» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present more books like this

by Smith, Kidder, and Smith, G E Kidder other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568980256 ISBN: 1568980256

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex Library with usual markings, stamps, stickers. First Edition, First Printing. Solid, Clean. some wear at edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. Audience: General/trade. Great photographs and info on 500 buildings in American Architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy Used Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Geographic, February 1989 Yellowstone Fires more books like this

by National Geographic Society other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No other Date Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1989

Description: Color Photos Throughout. Magazine USED AS NEW fine/no dj issued, very minor edgerubbing to clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Sullivan: Prophet of Modern Architecture used book

Louis Sullivan: Prophet of Modern Architecture more books like this

by Morrison, Hugh other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Sofcover-Good Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Photographs. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Nonfiction Art: A trade paperback edition of a biography of the American architect with a critical analysis of his work. In generally good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 001 Skyscrapers used book

1, 001 Skyscrapers more books like this

by Howeler, Eric; Yoon, Jeannie Meejin other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568982298 ISBN: 1568982291

Description: Very Good. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages are bright. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tall Building Artistically Reconsidered: the Search for a Skyscraper Style more books like this

by Huxtable, Ada Louise other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394741543 ISBN: 0394741544

Description: Photos. Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, alittle cor. wear, remainder mark on top edge. Innards clean & tight w/a few tiny spots on frt. + rear endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Twentieth-Century Skyscrapers more books like this

by Scuri, Piera other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York Landmarks: a Collection of Architecture and Historical Details more books like this

by Ziga, Charles J. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: DoveTail Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963667304 ISBN: 0963667300

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Contains black and white pictures with biographies of each major building in New York City. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fortune: the Epic of Rockefeller Center used book

Great Fortune: the Epic of Rockefeller Center more books like this

by Okrent, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142001776 ISBN: 0142001775

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 512 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/back cover. Remainder mark/tail edge. Another copy available. "In this hugely appealing book, a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize, acclaimed author and journalist Daniel Okrent weaves together themes of money, politics, art, architecture, business, and society to tell the story of the majestic suite of buildings that came to dominate the heart of midtown ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let There Be Light used book

Let There Be Light more books like this

by James Cross Giblin other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1988, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780690046953 ISBN: 0690046952

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good/Poor. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nonfiction book for children mainly on windows and buildings, stained glass, cathedrals, castles and present day skyscrapers, 162 p with chapters and index, written by a New York children's book editor. Illus with b/w print and photographs, full-page & accompanying text besides 8 stained glass full-page color photographs. Pages clean. Bottom page edge has black marker line, 1". Bdg yellow cloth, very slight ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late-Twentieth-Century Skyscrapers more books like this

by Scuri, Piera other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, N.Y. (1990).

Description: First Edition. Color & b/w photos, 158pp. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art Deco Skyscraper in New York more books like this

by Messler, Norbert other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Lang Pub Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820401584 ISBN: 0820401587

Description: Acceptable. 0820401587 Ex. -Library. Binding intact w/ soiling to pages. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyscrapers: Form & Function used book

Skyscrapers: Form & Function more books like this

by Bennett, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon and Schuster, N.Y. (1995).

Description: First Edition. James R. Steinkamp photographer. Color & b/w photos, diagrams, foldouts. 120pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skyscraper in American Art 1890-1931 more books like this

by Schleier, Merrill other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo 1986, 1983

Description: Light cover edgewear, near fine. 8 vo. (xiv) 297 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, numerous b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Ambition: Artists and New York: 1900-1960 more books like this

by Sussman, Elisabeth, Editor, With John G. Hanhardt B&W Photo Illus other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art 1996 New York, Cliffside Park, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874271089 ISBN: 0874271088

Description: Like New. 0874271088 As New 1st Edition Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chicago: Rising from the Prairie more books like this

by Cahan, Richard other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Media Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781886483460 ISBN: 1886483469

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. great shape, looks unused. maybe minor shelf wear. Clean. 576 p. Big Heavy book full of color photos and illustrations. Appx 10"w x 11 1/2" Tall. Great coffee table book or reference book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buy Used Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Architecture used book

A Dictionary of Architecture more books like this

by Pevsner, Nikolaus; Fleming, John; Honour, Hugh other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edn. Binding: cloth Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock Date Published: 1976

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition in near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Mirror of M.C. Escher used book

The Magic Mirror of M.C. Escher more books like this

by Bruno Ernst other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566197700 ISBN: 1566197708

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. great used shape, sharp boards. clean cover, dust jacket and pages. Minor shelf wear. 111 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Wonderful hardcover version with dust jacket. and lots Fully illustrated with his works and great text on one of the most interesting and fascinating artists ever. This is a large book-12" TALL X 9 1/4" WIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy Used Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skyscraper Style Art Decco New York more books like this

by Robinson, Cervin other copies of this book

price: $23.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skyscraper Style Art Deco New York more books like this

by Robinson, Cervin.; Bletter, Rosemarie Haag other copies of this book

price: $36.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780195018738 ISBN: 0195018737

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs. 88 p., [65] leaves of plates ill. (some col. ) 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skyscraper Style Art Deco New York more books like this

by Robinson, Cervin.; Bletter, Rosemarie Haag other copies of this book

price: $36.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780195018738 ISBN: 0195018737

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs. 88 p., [65] leaves of plates ill. (some col. ) 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skyscraper Style Art Deco New York more books like this

by Robinson, Cervin & Rosemarie Haag Bletter other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780195021127 ISBN: 0195021126

Description: Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 207 pp; many photographs (mainly b/w); selected list of Art Deco buildings in New York City; maps of city on endpapers. Paperback. Spine faded to blue, edges of spine rubbed, else VG. A study of Art Deco architecture in New York City by noted architectural photographer Cervin Robinson. Two complementary essays point out the the style's main features, and its European and American sources and development. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The News Building: an Art Deco Masterpiece more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $45.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Insignia/ESG, New York Date Published: (no date; 1995 to 2002)

Description: Full cloth of 2 shades of orange over boards; with elaborate black and decorated recessed paper label on front cover. 16 pages. large brilliantly colored photographs of interior and exterior of building. 14.3 x 11.2 in. Fine. A scarce real estate sales book designed in art deco style to promote the sale of this classic art deco building designed by Raymond Hood (1929-30) for the New York Daily News. The building was sold in 2003 for $265 million. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unbuilding (Signed) used book

Unbuilding (Signed) more books like this

by Macaulay, David other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395294574 ISBN: 0395294576

Description: David Macaulay. Very Good+ in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by Author Light rubs to lower edges, plus at corners of boards and spine ends. DJ with rubs at corners and ends of spine panel, light soiling on white background, a few tiny and one 1 inch closed tears. DJ's price corner intact. Signed and dated: "10-13-08" on first page. Illus. in B&W. The fictional account of how The Empire State Building was unbuilt. Incl. Glossary. 80 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Landmarks of New York II used book

The Landmarks of New York II more books like this

by Diamonstein, Barbaralee other copies of this book

price: $76.56

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Enlarged Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810935693 ISBN: 0810935694

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 480pp, index, 61 maps, over 800 bw photos. Or red cloth. As new copy. Documents the more than 936 designated landmarks in the five boroughs, and includes descriptions and maps of New Yorks 58 historic districts. The landmarks are arranged chronologically, by date of construction, giving a sequential overview of the city's architectural diversity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dylan Thomas' New York more books like this

by Seymour, Tryntje Van Ness other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lime Rock Press, Connecticut Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915998036 ISBN: 0915998033

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Limited to 500 Copies. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Text contains selections from Thomas' reknown play, "Under Milk Wood ", of which he gave his last readings and performances in New York during his third and fourth visits in 1953, up until his untimely death in November, 1953, at the Hotel Chelsea, which became his New York home. Photographs of places Thomas frequented and coexisted in immortalizes and embraces the final words of his last masterpiece. 124 unnumbered pgs. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.