» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Speed on Skates

Speed on Skates more books like this

by Barry Publow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing instruction and drills to learn and master basic to advanced techniques, this text covers every speedskating discipline for in-line and ice. Readers should learn the mechanics of efficient skating technique, the training methods that lead to optimal performance, and racing tactics.

see all copies from $5.44!

new only from $18.53! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bonnie Blair: Golden Streak

Bonnie Blair: Golden Streak more books like this

by Cathy Breitenbucher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of speed skater Bonnie Blair, the only American woman to receive gold medals in three consecutive Olympics. Color and b&w photographs accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

Basic Guide to Speed Skating

Basic Guide to Speed Skating more books like this

by Griffin Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you have ever wanted to take up speed skating and wondered where to begin, this volume will show you how to choose the right club and how to test your developing skills in grassroots competition. This guide takes you step-by-step from skating fundamentals to more advanced training tips. Special features include: Long track and short track ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions

A Winning Edge

A Winning Edge more books like this

by Bonnie Blair, Greg Brown, Doug Keith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Olympic champion Bonnie Blair shares with young readers the crossroads that she's faced during her lifetime, the sacrifices made, and the victories that can only be measured in the heart. Filled with color pictures and illustrations from her entire life and career, A Winning Edge reveals Blair's thoughts on achieving a productive balance in life, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.07! | first editions

Going for the Gold: Apolo Anton Ohno

Going for the Gold: Apolo Anton Ohno more books like this

by Thomas Lang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Man of Speed Part athlete, part rock star, Apolo Anton Ohno has won fans across the globe with his charisma, his movie-idol looks, and his edge-of-the-seat victories at the 2002 Winter Olympics. Going for the Gold: Apolo Anton Ohno tells the story of this skating hero, start to finish. Here's what you'll find out about America's newestidol: ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basic Guide to Speed Skating

Basic Guide to Speed Skating more books like this

by United States Olympic Committee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's nothing more exciting and engaging than the Olympic Games. Athletes from across the globe unite to participate in the most exciting and vigorous competitions of their lives. These athletes didn't get to the Olympics by accident -- it takes years of dedication, sweat, and training to become an Olympic athlete. But you don't have to be ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Speed Skating

Speed Skating more books like this

by Larry Dane Brimner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief overview of the sport of speed skating including its history, equipment, categories of events, and memorable performances by speed skaters at the Olympic games.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

Eric Heiden: Winner in Gold more books like this

by Nathan Aaseng

Presents the skating career of Eric Heiden, the American speedskater who won five gold medals at the 1980 Olympics.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Speed Skating

Speed Skating more books like this

by Katie Marsico, Cecilia Minden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.17!

new only from $19.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Olympic Speed Skating more books like this

by United States Olympic Committee

Presents accounts of Olympic speed skating competition beginning in 1924.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Complete Handbook of Speed Skating more books like this

by Dianne Holum, Eric Heiden (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

Better Sport Skating more books like this

by Richard Arnold, bar

see all copies from $27.08!

Bonnie Blair: Five-Time Gold Medal Winner more books like this

by Bob Italia

see all copies from $31.08!

Speed Skating

Speed Skating more books like this

by Joseph Gustaitis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This entertaining series features fascinating quick-reference guides to all the Winter Olympic sports and events. Filled with fun facts, dramatic stories, and dynamic photographs, each book is a terrific guide to both historical and current records, as well as to the reigning Olympic champions. This sport is called speed skating for a reason - ...

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $5.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Pursuit of Excellence, the Olympic Story 1980 more books like this

by Churchill, James Jr; other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: GROLIER

Description: VERY GOOD. USED ": -: VG, PICTURE COVER; PHOTOS, 1980, 256pp: -: -: " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sports Illustrated Febuary 28, 1994 Dan Jansen, Bonnie Blair Cover more books like this

by No Author other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1994

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. This magazine has a color photo illustrated cover and cover story within on Dan Jansen and Bonnie Blair. A magazine all about sports and related topics. Many color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 88pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's Girl's Game Too more books like this

by Siegel, Alice other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart Date Published: 1980

Description: Lisa Campbell Ernst. Author tells how to get started in 18 different sports from basketball to speed roller skating, how to choose a sport, how to gear up etc. Near Fine in blue boards in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Illustrated.128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Competitive Speed Skating more books like this

by Gemser, Henk, Jos De Koning, Gerrit Jan Van Ingen Schenau other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: INTERNATIONAL SKATING UNION Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. No Jacket. SPORTS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 218 PAGES. POWDER BLUE BOARDS. FIRST PRINT. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

75 Years of European and World's Championships in Speed Skating 1892 July 23rd 1967 more books like this

by International Speed Skating Union, Switzerland other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Speed Skating Union, Switzerland Date Published: 1967

Description: Glossy blue hardcover with white cloth binding. No DJ. 6 3/4 x 9 5/8. 212 pages of results in speed skating. Very light wear to extremities, slight warp to front board. Spine a little darkened. Very good+. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olympic Games, 1980: Squaw Valley, Rome more books like this

by Lechenperg, Harald, Ed other copies of this book

price: $76.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Co. Date Published: 1960

Description: good, fair. 379, illus. (some color), maps, DJ worn and soiled, small tears and tape at bottom front DJ. This commemorates the 8th Winter Games held at Squaw Valley, as well as the Summer Games held in Rome, Italy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official Souvenir Program of the VIII Olympic Winter Games more books like this

by Klein, Lee (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $77.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Organizing Committee, VIII Olympic Winter Games (1960).

Description: Very Good. Paper covers. 122 pp. Illustrated. Ads. Corners beginning to curl. A clean copy with little wear. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skaters' Cavalcade: Fifty Years of Skating more books like this

by Wade, A. C. A. other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Olympic Publications Limited, 1939.

Description: -Octavo, blue cloth titled in blue within a black rectangle on the front cover. The binding is rubbed & bumped with small stains to the covers & the spine is darkened. 171 & [6] pages. The endpapers are stained & there is an owner's name [B. M. Brough] dated 1939 on the front endpaper. Good. First edition. A memoir and history of fifty years of skating, including ice hockey, ice speed skating, roller skating and figure skating, with reminiscences and portraits of many British national, world ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Supermag, Vol 4, No. 3 more books like this

by McCue, George, Editor other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Xerox / Davis Delaney Arrow Date Published: (1979)

Description: color throughout. Very good magazine, apx. 5.5" x 8.5", 4.00. 1.50, Some puzzles, mazes worked; else, clean, tight, unmarked. Includes Laverne & Shirley centerfold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

75 Years of European and World's Championships in Speed Skating 1892 July 23rd 1967 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Speed Skating Union Date Published: 1967

Description: 8vo, hardcover, laminated glossy boards with no dust jacket. 212 pages. A near mint copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Skating (in Scarce Dust Jacket) more books like this

by Lewis, Frederic other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reilly & Lee Date Published: 1938

Description: Yes jacket. First ediiton. Small 8vo. sized volume in blue cloth stamped in silver with stylized figure of a speed skater; 127 pps. with glossary, appendix of skating records from the 1936 Olympic Games and various American and Canadian skating events from 1938. Illustrated with sequence-photos and a frontis photo plate of U.S. Pair Champions Vinson and Hill. A guide to ice skating with sections on equipment, conditioning, school and special figures, free skating, ice dancing, speed skating. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Journey: The Autobiography of Apolo Anton Ono

A Journey: The Autobiography of Apolo Anton Ono

by Apolo Anton Ohno, Nancy Richardson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller, Jason Lezak (Foreword by), Rowdy Gaines (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

The Dark Side of the Game: My Life in the NFL

The Dark Side of the Game: My Life in the NFL

by Tim Green

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Jack Nicklaus Lesson Tee

Jack Nicklaus Lesson Tee

by Jack Nicklaus, Ken Bowden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.89!

Basic Guide to Badminton

Basic Guide to Badminton

by Griffin Publishing, Griffin Printing, Jeff Klemsak (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.40!

A Basic Guide to Softball

A Basic Guide to Softball

by United States Olympic Committee (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!