» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Half the Sky: Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide more books like this

by Nicholas D Kristof, Sheryl Wudunn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two Pulitzer Prize winners issue a call to arms against our era's most pervasive human rights violation: the oppression of women in the developing world.

see all copies from $14.40!

new only from $14.40! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Location of Culture

The Location of Culture more books like this

by Homi K Bhabha, Homi K Bhadha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text sets out the conceptual imperative and political consistency of the post-colonial intellectual project. This series of essays explains why the post-colonial critique has altered forever the landscape of postmodern discourse. It examines, among other things, the displacement of the colonizer's legitimizing cultural authority and looks at ...

see all copies from $9.65!

new only from $19.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Third World perspective on the First World sees nothing but folly, lies, terror, and misuse of power. Galeano is one of Latin America's most respected historians, and his trenchant analysis of a world-turned-upside-down teaches as it entertains. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $12.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Urban World

The Urban World more books like this

by J John Palen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long the leading text in urban sociology, "The Urban World" continues to provide a comprehensive, balanced, up-to-date, cross-cultural look at cities and suburbs around the world. Offering a 21st century view of the changing urban scene, the text covers evolving urban patterns and the changing nature of urban life. Combining expert scholarship ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Feminism Without Borders: Decolonizing Theory, Practicing Solidarity

Feminism Without Borders: Decolonizing Theory, Practicing Solidarity more books like this

by Chandra Talpade Mohanty, Chandra Talpademohanty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bringing together classic and new writings of the trailblazing feminist theorist Chandra Talpade Mohanty, "Feminism without Borders" addresses some of the most pressing and complex issues facing contemporary feminism. Forging vital links between daily life and collective action and between theory and pedagogy, Mohanty has been at the vanguard of ...

see all copies from $14.94!

new only from $18.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Challenge for Africa

The Challenge for Africa more books like this

by Wangari Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 2004 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate and founder of the Green Belt Movement offers a refreshingly unique perspective on the challenge facing Africa, even as she calls for a moral revolution among Africans themselves.

see all copies from $13.75!

new only from $13.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wars, Guns, and Votes: Democracy in Dangerous Places

Wars, Guns, and Votes: Democracy in Dangerous Places more books like this

by Paul Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of "The Bottom Billion" investigates the violence and poverty that plague the countries at the bottom of the world economy. Collier argues that the spread of elections and peace settlements in the world's most volatile countries may lead to a brave new democratic world.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $16.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach

Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach more books like this

by Martha Craven Nussbaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this major book Martha Nussbaum, one of the most innovative and influential philosophical voices of our time, proposes a new kind of feminism that is genuinely international, argues for an ethical underpinning to all thought about development planning and public policy, and dramatically moves beyond the abstractions of economists and ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $21.45! | first editions

The Means of Reproduction: Sex, Power, and the Future of the World

The Means of Reproduction: Sex, Power, and the Future of the World more books like this

by Michelle Goldberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this groundbreaking work of investigative journalism, the author of the "New York Times" bestseller "Kingdom Coming" exposes the global war on women's reproductive rights and its disastrous and unreported consequences.

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $2.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unthinking Eurocentrism: Multiculturalism and the Media

Unthinking Eurocentrism: Multiculturalism and the Media more books like this

by Ella Shohat, Shohat Ella

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Unthinking Eurocentrism" explores issues of Eurocentrism and multiculturalism in relation to popular culture, film and the mass media. The book "multiculturalizes" media studies by looking at Hollywood movie genres such as the western, the musical and the imperial film from multicultural perspectives, examining issues from the racial politics of ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $22.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ethnic Groups in Conflict more books like this

by Donald L Horowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing material from dozens of divided societies, this text constructs a theory of ethnic conflict, relating ethnic affiliations to kinship and intergroup relations to the fear of domination.

see all copies from $6.37!

new only from $29.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Occidentalism: The West in the Eyes of Its Enemies more books like this

by Ian Buruma, Avishai Margalit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Misperceptions and stereotypes govern much of the way the West is viewed by the rest of the world. These pernicious, and often striking, ways of looking at and talking about the West encourage members of movements such as radical Islam, becoming are the soil in which hate grows. Ian Buruma identifies some of these views, traces their origins in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Developing World more books like this

by Robert J Griffiths (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This "Seventeenth Edition Of Annual Editions: Developing World" provides convenient, inexpensive access to current articles selected from the best of the public press. Organizational features include: an annotated listing of selected World Wide Web sites; an annotated table of contents; a topic guide; a general introduction; brief overviews for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Festival Elephants and the Myth of Global Poverty more books like this

by Glynn Cochrane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of the "Anthropology Works" series, this book offers a critical look at the compelling issue of global aid. Glynne Cochrane draws on his many years as a development anthropologist to show how the "Festival Elephants" of development aid are wasting time and money instead of helping to solve poverty. The author takes issue with the idea that ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $12.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dislocating Cultures: Identities, Traditions, and Third World Feminism more books like this

by Uma Narayan, Narayan Uma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dislocating Cultures takes aim at the related notions of nation, identity, and tradition to show how Western and Third World scholars have misrepresented Third World cultures and feminist agendas. Drawing attention to the political forces that have spawned, shaped, and perpetuated these misrepresentations since colonial times, Uma Narayan ...

see all copies from $7.71!

new only from $35.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Globalization and Development Reader: Perspectives on Development and Global Change more books like this

by J Timmons Roberts (Actor), Amy Bellone Hite (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Globalization and Development Reader" builds on the success of "From Modernization to Globalization", published by the editors in 2000 and used around the world. It provides an up-to-date primer and key reference for students, scholars, and development practitioners wishing to get up to speed quickly on the issues surrounding social change ...

see all copies from $24.37!

new only from $24.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Promises Not Kept: The Betrayal of Social Change in the Third World more books like this

by John Isbister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the fifth edition of this broadly adopted text, author John Isbister brings the dilemmas of International poverty and the Third World into the 21st century. Besides including the most current information, data, and discussion of political change around the world, PROMISES NOT KEPT now highlights the divergent paths chosen by different ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gender and Development more books like this

by Janet Henshall Momsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the classic Women and Development in the Third World was published over a decade ago, a new awareness of the importance of gender roles in development has grown. Globalization, international migration, refugees and conditions of war have brought these issues of gender and development to the public attention. At the same time, gender ...

see all copies from $22.58!

new only from $41.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Encountering Development: The Making and Unmaking of the Third World more books like this

by Arturo Escobar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How did the industrialized nations of North America and Europe come to be seen as the appropriate models for post-World War II societies in Asia, Africa, and Latin America? How did the postwar discourse on development actually create the so-called Third World? And what will happen when development ideology collapses? To answer these questions, ...

see all copies from $18.67!

new only from $26.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Environment, Scarcity, and Violence more books like this

by Thomas F Homer-Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Earth's human population is expected to pass eight billion by the year 2025, while rapid growth in the global economy will spur ever increasing demands for natural resources. The world will consequently face growing scarcities of such vital renewable resources as cropland, fresh water, and forests. Thomas Homer-Dixon argues in this sobering ...

see all copies from $5.32!

new only from $33.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

World Regional Geography: A Development Approach more books like this

by David L Clawson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to world geography explores our increasing interdependent world from a development perspective. This perspective provides a framework for understanding the increasing commercial, cultural, political, and economic intersection between cultures and regions, and helps students understand how these global intersections affect our ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The True Cost of Low Prices: The Violence of Globaliztion more books like this

by Vincent A Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An expose of the results of Today's Global economy on the poor. Low prices that benefit first-world consumers often put the poor at even greater risk. As tansnational corporations try to increase profits by reducing costs, laborers in Latin America, Asia or Africa, or here in the U.S. work long hours but are still poor, hungry, and subject to ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $11.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Illegal People: How Globalization Creates Migration and Criminalizes Immigrants more books like this

by David Bacon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For two decades veteran photojournalist David Bacon has documented the connections between labor, migration, and the global economy. In Illegal People Bacon explores the human side of globalization, exposing the many ways it uproots people in Latin America and Asia, driving them to migrate. At the same time, U.S. immigration policy makes the labor ...

see all copies from $9.88!

new only from $10.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Third World Women and the Politics of Feminism more books like this

by Chandra Talpade Mohanty (Editor), Lourdes M Torres (Editor), Ann Russo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents provocative analyses of the simultaneous oppressions of race, class, gender, and sexuality, as well as the role that imperialism plays in the productions of knowledge and of persons- a powerful collection.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Women and Politics in the Third World more books like this

by Haleh Ashfar (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Women and Politics in the Third World provides a feminist analytical perspective on the specific forms of resistance, organisation and negotiation by women in Third World States. Using case studies, the book focuses on difference as a theoretical basis for investigating feminine political activism, arguing that Western analysts have attributed ...

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $41.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Orientalism

Orientalism

by Professor Edward W Said

see all from $6.85!

new only from $8.53!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent

Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent

by Eduardo Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

see all from $6.88!

new only from $6.88!

Contemporary Society: An Introduction to Social Science

Contemporary Society: An Introduction to Social Science

by John A Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.04!