» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Silver Tower

Silver Tower more books like this

by Dale Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is 1992 and Silver Tower is America's first permanent space station, used in defence against intercontinental ballistic missiles. As the Middle East war between Iran and Iraq escalates, the Russians and American's are drawn into the first limited nuclear war in space. Dale Brown is also the author of "Flight of the Old Dog".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rocket Exhaust Plume Phenomenology

Rocket Exhaust Plume Phenomenology more books like this

by Frederick S. Simmons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of the phenomenology of rocket exhaust plumes as the targets of space-based surveillance systems. Topics include the physical and chemical processes in rocket engines and their exhaust plumes, with particular regard to flow properties, gas dynamics and radiative mechanisms.

see all copies from $44.79!

new only from $44.79!

War in Heaven: The Arms Race in Outer Space

War in Heaven: The Arms Race in Outer Space more books like this

by Helen Caldicott, Craig Eisendrath

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revelatory look at the U.S. Government's plan to put weapons in outer space, by two bestselling experts. ""During the early portion of the twenty-first century, space power will also evolve into a separate and equal medium of warfare....The emerging synergy of space superiority with land, sea, and air superiority will lead to Full Spectrum ...

see all copies from $7.45!

new only from $7.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Horizons: A Half Century of Air Force Space Leadership

Beyond Horizons: A Half Century of Air Force Space Leadership more books like this

by David Spires

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Star Wars: Us Tools of Space Supremacy

Star Wars: Us Tools of Space Supremacy more books like this

by Loring Wirbel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing a fresh look at the role of space as an enabler of the Bush administration's plans for endless preventive war, this book debunks the benign notions of missile defence and expands the definition of space supremacy beyond that of weapons in space, to include the unilateral misuse of space-based intelligence, communications and targeting ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Twilight War: The Folly of U.S. Space Dominance

Twilight War: The Folly of U.S. Space Dominance more books like this

by Mike Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considering the historical background of space militarization and providing an overview of the United States' efforts to militarily dominate space since the dawn of the space age, this book argues that America must either ensure that space-related weapons are verifiably banned for all nations through an international treaty or definitively choose ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weapons in Space more books like this

by Franklin A Long (Editor), Donald Hafner (Editor), Jeffrey Boutwell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.86! | first editions

Weapons in Space

Weapons in Space more books like this

by Karl Grossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Karl Grossman explains the Outer Space Treaty and gives a history of the Global Network Against Weapons and Nuclear Power in Space.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Space Weapons and International Security

Space Weapons and International Security more books like this

by Bhupendra Jasani (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The efforts of the United States to develop defences against ballistic missiles (the Strategic Defense Initiative) is one of the most hotly debated topics of our time. This authoritative book contributes to the debate by presenting th searching and wide-ranging views of twenty-six international experts on the technical, legal, political, and ...

see all copies from $13.13!

new only from $180.64! | signed copies

Space Weapons Space War more books like this

by John W Macvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Assured Survival: Putting the Star Wars Defense in Perspective more books like this

by Dr. Ben Bova

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Dyna-Soar: Hypersonic Strategic Weapons System

Dyna-Soar: Hypersonic Strategic Weapons System more books like this

by Robert Godwin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was a Space Shuttle with a mission -- to drop a weapon payload anywhere on Earth and to do so while approaching its target at hypersonic velocity -- 18,000 miles per hour. Between 1957 and 1963 the Dyna-Soar programme consumed 430 million dollars of the US taxpayer's money. However, it never flew. Cancelled less than two weeks after President ...

see all copies from $15.93!

new only from $19.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arming the Heavens: The Hidden Military Agenda for Space, 1945-1995 more books like this

by Jack Manno

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Strategic Defenses: Two Reports more books like this

by John H Gibbons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

From Hydrogen Bomb to Star War more books like this

by Jonathan B Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Introduction to Planetary Defense: A Study of Modern Warfare Applied to Extra-Terrestrial Invasion

An Introduction to Planetary Defense: A Study of Modern Warfare Applied to Extra-Terrestrial Invasion more books like this

by Travis S Taylor, Bob Boan, R C Anding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book describes a serious look at defending the planet in the event of an extra-terrestrial invasion. Travis Taylor, et al, have written the definitive book on the defense of earth against a potential alien incursion. Whatever your beliefs on the subject, and despite many of my own popular novels I am agnostic at best, the book also serves as ...

see all copies from $25.22!

new only from $33.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Space Weapons Deterrence or Delusion? more books like this

by Rip Bulkeley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.91! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Securing Outer Space more books like this

by Natalie Bormann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$119.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The challenges that space poses for political theory are profound. Yet until now, the exploration and utilization of space has generally reflected - but not challenged - the political patterns and impulses which characterized twentieth-century politics and International Relations. This edited volume analyses a number of controversial policies, and ...

see all copies from $119.81!

new only from $119.81!

view cover

Space Weapons, Earth Wars more books like this

by Robert Preston, Bob Preston, Dana J Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Space weapons have been debated intensely in the past. The latest instance of prominent debate is over their use for ballistic missile defense. But this is not the only possible role for space weapons, and that fact raises a further concern: What if an adversary were to develop such weapons? Could one? Why would it? It is time for broader public ...

see all copies from $15.81!

new only from $39.19!

view cover

Weapons Satellites more books like this

by Philip Wolny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fascinating Information Details the History, Design, Use and Future Development of Six Types of Satellites Currently Orbiting Our Planet Since the launch of the Soviet satellite Sputnik in 1957, space has been considered the latest--and perhaps final--frontier of exploration, research, espionage, and even warfare. Forty-five years after the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International Security Dimensions of Space more books like this

by Uri Ra'anan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

view cover

US Hypersonic Research and Development: The Rise and Fall of Dyna-Soar, 1944-1963 more books like this

by Roy F Houchin, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$119.66  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an essential new account of some of the most valuable research and development in international military history. Roy F. Houchin II shows how the roots of US Air Force hypersonic research and development are grounded in Army Air Force General Henry H. 'Hap' Arnold's identification of the need for advanced airpower weapon systems to meet ...

see all copies from $119.66!

new only from $119.66!

view cover

Space Warfare and Defense: A Historical Encyclopedia and Research Guide more books like this

by Bert Chapman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$108.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This timely resource provides a history of the development of space weapons and warfare strategies and a comprehensive reference guide to the growing literature on the subject.Star wars, global positioning satellites, and, space-based laser weapons, were once the realm of science fiction, space weapons and warfare are coming closer to reality. ...

see all copies from $108.42!

new only from $108.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Arms Race in the Era of Star Wars more books like this

by David Carlton (Editor), Carlo Schaerf (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.69!

first editions

Countdown to Space War more books like this

by Bhupendra Jasani, Stockholm International Peace Research I, Christopher Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.64!

new only from $76.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Day of the Cheetah

Day of the Cheetah

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ringworld

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Rocket Ship Galileo

Rocket Ship Galileo

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.35!

Apollo 11

Apollo 11

by Robert Godwin (Editor)

see all from $5.65!

new only from $14.41!

Washington's Spies: The Story of America's First Spy Ring

Washington's Spies: The Story of America's First Spy Ring

by Alexander Rose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.68!

The Columbia Companion to American History on Film: How the Movies Have Portrayed the American Past

The Columbia Companion to American History on Film: How the Movies Have Portrayed the American Past

by Professor Peter C Rollins (Editor)

see all from $18.95!

new only from $38.52!