» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Image Music Text

Image Music Text more books like this

by Professor Roland Barthes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays include the influential "The Death of the Author."

see all copies from $5.08!

new only from $5.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Validity in interpretation.

Validity in interpretation. more books like this

by Eric Donald Hirsch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $20.24! | first editions

Structuralism & Poststructuralism for Beginners

Structuralism & Poststructuralism for Beginners more books like this

by Donald D Palmer (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of "Looking at Philosophy" and "Does the Center Hold?" comes an illustrated tour through the landscape of 20th-century thought--for readers who don't have time to study the topic in depth. Previously annotated in December 1995 "Advance" as "Structuralism for Beginners".

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $8.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Structuralism in Literature: An Introduction

Structuralism in Literature: An Introduction more books like this

by Robert E Scholes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A distinguished literary critic explores the linguistic background of structuralism, its historical connections to romanticism and Russian formalism, and the theory and practice of the leading contemporary structuralist literary critics. "Beautifully lucid, and at the same time intelligently critical...Perhaps the most valuable general work [on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From the New Criticism to

From the New Criticism to more books like this

by Art Berman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aims to say interesting things, both about the hybrid character of Anglo-American criticism and about the French theory that it imports and then proceeds to manhandle.

see all copies from $4.18!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Script Into Performance: A Structuralist Approach

Script Into Performance: A Structuralist Approach more books like this

by Richard Hornby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical guide to script analysis shows how to translate the classics into masterful performances.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Structuralist Poetics

Structuralist Poetics more books like this

by Jonathan Culler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A work of technical skill as well as outstanding literary merit, Structuralist Poetics was awarded the 1975 James Russell Lowell Prize of the Modern Language Association. It was during the writing of this book that Culler developed his now famous and remarkably complex theory of poetics and narrative, and while never a populariser he nonetheless ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.94!

Structuralism & semiotics

Structuralism & semiotics more books like this

by Terence Hawkes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We live in a world of signs, and of signs about signs. A growing awareness of this situation in the last decades of the twentieth century brought a monumental change in perspecive on the very nature of reality. It forced us to recognise the possibility that reality inheres not in things themselves, but in the relationships we perceive between ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.66! | first editions

Structuralist poetics : structuralism, linguistics and the study of literature

Structuralist poetics : structuralism, linguistics and the study of literature more books like this

by Jonathan D. Culler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A work of technical skill as well as literary merit, "Structuralist Poetics" was awarded the 1975 James Russell Lowell Prize of the Modern Language Association. It was during the writing of this book that Culler developed his now famous and complex theory of poetics and narrative, which he makes clear within these pages. The book itself combines a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theory as Resistance: Politics and Culture After (Post)structuralism

Theory as Resistance: Politics and Culture After (Post)structuralism more books like this

by Mas'ud Zavarzadeh, Donald Morton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.63! | first editions

view cover

Beyond Poststructuralism: The Speculations of Theory and the Experience of Reading more books like this

by Wendell V Harris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essays that critique the excesses of poststructuralist theory and suggest ways in which the study of literature can be improved. The essays in Part I of Beyond Poststructuralism seek to demonstrate fallacies of structuralist and poststructuralist thought that remain potent even thought the theoretical structures that led to their enunciation have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Logics of Disintegration: Post-Structuralist Thought and the Claims of Critical Theory more books like this

by Peter Dews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A work, which presents an attack on the thoughts of Derrida, Foucault and Lacan.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Defence of Realism more books like this

by Professor Raymond Tallis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'A bracing counterblast to the post-modernizing gibberish of contemporary literary theory' - "The Spectator". 'Tallis drills into numerous assertions that have become immovable escarpments in current literary discourse until they collapse of their weight. His method ...consists mainly of using the critics' own words to destroy them' - "Studies in ...

see all copies from $3.44!

new only from $4.98! | first editions

view cover

Cultural History and Postmodernity: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges more books like this

by Professor Mark Poster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Christopher Kent, Canadian Journal of History

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cultural Criticism, Literary Theory, Poststructuralism more books like this

by Professor Vincent B Leitch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leitch argues for the use of poststructural theory in cultural criticism. He maintains that deconstruction remains crucial for a truly critical approach to cultural studies. Literary critics now frequently use sociological, historical, political, and institutional methods of inquiry. This turn toward "dis-course" and away from "literature" has led ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Jakobsonian Poetics - CL more books like this

by Krystyna Pomorska, Krystyna Pomorska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Krystyna Pomorska (1928-1986), a noted specialist of Slavic literature and literary theory, is best known for her pioneering work in applying Roman Jakobson's theories of poetics to prose narratives. This collection draws together and makes accessible her writings over two decades (among them articles appearing in English for the first time), and ...

see all copies from $2.18!

new only from $11.51! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Deleuze and Guattari more books like this

by Ronald Bogue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The philosopher Giles Deleuze and the psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari have been recognised as among the most important intellectual figures of their generation. This is the first book-length study of their works in English, one that provides an overview of their thought and of its bearing on the central issues of contemporary ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $31.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Analysis of the poetic text more books like this

by IU. M. Lotman

see all copies from $106.33!

view cover

Siting Translation more books like this

by Tejaswini Niranjana

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The act of translation, the author maintains, is a political action. She draws on Benjamin, Derrida and de Man to show that translation has long been a site for perpetuating the unequal power relations among peoples, races and languages. The traditional view of translation underwritten by Western philosophy helped colonialism to construct the ...

see all copies from $6.65!

new only from $13.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The responsibility of forms more books like this

by Roland Barthes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These late essays of Roland Barthes are concerned with the visible and the audible, and here the preoccupations are particularly intense and rewarding in part because he was of two minds about the very possibility of attaching to art and to music a written text, a criticism.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Subjectivity Effect in Western Literary Tradition: Essays Toward the Release of Shakespeare's Will more books like this

by Joel Fineman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining formidable learning with theoretical sophistication that is at once philosophical, linguistic, and psychoanalytical, Fineman draws from the most familiar work verbal details that lead to startling new interpretations, challenging Freud or making original applications of Lacan.

see all copies from $12.45!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

After Poststructuralism more books like this

by Colin Davis, Davis Colin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the last decades of the twentieth century, French poststructuralist 'theory' transformed the humanities. Yet it also met with resistance, and today we frequently hear that theory is 'dead'. Brilliantly argued and clearly written, this is an account of the past and present fortunes of theory, suitable for anyone researching, teaching, or ...

see all copies from $29.84!

new only from $29.84!

view cover

Critical Encounters: Reference and Responsibility in Deconstructive Writing more books like this

by Cathy Caruth (Editor), Deborah Esch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.09!

new only from $14.95!

view cover

Signs of Literature: Language, Ide more books like this

by Kenneth James Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of language as a made thing -- a linguistic and structuralist primer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.71! | first editions

Story, Sign, and Self: Phenomenology and Structuralism as Literary Critical Methods more books like this

by Robert Detweiler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mythologies

Mythologies

by Professor Roland Barthes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.70!

On Deconstruction

On Deconstruction

by Jonathan Culler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.69!

A handbook of critical approaches to literature

A handbook of critical approaches to literature

by Wilfred L. Guerin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.87!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

The nature of narrative

The nature of narrative

by Professor Robert Scholes, Robert Kellogg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.97!

The Meaning of Meaning: A Study of the Influence of Language Upon Thought and of the Science of Symbolism

The Meaning of Meaning: A Study of the Influence of Language Upon Thought and of the Science of Symbolism

by C K Ogden, I A Richards

see all from $3.00!

new only from $16.28!