» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Stubborn Twig: Three Generations in the Life of a Japanese American Family

Stubborn Twig: Three Generations in the Life of a Japanese American Family more books like this

by Lauren Kessler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Stubborn Twig", originally published in 1994, is a classic American tale of immigrants making their way in a new land. Masuo Yasui arrived in America in 1903 with big dreams and empty pockets. He worked on the railroads, in a cannery, and as a houseboy before settling in Hood River, Oregon, to open a store, raise a large family, and become one of ...

see all copies from $2.57!

new only from $12.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Chinese in America: A Narrative History

The Chinese in America: A Narrative History more books like this

by Iris Chang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an epic story that spans 150 years and continues to the present day, the bestselling author of "The Rape of Nanking" tells of a people's search for a better life--the determination of the Chinese to forge an identity and a destiny in a strange land and to find success.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yellow: Race in America Beyond Black and White

Yellow: Race in America Beyond Black and White more books like this

by Frank H Wu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A leading voice in America's Asian community tackles what it means to be Asian American today.. In the tradition of W. E. B. Du Bois, Cornel West, and other public intellectuals who confronted the "color line" of the twentieth century, journalist, law professor, and activist Frank H. Wu offers a unique perspective on how changing ideas of racial ...

see all copies from $2.10!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Factory Girls: From Village to City in a Changing China

Factory Girls: From Village to City in a Changing China more books like this

by Leslie Chang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Factory Girls" offers a previously untold story about the immense population of unknown women who work countless hours, often in hazardous conditions, to provide the West with material goods.

see all copies from $5.59!

new only from $9.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quiet Odyssey

Quiet Odyssey more books like this

by Mary Paik Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Balancing Two Worlds: Asian American College Students Tell Their Life Stories

Balancing Two Worlds: Asian American College Students Tell Their Life Stories more books like this

by Andrew Garrod (Editor), Robert Kilkenny (Editor), Vernon Takeshita (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.34!

new only from $13.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Contemporary Asian American Experience: Beyond the Model Minority

The Contemporary Asian American Experience: Beyond the Model Minority more books like this

by Timonthy P Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate courses in Sociology of Asian Americans, Introduction to Asian American Studies, or any course focusing on Asian Americans. Combining the rigor of scholarship with the accessibility of journalism, this text examines the contemporary history, culture, and social relationships that form the fundamental issues confronted by Asians ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unraveling the "Model Minority" Stereotype: Listening to Asian American Youth

Unraveling the "Model Minority" Stereotype: Listening to Asian American Youth more books like this

by Stacey J Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second edition of Unraveling the "Model Minority Stereotype: Listening to Asian American Youth" extends Stacey Lee's groundbreaking research on the educational experiences and achievement of Asian American youth. Lee provides a comprehensive update of social science research to reveal the ways in which the larger structures of race and class ...

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $18.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alien Encounters: Popular Culture in Asian America

Alien Encounters: Popular Culture in Asian America more books like this

by Mimi Thi Nguyen (Editor), Thuy Linh Nguyen Tu (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Alien Encounters" showcases innovative directions in Asian American cultural studies. In thirteen essays exploring topics ranging from pulp fiction to video art to import-car subcultures, contributors analyze Asian Americans' interactions with popular culture as both creators and consumers. By a new generation of cultural critics, these essays ...

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $18.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Once They Hear My Name: Korean Adoptees and Their Journeys Toward Identity

Once They Hear My Name: Korean Adoptees and Their Journeys Toward Identity more books like this

by Ellen Lee, Marilyn Lammert, Mary Anne Hess

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A testament to the more than 100,000 Korean adoptees who have come to the United States since the 1950s, this collection of oral histories features the stories of nine Korean Americans who were adopted as children and the struggles they've shared as foreigners in their native lands. From their early confrontations with racism and xenophobia to ...

see all copies from $8.18!

new only from $8.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jakarta Inside Out more books like this

by Daniel Ziv

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.81!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

By Order of the President: FDR and the Internment of Japanese Americans more books like this

by Greg Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of President Roosevelt's 1942 order to intern Japanese-Americans in camps reveals hitherto undisclosed aspects of his administration and character. Robinson explores the evidence that Roosevelt harbored prejudicial views and may have bought into anti-Japanese hysteria of the time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Chinatown Trunk Mystery: Murder, Miscegenation, and Other Dangerous Encounters in Turn-Of-The-Century New York City more books like this

by Mary Ting Yi Lui

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the summer of 1909, the gruesome murder of nineteen-year-old Elsie Sigel sent shock waves through New York City and the nation at large. The young woman's strangled corpse was discovered inside a trunk in the midtown Manhattan apartment of her reputed former Sunday school student and lover, a Chinese man named Leon Ling. Through the lens of ...

see all copies from $14.94!

new only from $24.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Screaming Monkeys: Critiques of Asian American Images more books like this

by M Evelina Galang (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a restaurant review referred to a Filipino child as a "rambunctious -little monkey," Filipino Americans were outraged. Sparked by this racist incident, "Screaming Monkeys "sets fire to Asian American stereotypes as it -illuminates the diverse and often neglected history and culture within the Asian American diaspora. Poems, essays, paintings, ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $11.49! | first editions

view cover

Orientals more books like this

by Robert G Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study, author Robert G. Lee asserts that the word "oriental" is used by Caucasian Americans to perpetuate the notion that Asian Americans are foreigners, rather than true Americans. In tracing the origins of the label "oriental" and its negative connotations, Lee examines cultural stereotypes that have plagued Asian Americans since the ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $24.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New Worlds, New Lives: Globalization and People of Japanese Descent in the Americas Andfrom Latin America in Japen more books like this

by Lane Ryo Hirabayashi (Editor), Akemi Kikumura-Yano (Editor), James A Hirabayashi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work confronts the complex question of who and what is a Nikkei, that is, a person of Japanese descent, by studying their communities in seven countries in the Americas. It also considers the special case of the many Latin American Nikkei who have returned to Japan to seek employment.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Asian American X: An Intersection of Twenty-First Century Asian American Voices more books like this

by Arar Han (Editor), John Y Hsu (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Original writings address the struggles of young Asian Americans to define their identities while growing up in the United States

see all copies from $7.46!

new only from $25.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Old Town II: More Tales of Real Life in Early Frisco more books like this

by Matthew Brady, Eric Yo Ping Lai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

view cover

Home Bound: Filipino American Lives Across Cultures, Communities, and Countries more books like this

by Yen Le Espiritu, Dr. Yen Le Espiritu (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on in-depth interviews with more than 100 Filipinos in San Diego, California, this text investigates how Filipino women and men are transformed through the experience of migration, and how they in turn remake the social world around them.

see all copies from $18.18!

new only from $26.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Asian Americans: Personality Patterns, Identity, and Mental Health more books like this

by Laura Uba, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers the most recent research on issues facing Asian Americans with respect to personality, ethnic identity, and mental health. Presents a demographic and historical profile of Asian American populations, and discusses cultural values, racism, general family characteristics, and differences in pe

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.66! | first editions

view cover

Everybody Was Kung Fu Fighting: Afro-Asian Connections and the Myth of Cultural Purity more books like this

by Vijay Prashad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revolutionary reappraisal of Afro-Asian relationships that will change multiculturalism as we know it In this landmark work, historian Vijay Prashad refuses to engage the typical racial discussion that matches people of color against each other while institutionalizing the primacy of the white majority. Instead, he examines more than five ...

see all copies from $5.32!

new only from $18.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Becoming American, Being Indian: An Immigrant Community in New York City more books like this

by Madhulika S Khandelwai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.40!

new only from $9.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Asian American Panethnicity more books like this

by Yen Le Espiritu, Yen L Espiritu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With different histories, cultures, languages, and identities, most Americans of Chinese, Japanese, Filipino, Korean, and Vietnamese origin are lumped together and viewed by other Americans simply as Asian Americans. Since the mid 1960s, however, these different Asian American groups have come together to promote and protect both their individual ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $24.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hypersexuality of Race: Performing Asian/American Women on Screen and Scene more books like this

by Celine Parrenas Shimizu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Hypersexuality of Race", Celine Parrenas Shimizu draws on her own experiences as a Filapina American filmmaker and as a spectator to urge a shift in thinking about sexualized depictions of Asian/American women in film, video, and theatrical productions. Shimizu advocates moving beyond denunciations of sexualized representations of Asian ...

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $23.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Asian American Women and Men: Labor, Laws, and Love more books like this

by Yen Le Espiritu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This groundbreaking volume is among the first to explore the Asian-American experience from a gendered perspective. Yen Le Espiritu documents how the historical and contemporary oppression of Asian-Americans has structured gender relationships among them, and has contributed to the creation of social institutions and systems of meaning.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Rape of Nanking

The Rape of Nanking

by Iris Chang

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.37!

The Supreme Court Reborn: Constitutional Revolution in the Age of Roosevelt

The Supreme Court Reborn: Constitutional Revolution in the Age of Roosevelt

by William E Leuchtenburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.98!

Black Like Me

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Catfish and Mandala: A Two-Wheeled Voyage Through the Landscape and Memory of Vietnam

Catfish and Mandala: A Two-Wheeled Voyage Through the Landscape and Memory of Vietnam

by Andrew X Pham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter

Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter

by Adeline Yen Mah, Adeline Yen Mah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!