» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 10 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sports Illustrated for Kids Year in Sports 2006

Sports Illustrated for Kids Year in Sports 2006 more books like this

by Sports Illustrated for Kids (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exciting sports almanac will tell kids all they need to know about the previous year in sports (Fall '04-Summer '05). It includes major sports (basketball, baseball, football, hockey); "secondary sports" (golf, tennis, cycling, auto racing); action sports (BMX, snowboarding, in-line skating); and the Athens Summer Olympic Games. Year in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Good Sports: Athletes Your Kids Can Look Up to

Good Sports: Athletes Your Kids Can Look Up to more books like this

by Beckett Publications, Joel Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's the answer to the often-asked question "Can athletes be role models?" This enriching hook contains 30 campelting stories of athletes who have embraced the mantle of role model. In many cases, these men and women have overcome great odds or turned their lives around from early troubles to distinguish themselves in sports and life. Featured ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Almanack of World Football 2006: The Definitive and Essential Guide to the Global Game

Almanack of World Football 2006: The Definitive and Essential Guide to the Global Game more books like this

by Guy Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Almanack of World Football 2006" is a unique, annual publication. Endorsed and supported by FIFA, it is the definitive guide to world football. With privileged access to records and sources, the "Almanack" provides in-depth coverage of the international games and league and cup competitions of all 205 national football associations. In addition, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Knots

Knots more books like this

by Trevor Bounford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A clear introduction to the world of knots, from the practical to the decorative. Illustrated step-by-step instructions on how to master over 50 knots. Step-by-step instructions to tying over 50 knots from the essential to the decorative. A practical guide for sailers, moutaineers and campers as well as those who would like to try their hand at ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $4.08!

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Know to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Know to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition more books like this

by Amby Burfoot (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this complete sourcebook for the beginning and experienced runner, marathoner Amby Burfoot, of Runner's World magazine, collects the best information on training, nutrition, and injuries. Athletes, doctors, and coaches offers tips and specific programs for improving one's performance. Includes sections on marathon running, speed work, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Quotable Golfer: The Greatest Things Ever Said about the Greatest @*!!#! Game Ever Played

The Quotable Golfer: The Greatest Things Ever Said about the Greatest @*!!#! Game Ever Played more books like this

by Robert Windeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a witty collection of quotes co vering the greatest things ever said about America''s favouri te pastime, and includes more than 800 quotations from profe ssional and amateur golfers, celebrities and public figures of yesterday and today. '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.85! | first editions

The Ultimate Book of Sports Lists 1999

The Ultimate Book of Sports Lists 1999 more books like this

by Mike Meserole, DK Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With lists ranging from the most pass completions in Super Bowl history to the top grossing sports movies of all time, "The Ultimate Book of Sports Lists" is a major-league sports trivia experience. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Power Play: Sport, the Media and Popular Culture

Power Play: Sport, the Media and Popular Culture more books like this

by Dr. Raymond Boyle, Richard Haynes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praise for the first edition: 'An excellent book that tries to come to grips with the ever-increasing role of sport in the media as a particular phenomenon of 20th-century popular culture.' European Journal of Communication (2000) 'Excellent, well written and informative! of interest and use to a wider constituency.' Times Higher Education ...

see all copies from $11.93!

new only from $35.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Official Rules of Major League Baseball

Official Rules of Major League Baseball more books like this

by Major League Baseball

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by their respective Sports Associations, these up-to-date books are an essential addition to every player, teacher and coach''s kit. This book focuses on the rules of Major League baseball.'

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

2,000 Sports Quips and Quotes

2,000 Sports Quips and Quotes more books like this

by Glenn Liebman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection that's bound to be a winner for sports buffs, joke collectors, or anyone who enjoys fun with words. Over 2,000 of the funniest, wildest, wittiest cracks and comments ever uttered inside or outside a locker room are presented here in A-to-Z format. No sport is too sacred as everyone, from coaches and managers to athletes and fans, puts ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Great Baseball Feats, Facts, and Firsts 1996 more books like this

by David Nemec

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nemec hits another one out of the park with this revised edition of every baseball fan's favorite trivia and history book, presenting the game as you've never seen it before. Included in this all-star lineup are the biggest winners, the most notorious losers, the hotshot sluggers, the heart-stopping no-hitters, the triumphs, the scandals, and much ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

The Theory and Practice of Gamesmanship: The Art of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating more books like this

by Stephen Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gamesmanship as a civilised art is as old as the competitive spirit in man. It is polite psychological warfare. It is the moral equivalent of assault and battery. It is, as the subject of this book points out, The Art of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating. Anyone who has ever played any games for keeps has discovered the Gamesman either in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Savvy Guide to Fantasy Sports more books like this

by Mike Harmon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You have signed up for a Fantasy Sports league. Now what do you do? Fantasy sports is an activity played by 15-20 million players annually so you are not alone! From football to game shows, there is a fantasy sports game for everyone. Whether you are a new player or an experienced one, your goal is the same - to enjoy the experience. Fantasy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.48! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

ESPN Sports Almanac 2005: The Definitive Sports Reference Book more books like this

by Gerry Brown, Mike Morrison, Michael Morrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

EPSN, the worldwide leader in sports, once again brings enthusiasts the most authoritative sports reference book ever published. Whether in search of new world records, trivia knowledge, or the most intriguing sports stories of the past year, sports fans will welcome the latest edition of this bestselling almanac.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Encyclopedia of the Modern Olympic Movement more books like this

by John E Findling (Editor), Kimberly D Pelle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides information on the events surrounding the Olympics, such as political controversies, scandals, tragedies, economic issues and peripheral incidents.

see all copies from $4.73!

new only from $69.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Leisure more books like this

by John R Kelly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kelly's Leisure, 3/e, offers a unique approach to the study of Leisure and Recreation by including historical and philosophical backgrounds relevant to the subject matter. An "issues-orientation" with psychological, sociological, economic, geographical, and anthropological material stimulates thought and discussion. Current research and statistics ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.00!

Great Baseball Feats, Facts, and Firsts: 2updated Edition more books like this

by David Nemec

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The all-time winners, the all-time losers, old games, new games, stars, scandals, and scores--discover the unconventional records, the offbeat feats, and one-of-a-kind characters that help make baseball the popular sport it is, with this comprehensive, one-volume, up-to-the-minute encyclopedia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

The Official NCAA Men's Basketball Records Book more books like this

by Gary K Johnson (Compiled by), Sean W Straziscar (Compiled by), J D Hamilton (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new, updated edition answers all the questions about men's college basketball for every coach, player, fan, and trivia buff.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sports Culture: An A-Z Guide more books like this

by Ernest Cashmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We live in a culture in which sports play an important role. The growth in broadcasting, merchandising, iconography and the commercialization of sports has led to an increasing interest in the emerging field of sports culture. This book examines individual issues, people, artefacts, events and organizations in their historical, social and ...

see all copies from $18.72!

new only from $30.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Smart Girl's Guide to Sports: A Hip Handbook for Women Who Don't Know a Slam Dunk from a Grand Slam more books like this

by Liz Hartman Musiker, Liz Hartman Musiker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the woman whose significant other spends hours glued to ESPN comes a fun and irreverent guide to understanding and enjoying the male-dominated world of spectator sports.

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $5.75! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Extreme Sports Almanac more books like this

by Dan Koeppel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What do snowboarding, skateboarding, in-line skating, and mountain biking have in common? They're all considered "extreme sports", the explosive new trend in recreational and competitive athletics. Now, with the Extreme Sports Almanac, midgraders can learn everything about these sports, including information ranging from extreme sports superstars ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Sportswriter: The Life and Times of Grantland Rice more books like this

by Charles Fountain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Grantland Rice, the first major American sportswriter, and his growing influence on the reporting of American sporting events. It details how Rice set standards and helped to create the techniques that developed the sports pages of US newspapers in the early 20th century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.49! | first editions

view cover

Inside Sports more books like this

by Jay J Coakley (Editor), Peter Donnelly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is just one of the questions asked by this unique collection of personal stories of people involved in sport. Told by researchers who have closely observed what happens in the areas where people play sport and interviewed the participants, the contributions not only show how sport studies can contribute to the wider study of society, but ...

see all copies from $18.21!

new only from $35.00!

view cover

The Extreme Survival Guide: Real Life Stories, Survival Skills to Learn, Fantasy Survival Tests! more books like this

by Rory Storm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Picture yourself shipwrecked on a desert island--without MTV, or face-to-face with a grizzly bear who thinks you're supper, or lost in a big strange city without money for even a phone call. Kids read the amazing real-life stories of heroic survivors and how they lived to tell their stories. Plus they learn all kinds of practical survival tips and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Knowledge in a Nutshell more books like this

by Charles Reichblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A big book of trivia, covering more than a dozen fascinating topics, from Presidents to the movies, world history to science. For readers who love wild and wacky true facts, bizarre accounts, or history so shocking, the schoolbooks left it out, this entertaining book offers a treasure chest of fun.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 10 of 20: <Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Overworked American: The Unexpected Decline of Leisure

Overworked American: The Unexpected Decline of Leisure

by Juliet B Schor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Schott's Original Miscellany

Schott's Original Miscellany

by Ben Schott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The ESPN Information Please Sports Almanac

The ESPN Information Please Sports Almanac

by Inso Corp

see all from $1.99!

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey (Preface by)

see all from $2.22!

new only from $9.56!

A Short History of Nearly Everything

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.80!