» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Writing Skills for the GRE and GMAT Tests

Writing Skills for the GRE and GMAT Tests more books like this

by Petersons Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the types of essay questions found on the GRE and GMAT, provides advice on writing issue and argument essays, reviews style and grammar, and offers examples of essays answering questions from the official list for each exam.

see all copies from $9.17!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Prepare for the Dental Admissions Test

How to Prepare for the Dental Admissions Test more books like this

by Richard A Lehman, Robert D Poshman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Preceded by an overview of the test and a section on most frequently asked questions, this complete manual is an in-depth and highly informative review of the dental school application process.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kaplan MCAT Comprehensive Review

Kaplan MCAT Comprehensive Review more books like this

by Rochelle Rothstein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide for pre-med students includes practice questions with an full-length sample of the MCAT, a CD-ROM that provides additional practice questions and generates a detailed scoring analysis, and much more. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.95!

Kaplan GRE & GMAT Exams Math Workbook, Third Edition

Kaplan GRE & GMAT Exams Math Workbook, Third Edition more books like this

by David Stuart, Kaplan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Specifically designed to help students tackle the GRE and GMAT Math sections, this study guide features a comprehensive review of GRE and GMAT math content, including arithmetic, algebra, word problems, and geometry, and exercises designed to assess current skill levels and focus study efforts. It also contains an introduction to the special ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00!

Kaplan GRE: Biology

Kaplan GRE: Biology more books like this

by Tim Levin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the more than 10,000 students who will take the challenging GRE (Graduate Record Examination) Biology subject test this year, this comprehensive guide offers the keys to success.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.42!

Free Money for Graduate School: A Guide to More Than 1,000 Grants and Scholarships for Graduate Study

Free Money for Graduate School: A Guide to More Than 1,000 Grants and Scholarships for Graduate Study more books like this

by Laurie Blum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide, arranged generally by college curricula, cites each grant-giver's address, phone number, restrictions, deadlines, and amounts available. The author shows where some of the money to fund the grad-school venture can be found, with a focus on private grants and lesser-known resources.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

GRE-LSAT Logic Workbook

GRE-LSAT Logic Workbook more books like this

by Mark Alan Stewart, J.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the half-million GRE and LSAT test-takers every year, here is targeted, intensive practice for the unfamiliar and often tricky Analytical Reasoning/Logic Games questions. This step-by-step guide--the first of its kind--features detailed explanations for all questions and includes examples at every degree of difficulty.

see all copies from $2.91!

new only from $28.95!

Official Guide to Undergraduate and Graduate Nursing Programs, Second Edition

Official Guide to Undergraduate and Graduate Nursing Programs, Second Edition more books like this

by Nln, National League for Nursing (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Official Guide to the Undergraduate and Graduate Nursing Schools offers you the most complete up-to-date information available on two-year, three-year, four-year and graduate nursing schools.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Prepare for the TAKS: Texas Assessment of Knowledge and Skills High School Math Exit Exam

How to Prepare for the TAKS: Texas Assessment of Knowledge and Skills High School Math Exit Exam more books like this

by Loyce Engler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brand-new title prepares students throughout Texas for the required exam to test their math proficiency. The concentration is on algebra and geometry. Study sections in algebra include functional relationships, linear functions, and quadratic and other nonlinear functions. Topics in geometry include geometric relationships, coordinate ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kaplan GMAT Math Workbook

Kaplan GMAT Math Workbook more books like this

by Kaplan (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Individuals looking to sharpen their math skills and learn a range of techniques for tackling the math content on the GMAT will benefit from the numerous score-boosting features found in this resource.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.50!

view cover

Arco GRE/GMAT Math Review more books like this

by David Frieder, M.A.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

UNIQUE SELLING FEATURES AND BENEFITS- Hundreds of practice questions, answers, and explanations- Complete review of the math topics covered by the three exams, with sample questions and explanations

see all copies from $4.24!

new only from $13.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kaplan 2 Real LSAT's Explained more books like this

by Kaplan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why Not Practice with the Real Thing? Kaplan's "2 Real LSATs Explained, Third Edition" has two actual LSATs with detailed explanations for every answer. This real-life practice combined with Kaplan's renowned test-taking strategies will help you build the skills you'll need to score higher on the LSAT. In fact, we guarantee it. PRACTICE With ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Cliffstestprep Texas Academic Skills Program: Preparation Guide more books like this

by Jerry Bobrow, Ph.D., Robert Dixon-Kolar, Peter Z Orton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The CliffsTestPrep series offers full-length practice exams that simulate the real tests; proven test-taking strategies to increase your chances at doing well; and thorough review exercises to help fill in any knowledge gaps. "Cliffs TASP Preparation Guide" can help you get ready for the Texas Academic Skills Program. Since the TASP requires you ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tasp: The Official Tasp Test Study Guide more books like this

by National Evaluation Systems

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Official TASP Test Study Guide features all-new test content to help you study and prepare for the Texas Academic Skills Program (TASP) test. You'll find a complete instructional review of skills to he tested, along with sample exercises.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

view cover

Working for a Doctorate: A Guide for the Humanities and Social Sciences more books like this

by Norman Graves (Editor), Ved Varma, Ph.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In stark contrast to the undergraduates, new PhD students often find no framework for study, few deadlines and little peer support. This text addresses the problems of the research process, such as finance and time-management and offers practical guidance and specialist advice to both students and their supervisors. The authors had a long ...

see all copies from $4.47!

new only from $19.58!

view cover

The Best Test Preparation for the Praxis II/NTE Core Battery more books like this

by James R Ogden, Research & Education Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book represents a massive effort to provide four complete practice exams based on the most recent PRAXIS II/NTE-National Teachers Examination (the Core Battery Test). Each practice exam contains every type of question that can be expected on the actual test.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.29!

view cover

Newsweek Graduate School Admissions Adviser more books like this

by Nationwide Team of Graduate School Admissions Advisers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Insider's Guide to Getting Into Grad School Choosing and getting into the right school is crucial to getting the most out of your graduate school years -- and your future career. Kaplan and "Newsweek" have brought together some of the nation's top admissions experts to create this exclusive guide to getting into grad school. This excellent ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Peterson's Insider's Guide to Medical Schools: Current Students Tell You What Their Medical School Is Really Like more books like this

by Peterson's Guides, Peterson's, Jay K Varma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Students affiliated with the Journal of the American Medical Association provide lively and informative commentary on 138 U.S. accredited medical colleges.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Analytic Workout for the LSAT and GRE Exams more books like this

by Karen Lurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the four sections on the LSAT and one of the three sections on the GRE will contain analytic reasoning questions, or what we call "games." The Princeton Review can help you master this section of the test. We start by outlining the five-step method for doing games. These five steps are your key to more points on the LSAT or GRE. We'll ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.48! | first editions

view cover

Social Sciences & Education more books like this

by Ets

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Newly revised an updated for 1999-2000, the Directory of Graduate Programs, Vols. A-D offer detailed information on more than 800 graduate institutions in the U.S. and Canada, including: -- Types of graduate offered -- Graduate degree requirements -- Tuition/academic fees -- Financial assistance -- Campus housing -- Institutional contacts -- And ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Preveterinary Planning Gde 3ed more books like this

by Jane Diehl Crawford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.13!

view cover

Examkrackers MCAT Verbal Reasoning more books like this

by Jonathan Orsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $21.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Natural Sciences more books like this

by Ets

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Newly revised an updated for 1999-2000, the Directory of Graduate Programs, Vols. A-D offer detailed information on more than 800 graduate institutions in the U.S. and Canada, including: -- Types of graduate offered -- Graduate degree requirements -- Tuition/academic fees -- Financial assistance -- Campus housing -- Institutional contacts -- And ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Math Review: GRE, GMAT, MCAT 1st Ed more books like this

by Peterson's Guides, Peterson's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Achieve high mathematical scores on your road to glory with the help of this guide which offers the necessary components to any successful test preparation plan. Major maths areas include: algebra, arithmetic, geometry, word problems, quantitative comparisons and data sufficiency. Features: hundreds of practice questions; thorough instructions, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Telling a Research Story: Writing a Literature Review more books like this

by Christine B Feak, John M Swales

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a handy booklet for researchers/scholars writing literature reviews. "Telling a Research Story: Writing a Literature Review" is concerned with the writing of a literature review and is not designed to address any of the preliminary processes leading up to the actual writing of the literature review. This volume represents a revision and ...

see all copies from $19.20!

new only from $19.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kaplan GRE Exam Verbal Workbook

Kaplan GRE Exam Verbal Workbook

by Kaplan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.32!

Cracking the GMAT

Cracking the GMAT

by Geoff Martz, John Katzman (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

10 Actual, Official LSAT PrepTests

10 Actual, Official LSAT PrepTests

by Law School Admission Council (Creator)

see all from $2.59!

new only from $21.85!

Kaplan MCAT 45

Kaplan MCAT 45

by Kaplan (Creator)

see all from $2.37!

new only from $52.59!

Kaplan LSAT 180

Kaplan LSAT 180

by Eric Goodman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.12!