» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Adam Smith in Beijing: Lineages of the Twenty-First Century

Adam Smith in Beijing: Lineages of the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Giovanni Arrighi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the late eighteenth century, the political economist Adam Smith predicted an eventual equalization of power between the conquering West and the conquered non-West. Demonstrating Smith's continued relevance to understanding China's extraordinary rise, Arrighi examines the events that have brought it about, and the increasing dependence of US ...

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $16.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Wealth of Nations

On the Wealth of Nations more books like this

by P J O'Rourke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1776, Adam Smith's "The Wealth of Nations" was instantly recognized as the fundamental work of economics. In this hilarious and insightful examination of Smith and his groundbreaking work, OURourke shows why Smith is still relevant, why what seems obvious now was once revolutionary.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.54! | signed copies | first editions

Adam's Fallacy: A Guide to Economic Theology

Adam's Fallacy: A Guide to Economic Theology more books like this

by Duncan K Foley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book could be called "The Intelligent Person's Guide to Economics." Like Robert Heilbroner's "The Worldly Philosophers", it attempts to explain the core ideas of the great economists, beginning with Adam Smith and ending with Joseph Schumpeter. In between are chapters on Thomas Malthus, David Ricardo, Karl Marx, the marginalists, John Maynard ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $12.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adam Smith in His Time and Ours: Designing the Decent Society

Adam Smith in His Time and Ours: Designing the Decent Society more books like this

by Jerry Z Muller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years Adam Smith has been championed by advocates of the market economy. This book analyzes Smith's economic and political thought, and concludes that far from subscribing to unregulated self-interest, Smith believed the market should operate in tandem with socially improving institutions. Muller shows how the "Inquiry into the Nature ...

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $28.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Authentic Adam Smith: His Life and Ideas

The Authentic Adam Smith: His Life and Ideas more books like this

by James Buchan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrated author James Buchan breathes new life into the legacy of Scottish philosopher Adam Smith (1723-1790) and the beginnings of modern economics in this engaging biography.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Smith's Wealth of Nations: A Beginners Guide

Smith's Wealth of Nations: A Beginners Guide more books like this

by Martin Cohen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief overview of the "Wealth of Nations", its structures and main themes. It relates the work to its historical and social context and indicates key ideas and concepts. It considers Smith's recommendations for political and economic policy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reading Adam Smith: Desire, History, and Value

Reading Adam Smith: Desire, History, and Value more books like this

by Michael J Shapiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This innovative volume, by Michael Shapiro, is not about Adam Smith in the sense in which about is usually understood, for it is neither a comprehensive explication of his views nor a careful tracing of the sources of them. Instead it is a confrontation. This is a book about modernity whose vehicle is a reading of Adam Smith - it is an enactment ...

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $9.99!

The Problems and Promise of Commercial Society: Adam Smith's Response to Rousseau

The Problems and Promise of Commercial Society: Adam Smith's Response to Rousseau more books like this

by Dennis C Rasmussen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adam Smith is popularly regarded as the ideological forefather of laissez-faire capitalism, while Rousseau is seen as the passionate advocate of the life of virtue in small harmonious communities and as a sharp critic of the ills of commercial society. But in fact, Smith had many of the same worries about commercial society that Rousseau did and ...

see all copies from $31.38!

new only from $31.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential Adam Smith

The Essential Adam Smith more books like this

by Adam Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few writings are more often cited as a cornerstone of modern economic thought than those of Adam Smith. Few are less read. The sheer length of his great work, 'The Wealth of Nations', discourages many from attempting to explore its rich and lucid arguments. In this brilliantly crafted volume, one of the most eminent economists of our day provides ...

see all copies from $4.60!

new only from $15.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Economics of Adam Smith more books like this

by Samuel Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions

Adam Smith

Adam Smith more books like this

by E. G. West

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

E G West brings to life Adam Smith's first years in the bustling Scottish seaport of Kirkcaldy (and recounts Smith's brief kidnapping, as a baby, by gypsies). We follow young Smith as a student, watch his thought develop as Professor of Moral Philosophy at Glasgow, and enjoy with him the hospitality of David Hume, the Parisian literary salons, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adam Smith's Mistake more books like this

by Kenneth Lux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adam Smith, with his book "The Wealth of Nations", in the late 18th century was one of the founders of economics as a discipline. His central theory concentrates on the value he places on self interest, arguing that it is not from the "benevolence" of others that we receive what we need but out of their regard for their own self interest. When ...

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

view cover

Adam Smith: The Man & His Works more books like this

by E G West

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

E G West brings to life Adam Smith's first years in the bustling Scottish seaport of Kirkcaldy (and recounts Smith's brief kidnapping, as a baby, by gypsies). We follow young Smith as a student, watch his thought develop as Professor of Moral Philosophy at Glasgow, and enjoy with him the hospitality of David Hume, the Parisian literary salons, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wisdom of Adam Smith more books like this

by Adam Smith, John Haggarty, Benjamin A. Rogge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adam Smith was an eloquent man of considerable philosophical and historical learning. His most incisive and enduring observations are collected here on subjects ranging from political and economic history to morals, art, education, war, and the American colonies. Throughout, notes an admirer in the introduction, "his writing is blessedly free of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions

view cover

Adam Smith and the Virtues of Enlightenment more books like this

by Charles L Griswold, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Griswold has written a comprehensive philosophical study of Smith's moral and political thought. Griswold sets Smith's work in the context of the Enlightenment and relates it to current discussions in moral and political philosophy. Smith's appropriation as well as criticism of ancient philosophy, and his carefully balanced defence of a ...

see all copies from $27.70!

new only from $34.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Correspondence of Adam Smith more books like this

by Adam Smith, Ernest C Mossner (Editor), I S Ross (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume offers an engaging portrait of Smith through over four hundred letters; also included are appendixes with Smith's thoughts on the "Contest with America" and a collection of letters from Jeremy Bentham.

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $8.00!

view cover

Adam Smith, Radical and Egalitarian: An Interpretation for the 21st Century more books like this

by Iain McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Gordon Brown, Chancellor of the Exchequer This book aims to show that Adam Smith (1723-90), the author of The Wealth of Nations, was not the promoter of ruthless laissez-faire capitalism that is still frequently depicted. Smith's "right-wing" reputation was sealed after his death when it was not safe to claim that an ...

see all copies from $27.37!

new only from $27.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Correspondence of Adam Smith more books like this

by Ali Smith, Adam Smith, Ernest C Mossner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this edition the missing part of one letter and eighteen entirely new ones are presented. The search for these letters even extended to Japan. Therefore, all new Smith letter discovered since 1977 are included. In addition, wherever errors were suspected or misreadings have come to light in the standing text as a result of advice from reviewers ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $298.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Adam Smith and the Founding of Market Economics more books like this

by Professor Eli Ginzberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognized in its own day as an important and compassionate examination of economics, it was praised by Thomas Jefferson as being an innovative work in that field. Smith wrote The Wealth of Nations for several reasons, among them being that he was disgusted with the business methods practiced by merchants and manufacturers, and was concerned with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Science of a Legislator: The Natural Jurisprudence of David Hume and Adam Smith more books like this

by Knud Haakonssen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining the methods of the modern philosopher with those of the historian of ideas, Knud Haakonssen presents an interpretation of the philosophy of law which Adam Smith developed out of - and partly in response to - David Hume's theory of justice. While acknowledging that the influences on Smith were many and various, Dr Haakonssen suggests that ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $37.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Autonomous Male of Adam Smith more books like this

by Stewart Justman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.63! | first editions

view cover

Index to the Works of Adam Smith more books like this

by Andrew S Skinner (Compiled by), Knud Haakonssen (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is a comprehensive, analytical index to the Glasgow Edition of the Works of Adam Smith. Incorporating Smith's original indexes, authorities cited by Smith, cross references to Smith's own writings, and indexes of statutes and place names, the Index succeeds in identifying the concepts delivered and employed by Smith himself. It should ...

see all copies from $9.61!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Adam Smith and the Origins of American Enterprise: How America's Industrial Success Was Forged by the Timely Ideas of a Brilliant Scots Economist more books like this

by Roy C Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adam Smith was a Scottish professor of moral philosophy. He published his classic "The Wealth of Nations" in 1776, the year the American Revolution began. Smith became widely known for his ideas of free markets, laissez-faire commerce, and the "invisible hand." Yet English politicians, landed gentry, and the nobility paid little attention and ...

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Adam Smith's Marketplace of Life more books like this

by James R Otteson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adam Smith wrote two books, one about economics and the other about morality. His Wealth of Nations argues for a largely free-market economy, while his Theory of Moral Sentiments argues that human morality develops out of a mutual sympathy that people seek with one another. How do these books go together? How do markets and morality mix? James ...

see all copies from $26.95!

new only from $32.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Business System more books like this

by William D Et Al Carey, Amos Tuck School of Business Administration

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.18!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The New Industrial State

The New Industrial State

by John Kenneth Galbraith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.92!

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $2.34!

new only from $4.59!

Peace Kills: America's Fun New Imperialism

Peace Kills: America's Fun New Imperialism

by P J O'Rourke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

by Robert L. Heilbroner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Crowded with Genius: The Scottish Enlightenment: Edinburgh's Moment of the Mind

Crowded with Genius: The Scottish Enlightenment: Edinburgh's Moment of the Mind

by James Buchan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

Principles of Political Economy and Taxation

Principles of Political Economy and Taxation

by David Ricardo

see all from $3.48!

new only from $5.00!