Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex Library with usual markings, stamps, stickers. First Edition, First Printing. Solid, Clean. some wear at edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. Audience: General/trade. Great photographs and info on 500 buildings in American Architecture. read more
Edition: No other Date
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 1989
Description: Color Photos Throughout. Magazine USED AS NEW fine/no dj issued, very minor edgerubbing to clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright, looks unread. read more
Edition: Trade Paper
Binding: Sofcover-Good
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Photographs. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Nonfiction Art: A trade paperback edition of a biography of the American architect with a critical analysis of his work. In generally good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Spiral Bound
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781568982298ISBN:1568982291
Description: Very Good. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages are bright. Minimal wear. read more
Edition: First Edition-Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394741543ISBN:0394741544
Description: Photos. Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, alittle cor. wear, remainder mark on top edge. Innards clean & tight w/a few tiny spots on frt. + rear endpapers. read more
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Contains black and white pictures with biographies of each major building in New York City. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780142001776ISBN:0142001775
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 512 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/back cover. Remainder mark/tail edge. Another copy available. "In this hugely appealing book, a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize, acclaimed author and journalist Daniel Okrent weaves together themes of money, politics, art, architecture, business, and society to tell the story of the majestic suite of buildings that came to dominate the heart of midtown ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1988, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780690046953ISBN:0690046952
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good/Poor. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nonfiction book for children mainly on windows and buildings, stained glass, cathedrals, castles and present day skyscrapers, 162 p with chapters and index, written by a New York children's book editor. Illus with b/w print and photographs, full-page & accompanying text besides 8 stained glass full-page color photographs. Pages clean. Bottom page edge has black marker line, 1". Bdg yellow cloth, very slight ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art 1996 New York, Cliffside Park, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874271089ISBN:0874271088
Description: Like New. 0874271088 As New 1st Edition Paperback. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Media
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781886483460ISBN:1886483469
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. great shape, looks unused. maybe minor shelf wear. Clean. 576 p. Big Heavy book full of color photos and illustrations. Appx 10"w x 11 1/2" Tall. Great coffee table book or reference book. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566197700ISBN:1566197708
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. great used shape, sharp boards. clean cover, dust jacket and pages. Minor shelf wear. 111 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Wonderful hardcover version with dust jacket. and lots Fully illustrated with his works and great text on one of the most interesting and fascinating artists ever. This is a large book-12" TALL X 9 1/4" WIDE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780195021127ISBN:0195021126
Description: Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 207 pp; many photographs (mainly b/w); selected list of Art Deco buildings in New York City; maps of city on endpapers. Paperback. Spine faded to blue, edges of spine rubbed, else VG. A study of Art Deco architecture in New York City by noted architectural photographer Cervin Robinson. Two complementary essays point out the the style's main features, and its European and American sources and development. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Insignia/ESG, New York
Date Published: (no date; 1995 to 2002)
Description: Full cloth of 2 shades of orange over boards; with elaborate black and decorated recessed paper label on front cover. 16 pages. large brilliantly colored photographs of interior and exterior of building. 14.3 x 11.2 in. Fine. A scarce real estate sales book designed in art deco style to promote the sale of this classic art deco building designed by Raymond Hood (1929-30) for the New York Daily News. The building was sold in 2003 for $265 million. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780395294574ISBN:0395294576
Description: David Macaulay. Very Good+ in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by Author Light rubs to lower edges, plus at corners of boards and spine ends. DJ with rubs at corners and ends of spine panel, light soiling on white background, a few tiny and one 1 inch closed tears. DJ's price corner intact. Signed and dated: "10-13-08" on first page. Illus. in B&W. The fictional account of how The Empire State Building was unbuilt. Incl. Glossary. 80 pp. read more
Edition: Revised and Enlarged
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780810935693ISBN:0810935694
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 480pp, index, 61 maps, over 800 bw photos. Or red cloth. As new copy. Documents the more than 936 designated landmarks in the five boroughs, and includes descriptions and maps of New Yorks 58 historic districts. The landmarks are arranged chronologically, by date of construction, giving a sequential overview of the city's architectural diversity. read more
Edition: Limited First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Lime Rock Press, Connecticut
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780915998036ISBN:0915998033
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Limited to 500 Copies. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Text contains selections from Thomas' reknown play, "Under Milk Wood ", of which he gave his last readings and performances in New York during his third and fourth visits in 1953, up until his untimely death in November, 1953, at the Hotel Chelsea, which became his New York home. Photographs of places Thomas frequented and coexisted in immortalizes and embraces the final words of his last masterpiece. 124 unnumbered pgs. ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.