» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Reflections on the Revolution in Europe: Immigration, Islam, and the West

Reflections on the Revolution in Europe: Immigration, Islam, and the West more books like this

by Christopher Caldwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.02  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deadly terrorist attacks and rioting in Muslim neighborhoods have forced Europeans to confront the limits of their long-held liberal values. Caldwell reports that by underestimating the culture-shaping potential of religion, Europe has trapped itself in a problem to which it has no obvious solution.

see all copies from $16.01!

new only from $16.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Devil's Highway: A True Story

The Devil's Highway: A True Story more books like this

by Luis Alberto Urrea

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the attempt of twenty-six men to cross the Mexican border into the desert of southern Arizona, a region known as the Devil's Highway, detailing their harrowing ordeal and battle for survival against impossible odds.

see all copies from $2.76!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harvest of Empire: A History of Latinos in America

Harvest of Empire: A History of Latinos in America more books like this

by Juan Gonzalez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spanning 500 years of Hispanic history, from the first New World colonies to the 19th century westward expansion in America, this narrative features family portraits of real-life immigrants along with sketches of the political events and social conditions that compelled them to leave their homeland.

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $3.22! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rise & Fall of the British Empire

Rise & Fall of the British Empire more books like this

by Lawrence James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive account of Britain's imperial experience, by an acclaimed Scottish historian. James describes Britain's rise to international dominance as a naval power, and shows how control of the seas--considered essential for the protection of the island nation's sovereignty and commerce--led inevitably to the establishment of trading posts ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $15.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine more books like this

by Joan Peters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.71!

new only from $18.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The wretched of the earth

The wretched of the earth more books like this

by Frantz Fanon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This canonical text on colonialism, history, and the role of violence in each has been influential world-wide--especially in Latin America, where it was required reading for revolutionary movements, and in the United States, where it was a major text for the Black Panther Party. It is also a standard text in universities. Jean Paul Sartre's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Middle of Everywhere: Helping Refugees Enter the American Community

The Middle of Everywhere: Helping Refugees Enter the American Community more books like this

by Mary Pipher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the past decade, Pipher has been a great source of wisdom, helping readers to better understand their family members. Now she connects readers with the newest members of the American family--refugees.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Small Place

A Small Place more books like this

by Jamaica Kincaid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kincaid's powerful, angry essay on the effects of colonialism and tourism on the people of the Caribbean.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coyotes: A Journey Across Borders with America's Illegal Migrants

Coyotes: A Journey Across Borders with America's Illegal Migrants more books like this

by Ted Conover

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The compelling adventure of a young writer who poses as a Mexican wetback to discover the hardships, fear and camaraderie of illegal aliens crossing the border to work in the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enrique's Journey

Enrique's Journey more books like this

by Sonia Nazario

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A "Los Angeles Times" journalist offers her 2003 Pulitzer Prize-winning story in book form--a timely account of a young Honduran boy's perilous quest to reunite with his mother in the United States. Includes 16-page color photo insert. Young Adult.

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $7.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Death of the West: How Dying Populations and Immigrant Invasions Imperil Our Country and Civilization more books like this

by Patrick J Buchanan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Third-party Presidential candidate and television talking head Pat Buchanan predicts doom for Western life as he knows it. Citing demographics, he sees a threat to Europe and America from large waves of immigrants that have already changed the racial composition, and he criticizes liberal influences and values as harbingers and facilitators of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nation of Immigrants more books like this

by John F Kennedy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throughout his presidency, John F. Kennedy was passionate about the issue of immigration reform. He believed that America is a nation of people who value both tradition and the exploration of new frontiers, people who deserve the freedom to build better lives for themselves in their adopted homeland. This modern edition of his posthumously ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Discourse on Colonialism more books like this

by Aime Cesaire, Joan Pinkham, Robin D G Kelley (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic work, first published in France in 1955, profoundly influenced the generation of scholars and activists at the forefront of liberation struggles in Africa, Latin America, and the Caribbean. Nearly twenty years later, when published for the first time in English, Discourse on Colonialism inspired a new generation engaged in the Civil ...

see all copies from $4.79!

new only from $14.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shadowed Lives: Undocumented Immigrants in American Society more books like this

by Leo R Chavez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthropological analysis of undocumented US immigrants aims to humanize a group of people often reduced to statistics and stereotypes. The hardships of Hispanic migration are conveyed in the immigrants' own voices while the author's voice raises questions about power, stereotypes, settlement, and incorporation into American society. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Slavery to Freedom: A History of Negro Americans more books like this

by John Hope Franklin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic in African American studies was first published in 1947; it has been a standard text ever since, and has been revised several times. Professors Franklin and Moss provide a comprehensive survey of the African American experience--including slavery, the Harlem Renaissance, and the Civil Rights movement--and highlight movements of self ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mexifornia: A State of Becoming more books like this

by Victor Davis Hanson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is part history, part political analysis and part memoir. It is an intensely personal book about what has changed in California over the last quarter century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black Bourgeoisie more books like this

by Edward Franklin Frazier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Immigrant America: A Portrait more books like this

by Professor Alejandro Portes, Ruben G Rumbaut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This third edition of the widely acclaimed classic has been thoroughly expanded and updated to reflect current demographic, economic, and political realities. Drawing on recent census data and other primary sources, Portes and Rumbaut have infused the entire text with new information and added a vivid array of new vignettes and illustrations. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

African perspectives on colonialism more books like this

by A Adu Boahen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Contradict[s] the extraordinary myth that Africa 'has no history.' Boahen is one of the pioneers in the school of African historiography." -- Times Literary Supplement

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Made in America: Immigrant Students in Our Public Schools more books like this

by Laurie Olsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on a prototypical public high school, this study reveals that over 20 percent of the school's students were born in another country, and over a third speak limited English or come from homes in which English is not spoken. Here is what it looks and feels like to go to school and to teach in a time of increasingly complex cultural ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Uprooted more books like this

by Oscar Handlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides an historical account of the 35,000,000 people who emigrated to America in the 19th and early 20th century. The author offers an insight into alienation, its consequences and the emotions of those involved. The book examines their disillusionment incited by a new land.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An American dilemma: the Negro problem and modern democracy. more books like this

by Gunnar Myrdal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic in sociology, this examination of race relations in the United States was first published in the early 1940s. It is often cited as one of the most powerful, if unheeded, calls for change.

see all copies from $3.61!

new only from $32.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Toward the African revolution more books like this

by Frantz Fanon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This powerful collection of articles, essays, and letters spans the period between Black Skin, White Masks (1952) and The Wretched of the Earth (1961), Fanon's landmark manifesto on the psychology of the colonized and the means of empowerment necessary for their liberation. These pieces display the genesis of some of Fanon's greatest ideas -- ...

see all copies from $5.51!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

His Panic: Why Americans Fear Hispanics in the U.S. more books like this

by Geraldo Rivera

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With unbiased analysis, Rivera exposes the hypocrisy, racism, and ignorance behind anti-immigration sentiments, from both extremists and otherwise ordinary Americans.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Short Sweet Dream of Eduardo Gutierrez more books like this

by Jimmy Breslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Famed journalist Breslin's account of the life and death of Eduardo Gutierrez, a bricklayer from Mexico, recounts the struggle to live and work as an illegal immigrant in New York City. Gutierrez was killed in an on-the-job accident in 1999, and Breslin investigates the world of city politics and the social conditions that played a role in that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.72! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Black skin white masks

Black skin white masks

by Frantz Fanon

see all from $3.00!

new only from $10.22!

A dying colonialism

A dying colonialism

by Frantz Fanon

see all from $3.91!

new only from $7.76!

State of Emergency: The Third World Invasion and Conquest of America

State of Emergency: The Third World Invasion and Conquest of America

by Patrick J Buchanan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin

Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin

by John Hope Franklin

see all from $2.30!

new only from $2.60!

Across the Wire: Life and Hard Times on the Mexican Border

Across the Wire: Life and Hard Times on the Mexican Border

by Luis Alberto Urrea, John Lueders-Booth (Photographer)

see all from $2.58!

new only from $8.36!

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.42!