» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Stravinsky: The Second Exile: France and America, 1934-1971

Stravinsky: The Second Exile: France and America, 1934-1971 more books like this

by Stephen Walsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Stephen Walsh's magisterial, engagingly written two-volume "Stravinsky" is the most detailed and extensive work available on the life of the man widely regarded as the greatest composer of the twentieth century. This second volume takes up the composer's story in 1934, in a Europe growing ever more chaotic in the lead-up to World War II. Walsh ...

see all copies from $8.38!

new only from $13.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stravinsky in Pictures and Documents more books like this

by Vera Stravinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $100.46! | first editions

Igor Stravinsky, an autobiography

Igor Stravinsky, an autobiography more books like this

by Igor Stravinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

While many hundred thousands of pages have been written about Stravinsky, in this book-the composer's first-we hear from the man himself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stravinsky Inside Out

Stravinsky Inside Out more books like this

by Charles M Joseph

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Popularly known during his lifetime as the world's greatest living composer, Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) not only wrote some of the twentieth century's most influential music, he also assumed the role of cultural icon. This book reveals Stravinsky's two sides - the public persona, preoccupied with his own image and place in history, and the ...

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $3.75! | first editions

Petrushka: Sources and Contexts

Petrushka: Sources and Contexts more books like this

by Andrew Baruch Wachtel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The contributors - two Slavicists, a musicologist and an art historian - offer a detailed exploration of the ballet, "Petrushka", which premiered in Russia in 1911 and became one of the most important and influential theatrical works of the modernist period.

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $17.00!

Stravinsky Retrospectives

Stravinsky Retrospectives more books like this

by Ethan Haimo (Editor), Paul Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'An excellent collection of essays, which makes an important contribution to the understanding of that perennially seminal focus for twentieth-century music studies, Igor Stravinsky' - John Rahn, editor of "Perspectives on Musical Aesthetics".Igor Stravinsky left behind masterpieces in every major genre and worked in each of the most significant ...

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $6.98! | first editions

Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex

Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex more books like this

by Stephen Walsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Stravinsky's opera-oratorio Oedipus rex is widely acknowledged as one of the most original music-theatre works of the twentieth century. This clear and concise guide is the first ever to be written on this work and it describes the music and its staging in close detail. It offers the first proper explanation of the plot and its relation to its ...

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $27.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Perspectives on Schoenberg and Stravinsky

Perspectives on Schoenberg and Stravinsky more books like this

by Benjamin Boretz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $16.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring more books like this

by Peter Hill, Julian Rushton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Rite of Spring is Stravinsky's most revolutionary work. This important new book provides a comprehensive guide to the work, telling in vivid detail the story of its inception and composition, of the stormy rehearsals which led to the scandalous premiere on 29 May 1913, and of Stravinsky's later betrayal of the ballet's first choreographer, ...

see all copies from $10.58!

new only from $22.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Music of Stravinsky

The Music of Stravinsky more books like this

by Stephen Walsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Stravinsky is one of the most original creative musicians of the 20th century. In a career spanning six decades he composed a glittering sequence of works of astonishing diversity, from the three, vividly colourful early Russian ballets, through the sharp wit and purity of his 'neo-classical' scores and the powerful spirituality of works like the ...

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $46.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stravinsky: Chronicle of a Friendship

Stravinsky: Chronicle of a Friendship more books like this

by Robert Craft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

First published in 1972, this highly-acclaimed biography of one of the century's greatest composers now features nearly twice as many illustrations and one-third more text. Based on Craft's 25-year diary of his friendship with Stravinsky.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $43.39! | first editions

view cover

Multiple Masks: Neoclassicism in Stravinsky's Works on Greek Subjects more books like this

by Maureen A Carr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Maureen A. Carr's reveals how four key works by Igor Stravinsky-Oedipus Rex, Apollo, Persephone, and Orpheus, reflect his belief that "something new" can be produced when "a tradition is carried forward." Carr examines classical poetry, drama, mythology, philosophy, and art that inspired Stravinsky and his circle, and demonstrates the intimate ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $24.98! | first editions

view cover

Stravinsky: A New Appraisal of His Work more books like this

by Paul Henry Lang (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.46!

view cover

The New Grove Stravinsky more books like this

by Stephen Walsh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Of Russian, French, and later American nationality, Stravinsky's musical styles are startlingly diverse, reflecting his life and era; from Tsarist Russia, to 1920s France and post-war USA. His early years in Russia saw him launch his international career, with Dyagilve's Ballets Russes in Paris and the premieres of The Firebird, Petrushka and The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.29!

view cover

The Cambridge Companion to Stravinsky more books like this

by Jonathan Cross (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Stravinsky's work spanned the major part of the twentieth century and engaged with nearly all its principal compositional developments. This Companion reflects the breadth of Stravinsky's achievement and influence in essays by leading international scholars on a wide range of topics. It is divided into three parts dealing with the contexts within ...

see all copies from $28.65!

new only from $28.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An autobiography more books like this

by Igor Stravinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

While many hundred thousands of pages have been written about Stravinsky, in this book-the composer's first-we hear from the man himself.

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $9.37! | first editions

Oedipus Rex/The Rake's Progress more books like this

by Igor Stravinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The English National Opera Guides were originally conceived in partnership with the English National Opera and edited by Nicholas John, the ENO's dramaturg, who died tragically in an accident in the Alps. Most of the guides are devoted to a single opera, which is described in detail--with many articles that cover its history and information about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stravinsky, chronicle of a friendship, 1948-1971 more books like this

by Robert Craft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Igor Stravinsky more books like this

by Mike Venezia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The life story of the Russian composer known for his musical innovations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stravinsky more books like this

by Achristophe Gallaz, Christophe Gallaz, Nicolai Popov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A biography of the Russian composer, Igor Stravinsky, examining his importance to the historical development of musical composition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stravinsky's Late Music more books like this

by Joseph N Straus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book is the first to be devoted to the music of Stravinsky's last compositional period. In the early 1950s, Stravinsky's compositional style began to change and evolve with astonishing rapidity. He abandoned the musical neoclassicism to which he had been committed for the preceding three decades and, with the stimulus provided by his newly ...

see all copies from $43.11!

new only from $43.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Encounters with Stravinsky more books like this

by Paul Horgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book is a sketchbook in which I attempt to bring to page by recollection and anecdote various details for a portrait of Igor Stravinsky in terms of his meaning to me, both before I came to know him personally, and after.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

view cover

Igor Stravinsky, the Rake's Progress more books like this

by Paul Griffiths

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Rake's Progress is Stravinsky's biggest work and one of the few great operas written since the 1920s, rare too for the unusual quality of its libretto, by Auden and Kallman. Its importance is undisputed, but so too are the problems it raises: problems of both performance and understanding, caused by the irony with which it is so thoroughly ...

see all copies from $15.69!

new only from $23.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stravinsky more books like this

by Andre Boucourechliev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.59!

new only from $61.34! | first editions

Stravinsky more books like this

by Roman Vlad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This critical study, by a leading authority on twentieth-century music, surveys the whole of Stravinsky's career from his earliest commpositions to those written in his final years. For this edition, the text has been completely revised and many points supplemented and expanded. A new chapter has been added which deals with the composer's final ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $246.36! | first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Memories and Commentaries

Memories and Commentaries

by Igor Stravinsky, Robert Craft (Photographer)

see all from $4.95!

new only from $44.99!

Johann Sebastian Bach

Johann Sebastian Bach

by Mike Venezia (Illustrator)

see all from $2.88!

new only from $3.09!

Memories and Commentaries: New One-Volume Edition

Memories and Commentaries: New One-Volume Edition

by Igor Stravinsky, Robert Craft (Editor)

see all from $22.50!

new only from $92.05!

Stravinsky: A Creative Spring: Russia and France, 1882-1934

Stravinsky: A Creative Spring: Russia and France, 1882-1934

by Stephen Walsh

see all from $10.00!

new only from $23.31!

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Professor Lynn Garafola

see all from $2.58!

new only from $16.96!

Symphony: A Listener's Guide

Symphony: A Listener's Guide

by Michael Steinberg

see all from $15.55!

new only from $25.03!