» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
The Poem of the Cid: Dual Language Edition

The Poem of the Cid: Dual Language Edition more books like this

by Anonymous, Rita Hamilton (Editor), Janet Perry (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the finest of epic poems, and the only one to have survived from medieval Spain, The Poem of the Cid recounts the adventures of the warlord and nobleman Rodrigo Diaz de Vivar Mio Cid'. A forceful combination of heroic fiction and historical fact, the tale seethes with the restless, adventurous spirit of Castille, telling of the Cid's unjust ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lorca and Jiménez: selected poems

Lorca and Jiménez: selected poems more books like this

by Robert Bly (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of poems by two great twentieth-century poets, both in the original Spanish and in powerful English translations by Robert Bly. "The two finest Spanish poets of this centurytwo of the greatest in any countrytheir verses fashioned into English by a third brilliant poet; could one who loves poetry ask for more?"Long Beach INDEPENDENT.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith more books like this

by Octavio Paz, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Octavio Paz's biography of Juana Inés de la Cruz (1651-1695), considered the greatest lyric poet of Mexico's Golden Age, is also about the intellectual, political, and religious climate of 17th-century Mexico, and about the duty of the poet to rebel against the restrictions of orthodoxy. Paz has said, "Sor Juana is a mirror of me, a consciousness, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Golden Age: Poems of the Spanish Renaissance

The Golden Age: Poems of the Spanish Renaissance more books like this

by Edith Grossman (Translator), Billy Collins (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Spanish Renaissance comes to life in its greatest poems, rendered here with passionate fervour and a stylistic brilliance. Edith Grossman's new translations of forty great poems are presented with facing-page Spanish, an introduction and biographies of the poets. Included are: Jorge Manrique (not translated since Longfellow); Garcilaso de la ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Canto general

Canto general more books like this

by Pablo Neruda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume represents Neruda's abandonment of traditional structure, rhyme, and syntax. The work contains 15 sections, many of them devoted to the South American natural world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bodas de Sangre / Blood Wedding

Bodas de Sangre / Blood Wedding more books like this

by Federico Garcia Lorca

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A marvelous event turns into a nightmare, when the bride runs away with her ex-love. The groom enraged seeks revenge. Does he forgive and forget or does he soothe his anger.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Listen & Enjoy Spanish Poetry

Listen & Enjoy Spanish Poetry more books like this

by Dover Publications Inc (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

50-minute cassette contains authentic spoken versions of 37 great Spanish poems, from 12th-century Cantar de Mio Cid to 20th-century poetry of Garcia Lorca, and Alberti. Also, 160-page book with Spanish texts, English translations.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $7.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cliffsnotes on Cervantes' Don Quixote

Cliffsnotes on Cervantes' Don Quixote more books like this

by Marianne Sturman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cliffs Test Preparation Guides help students prepare for and improve their performance on standardized tests ACT Preparation Guide CBEST Preparation Guide CLAST Preparation Guide ELM Review GMAT Preparation Guide GRE Preparation Guide LSAT Preparation Guide MAT Preparation Guide MATH Review for Standardized Tests MSAT Preparation Guide Memory ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected poems.

Selected poems. more books like this

by Federico García Lorca

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Lorca brought an understanding of the paradox that was Spain - sensuality chafing under a rigid moral code, individual desire at war with tradition.' Manuel Duran Federico Garcia Lorca is perhaps the most celebrated of all twentieth-century Spanish writers, known not only for his plays but also for several collections of poems published both in ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $7.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Captain's Verses =: Los Versos del Capitan

The Captain's Verses =: Los Versos del Capitan more books like this

by Pablo Neruda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These poems by the 1971 Chilean Nobel laureate, written for his then future wife Matilde Urrutia, were originally published anonymously, long before Neruda was a household name synonymous with poetry of sensual insight and erotic observation.

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $8.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spanish Ballads more books like this

by W S Merwin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When W.S. Merwin was a young poet, Ezra Pound advised him to "read the seeds of poetry, not the twigs." As the ballads of Spain are among those essential seeds, Merwin set out to select and translate a collection of them into English. Few, if any, popular poetic traditions compare to that of the ballads in the culture of Spain. These terse, ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $8.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cambridge Introduction to Spanish Poetry: Spain and Spanish America more books like this

by D Gareth Walters, Gareth Walters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cambridge Introduction to Spanish Poetry comprises an extended survey of poetry written in Spanish from the Middle Ages to the present day, including both Iberian and Latin American writing. This volume offers a non-chronological approach to the subject in order to highlight the continuity and persistence of genres and forms (epic, ballad, ...

see all copies from $22.84!

new only from $23.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Introduction to Spanish Poetry more books like this

by Eugenio Florit (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 12th-century Cantar de Mio Cid to 20th-century poetry of Garcia Lorca, Salinas and Alberti. Spanish texts with literal English translations; biographical, critical commentary. Introduction. 24 black-and-white illus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Antología del grupo poético de 1927 more books like this

by Vicente Gaos (Compiled by), Carlos Sahagún

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.56!

new only from $19.00!

view cover

Love Poems from Spain and Spanish America more books like this

by Perry Higman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The nearly seventy poems in this bilingual anthology are concerned with many kinds of love: erotic love and sublime love; filial love, maternal love, and love between brother and sister. They also explore feelings of friendship, solidarity, and the altruistic love of all mankind. Ranging in time from the 13th century to the present day, these ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.90! | first editions

view cover

El Libro del Buen Amor more books like this

by Ruiz Juan Arcipreste De Hita

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.49!

Renaissance and Baroque Poetry of Spain more books like this

by Elias L. Rivers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.30!

new only from $63.16!

view cover

Libertad Bajo Palabra more books like this

by Octavio Paz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

En palabras del propio Octavio Paz "este libro se fue haciendo poco a poco a traves de los anos, sin un plan fijo." Esta edicion se fue gestando durante mas de 50 anos y el titulo, Libertad bajo palabra, nombra varios textos publicados a lo largo de la vida del poeta. Un libro que es tambien una vida, tal como su autor la ha reescrito ...

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $8.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poesia Lirica del Siglo de Oro more books like this

by Elias L Rivers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Este volumen abarca una gran epoca de la poesia espanola renacentista y barroca y en el se ofrece una amplia muestra de la obra de sus principales representantes desde Garcilaso de la Vega y Herrera, pasando por Fray Luis de Leon y San Juan de la Cruz hasta los mas importantes barrocos como Lope de Vega, Gongora, Quevedo y muchos otros. Puede ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $12.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gongora more books like this

by Pablo Picasso

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $35.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marrano Poets of the Seventeenth Century: An Anthology of the Poetry of Joao Pinto Delgado, Antonio Enriquez Gomez, and Miguel de Barrios more books like this

by Timothy Oelman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the Marranos (the Jewish converts to Christianity in Spain and Portugal) has long been a source of fascination for Jews interested in their heritage and for all those concerned with the struggle for freedom of conscience against authoritarianism. In this volume are presented the selected works of three Marrano poets, together with ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $26.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Before Saying Any of the Great Words: Selected Poems more books like this

by David Huerta, Mark Schafer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Huerta is one of the leading contemporary poets in Mexico, and "Before Saying Any of the Great Words "is the first comprehensive bilingual anthology of his work. This volume highlights poems from nineteen books and includes the first-ever English translation of Huerta's monumental book-length poem "Incurable," which one critic called "a ...

see all copies from $5.81!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ten Centuries of Spanish Poetry: An Anthology in English Verse with Original Texts, from the 11th Century to the Generation of 1898 more books like this

by Professor Eleanor L Turnbull (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume introduces readers to the array of poetry Spain has produced since the 11th century. Editor Eleanor L. Turnbull has selected the best translations of each work or, if none were available, translated them herself. She also provides a concise introduction to each poet or genre that traces the evolution of Spanish literature. First ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $27.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Legacies: Selected Poems more books like this

by Heberto Padilla, Andrew Hurley (Translator), Alastair Reid (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Legacies is the author's own selection from his work, and represents the many facets of Padilla's art: his lyrical love poems, his almost Audenesque meditations on other poets, his deceptively simple verses about history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gongora more books like this

by Luis De Gongora y Argote, Pablo Picasso (Illustrator), Allan Trueblood (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Picasso was first attracted to the work of sixteenth-century Spanish poet Luis de Gongora y Argote during the 1920s, when the poet, called "the father of modern poetry" by Federico Garcia Lorca, was resurrected by the Surrealists. Gongora is comprised of twenty sonnets by the poet, which Pablo Picasso wrote out in hand and further embellished with ...

see all copies from $7.16!

new only from $7.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Selected Poems

Selected Poems

by Pablo Neruda

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Memoirs

Memoirs

by Pablo Neruda, Hardie St Martin (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.67!

Twenty Love Poems & a Song of Despair

Twenty Love Poems & a Song of Despair

by Pablo Neruda

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

A Woman of Genius: The Intellectual Autobiography of Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

A Woman of Genius: The Intellectual Autobiography of Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

Ficciones

Ficciones

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $2.83!

new only from $7.27!

Decameron

Decameron

by Professor Giovanni Boccaccio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!