» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 10 of 20   change currency
sort by
Inca Religion and Customs

Inca Religion and Customs more books like this

by Bernabe Cobo, Roland Hamilton (Editor), John H Rowe (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completed in 1653, Father Bernabe Cobo's Historia del Nuevo Mundo is an important source of information on pre-conquest and colonial Spanish America. Though parts of the work are now lost, the remaining sections which have been translated offer valuable insights into Inca culture and Peruvian history. Inca Religion and Customs is the second ...

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $13.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Latin America: C.1450 to the Present

A History of Latin America: C.1450 to the Present more books like this

by Peter Bakewell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second edition of Peter Bakewell's highly successful complete history of South and Central America, which now offers fuller coverage of twentieth-century developments. The book provides a vivid, analytical narrative and is clearly and extensively illustrated with maps and photographs. It describes the environment and peoples of the ...

see all copies from $39.50!

new only from $46.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Admiral of the ocean sea; a life of Christopher Columbus

Admiral of the ocean sea; a life of Christopher Columbus more books like this

by Samuel Eliot Morison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The naval historian Eliot Morison sailed on Columbus' route to the New World before beginning to write about his life. The result of this expedition is this biography of Christopher Columbus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Middle Passage

The Middle Passage more books like this

by V S Naipaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Naipaul describes the effects of British, French, and Dutch colonialism on the history and culture of the Caribbean. Naipaul based his observations on a seven-month tour of the area, a grant from the government in Trinidad.

see all copies from $4.15!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Tango: The Dance, the Song, the Story

Tango: The Dance, the Song, the Story more books like this

by Simon Collier, Artemis Cooper, Richard Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in the slums of Buenos Aires in the last decades of the 19th century, the tango has survived for more than a hundred years. Today it is the focus of a new cult in the Americas, Europe, the Pacific basin and Japan. In this book, four experts on the dance from Europe, North America and Latin America explore the history of the tango from its ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Voyaging southward from the Strait of Magellan.

Voyaging southward from the Strait of Magellan. more books like this

by Rockwell Kent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 75th anniversary printing of the captivating story of Kent's journey to Tierra del Fuego.

see all copies from $9.74!

new only from $15.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The lost world : being an account of the recent amazing adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E.D. Malone of the Daily Gazette

The lost world : being an account of the recent amazing adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E.D. Malone of the Daily Gazette more books like this

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the late 1800s, a newspaper reporter attempts to impress his lady friend by joining an expedition led by Professor Challenger, which takes him along the Amazon in a search for a hidden valley populated by still-living dinosaurs. Unrelated to the Michael Crichton novel and film of the same name (which, incidentally, are named in homage to this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rough Guide to Chile

The Rough Guide to Chile more books like this

by Melissa Graham, Rough Guides (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Rough Guide to Chile" is the essential travel guide with clear maps and detailed coverage of all the top attractions and scenic journeys along the length of this country. Discover all corners of Chile, from the vast Atacama Desert and magnificent, snow-capped Volcan Osorno to the granite spires of the Torres del Paine massif in Southern ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Witch Doctor's Apprentice: Hunting for Medicinal Plants in the Amazon

Witch Doctor's Apprentice: Hunting for Medicinal Plants in the Amazon more books like this

by Nicole Maxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nicole Maxwell first visited the Amazon in search of medicinal plant lore more than 40 years ago. Her engrossing adventure story is an inspiring plea for civilization to save the plants and people who know how to use them before they are destroyed forever. For this newly revised edition, Maxwell catalogues plants mentioned in the text and their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God is Red more books like this

by Vine Deloria, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

Facundo: Or, Civilization and Barbarism

Facundo: Or, Civilization and Barbarism more books like this

by Domingo F Sarmiento, L.L.D., Ilan Stavans (Illustrator), Mary Peabody Mann (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in political exile by one of Argentina's greatest statesmen and intellectuals, this work is ostensibly a biography of the gaucho "barbarian" Juan Facundo Quiroga. It is also a complex and passionate investigation of the dialectic of civilization and barbarism. Sarmiento explores the impact of Argentinian geography on the life of the gaucho ...

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Slave Rebellion in Brazil: The Muslim Uprising of 1835 in Bahia more books like this

by Joao Jose Reis, Professor Arthur Brakel (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the night of January 24, 1835, hundreds of African Muslim slaves poured into the streets of Salvador, capital of the Brazilian province of Bahia, to confront soldiers and armed civilians. Nearly 70 slaves were killed. More than 500 were sentenced to death, prison, whipping or deportation. Although the rebel slaves failed to win their freedom, ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $14.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Land of Ghosts: The Braided Lives of People and the Forest in Far Western Amazonia more books like this

by David G Campbell, M.D

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For thirty years, David G. Campbell has explored the Amazon, an enchanting terrain of forest and river that is home to the greatest diversity of plants and animals to have ever existed anywhere at any time in the four-billion-year history of life on Earth. With great artistic flair, Campbell describes a journey up the Rio Moa, a remote tributary ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Companion to Latin American Studies more books like this

by Philip Swanson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide gives a brief and accessible overview of the whole of Latin American Studies. Covering all the possible topics, from colonial cultures and identity to US Latino culture and issues of race, gender and sexuality, this book situates Latin America in its historical, linguistic and cultural context. Whether taking a single module or a whole ...

see all copies from $29.17!

new only from $37.58! | first editions

view cover

Paths Toward Democracy: The Working Class and Elites in Western Europe and South America more books like this

by Ruth Berins Collier, Peter Lange (Editor), Robert H Bates (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The question of whether democratization is an elite-led process from above or a popular triumph from below continues to be an area of contention among political scientists. Examining the experiences of countries that have provided the main empirical base for recent theorizing, namely, Western Europe and South America, this book delineates a more ...

see all copies from $21.93!

new only from $21.93!

view cover

With Broadax & Firebrand: Distruction of Brazilian Atlantic more books like this

by Warren Dean, Stuart B Schwartz (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The disappearance of the Atlantic forest could be one of the greatest natural disasters of modern times. A quarter the size of the Amazon, and the most densely populated region in Brazil, the Atlantic forest contains a great diversity of life forms that are being ravaged as the continual clearing destroys the area's natural balance. Based on a ...

see all copies from $19.71!

new only from $35.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fodor's Chile more books like this

by Fodor's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chile is an increasingly popular destination among UK tourists, with the number of visitors tripling in the last ten years. Chile has an amazing diversity of landscapes, from the Atacama desert (the driest place on Earth) in the North through the glorious beaches of the Central Coast, down to the breathtaking glaciers, fjords and lakes in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Portable Rio de Janeiro more books like this

by Shawn Blore, Alexandra de Vries

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go-they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series offers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Brazilian empire : myths and histories more books like this

by Emília Viotti da Costa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work should be of interest to those who would like to understand Brazil and Latin America, past and present. First published in 1985, and now expanded and revised to include a new chapter on women, the book explores the social, political, economic, and intellectual currents that shaped 19th century Brazil and whose reverberations continue to ...

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $24.69! | first editions

view cover

New Worlds, Ancient Texts: The Power of Tradition and the Shock of Discovery more books like this

by Anthony Grafton, April Shelford, Nancy Siraisi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On encountering what he called "the Indies", the Jesuit Jose de Acosta wrote, "Having read what poets and philosophers write of the Torrid Zone, I persuaded myself that when I came to the Equator, I would not be able to endure the violent heat, but it turned out to be otherwise...What could I do then but laugh at Aristotle's "Meteorology" and his ...

see all copies from $17.79!

new only from $24.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dinosaur Summer more books like this

by Greg Bear

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel is based on the premise that Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's character Professor Challenger had actually found living dinosaurs in the late 1800s, events which are described in several of Doyle's books. Now, 50 years later, the dinosaurs that have been brought into "civilization" are beginning to die off and an expedition is mounted to return ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fujimoris Peru: Deception in the Public Sphere more books like this

by Catherine M Conaghan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alberto Fujimori ascended to the presidency of Peru in 1990, boldly promising to remake the country. Ten years later, he hastily sent his resignation from exile in Japan, leaving behind a trail of lies, deceit, and corruption. Prosecutors, judges, and congressional investigators assembled to piece together the story of Fujimori's presidency, and ...

see all copies from $5.69!

new only from $5.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rough Guide to Argentina more books like this

by Danny Aeberhard, Andrew Benson, Lucy Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Rough Guide to Argentina" is the definitive guide to this staggeringly diverse country. The full-colour section introduces the country's highlights from the sparkling emeralds and turquoise waters of the seven lakes, to climbing Acongagua and dolphin-spotting at Puerto Deseado. This updated third edition gives in-depth detail of the entire ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Canto general more books like this

by Pablo Neruda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume represents Neruda's abandonment of traditional structure, rhyme, and syntax. The work contains 15 sections, many of them devoted to the South American natural world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 10 of 20: <Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
N by E

N by E

by Rockwell Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.00!

John Paul Jones, a sailor's biography

John Paul Jones, a sailor's biography

by Samuel Eliot Morison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.20!

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria

see all from $2.93!

new only from $17.93!

I, Rigoberta Menchu: An Indian Woman in Guatemala

I, Rigoberta Menchu: An Indian Woman in Guatemala

by Rigoberta Menchu, Elizabeth Burgos-Debray (Editor), Ann Wright (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.00!

Selected Poems

Selected Poems

by Pablo Neruda

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice: An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Rain Forest

Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice: An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Rain Forest

by Mark J Plotkin, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!