» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Electric Interurban Railways in America

Electric Interurban Railways in America more books like this

by George W Hilton, Professor John F Due

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most colorful yet neglected eras in American transportation history is re-created in this definitive history of the electric interurbans. Built with the idea of attracting short-distance passenger traffic and light freight, the interurbans were largely constructed in the early 1900s. The rise of the automobile and motor transport caused ...

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $33.96! | signed copies | first editions

Ride the Big Red Cars: How Trolleys Helped Build Southern California more books like this

by Spencer Crump

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.57!

signed copies | first editions

Interurban Era more books like this

by William D Middleton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.05!

signed copies | first editions

Time of the Trolley more books like this

by William D Middleton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.65!

first editions

Trolley car treasury : a century of American streetcars-horsecars, cable cars, interurbans, and trolleys more books like this

by Frank Rowsome

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cable Car in America

The Cable Car in America more books like this

by George W Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enriched with almost 700 illustrations, this book has long been the definitive study of the American Cable Car, a widely touted form of urban transformation once operated in 29 cities across the United States. The once-promising technology proved inefficient, however, and cable cars were soon replaced by electric trolley cars. Today, they are only ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.46! | signed copies | first editions

Trolley Wars: Streetcar Workers on the Line

Trolley Wars: Streetcar Workers on the Line more books like this

by Scott Molloy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

American cities' rapid expansion after the Civil War fueled the growth of organized transportation systems - omnibuses, horsecar, and, later, electric streetcars. "Trolley Wars" traces the social dynamics of these first mass-transportation systems as they developed in Rhode Island, the most urbanized state in Gilded Age America. Covering years of ...

see all copies from $3.30!

new only from $12.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry Huntington and the Pacific Electric: A Pictorial Album more books like this

by Spencer Crump

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.15!

signed copies | first editions

Trolleys : riding and remembering the electric interurban railways more books like this

by Ruth Cavin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sunset Lines: The Story of the Chicago, Aurora & Elgin Railroad more books like this

by Larry Plachno

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.68!

new only from $49.94! | first editions

Cable car carnival

Cable car carnival more books like this

by Lucius Morris Beebe, Charles Clegg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $15.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Interurban Trains to Chicago

Interurban Trains to Chicago more books like this

by John Kelly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Interurban Trains to Chicago follows Samuel Insull's Great Chicago Systems, three superb interurban routes powered by electric traction that carried passengers from the north, west and southwest into downtown Chicago. They were the Chicago North Shore and Milwaukee Railroad, Chicago South Shore and South Bend Railroad, and the Chicago Aurora and ...

see all copies from $18.13!

new only from $36.74!

The Streetcars of New Orleans

The Streetcars of New Orleans more books like this

by Louis Hennick, E Harper Charlton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $31.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cable Car more books like this

by Christopher C Swan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Straphanging in the USA: Trolleys and Subways in American Life

Straphanging in the USA: Trolleys and Subways in American Life more books like this

by Martin W Sandler, Oxford University Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A riveting look at the evolution of transportation in American cities, Straphanging in America begins with an examination of the horsecar and omnibus, then traces the extraordinary impact of the cable car, elevated railway, interurban, and subway on city life -- and the nation. Capturing people's imaginations with its "magical" use of electricity, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.56!

Transport of Delight: The Mythical Conception of Rail Transit in Los Angeles

Transport of Delight: The Mythical Conception of Rail Transit in Los Angeles more books like this

by Jonathan Richmond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a true interdisciplinary work which includes a thorough analytical assessment of the Los Angeles rail programme, with a focus on the Long Beach Blue Line light rail - the first of the new projects to go ahead. En route, it shows that ridership forecasting for this project was not only biased and statistically invalid, but in fact done to ...

see all copies from $5.37!

new only from $19.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trolleys and Streetcars on American Picture Postcards more books like this

by R D Appel, Ray D Appelgate (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One hundred ninety-oone views--16 in full color--spanning all 50 states except Alaska, plus District of Columbia and San Juan, P.R.; mostly from 1890's to 1920. Captions. total of 104pp.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Metropolitan Railways: Rapid Transit in America

Metropolitan Railways: Rapid Transit in America more books like this

by William D Middleton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Early in the 19th century, growing American cities began to experience transportation problems. One solution was the horse-drawn streetcar, developed in 1832, but it soon proved inadequate. The first elevated train was transporting passengers above the streets of Manhattan by 1871; the first subway opened 25 years later in Boston; and similar ...

see all copies from $22.24!

new only from $22.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Street Railways of Louisiana

Street Railways of Louisiana more books like this

by Louis Hennick, E Harper Charlton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.46!

new only from $26.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indiana Railroad: The Magic Interurban more books like this

by George K. Bradley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $34.94! | first editions

Trolley trails through the West more books like this

by Robert S. Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Chicago surface lines; an illustrated history more books like this

by Alan R. Lind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.48!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

Pennsylvania Trolleys in Color more books like this

by William D. Volkmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.95!

first editions

Cincinnati Streetcars more books like this

by Richard M Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.05!

first editions

Detroit's street railways more books like this

by Jack E. Schramm, William H. Henning

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.45!

new only from $197.22! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The American Railroad Passenger Car

The American Railroad Passenger Car

by Professor John H White

see all from $16.99!

new only from $35.85!

A Century of Subways: Celebrating 100 Years of New York's Underground Railways

A Century of Subways: Celebrating 100 Years of New York's Underground Railways

by Brian J Cudahy

see all from $6.38!

new only from $18.15!

Evolution of New York City Subways: An Illustrated History of New York City's Transit Cars, 1867-1997

Evolution of New York City Subways: An Illustrated History of New York City's Transit Cars, 1867-1997

by Professor Gene Sansone, Professor Clifton Hood (Foreword by)

see all from $33.30!

new only from $181.29!

Lake Michigan Passenger Steamers

Lake Michigan Passenger Steamers

by George Woodman Hilton

see all from $60.96!

new only from $60.96!

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives

by C J Riley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.30!

History of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad

History of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad

by John F. Stover

see all from $3.88!

new only from $15.06!