» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Philosophical Investigations: The German Text, with a Revised English Translation

Philosophical Investigations: The German Text, with a Revised English Translation more books like this

by Ludwig Wittgenstein, G E M Anscombe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ludwig Wittgenstein's Philosophical Investigations presents his own distillation of two decades of intense work on the philosophies of mind, language and meaning. When first published in 1953, it immediately entered the center of philosophical debate, and achieved a classic status it has retained ever since. This revised German-English edition is ...

see all copies from $20.15!

new only from $22.46! | first editions

A rhetoric of motives

A rhetoric of motives more books like this

by Kenneth Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As critic, Kenneth Burke's preoccupations were at the beginning purely aesthetic and literary; but after "Counter-Statement" (1931), he began to discriminate a 'rhetorical' or persuasive component in literature, and thereupon became a philosopher of language and human conduct. In "A Grammar of Motives" (1945) and "A Rhetoric of Motives" (1950), ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $33.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Logic, Language, and Meaning, Volume 1: Introduction to Logic

Logic, Language, and Meaning, Volume 1: Introduction to Logic more books like this

by L T F Gamut, Babette Greiner (Translator), Michael Morreau (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Dutch not only have what must be the greatest number of linguists per capita in the world, they also have a very long and rich tradition of combining linguistics, logic, and philosophy of language. So it should not be a surprise that it is an interdisciplinary collaboration of Dutch scholars that has produced the first comprehensive ...

see all copies from $6.33!

new only from $23.49! | first editions

Tractatus Logico Philosophicus

Tractatus Logico Philosophicus more books like this

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his proposal of the solution to most philosophic problems by means of a critical method of linguistic analysis, Wittgenstein sets the stage for the development of logical positivism. Introduction by Bertrand Russell.

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophical investigations

Philosophical investigations more books like this

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Incorporating significant editorial changes from earlier editions, the fourth edition of Ludwig Wittgenstein's "Philosophical Investigations" is the definitive en face German-English version of the most important work of 20th-century philosophy. The extensively revised English translation incorporates many hundreds of changes to Anscombe's ...

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $23.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Speech Acts: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language

Speech Acts: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language more books like this

by John R Searle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in an outstandingly clear and lively style, it provokes its readers to rethink issues they may have regarded as long since settled.

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $32.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ontological Relativity: And Other Essays

Ontological Relativity: And Other Essays more books like this

by Professor W V Quine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended to clarify the meaning of the philosophical doctrines propounded by W. V. Quine in "Word and Objects," the essays included herein are intimately related and concern themselves with three philosophical preoccupations: the nature of meaning, the meaning of existence and the nature of natural knowledge.

see all copies from $7.90!

new only from $35.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Word and object.

Word and object. more books like this

by W. V. Quine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Language consists of dispositions, socially instilled, to respond observably to socially observable stimuli. Such is the point of view from which a noted philosopher and logician examines the notion of meaning and the linguistic mechanisms of objective reference. In the course of the discussion, Professor Quine pinpoints the difficulties involved ...

see all copies from $14.32!

new only from $24.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meaning and Necessity: A Study in Semantics and Modal Logic

Meaning and Necessity: A Study in Semantics and Modal Logic more books like this

by Rudolf Carnap

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is valuable as expounding in full a theory of meaning that has its roots in the work of Frege and has been of the widest influence...The chief virtue of the book is its systematic character. From Frege to Quine most philosophical logicians have restricted themselves by piecemeal and local assaults on the problems involved. The book is ...

see all copies from $5.63!

new only from $29.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The measurement of meaning

The measurement of meaning more books like this

by Charles Egerton Osgood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Routledge Philosophy Guidebook to Wittgenstein and the Philosophical Investigations more books like this

by Marie McGinn, Ludwig Wittgenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Routledge Philosophy GuideBooks painlessly introduce students to the classic works of philosophy. Each GuideBook considers a major philosopher and a key area of their philosophy by focusing on an important text - situating the philosopher and the work in an historical context, considering the text in question and assessing the philosopher's ...

see all copies from $7.40!

new only from $15.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rhetoric of Religion more books like this

by Kenneth Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $26.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Philosophical remarks more books like this

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When in May 1930, the Council of Trinity College, Cambridge, had to decide whether to renew Wittgenstein's research grant, it turned to Bertrand Russell for an assessment of the work Wittgenstein had been doing over the past year. His verdict: "The theories contained in this new work... are novel, very original and indubitably important. Whether ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $30.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophy of language more books like this

by William P. Alston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Nature of Science in Science Education: Rationales and Strategies more books like this

by William F McComas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Nature of Science in Science Education: Rationales and Strategies" is the first book to blend a justification for the inclusion of the history and philosophy of science in science teaching with methods by which this vital content can be shared with a variety of learners. This book provides a definition of the elements of the nature of science ...

see all copies from $20.03!

new only from $20.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Meaning and Grammar, 2nd Edition: An Introduction to Semantics more books like this

by Gennaro Chierchia, Sally McConnell-Ginet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This self-contained introduction to natural language semantics addresses the major theoretical questions in the field. The authors introduce the systematic study of linguistic meaning through a sequence of formal tools and their linguistic applications. Starting with propositional connectives and truth conditions, the book moves to quantification ...

see all copies from $14.69!

new only from $53.00!

view cover

Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers from 1923 to 1938 more books like this

by Alfred Tarski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $46.40! | first editions

Signs more books like this

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Richard C. McCleary (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.35!

first editions

view cover

Introduction to Montague Semantics more books like this

by David R Dowty, Robert E Wall, Stanley Peters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.85!

new only from $13.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thinking, language, and experience more books like this

by Hector-Neri Castaņeda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $3.80! | first editions

view cover

Meaning and Mental Representation more books like this

by Umberto Eco (Editor), Patrizia Violi (Editor), Marco Santambrogio (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an important collection of original essays by well-known scholars debating the questions of logical versus psychologically-based interpretations of language.

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $16.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wittgenstein: Understanding and Meaning Part One: Essays more books like this

by G P Baker, P M S Hacker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.52  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new edition of the first volume of G.P.Baker and P.M.S. Hacker's definitive reference work on Wittgenstein's "Philosophical Investigations". This is a new edition of the first volume of the monumental four-volume "Analytical Commentary on the Philosophical Investigations". This title takes into account much material that was unavailable ...

see all copies from $41.33!

new only from $41.33! | first editions

view cover

Logic of sense more books like this

by Professor Gilles Deleuze

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its first publication, Logic of Sense has become a famous work of philosophical criticism, Working from Stoic philosophy to Lewis Carroll's literary and logical paradoxes and on to psychoanalysis, Deleuze seeks to determine the status of meaning and meaninglessness. Deleuze's exploration takes the reader through a series of inquiries with ...

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $21.71! | first editions

Readings in the Philosophy of Language, more books like this

by Jay F Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.68!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence more books like this

by Christopher S Hill, Ernest Sosa (Editor), Jonathan Dancy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is an important family of semantic notions that we apply to thoughts and to the conceptual constituents of thoughts - as when we say that the thought that the Universe is expanding is true. Thought and World presents a theory of the content of such notions. The theory is largely deflationary in spirit, in the sense that it represents a broad ...

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $2.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Blue & Brown Books

Blue & Brown Books

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

see all from $3.35!

new only from $9.87!

A Grammar of Motives

A Grammar of Motives

by Kenneth Burke

see all from $10.85!

new only from $26.95!

Language as Symbolic Action: Essays on Life, Literature, and Method

Language as Symbolic Action: Essays on Life, Literature, and Method

by Kenneth Burke

see all from $4.50!

new only from $35.90!

Logical syntax of language

Logical syntax of language

by Rudolf Carnap

see all from $9.95!

new only from $278.00!

Computability and Logic

Computability and Logic

by George Boolos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Difference and repetition

Difference and repetition

by Professor Gilles Deleuze

see all from $16.00!

new only from $16.00!