» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Mario Sironi : 1885-1961. more books like this

by Mario Sironi, Fabio Benzi, Galleria nazionale d'arte moderna (Italy), Italy. Ministero per i beni culturali e ambientali

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $739.95!

Mario Sironi more books like this

by Baldacci

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Sironi: Opere/Works 1919-1959

Sironi: Opere/Works 1919-1959 more books like this

by Mario Sironi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The work of Mario Sironi (1885-1961), the giant of modern painting, embodies the philosophical conception of modernity. The paintings reproduced here, with the exception of the Futurist period, represent his entire artistic career. His work is traced from the extraordinary urban landscapes to the monumental figures of the late 1920s, through his ...

see all copies from $63.14!

new only from $63.14! | first editions

Mario Sironi and Italian Modernism: Art and Politics Under Fascism

Mario Sironi and Italian Modernism: Art and Politics Under Fascism more books like this

by Emily Braun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$250.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines the work of Mario Sironi, painter, caricaturist, designer, and muralist, whose images shaped the political myths of Italian Fascism. Providing a case study of the relationship between artistic freedom and political authoritarianism during and between the world wars in Italy, Emily Braun's study challenges traditional ...

see all copies from $250.00!

first editions

Sironi : Mario Sironi (1885-1961) more books like this

by Mario Sironi, Jürgen Harten, Jochen Poetter, Paolo Baldacci, Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden

see all copies from $68.94!

Mario Sironi more books like this

by Mario Sironi, Alberto Sartoris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.88!

first editions

Mario Sironi : metodo e tecnica : catalogo more books like this

by Agnoldomenico Pica, Mario Sironi, Francesco Meloni, Paolo Baldacci, Italy) Galleria Philippe Daverio (Milan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

Mario Sironi : disegni more books like this

by Francesco Gallo, Mario Sironi, Mauro Lombardo, Italy) Galleria La Vite (Rome

see all copies from $57.50!

Mario Sironi per il teatro : Gabinetto disegni e stampe degli Uffizi, Firenze, 3 maggio-30 giugno 1991 more books like this

by Mario Sironi, Moreno Bucci, Chiara Bartoletti, Gabinetto disegni e stampe degli Uffizi, Teatro comunale di Firenze

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $85.00!

L'Ombre de La Nuit: Essai Sur La Melancolie Et L'Angoisse Dans Les Uvres de Mario Sironi Et de Paul Klee Entre 1933 Et 1940 more books like this

by Alain Bonfand

see all copies from $69.18!

new only from $69.18!

Mario Sironi : l'opera incisa more books like this

by Mario Sironi, Sigfrido Bartolini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $150.00!

Sironi : segno e disegno more books like this

by Mario Sironi, Claudia Gian Ferrari

see all copies from $50.43!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

La Pittura Metafisica more books like this

by Modesti, Renzo other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vismara Terapeutici, Italy, 1961.

Description: Text in Italian. 11 tipped-in color plates, by Giorgio di Chirico, Carlo Carra, Giorgio Morandi, Mario Sironi, Massimo Campigli, Filippo de Pisis. 26 pages. Folio. White boards, with a laid-on cover picture by Chirico. Some yellowing to margins. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erika Wallington, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sironi more books like this

by Edizioni Della Conchiglia other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: In Italian. Pittori e Scultori Italiani Contemporanei Mongrafie a Cur di Giampiero Giani-Vol. V. Edizioni della Conchiglia, esemplare N. 825 della serie contrassegnata da numeri arabi. 79 plates-7 in color. 2 tipped-in plates, one in color. X-Library with usual marks, rebound, paper yellowing slightly, else pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mario Sironi more books like this

by Valsecchi, Marco other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Editalia Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. B000MGWBNQ Slight foxing to page edges and jacket flaps, minor edgewear to jacket. Text in Italian with many tipped in color plates. Internally clean and sound. Housed in good slipcase with moderate rubbing. 137 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mario Sironi Per Il Teatro more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $44.96

Ships from ITALY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SPES Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. Firenze, Galleria degli Uffizi, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe, 1991. A cura di C. Bartoletti e M. Bucci. Firenze, 1991; br., pp. 242, ill. b/n e col., cm 21, 5x28. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Libro Co. Italia srl, ITALY

Reliability: High

used book

Mario Sironi 1885-1961 more books like this

by No Author other copies of this book

price: $46.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964. Grosvenor Gallery. First. Softback. Book-VG. 8.5x8. Profuse b/w plates throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mario Sironi: El Trabajo Y El Arte. Obras 1914-1956 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $47.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Buenos Aires, Fundación Proa, Noviembre 1997-Enero 1998/ México, Museo... Date Published: Noviembre 1997-Abril 1998

Description: 100p. frontis, b/w and color plates, ports., cat., bio/chron., bibl., color pict. fldg. wrps. FRONT COVER READS: "MARIO SIRONI MUESTRA RETROSPECTIVA" 30cm. Retrospective works of Mario Sironi (b. Italy, 1885-1961) in an exhbition held in México and Buenos Aires. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Howard Karno Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mario Sironi more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $52.46

Ships from ITALY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ferrara Arte Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine. Ferrara, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Palazzo dei Diamanti, 19 marzo-30 aprile 1972. Ferrara, 1972; br., pp. 106, tavv. b/n, cm 21, 5x20, 5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Libro Co. Italia srl, ITALY

Reliability: High

used book

12 [I.E. Dodici] Tempere Di Mario Sironi (Pittori Italiani Contemporanei) more books like this

by Sironi, Mario; Bontempelli, Massimo other copies of this book

price: $59.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Edizioni Del Milione Date Published: 1943

Description: 14 Color Illustrations (including plates); Title Page Decoration (red/gray/white) Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall (tall) Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to spine edges); slight bumping to upper and lower right corners; slight internal browning to edges. [50] pages (including plates; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title and half-title: Mario Sironi. Text in Italian. Concentration on the series of tempera paintings executed in 1940 and 1941; notable for the tipped-in color ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

De Chirico

De Chirico

by Paolo Baldacci

see all from $115.00!

new only from $240.99!

The Bayeux Tapestry

The Bayeux Tapestry

by David M Wilson

see all from $17.98!

new only from $32.77!

de Chirico & the Mediterranean

de Chirico & the Mediterranean

by Jole de Sanna, Giorgio De Chirico (Illustrator), Carlo Teha

see all from $50.00!

Biografia del Generale Americano E Console in Cipro, Luigi Palma Di Cesnola (1869)

Biografia del Generale Americano E Console in Cipro, Luigi Palma Di Cesnola (1869)

by Francesco Gallo

see all from $13.68!

new only from $13.68!

Quantum Theory and Measurement

Quantum Theory and Measurement

by John Archibald Wheeler, Wojciech Hubert Zurek (Editor)

see all from $525.00!