» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Who Was Sacagawea?

Who Was Sacagawea? more books like this

by Dennis Brindell Fradin, Judith Bloom Fradin, Val Paul Taylor (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kids can learn all about Sacagawea, who was only 16 when she made the famous journey across 4,500 miles of unexplored territory with Lewis and Clark as their guide. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Legend of Jimmy Spoon

Legend of Jimmy Spoon more books like this

by Kristiana Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve-year-old runaway Jimmy Spoon is adopted by a Shoshoni family. In this story, which is based on historical fact, Jimmy learns how to adapt to the Native American way of life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Picture Book of Sacagawea

Picture Book of Sacagawea more books like this

by David A Adler, Dan Brown (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Shoshone woman who joined the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warriors Heart

Warriors Heart more books like this

by Georgina Gentry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rider, a half-breed wanted among his native Shoshone for murder, is bitter from the injustice. Emma Trent invested her life savings in passage on the wagon train bound for the Oregon Trail in 1862, only to be cruelly cast out by a greedy bunch of greenhorns. Rider comes to her rescue, but he demands a price: she must share his bed. Emma surrenders ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20! | signed copies | first editions

The White Indian Boy: The Story of Uncle Nick Among the Shoshones

The White Indian Boy: The Story of Uncle Nick Among the Shoshones more books like this

by Elijah Nicholas Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1919. Illustrated with drawings by F. N. Wilson. This is the true story of Uncle Nick Wilson. He was a man who not only lived part of his life with the Shoshone Indians but rode for the Pony Express. Wilson, Wyoming is named after him.

see all copies from $4.06!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cofa Sacagawea: American Pathfinder

Cofa Sacagawea: American Pathfinder more books like this

by Meryl Henderson, Flora W Seymour, Peter Roop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes how Sacagawea found adventure guiding Lewis and Clark to the Oregon coast.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brave as a Mountain Lion

Brave as a Mountain Lion more books like this

by Ann Herbert Scott, Glo Coalson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young boy named Spider announces to his family that he has been given a chance to participate in the school spelling bee but is fearful of standing in front of the entire community. One by one members of his Shoshone family encourage him and tell of how they conquered their own fears. Will Spider be able to overcome his phobia? Illustrated with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Story of Sacajawea, Guide to Lewis and Clark

The Story of Sacajawea, Guide to Lewis and Clark more books like this

by Della Rowland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book draws an accurate portrait of the woman who helped forge the trail across the West. Sold as a slave to a fur trader, Sacajawea later became his wife and met Lewis and Clark.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sacagawea

Sacagawea more books like this

by Judith St George, Peter Roop, Connie Roop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the story of the Shoshoni Indian girl who served as interpreter, peacemaker, and guide for the Lewis and Clark Expedition to the Northwest in 1805-1806.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.91! | first editions

Sacajawea: Guide and Interpreter of Lewis and Clark

Sacajawea: Guide and Interpreter of Lewis and Clark more books like this

by Grace Raymond Hebard, Arthur H Clark Company (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This remarkable study rescues from undeserved obscurity the name and reputation of Sacajawea -- a true Native American heroine. The volume also unravels the tangled threads of her family life and traces the career of her son Baptiste, the "papoose" of the Lewis and Clark expedition. 21 illustrations, including a map. Bibliography. Index. 6 ...

see all copies from $2.83!

new only from $7.02!

view cover

Shoshone more books like this

by Christin Ditchfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Shoshone have lived in the Great Basin area of the western United States for more than a thousand years. Traditionally, small groups traveled from place to place, making use of the particular resources of their area. All Shoshone spoke a similar language, but bands living in different areas created their own ways of life. Today, there are more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ghost Dances and Identity: Prophetic Religion and American Indian Ethnogenesis in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Gregory E Smoak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This innovative cultural history examines wide-ranging issues of religion, politics, and identity through an analysis of the American Indian Ghost Dance movement and its significance for two little-studied tribes: the Shoshones and Bannocks. The Ghost Dance has become a metaphor for the death of American Indian culture, but as Gregory Smoak argues ...

see all copies from $18.70!

new only from $21.50!

view cover

Songprints: The Musical Experience of Five Shoshone Women more books like this

by Judith Vander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This book makes an unusual contribution to the large body of literature dealing with Native American music and its cultural context. Most important, it reports on the musical life of women in one Indian tribe, helping to balance a body of scholarship that has concentrated largely on men's musical activities.'--Bruno Nettl, Choice

see all copies from $5.61!

new only from $17.50! | signed copies | first editions

The Lemhi: Sacajawea's People more books like this

by Brigham D Madsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Indian expert and historian, Brigham Madsen, tells the story of the Mountain Shoshoni culture -- from the fateful day in 1805 when Chief Ca-me-ah-wait met Lewis and Clark, to 1907 when the Lemhi moved to the Fort Hall reservation. Madsen explains, step by step, how pressure from the expanding white culture changed the Lemhi way of life.

see all copies from $2.06!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

view cover

Jenny of the Tetons more books like this

by Kristiana Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After she is orphaned by an Native American raid, 15-year-old Carrie Hill is taken in by an English trapper named Beaver Dick. At first Carrie is unhappy to learn that Beaver Dick's wife, Jenny, is a member of the Shoshone tribe, but she eventually comes to respect and love Jenny for the person she is. The characters of Beaver Dick and his family ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Shoshonis, sentinels of the Rockies more books like this

by Virginia Cole Trenholm, Maurine Carley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.81!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shoshoni Frontier & Bear River Massacre more books like this

by Brigham D Madsen, Ph.D. (Editor), Charles S Peterson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $13.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sacagawea of the Lewis and Clark Expedition more books like this

by Ella Elizabeth Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Path to the Pacific: The Story of Sacagawea more books like this

by Neta Lohnes Frazier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sacajawea is one of America's true heroines as without her help, the Lewis and Clark Expedition across America would never have reached the Pacific Northwest - and the course of U.S. history would have been changed forever. Master storyteller Neta Frazier, author of "The Stout-Hearted Seven: Orphaned on the Oregon Trail", tells the story of this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Shoshone more books like this

by Raymond Bial

Native Americans occupy a turbulent, romantic and painful place in our nation's history and consciousness. At once a symbol of a time long past and a living, vital presence today, Native Americans are not simply the first Americans, but an essential thread woven into the fabric of American life. Lifeways examines the existences carved out by each ...

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $158.12! | first editions

view cover

I Am Sacajawea, I Am York: Our Journey West with Lewis and Clark more books like this

by Claire Rudolf Murphy, Higgins Bond (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Lewis and Clark's Corps of Discovery set out in the spring of 1804, they had chosen to go on an unprecedented, extremely dangerous journey. It would be the adventure of a lifetime. Unlike others in the group, two key members did not choose to join the hazardous expedition: York, Clark's slave, and Sacajawea, considered to be the property of ...

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $6.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sacajawea: Her True Story more books like this

by J Milton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When President Jefferson sent Lewis and Clark to find a route to the Pacific, it was Indian girl Sacajawea who taught them how to survive. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

People of the Wind River: The Eastern Shoshones, 1825-1900 more books like this

by Henry E Stamm, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

People of the Wind River, the first book-length history of the Eastern Shoshones, tells the tribe's story through eight tumultuous decades -- from 1825, when they reached mutual accommodation with the first permanent white settlers in Wind River country, to 1900, when the death of Chief Washakie marked a final break with their traditional lives as ...

see all copies from $21.76!

new only from $21.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pachee Goyo: History and Legends from the Shoshone more books like this

by Richard F. Fleck, Rupert Weeks, Victor Flach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two orphaned Shoshone boys are taught the ways of their people by their grandfather.

see all copies from $14.50!

first editions

view cover

Sacajawea's People: The Lemhi Shoshones and the Salmon River Country more books like this

by John W W Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On October 20, 2001, a crowd gathered just east of Salmon, Idaho, to dedicate the site of the Sacajawea Interpretive, Cultural, and Education Center, in preparation for the Lewis and Clark Bicentennial. In a bitter instance of irony, the American Indian peoples conducting the ceremony dedicating the land to the tribe, the city of Salmon, and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cheyenne Song

Cheyenne Song

by Georgina Gentry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Who Was Harriet Tubman?

Who Was Harriet Tubman?

by Yona Zeldis McDonough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Picture Book of George Washington Carver

Picture Book of George Washington Carver

by David A Adler, Dan Brown (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!

Journey of Faith

Journey of Faith

by Kristiana Gregory

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains

The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains

by John C Ewers

see all from $2.02!

new only from $11.92!

Jimmy Spoon and the Pony Express

Jimmy Spoon and the Pony Express

by Kristiana Gregory

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.18!