» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Total Money Makeover: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness

The Total Money Makeover: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness more books like this

by Dave Ramsey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Radio personality Dave Ramsay shares the secret of stable finances: get out of debt and stay out. He provides tips for how to do this along with testimonials from former debtors who took his advice and emerged out from under their bills with money in the bank.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $12.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wee Sing Bible Songs

Wee Sing Bible Songs more books like this

by Pamela Conn Beall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A celebration of the Bible in music and song. Bible heroes, teachings, parables, praises and prayers are all contained in this collection of traditional songs. Children will love celebrating the Bible by singing these songs for years to come.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Latin for Americans

Latin for Americans more books like this

by B L Ullman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yookoso!: An Invitation to Contemporary Japanese

Yookoso!: An Invitation to Contemporary Japanese more books like this

by Yasu-Hiko Tohsaku

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on modern principles of second-language acquisition, this text integrates the teaching of all four language skills and is accompanied by teaching materials. The illustrations (photographs, line drawings and realia) aim to provide an attractive context for language learning.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mixing Engineer's Handbook

The Mixing Engineer's Handbook more books like this

by Bobby Owsinski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Secrets of the top mixing engineers are revealed in this second edition of the bestselling "Mixing Engineer's Handbook". In this edition, you will learn about the history and evolution of mixing, various mixing styles, the six elements of a mix, the rules for arrangement and how they impact your mix, where to build your mix from, and mixing tips ...

see all copies from $21.94!

new only from $21.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1,000 Recordings to Hear Before You Die: A Listener's Life List

1,000 Recordings to Hear Before You Die: A Listener's Life List more books like this

by Tom Moon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a book both broad and deep, drawing from the diverse worlds of classical, jazz, rock, pop, blues, country, folk, musicals, hip-hop, world, opera, soundtracks, and more. It's arranged alphabetically by artist to create the kind of unexpected juxtapositions that break down genre bias and broaden listeners' horizons - it makes every listener ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goldmine Record Album Price Guide

Goldmine Record Album Price Guide more books like this

by Tim Neely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Goldmine[trademark] Record Album Price Guide promises unmatched quality, quantity and accuracy for most genres of record collecting. In today's downloadable-digital world the vintage LP remains a popular collectible arena with a wealth of fans. The same fans that know and trust the expertise associated with Goldmine. More than 50 years of ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $10.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goldmine Price Guide to 45 RPM Records

Goldmine Price Guide to 45 RPM Records more books like this

by Tim Neely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The undisputed champion of collectible vinyl is thoroughly covered in this updated and expanded edition of the most comprehensive reference on 45 RPM records on the market. Collectors and music enthusiasts of all ages will find details about more than 75,000 American records, picture sleeves and extended play singles in Goldmine[trademark] Price ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions

Ahlan Wa Sahlan: Functional Modern Standard Arabic for Beginners

Ahlan Wa Sahlan: Functional Modern Standard Arabic for Beginners more books like this

by Professor Mahdi Alosh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook is designed to cover the first year of instruction in Modern Standard Arabic. Accompanied by an instructor's manual and an audio programme, it will teach students to read, speak, and write Arabic. The text presents an engaging story that involves Adnan, a Syrian student studying in the U.S., and Michael, an American student studying ...

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $47.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Business of Music Marketing & Promotion

This Business of Music Marketing & Promotion more books like this

by Tad Lathrop, Jim Pettigrew (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In language that is simple and direct, author Tad Lathrop details promotional skills, publicity plans, royalty guidelines and more, all supported by real-life examples. He shows how the web and other technological developments have revolutionized not only how music is made, but also how it is marketed and promoted. The old rules still apply - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Goldmine Standard Catalog of American Records 1950-1975 more books like this

by Tim Neely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Double the amount of information of any similar record collecting guide on the market, "Goldmine Standard Catalog of American Records 1950-1975" is the book for every vinyl collector. From rock and soul, to country and R&B, this book helps collectors be savvy investors with: updated values in up to three grades of condition, providing reliable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Premium Record Guide 1900-1965 more books like this

by Les Docks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the ultimate collector's guide to vintage records covering more than 7,500 artists from all music genres, including big band, blues, jazz, country/western and rock, 1900 to 1965. This comprehensive identification and value guide features more than 30,000 record values, including listings for 78s, 45s and LPs. This guide is very easy to use ...

see all copies from $7.55!

new only from $8.10!

view cover

Turbulence more books like this

by John J Nance

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The passengers of Meridian Flight 6 have been pushed to the edge. When Captain Knight makes a forced emergency landing in war-torn Nigeria, violence erupts as the enraged passengers attempt the first-ever commercial airline mutiny. Expert in-flight details, a compelling cast of characters, and spine-tingling action prove Nance once again to be ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Words for Students of English more books like this

by English Language Institute

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Greatest Album Covers of All Time more books like this

by Barry Miles, Johnny Morgan, Grant Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

2006 will see the 50th anniversary of the LP chart. At a time when music is increasingly being downloaded and uploaded, with people creating play lists on portable MP3 players served from web sites, the art of packaging music is being lost. For the past five decades musicians have displayed their work inside packages that were often as integral as ...

see all copies from $4.91!

new only from $11.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

1000 Record Covers more books like this

by Michael Ochs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating survey of cover art (TASCHEN's 25th anniversary special edition) Record covers are a sign of our life and times. Like the music on the discs, they address such issues as love, life, death, fashion, and rebellion. For music fans the covers are the expression of a period, of a particular time in their lives. Many are works of art and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mingering Mike more books like this

by Dori Hadar, Jane Livingston (Afterword by), Neil Strauss (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One cold December morning, Dori Hadar DJ by night, criminal investigator by day was digging through crates of records at a flea market in Washington, D.C. There he stumbled into the elaborate world of Mingering Mike a soul superstar of the 1960s and '70s who released an astonishing 50 albums and at least as many singles in just 10 years. But Hadar ...

see all copies from $7.09!

new only from $9.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Latin for All Occasions more books like this

by Henry Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beard provides a sinfully irreverent guide to saying in Latin the things never found prayer or grammar books.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mojo Collection: The Ultimate Music Companion more books like this

by Jim Irvin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mojo, the music magazine, presents an authoritative and entertaining guide to the history of the pop album via 1000 masterpieces of the genre. From the earliest vinyl L.P.s by Sinatra it traces pop music through to the present day.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Record Label Marketing more books like this

by Thomas W Hutchison, Amy Macy, Paul Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Record Label Marketing" provides clear, in-depth information on corporate marketing processes, combining marketing theory with the real world 'how to' practiced in marketing war rooms. This industry-defining book is clearly illustrated throughout with figures, tables, graphs, and glossaries. "Record Label Marketing" is essential reading for ...

see all copies from $11.32!

new only from $31.22!

view cover

All Music Guide to Rock: The Definitive Guide to Rock, Pop and Soul more books like this

by Various, Vladimir Bogdanov (Editor), Chris Woodstra (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This well-respected reference has been completely updated, expanded, and revised to reflect the ever-evolving world of rock. Compiled by dozens of noted music critics, this third edition reviews and rates more than 12,000 great albums by over 2,000 artists and groups, both mainstream and alternative. A brief profile details each performer's career ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Chinese: A Basic Course (Book Only) more books like this

by Peking University, Pei-Ching Ta Hs Ueh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed for students, business executives, travelers, and those in need of a working knowledge of Mandarin Chinese, this clearly presented basic course provides a firm grounding in Chinese grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and written characters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Goldmine Jazz Album Price Guide more books like this

by Tim Neely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collectors of jazz on vinyl know how difficult it can be to find pristine copies of original classic jazz recordings, and ever-changing market values can make pricing those albums even more difficult. With this fantastic, updated 2nd edition, collectors will be able to accurately price records using the most current US market values. This all ...

see all copies from $4.33!

new only from $7.99! | first editions

view cover

Devil Rides Out more books like this

by Dennis Wheatley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two supernatural adventures featuring the Duke de Richleau, constantly battling against Satan in all his many guises.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $3.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Behind the Glass: Top Record Producers Tell How They Craft the Hits more books like this

by Howard Massey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 300 producers of some of pop music's biggest stars--from George Martin to Phil Ramone--share their hit-making techniques, providing real-world advice on everything from mics and mixing to coaching a nervous singer. 24 photos.

see all copies from $8.92!

new only from $13.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Total Money Makeover Workbook

The Total Money Makeover Workbook

by Dave Ramsey

see all from $7.92!

new only from $7.92!

Latin for Americans. First book

Latin for Americans. First book

by Berthold Lewis Ullman, Norman Elwood Henry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.00!

To the Devil-a daughter

To the Devil-a daughter

by Dennis Wheatley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.42!

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

by M William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel, John Gross (Contributions by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

The Last Hostage

The Last Hostage

by John J Nance (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Recording Engineer's Handbook

The Recording Engineer's Handbook

by Bobby Owsinski

see all from $17.54!

new only from $17.55!