, spots, scuffs, tiny tears. Front hinge starting to crack. Interior good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.E. Phillips Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emancipatio of the American Woman more books like this

by Sinclair, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1966, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary. Wear on covers. Bump on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Pankhursts, a Study in Tenacity

by Michell, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1967

Description: photos. NF 8vo hardback in VG-dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painted Fires more books like this

by McClung, Nellie L. other copies of this book

price: $15.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb red cloth Publisher: Thomas Allen, Toronto Date Published: 1925

Description: 8vo, pp. 334. Edges scuffed, spine very slightly sunned, ink names to front pastedown, rear hinge repaired, foxing to a few pages; good. Frontispiece photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Four of a Kind-Can You Beat It: more books like this

by Postcard, Original From Suffragette Era other copies of this book

price: $16.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: (no postmark, ) Date Published: no date

Description: American postcard from an anti-women's movement perspective. Father holds the four children (quads? ) on his knee, and tries to hold them in check in the absence of mother. Postcard. Slight creasing top right corner, bottom left corner and slight soiling top left corner, otherwise very good. pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Pageant of History. the Reigns of Our Kings and Queens more books like this

by Various other copies of this book

price: $17.14

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Fair jacket. The reigns of our Kings and Queens and famous people and events in our history. Mnay b&w and colour illus. Wt 995g 255x180mm Red embossed borads with gold letterin small surface mark Clean copy for 1958 publication. DJ torn and curling at edges but illius on dj stand the test of time. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Talgai Text, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Bookplate Portrait of Mary Rice Livermore, A4 Size: more books like this

by Mary Ashton Rice Livermore, other copies of this book

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: (n.p., . ) Date Published: n. d

Description: American suffragist and reformer who saw the vote for women as integral to ameliorating social ills. She also protested against slavery and wrote for various religious and reform periodicals. Bookplate portrait. Very good. 1pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pankhursts and Votes for Women: more books like this

by The Pankhurst Centre, other copies of this book

price: $19.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: (CETH, Clan-u Press, Pankhurst Centre Date Published: 2008) ISBN-13: 9780955263743 ISBN: 0955263743

Description: Paperback. Very good. 16pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Claim of Englishwomen to the Suffrage Constitutionally Considered: more books like this

by Taylor, Helen other copies of this book

price: $20.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: rpt of 1867 text), (Portrayer Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780954263263 ISBN: 095426326X

Description: Number 1 in the Open Archive Series. Booklet. New booklet, fine. 20pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Report of the Annual Conference, February 1908: and Balance Sheet, Oct. -Dec. 1907 more books like this

by Women's Freedom League, other copies of this book

price: $20.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: facs. of 1908 text), (Portrayer Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780954263256 ISBN: 0954263251

Description: Number 2 in the Open Archive Series. Booklet. New booklet, fine. 16pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Three Wspu Embroidered Iron-on Patches: Attractive Cloth Patches in Purple, White and Green, Featuring a Women's Social and Political Union Embroidered Insignia more books like this

by Suffragette Embroidered Iron-On Patches, other copies of this book

price: $21.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Portrayer Date Published: 2005)

Description: Pack of 3 iron-on patches, presented in a small poly-bag. Each patch is circular, 45 mm in diameter, and can be affixed easily to garments (jackets, bags, trousers, shirts, handkerchiefs, scarves, skirts, coats, jumpers etc. ) with the use of a hot iron and a damp cloth. High quality items in green satin, with white, purple and green silk embroidered stitching detail (WSPU insignia which depicts a Clarion 'Angel' with trumpet). Brand new, fine condition. pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Twentieth Century Histories: British Politics Since 1900 more books like this

by Somerville, D. C. other copies of this book

price: $21.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1950. Andrew Dakers. First. Good, spine ends rubbed. Gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 270pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Citizenship of Women: a Plea for Women's Suffrage more books like this

by Hardie, James Keir other copies of this book

price: $22.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: facs. of 3rd edit of 1906), (Portrayer Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780954263270 ISBN: 0954263278

Description: Number 3 in the Open Archive Series. Booklet. New booklet, fine. 15pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jailed for Freedom

Jailed for Freedom

by Doris Stevens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Lucy Stone

Lucy Stone

by Andrea Moore Kerr

see all from $5.19!

new only from $19.95!

Oscar Wilde

Oscar Wilde

by Richard Ellmann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

Scars of Sweet Paradise: The Life and Times of Janis Joplin

Scars of Sweet Paradise: The Life and Times of Janis Joplin

by Alice Echols

see all from $2.99!

new only from $9.52!

Interesting Times: A Twentieth-Century Life

Interesting Times: A Twentieth-Century Life

by Eric J Hobsbawm

see all from $4.06!

new only from $5.98!

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: An Autobiography

by Ralph David Abernathy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.95!