Complete chapter on owner maintenance. Expanded index to help you find whatever you want-fast! All charts up-to-date with every year of coverage. Every subject completely covered in one place where you can find it fast.
Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avalon Books
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good/In Mylar jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, 190 pages. Usual library markings. Dust jacket in mylar has some wear. Boards are very good. Foxing on fly pages. "Pretty Carol Marlowe's vacation in Moscow took an unexpected turn when she joined Olga Marya, a willowy ballerina she had met back home in San Francisco, for a late tea at the dancer's apartment..." read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Monthly
Date Published: 1939
Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. 4 vo. pp.685-762+ ads; items by/about: Maureen Johnson on Cover, Metropolitan Opera Company in WWII, Sidney Howard, Edith J.R. Isaacs, Willie Howard, Scandals, Katharine Cornell, No Time for Comedy, Getrude Lawrence, Skylark, John Gielgud, Hamlet), Ashley Dukes (summer British theatre), Morton Eustis (arthur Byron, St. Joan, Gertrude Lawrence, William Saroyan, Tallulah Bankhead, Robert Morley, Willie Howard), Edith J.R. Isaacs (Sidney Howard), Marie Seton (salvadore Dali, ... read more
by
Queen, Ellery; Roy Huggins; Paul Gallico; David Alexander; Hugh Pentecost; Lilian Jackson Braun; D Ely; Robert Twohy; William...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Digest Size Softcover
Publisher: N.Y. : EQMM / Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / Davis Publications, Volume...
Description: Text Cover. Good. ------------digest sized paperback, Good, contents include: Death and the Skylark By Roy Huggins; The Roman Kid By Paul Gallico; One Drink Can Kill You By David Alexander; The Needle Sharp as Ever By Hugh Pentecost; SuSu and the 8: 30 Ghost By Lilian Jackson Braun; The Sailing Club By David Ely; There is no Dreaming By Kyle Montgomery; The Detective in the Iron Lung By Vern Gaudel; The Photographer & the Policeman By James Holding; Twenty-Four Petits Fours By M F K Fisher; ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Necronomicon Press [1977]
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine. First edition [as a separate publication, as this interview originally appeared in Volume II, Number 8, 1948 issue of Fantasy Review]. Copy #209/500 numbered copies. Gray printed wrappers [about 4.25" x 7"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [8 total pages not counting the cover]. Fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Necronomicon Press [1977]
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. First edition [as a separate publication, as this interview originally appeared in Volume II, Number 8, 1948 issue of Fantasy Review]. Copy #44/500 numbered copies. Gray printed wrappers [about 4.25" x 7"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [8 total pages not counting the cover]. VG+/Near Fine copy [near vertical crease to the front cover near the lower portion of the spine fold]. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Buick Motor Division-General Motors Corporation
Date Published: 1979
Description: Good in Wraps. Paperback. 4to. Please Note: (THIS OVERSIZED BOOK BOOK CANNOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON. ) THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SHELF WEAR / BUMPING OF THE EDGES. COVER GREY/BLACK/RED. read more
Binding: hardcover, 5¾" x 8½" (lacking jacket)
Publisher: J M Dent & Sons, publishers, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Minor wear to edges of boards. Book in VERY GOOD condition. 244 pages. Skokholm is a small red sandstone island off the south-western point of Wales. These forty-nine letters, starting at the outbreak of war in 1939, were sent to the writer's brother-in-law, ornithologist and poet John Buxton, who was captured by the Germans in Norway. The letters are an exchange between naturalists, reporting progress and results of bird-watching, migration and bird-ringing (sea birds), and discussion of ... read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Bodley Head
Date Published: 1935
Description: Shepherd, J A. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CONTENTS: Introductory essay (containing the songs of the Stormcock, Yellow-hammer, and Corn Bunting); A Classification of Birds (arranged to show the descent and relations of Song-birds); Diagram to show the Pedigree of Song-birds; Glossary and Notes; Prelude: The Two Choirs (containing songs of the Skylark, Great Tit, Cole Tit, Blue Tit, Chiff-chaff, and Wood Warbler); Oberon's Choir; The Chaffinch's Roundelay; The Greenfinch's Trilogy; ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: General Motors Corp.
Date Published: 1953
Description: NF. Rare. Includes 1903-1953 models in full color illust with specs and features of some of the following: Buick Roadmaster, Skylark convertible, Estate Wagon, Buick Super, and Special. Very bright clean copy. A touch of lt extremity rubbing.; Color Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 10 1/4"; 16 pages. read more
by
Madle, Robert (Ed. ) Jack Agnew (Art Ed. ) John V Baltadonis & Willis Conover (Assoc. Ed. ) Milton A Rothman; Dale Hart; Mark...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Fanzine
Publisher: Philadelphia, PA: Fantascience Digest / Robert Madle / Comet...
Description: Jack Agnew with Milton A Rothman. Very Good. ......................fanzine, a Very Good copy, about 8 1/2" x 11", stapled, an amateur production with varying degrees of readability, the ink used has been applied more legibly on some pages than on some other pages, colour cover, clearly very few copies were produced, this is one of a group that was purchased en masse and clearly came from one owner and while there is no recipient's name for this issue other issues were / are addressed to Dan ... read more
Edition: First and Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books; Jove Books; Berkley Books
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good. 143, 159, 158, 191, 189, 184, 199, 184 pp. All eight books have light edge and corner wear; two have some minor creasing on the spines and the rest have uncreased spines; no interior markings. To be clear, this includes the first eight books of the Family d'Alembert Series: 1: Imperial Stars; 2: Stranglers' Moon; 3: The Clockwork Traitor; 4: Getaway World; 5: Appointment at Bloodstar; 6: The Purity Plot; 7: Planet of Treachery; and 8: Eclipsing Binaries. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.