» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Black Dahlia Avenger: A Genius for Murder

Black Dahlia Avenger: A Genius for Murder more books like this

by Steve Hodel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On January 15, 1947, in downtown Los Angeles, a young woman, Elizabeth Short, was found murdered in a most gruesome fashion. Because of the flower she wore in her hair, the victim was referred to as the Black Dahlia. BLACK DAHLIA AVENGER reexamines this unsolved case and offers some surprising theories about who the unknown killer might have been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Black Dahlia Files: The Mob, the Mogul, and the Murder That Transfixed Los Angeles

The Black Dahlia Files: The Mob, the Mogul, and the Murder That Transfixed Los Angeles more books like this

by Donald H Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After more than five decades of frustrating speculation and false claims, the long-buried secret of Elizabeth Short's murder is finally revealed. 16-page photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Black Dahlia Avenger: The True Story

The Black Dahlia Avenger: The True Story more books like this

by Steve Hodel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On January 15, 1947, in downtown Los Angeles, a young woman, Elizabeth Short, was found murdered in a most gruesome fashion. Because of the flower she wore in her hair, the victim was referred to as the Black Dahlia. BLACK DAHLIA AVENGER reexamines this unsolved case and offers some surprising theories about who the unknown killer might have been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Severed: The True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

Severed: The True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder more books like this

by John Gilmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The grisly 1947 murder of aspiring starlet and nightclub habitue Elizabeth Short, known even before her death as the "Black Dahlia, " has over the decades transmogrified from L.A.'s crime of the century to an almost mythical symbol of Hollywood Babylon/film noir glamor-cum-sordidness. Severed, the first true-crime book published on the strangest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.89! | signed copies | first editions

Angel in Black

Angel in Black more books like this

by Max Allan Collins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers of this series may be surprised to find that P.I. Nathan Heller was, briefly, the lover of one Elizabeth Short--otherwise known as the Black Dahlia. When Short's mutilated body is found in Los Angeles, Heller--who happens to be in L.A. at the time of her death--realizes he may be a prime suspect because of their recent dalliance. He's got ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions

Severed: The True Story of the Black Dahlia

Severed: The True Story of the Black Dahlia more books like this

by Dr. John Gilmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of the L.A. noir classic is released just in time to accompany the Brian De Palma film.

see all copies from $5.01!

new only from $8.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Collected Stories of Elizabeth Bowen more books like this

by Introduction By Angus Wilson other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394752969 ISBN: 0394752961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Dark blue printed covers clean, corners sharp, no crease at hinge, spine does have crease. text clean as new, good reading copy for the student. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call of Adventure more books like this

by Martignoni, Margaret E. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Illustrated. Includes: Head Winds and a Rough Sea; Service at the Point of a Rifle; Alas, Poor Annabelle; The Kid from Tomkinsville; The Great Tarnov Crystal; Adventure in Sheridan Square; Johnny Tremain; The Lance of Kanana; Lassie Come Home, The Riding Lesson; Men of Iron; Black Beauty; The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle; Call it Courage; The Witch Trial; Outside; Circum-Terra; Collier's Junior Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story more books like this

by Rosenthal, Lois Edited By other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol. 39, No. 3, Summer Binding: Softcover Publisher: F&W Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good+ Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lightly edgeworn. 14 Stories: Vince Passaro: Utah; Robin Hemley, A Printer's Tale; William deBuys, Dreaming Geronimo; Edward Allen, Burt Osborne Rules the World; Joan Wickersham, Lena; Melanie Sumner, Naar; A Story Classic: Anton Chekhov, A Carp's Love; Steven Millhauser, The Way Out; Martha Sullivan Daugherty, Mr. Godolphin; Elizabeth McCracken, The Goings-On of the World; Alberto Alvaro Rios, Saturnino el Magnifico; David Shields, Ode to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred HitchcockôøΩ S Haunted Houseful more books like this

by Hitchcock, Alfred, Ed other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1961

Description: Fred Banberry. Hb, xlib, trade paperback in library binding, gd bk/ no dj, corners a bit bumped, usual library markings, moisture damage to back endpg, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story more books like this

by Rosenthal, Lois Edited By other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Summer, 1995 Binding: Softcover Publisher: F&W Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lower corners bent right by tips. (ISSN: 1045-0831). Contributors include: Richard Dooling; Brad Watson; Tim Gauteaux; Elizabeth Gilbert; Vinayak Vatsal; Ursula Hegi; Kathleen Tyau; Tom Paine; Ellen Douglas; David Lansing; Brady Udall; Victor Schiff. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Southerly a Review of Australian Literature more books like this

by Webby, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Number Three of 1988 Binding: Softcover Publisher: The English Association Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Journal. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lightly edgeworn and surface smudged. Articles: Stephen Knight: Australian Crime Fiction; Jennifer Ash: Paradise and Australian Women Poets; Eric Irvin: Louis Bayer (1858-1907), Composer; Noel Rowe: Six Friendly Street Poets. Short Stories by: Bruce Dawe, Heather Cam, V.M.H. Angus and Graeme Harper. Poems by ten poets. Runs from page 235-360. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Short Stories more books like this

by Cooper, Alice Cecilia other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Globe Book Company Date Published: 1949

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Includes the following stories: The Milk Pitcher by Howard Brubaker; Arkansas by Raymond Weeks; The Face of the Poor by Margaret Collier Graham; Weep No More My Lady, James Street; Another Brought Gifts, Bess Streeter Aldrich; The Doll, Barry Pain; The Chief Operator, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps; Uncle Hyacinth Alfred Noyes; England to America, Margaret Prescott Montague; Ultima Thule, John Glasworthy; All on a Winter's Night, Austin Strong; Turkey Red, Frances Gilchrist ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Christmas more books like this

by Miller, Lewellyn (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. VG in VG dj (light edgewear, 1" tear). Anthology of stories and cartoons from Lincoln Steffens, Ogden Nash, Dorothy Parker, Charles Dickens, Robert Benchley, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Texas '98 more books like this

by Walker-Nixon, Donna And James Ward Lee (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Center For Texas Studies Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stories and poems by Texans from the Center for Texas Studies at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. Very Good softcover is tight & straight; story "Girl Talk" is signed and dated by the author, Elizabeth Knudson; 234 pp.; with Notes on Contributors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scene South Books, Etc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harper's Magazine: No. 1042: March, 1937 more books like this

by Hartman, Lee F. Ed other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1937

Description: b/w. Very Good. 8 vo. Items by/about: George Soule (economic recovery), David Thirault (short story), J.B. Priestley (Arizona Desert), Marion Lemooyne Leeper (poem), Alice Beal Parsons, Webb Waldron (Fiji), Elizabeth Coatsworth (poem), Elmer Davis, Beirne Lay, Jr., Carl Crow, Sylvia Thompson (short story), Ruth Dart (poem), E.M. Delafield (Russia), Lionel Wiggam (poem), Bernard Devoto, Etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman's Home Companion, Volume Lxxi, No.4; April, 1944 more books like this

by Crowell Publishing Co other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crowell-Collier Pubishing Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Color & b&w. Very Good. Magazine. Folio. 132 pages, items by/about: Isabel Moore (novelette), Ann Chidester (short story), Marion Greene (short story), Dwight Hutchison (short story), Paul Ernst (short story), Clarence Budington Klelland (serial), Edith M. Stern, Anne Maxwell (Princess Elizabeth of England), Herbert Hoover, World War II; Cooking, Fashion, Advertisements, Gardening, Etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1945. [J.F. Powers, Jessamyn West, Elizabeth Hardwick, Et Al] more books like this

by Brickell, Herschel, Ed other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: G-VG, unmarked hardback; no DJ. xviii + 301 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prize Stories 1960: the O. Henry Awards more books like this

by Stegner, Mary (Editor) And Wallace Stegner (Intro). other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in VG+ DJ. Dust jacket has tiny chip bottom corner. 16 stories including ones by Philip Roth, Elizabeth Spencer, Glendon Swarthout, etc. Introduction by Wallace Stegner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story Parade: June, 1937: Volume II, No.6 more books like this

by Parker, Lockie Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Parade Date Published: 1937

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. Magazine. 8 vo. Items by, or illustrated by: Grace Paull, Alice Meynell (poem), Howard Simon, Mabel Leigh Hunt, Alexander Key, Blanche Cowley Yound, Elizabeth Coatsworth (poem), Wilfrid Bronson, Lorene K. Fox, Dorothy Bayley, Margaret Thorne, Walter Barnes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story Parade: October, 1937: Volume II, No.10 more books like this

by Parker, Lockie Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Parade Date Published: 1937

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. Magazine. 8 vo. Items by, or illustrated by: Glen Rounds (Lumbercamps), Hildegarde Hawthorne, Elizabeth Curtis, Catherine Cate Coblentz (poem), Aileen L. Fisher (poem), Arthur T. Quiller-couch (poem), Helen Finger, Elizabeth Coatsworth, Decie Merwin, Wilfrid Bronson, Eloise Lownesbery, Barbara Nolan, Patricia Hagan 46 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story Parade: May, 1937: Volume II, No.5 more books like this

by Parker, Lockie Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Parade Date Published: 1937

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. Magazine. 8 vo. Items by, or illustrated by: Wilfrid Bronson, Kathryn Worth, Decie Merwin, Lorene K. Fox, Dorothy Bayley, Elizabeth W. Baker, Henry C. Pitz, Ellis Credle, Ruby Warner, May Lamberton Becker. 45 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story Parade: November 1937: Volume II, No.11 more books like this

by Parker, Lockie Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Parade Date Published: 1937

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. Magazine. 8 vo. Items by, or illustrated by: Leonard Weisgard, Walter De La Mare (Sambo), Fritz Eichenberg, Clara Lambers, Carol Ryrie Brink, Howard Simon, Harold Jones, Hildegarde Hawthorne, Elizabeth Curtis, Barbara Nolan 46 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of the Beholder and Other Stories more books like this

by De Vegh, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST AMERICAN Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1957

Description: ISMAR DAVID"JACKET ARTIST. BOOK IS VG+IN BLACK CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD(EDGEWEAR) *AUTHORS 1ST BOOK* PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND AS "A CASE OF EYE SHADOW". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scrap-Basket Sam and Other Stories more books like this

by Boyle, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Date Published: 1923

Description: Gregory, Dorothy Lake. Good. No Jacket. Size: Small 8vo. Blue cloth with color paste-down illustration on cover, gilt lettering and decoration, four stories, each with a delightful color illustration, 82 pages. Corners and spine ends bumped, gilt lettering and decoration is worn in places on front cover and nearly worn off on spine; slight cock, owner's name on ffep is crossed out with marker, two pages have bottom edge turned up a little, small stain on one page, otherwise interior is clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Black Dahlia

The Black Dahlia

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Majic Man

Majic Man

by Max Allan Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Damned in Paradise: A Nathan Heller Novel

Damned in Paradise: A Nathan Heller Novel

by Max Allan Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

My Dark Places

My Dark Places

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.06!

The Last Days of Marilyn Monroe

The Last Days of Marilyn Monroe

by Donald H Wolfe

see all from $2.46!

new only from $4.00!

True crime

True crime

by Max Allan Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.80!