» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Hockey for Dummies

Hockey for Dummies more books like this

by John Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide to hockey: provides an overview of the sport; explores the rules, terminology, players, and history of hockey; and offers advice on choosing equipment, getting into "hockey shape," and locating a youth hockey league.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Boys of Winter: The Untold Story of a Coach, a Dream, and the 1980 U.S. Olympic Hockey Team

The Boys of Winter: The Untold Story of a Coach, a Dream, and the 1980 U.S. Olympic Hockey Team more books like this

by Wayne Coffey, Jim Craig (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The real story behind the 1980 U.S. Olympic hockey team is a legacy of hope, hard work, and homegrown triumph. Drawing on hundreds of hours of interviews, Coffey explores the untold stories of the U.S. upstarts, their Soviet opponents, and the forces that brought them together.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds

Home Ice: Reflections on Backyard Rinks and Frozen Ponds more books like this

by Jack Falla

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Home Ice" is a collection of essays and memoirs celebrating the joys of one family's backyard rink and reflecting on the values and lessons of winters spent together. A bonus chapter explains how to build your own backyard rink.

see all copies from $3.53!

new only from $8.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hockey's Golden Era: Stars of the Original Six

Hockey's Golden Era: Stars of the Original Six more books like this

by Mike Leonetti, Harold Barkley Archives (Photographer), Frank Jr Selke (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with splendid photos by Harold Barkley, this book contains profiles of 74 great players, action photos, statistics on players and teams. It is treat for any fan.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Game

The Game more books like this

by Ken Dryden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Widely acknowledged as the best hockey book ever written and lauded by "Sports Illustrated" as one of the Top 10 Sports Books of All Time, "The Game" is a reflective and thought-provoking look at a life in hockey. Intelligent and insightful, former Montreal Canadiens goalie and former President of the Toronto Maple Leafs, Ken Dryden captures the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thunder and Lightning: A No-B.S. Hockey Memoir

Thunder and Lightning: A No-B.S. Hockey Memoir more books like this

by Phil Esposito, Peter Golenbock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jesus saves - but Espo puts in the rebound in this raucous, ribald memoir At a party marking the end of his third season with the Blackhawks, Phil Esposito told coach Billy Reay and GM Tommy Ivan that they had a great team, maybe even a dynasty, but that the two of them would screw it up. It was a classic Espo moment (and may have had something ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hockey Goaltending

Hockey Goaltending more books like this

by Brian Daccord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring profiles of top NHL goaltenders in each chapter, this guide to hockey goaltending contains instructions on the fundamentals of playing goal. Advice on progressive techniques and off-ice conditioning exercises is also included, along with tips on mental training and choosing equipment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hockey the NHL Way: The Basics

Hockey the NHL Way: The Basics more books like this

by Sean Rossiter, Paul Carson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First released in 1996, "Hockey the NHL: The Basics" quickly became an international standard for players of all ages and at any position who wanted to get into the game and sharpen their hockey skills. This new edition lays the groundwork for a successful game and helps players improve fitness, prevent injuries, and make hockey a part of an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tropic of Hockey: My Search for the Game in Unlikely Places

Tropic of Hockey: My Search for the Game in Unlikely Places more books like this

by Dave Bidini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Toronto to China, Dubai to Transylvania and back, a hilarious, moving account of one man's quest for "pure hockey."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.96! | signed copies | first editions

The Hockey Handbook

The Hockey Handbook more books like this

by Lloyd Percival

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1951, and rejected at the time by one NHL coach as "the product of a three-year-old mind," Lloyd Percival's "The Hockey Handbook" went on to become an internationally recognized classic. Russian and European coaches seized on the book as the first authoritative, analytical treatment of hockey fundamentals and based their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions

view cover

Ice Time: A Tale of Fathers, Sons, and Hometown Heroes more books like this

by Jay Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This small-town memoir is centered on a man's involvement in the high school hockey team on which he played a generation before. He gets to know the various players, shares insights into their individual challenges and triumphs, and witnesses his own young son's hero worship of the players.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Greatest Hockey Stories Ever Told: The Finest Writers on Ice more books like this

by Bryant Urstadt (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finally, hockey's rabid fans have an anthology of their own, a showcase of writing as dynamic and diverse as the fastest sport itself.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hockey Goalie's Handbook: The Authoritative Guide for Players and Coaches more books like this

by Jim Corsi, John Hannon, Ph.D., Dick Irvin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Master the Art of Goaltending - with a Top NHL Coach at Your Side. Hockey tradition dictates that "the goaltender is in a team sport, playing alone." But with this comprehensive, cutting-edge guide from top NHL goalie coach Jim Corsi, goalies are now in expert company. From the history and psychology of goaltending to the most recent developments ...

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $4.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

So Your Son Wants to Play in the NHL more books like this

by Daniel Bylsma, Jay Bylsma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dan Bylsma of the Los Angeles Kings has achieved his childhood dream of playing in the NHL. It was a dream cultivated on a small, homemade ice rink maintained by his father, Jay. Dan and Jay vividly describe their personal journeys and explain their methods to cope with both accomplishment and failure.

see all copies from $8.89!

first editions

view cover

Game Misconduct: Alan Eagleson and the Corruption of Hockey more books like this

by Russ Conway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A staggering catalogue of deception, greed and outright theft. "A groundbreaking piece of investigative journalism. Conway has uncovered the sports scandal of the century".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

They Don't Play Hockey in Heaven: A Dream, a Team, and My Comeback Season more books like this

by Ken Baker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The gritty and inspiring story of a minor-league hockey goalie's comeback season.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why is the Stanley Cup in Mario LeMieux's Swimming Pool?: How Winners Celebrate with the World's Most Famous Cup more books like this

by Kevin Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most celebrated of all sports trophies has held everything from beer to infants and has been carted from Moscow's Red Square to Bob's Big Boy. Readers can follow the true exploits of the prestigious trophy beyond the champagne toasts and all-star embraces by reading the surprising and often touching accounts presented here.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hockey Play Book: Teaching Hockey Systems more books like this

by Michael A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Coaches and competitive amateur players of all ages will find this instructive book a "must read". Smith's systems are strategies for play that capitalize on a team's strengths and a coach's philosophy, and as such, they can be tailored to suit a wide range of situations.

see all copies from $12.21!

new only from $14.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hat Tricks Count more books like this

by Matt Napier, Melanie Rose (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Young sports fans see numbers everywhere to learn counting concepts in this companion to "Z Is for Zamboni."

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $13.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Total Hockey: The Official Encyclopedia of the National Hockey League more books like this

by Dan Diamond, James Duplacey, Igor Kuperman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This expanded edition offers hockey fans a complete history of the sport and is filled with facts and statistics gathered from more than 75 writers, historians, and statisticians.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

view cover

Fury: Inside the Life of Theoren Fleury more books like this

by Andrew Malcolm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On one level, this is the personal story of Theoren Fleury, the diminutive captain of the NHL's Calgary Flames. On another level, this book examines how a pro athlete comes to be famous, and what it means. It is a story about commercialism fed by adulation, about power and riches and the presumed and real virtues of the star players who acquire ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.95! | signed copies | first editions

Thin Ice: A Season in Hell with the New York Rangers more books like this

by Larry Ratso Sloman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.65!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Future Greats and Heartbreaks: A Year Undercover in the Secret World of NHL Scouts more books like this

by Gare Joyce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"One of this continent's master craftsmen of sporting prose" ("Sports Illustrated") and three-time National Magazine Award-winner Gare Joyce goes undercover to learn the secrets of NHL scouts. Veteran sports writer Gare Joyce realizes a long-held secret ambition as he spends a full season embedded as a hockey scout. Joyce's year on the hockey ...

see all copies from $37.90!

new only from $37.90! | first editions

view cover

Pavel Bure: The Riddle of the Russian Rocket more books like this

by Kerry Banks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Synonymous with high-risk, maximum-velocity hockey, dark rumor and foreign intrigue, Pavel Bure's career is both remarkable and riveting, but who is Pavel Bure, really?

see all copies from $4.69!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

view cover

Grapes: A Vintage View of Hockey more books like this

by Don Cherry, Stan Fischler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic autobiography of Canada's most outrageous and controversial hockey commentator and host of "Coach's Corner" on "Hockey Night in Canada".

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
So You Want to Play in the NHL: A Guide for Young Players

So You Want to Play in the NHL: A Guide for Young Players

by Dan Bylsma, Jay M Bylsma, Bylsma Dan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.86!

Losing the Edge: The Rise and Fall of the Stanley Cup Champion New York Rangers

Losing the Edge: The Rise and Fall of the Stanley Cup Champion New York Rangers

by Barry Meisel

see all from $1.99!

The Hockey Coach's Manual: A Guide to Drills, Skills and Conditioning

The Hockey Coach's Manual: A Guide to Drills, Skills and Conditioning

by Michael A Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Z is for Zamboni: A Hockey Alphabet

Z is for Zamboni: A Hockey Alphabet

by Matt Napier, Melanie Rose (Illustrator)

see all from $2.75!

new only from $4.53!

Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Giants Among Men: How Robustelli, Huff, Gifford, and the Giants Made New York a Football Town and Changed the NFL

Giants Among Men: How Robustelli, Huff, Gifford, and the Giants Made New York a Football Town and Changed the NFL

by Jack Cavanaugh

see all from $4.50!

new only from $11.58!