» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Bloody Chamber

The Bloody Chamber more books like this

by Angela Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tales and legends--from Robin Hood to werewolves, retold in Angels Carter's own dark and fantastic style, demonstrate the ways in which women have been victims of men.

see all copies from $4.65!

new only from $6.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales from Shakespeare

Tales from Shakespeare more books like this

by Charles Lamb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Penguin Readers" is a series of simplified novels, film novelizations and original titles that introduce students at all levels to the pleasures of reading in English. Originally designed for teaching English as a foreign language, the series' combination of high interest level and low reading age makes it suitable for both English-speaking ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Irish Girls about Town

Irish Girls about Town more books like this

by Maeve Binchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York Times" bestselling authors Binchy and Keyes top an impressive roster of the Emerald Isle's most popular women writers and prove that when it comes to spinning a good yarn, the Irish are the best in the business. Showcasing dazzling wit in short stories that run the gamut from provocative to poignant, these Irish women will tug at the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos more books like this

by H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This chilling collection of stories was written or inspired by the Master of Horror. In "Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos", a pantheon of horror and fantasy's finest authors pays tribute tribute to the master with this blood-curdling collection.

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fifty Great Short Stories

Fifty Great Short Stories more books like this

by Milton Crane (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

50 Great Short Stories is a comprehensive selection from the world's finest short fiction. The authors represented range from Hawthorne, Maupassant, Poe, through Henry James, Conrad, Aldous Huxley, James Joyce, to Hemingway, Katherine Anne Porter, Faulkner, E.B. White, Saroyan and O'Connor. The variety in style and subject is enormous, but all ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nightmares & Dreamscapes

Nightmares & Dreamscapes more books like this

by Stephen King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection features 20 short stories and a few assorted other goodies by King, all written or published between 1986 and 1993. It includes a World Fantasy Award nominee, "The End of the Whole Mess," along with numerous other award nominees like "It Grows on You," "The Ten O'clock People," and "The Night Flier."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Night Shift

Night Shift more books like this

by Stephen King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of short stories form the master of horror including "Graveyard Shift" and "The Lawnmower Man", both of which were the basis for feature films.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost in the Funhouse

Lost in the Funhouse more books like this

by Professor John Barth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fourteen experimental interconnected stories from 1968, subtitled "Fiction for Print, Tape, Live Voice," that in Barth's opinion are "best when read aloud or recorded on tape."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories

The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories more books like this

by Ernest Hemingway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten of Hemingway's most acclaimed and popular works of short fiction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poirot's Early Cases

Poirot's Early Cases more books like this

by Agatha Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Captain Hastings recounts 18 of Poirot's early cases from the days before he was famous...Hercule Poirot delighted in telling people that he was probably the best detective in the world. So turning back the clock to trace eighteen of the cases which helped establish his professional reputation was always going to be a fascinating experience. With ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.13! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Girls Night in more books like this

by Jen Weiner, Meg Cabot, Sophie Kinsella

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of short stories from 21 of today's hottest young female writers is an initiative by bestselling British authors to benefit the War Child charity. Includes contributions from Jennifer Weiner, Meg Cabot, Sophie Kinsella, Jill Davis, Marian Keyes, and Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Seagull Reader: Stories more books like this

by Joseph Kelly, PH.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Less than half the price of full-length anthologies and more economical than most value editions, The Seagull Readers are a portable and inexpensive alternative to bulky anthologies.

see all copies from $10.47!

new only from $19.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Five-Minute Erotica: 35 Passionate Tales of Sex and Seduction more books like this

by Carol Queen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new anthology of pleasingly brief tales features contributions from some of the best writers of erotica today. While most of the stories feature heterosexual sex, "Five-Minute Erotica" also offers a good mix of fantasy situations, including lesbian encounters and menages a trois.

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $5.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fiction: A Pocket Anthology more books like this

by R S Gwynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brief and affordable, this chronologically organized pocket-sized anthology focuses on the stories at a cost well under that of traditional fiction anthologies. Forty-four short stories from the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries provide a concise yet comprehensive introduction to the study of fiction. An introduction to Fiction discusses the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New Sudden Fiction: Short-Short Stories from America and Beyond more books like this

by Robert Shapard (Editor), James Thomas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All new, with more great writers than ever-these tales told quickly offer pleasures long past their telling.

see all copies from $5.96!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Skin and other stories more books like this

by Roald Dahl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of stories, written by celebrated author Roald Dahl, features 13 spooky tales with surprise endings. With illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Twelve Red Herrings more books like this

by Jeffrey Archer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve stories, all featuring an unexpected turn-of-events. Archer keeps you guessing in his own inimitable style.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories more books like this

by A S Byatt (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are 37 stories by a wide variety of English writers, including Grahame Greene, H. E. Bates, and Charlotte Mew, along with others less well known. A. S. Byatt, who edited the collection, contributes a useful introduction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Past Through Tomorrow more books like this

by Robert A Heinlein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novels and short stories of Heinlein's Future History world, collected in one volume.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $114.00! | first editions

view cover

Dublin 4 more books like this

by Maeve Binchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A society hostess entertains her husband's mistress to dinner; a country girl savours the delights of city life; a student faces the dilemma of unmarried pregnancy; and a drink-ridden photographer tries to relaunch a shattered career...This vintage collection of stories from the bestselling author of "Light a Penny Candle" and "Circle of Friends" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories more books like this

by William Trevor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Master storyteller William Trevor collects the work of his countrymen in this anthology of stories by Irish writers, which range from a selection from Joyce's DUBLINERS to a 1987 story by Mary Lavin.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Harlequin Tea Set and Other Stories more books like this

by Agatha Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gathering of nine previously uncollected stories from the grande dame of mysteries.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

view cover

Striding Folly more books like this

by Dorothy L Sayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lord Peter Wimsey's last three baffling cases all demonstrate his unique detction skills at their most spectacular. The engima of a house numbered thirteen in a street of even numbers; an indignant child accused of theft, a dream about a game of chess that uncovers the true story behind a violent death. Each of the stories introduces a different ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $15.00!

view cover

Nothing serious more books like this

by Wodehouse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Further stories of members of the Drones Club and several adventures related by the Oldest Member of the golf club. Many old friends reappear - Bingo Little and Mrs Bingo, Freddie Widgeon, Ambrose Gussett, Agnes Flack, Horace Bewstridge and many more.

see all copies from $12.34!

new only from $12.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spanish more books like this

by John R. King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an all new version of the popular "Parallel Texts" series, containing eight pieces of contemporary fiction in the original Spanish and in English translation. Including stories by Fuentes, Molinas, Marquez and Cortazar, this volume gives a fascinating insight into Spanish and Latin American culture and literature as well as providing an ...

see all copies from $6.31!

new only from $6.98!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skeleton Crew

Skeleton Crew

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Four Past Midnight

Four Past Midnight

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Green Hills of Africa

Green Hills of Africa

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

Elephants Can Remember

Elephants Can Remember

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The best of H.P. Lovecraft : bloodcurdling tales of horror and the macabre

The best of H.P. Lovecraft : bloodcurdling tales of horror and the macabre

by H. P. Lovecraft

see all from $4.50!

new only from $8.00!

The adventure of the Christmas pudding

The adventure of the Christmas pudding

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.01!