» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life

It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life more books like this

by Lance Armstrong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lance Armstrong won the 1999 Tour de France in spectacular style, taking four stages and both a mountain and a time trial. His story is even more remarkable because he was diagnosed with stage 4 testicular cancer in October 1996.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Love You Rituals

I Love You Rituals more books like this

by Becky A Bailey, Ph.D., Rebecca Anne Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents family-oriented games, rhymes, and rituals designed to stimulate children's interest in learning, build children's confidence, enhance discipline, and create bonds between family members.

see all copies from $3.54!

new only from $8.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair: For Road and Mountain Bikes

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair: For Road and Mountain Bikes more books like this

by Todd Downs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised, updated, expanded fifth edition is indispensable--with all the latest models, parts, and repair techniques, and terrific moneysaving tips to keep any ride in tiptop shape.

see all copies from $11.70!

new only from $17.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory more books like this

by Lance Armstrong, Chris Carmichael, Peter Joffre Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Armstrong, a world-champion cyclist whose comeback from cancer was followed by his victory at the 1999 Tour de France, teams up with his coach to share with readers a training program for achieving peak cycling performance in seven weeks. Armstrong tosses in racing anecdotes and reveals his optimum diet. 50 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.67! | first editions

The Cyclist's Training Bible

The Cyclist's Training Bible more books like this

by Joe Friel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joe Friel, the most trusted name in coaching, has equipped thousands of athletes for success with his scientifically proven training system. This new edition of his best-selling "Cyclist's Training Bible" includes all of the latest advances in training and technology. Using this book, cyclists can create a comprehensive, self-coached training plan ...

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $17.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tour de France for Dummies

Tour de France for Dummies more books like this

by Phil Liggett, James Raia, Sammarye Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A plain-English guide to the world's most famous-and grueling-bicycle race Featuring eight-pages of full-color photos from recent Tour de France races, this easy-to-follow, entertaining guide demystifies the history, strategy, rules, techniques, equipment, and competitors in what is arguably the most grueling and intriguing multiday, multistage ...

see all copies from $2.33!

new only from $3.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Training and Racing with a Power Meter

Training and Racing with a Power Meter more books like this

by Hunter Allen, Andrew Coggan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Training with power means that you are utilising the latest tool in the cycling industry today in order to maximize your athletic potential.With every crank of the pedals, power meters can bring about improved performance for both cyclists and triathletes. But understanding how to use the technology is key. Here's the first book to fully explore ...

see all copies from $12.08!

new only from $13.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ultimate Ride: Get Fit, Get Fast, and Start Winning with the World's Top Cycling Coach

The Ultimate Ride: Get Fit, Get Fast, and Start Winning with the World's Top Cycling Coach more books like this

by Chris Carmichael, Jim Rutberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All the cycling world would love to know Lance Armstrong's training techniques. Now, they can learn all the tips, state-of-the-art techniques, nutritional advice, goal-setting, and mental exercises that Lance and his personal coach have perfected during their four Tour de France victories. With photos and illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance

Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance more books like this

by Lennard Zinn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The reference guide to mountain bike maintenance and repair. Over 360 illustrations. Basic, step-by-step instructions for regular maintenance plus in-depth instructions for front & rear shocks and suspension. Sections on how to build wheels and maintain and set up disc brakes. How to choose a bike' including fitting and sizing. Problem solving and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bicycle Repair Manual

Bicycle Repair Manual more books like this

by Chris Sidwells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of the best-selling "Bicycle Repair Manual" covers the latest cycling information needed to keep your bike in top shape-from the basics of bike parts and set up, to cleaning and maintenance for mechanics, transmission, suspension, and brakes. Clear, jargon-free text accompanied by detailed step-by-step photographs show beginners ...

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mountain Bike Like a Champion more books like this

by Ned Overend, Ben Hewitt, Ed Pavelka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first world mountain bike champion and six-time U.S. champion reveals his secrets for mastering the toughest terrains. 50 photos.

see all copies from $2.17!

new only from $5.24! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Miles from Nowhere more books like this

by Barbara Savage, Barbra Savage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Funny, honest, poignant account of the Savages' 2-year, 23,000-mile, 25-country tour.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cycling Past 50 more books like this

by Joe Friel, G Friel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conventional wisdom says that middle-aged cyclists should slow down and expect to achieve less as they grow older. But in "Cycling Past 50", author Joe Friel shows cyclists that with proper training and the right attitude, the years after 50 can be their best ever. Written for cyclists of all types-road riders, mountain bikers, track racers - this ...

see all copies from $5.28!

new only from $15.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lance Armstrong's War: One Man's Battle Against Fate, Fame, Love, Death, Scandal, and a Few Other Rivals on the Road to the Tour de France more books like this

by Daniel Coyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 2004, when he was on the verge of his sixth straight victory in the Tour de France, the legendary cyclist Lance Armstrong talked with sports journalist Daniel Coyle, and the result was this likable, gripping, and thorough account of Armstrong's life and career. The book of course covers Armstrong's bout with testicular cancer in 1996--cancer ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Book of Road Cycling Skills: Your Guide to Riding Faster, Stronger, Longer, and Safer more books like this

by Ben Hewitt, Bicycling Magazine (Editor), Ed Pavelka (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Packed with more than 300 tips and valuable advice from bicycling experts showing readers how to maximize fitness and fun, this guide helps readers take their road cycling to the next level with the newest techniques, equipment, and skills from the leading magazine in the world. 26 photos. 76 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bicycle: The History more books like this

by David V Herlihy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the twenty-first century we have all experienced new technologies that promise to change our lives. During the nineteenth century, the bicycle evoked an exciting new world in which even a poor person could travel afar and at will. But was the "mechanical horse" truly destined to usher in a new era of road travel or would it remain merely a ...

see all copies from $13.10!

new only from $18.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Dog in a Hat: An American Bike Racer's Story of Mud, Drugs, Blood, Betrayal, and Beauty in Belgium more books like this

by Joe Parkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a normal situation suddenly changes, Belgians call it 'een hond met een hoed op,' a dog with a hat on. Joe Parkin, an American bike racer who left the familiar comforts of home to compete at the highest professional level in Belgium, was that dog in a hat - something familiar, yet decidedly out of place.In his searing, no-holds-barred memoir, ...

see all copies from $13.04!

new only from $14.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory more books like this

by John Wilcockson, Graham Watson (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking place over twenty-three days in July and across more than 2,100 miles of smooth blacktop, rough cobblestones, and punishing mountain terrain, the Tour de France is the most grueling sports event in the world. And in 2004, five-time champion Lance Armstrong set out to achieve what no other cyclist in the 100-year history of the race had ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Base Building for Cyclists: A New Foundation for Endurance and Performance more books like this

by Thomas Chapple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a fitness and training book for cyclists. Once the season starts, most cyclists save every spare moment for the road, racking up the mileage on long rides requiring consistently hard efforts. Thomas Chapple warns road cyclists that long and hard training can hurt a season more than it helps. While there is an appropriate time for tough ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $12.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bobke II more books like this

by Bob Roll, Dan Koeppel (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new collection from cyclist Bob Roll reflects his unique perspective on the professional racing circuit and his own brand of dry humor. Straightforward yet sly, funny but perhaps a little crazy, Roll calls it like he sees it. Here are anecdotes about the Tour de France, international mountain-bike tournaments, training struggles, heart ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $8.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mountain Bike Maintenance: The Illustrated Manual more books like this

by Mel Allwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This step-by-step guide gives readers tips on maintaining and repairing all types of mountain bikes. Includes 300 full-color photographs.

see all copies from $16.70!

new only from $23.37! | first editions

view cover

Inside the Postal Bus: My Ride with Lance Armstrong and the U.S. Postal Cycling Team more books like this

by Michael Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"From winter training camp in California to the Tour de France "Inside the Postal Bus" offers an accurate behind the scene view of our team. If you have ever wondered what the life of a pro cyclist is like read this book." - Lance Armstrong. "A great read!" - Phil Liggett. ""Inside the Postal Bus" is so descriptive I felt I knew the riders and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Book of Long-Distance Cycling: Build the Strength, Skills, and Confidence to Ride as Far as You Want more books like this

by Edmund R Burke, PhD, Ed Pavelka, Ben Hewitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A renowned expert on bicycling training joins a celebrated cycling writer to create the first book devoted to long-distance cycling. Includes information on the latest cycling technology, bikes, clothing, accessories, and more. Photos.

see all copies from $5.72!

new only from $9.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Book of Road Cycling & Racing more books like this

by Will Peveler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book describes everything you need to know about road cycling and road racing. "The Complete Book of Road Cycling and Racing" provides you with advanced guidance on all aspects of the sport, including choosing bikes and equipment; fitness, training and nutrition; bike maintenance; riding skills; racing tactics; and more.

see all copies from $8.05!

new only from $11.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We Might as Well Win: On the Road to Success with the MasterMind Behind Eight Tour de Francevictories more books like this

by Johan Bruyneel, Bill Strickland, Lance Armstrong (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Go behind the scenes and inside the mind of Johan Bruyneel, the most successful team director in cycling history and the strategist, confidant, motivator, and coach behind Lance Armstrong's amazing success.

see all copies from $2.81!

new only from $7.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Every Second Counts

Every Second Counts

by Lance Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cyclist's Training Bible Cyclist's Training Bible

Cyclist's Training Bible Cyclist's Training Bible

by Joe Friel

see all from $3.84!

new only from $14.81!

Easy to Love, Difficult to Discipline: The 7 Basic Skills for Turning Conflict Into Cooperation

Easy to Love, Difficult to Discipline: The 7 Basic Skills for Turning Conflict Into Cooperation

by Becky A Bailey, Ph.D.

see all from $4.73!

new only from $7.95!

The Noblest Invention: An Illustrated History of the Bicycle

The Noblest Invention: An Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Bicycling Magazine (Editor), Lance Armstrong (Foreword by)

see all from $7.18!

new only from $13.88!

Complete Bike Book

Complete Bike Book

by Chris Sidwells

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tour de France Companion: A Nuts, Bolts & Spokes Guide to the Greatest Race

Tour de France Companion: A Nuts, Bolts & Spokes Guide to the Greatest Race

by B Roll

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!