» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself

Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself more books like this

by Melody Beattie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Codependent No More" is a groundbreaking book in the history of the self-help and recovery movements. It spent several years on the "New York Times" bestseller list, and introduced the word "codependent" into common usage. More importantly, many readers have identified with traits described in this book, and have been helped by the suggestions ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions

Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions more books like this

by Alcoholics Anonymous World Service

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1952, this classic book is used by A.A. members and groups around the world. It lays out the principles by which A.A. members recover and by which the fellowship functions. The basic text clarifies the Steps which constitute the A.A. way of life and the Traditions, by which A.A. maintains its unity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alcoholics Anonymous - Big Book

Alcoholics Anonymous - Big Book more books like this

by A A Services, Aa Services Aa Services, A a

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's more than a book. It's a way of life. Alcoholics Anonymous-The Big Book--has served as a lifeline to millions worldwide. First published in 1939, Alcoholics Anonymous sets forth cornerstone concepts of recovery from alcoholism and tells the stories of men and women who have overcome the disease. With publication of the second edition in 1955 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Toxic Parents: Overcoming Their Hurtful Legacy and Reclaiming Your Life

Toxic Parents: Overcoming Their Hurtful Legacy and Reclaiming Your Life more books like this

by Susan Forward, Ph.D., Craig Buck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Toxic parents are those who cause their children emotional or physical pain. The damage they cause manifests itself in adulthood as difficulties with relationships, careers, decision-making, and depression. This helpful guide is by the author of Men Who Hate Women and the Women Who Love Them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines more books like this

by Nic Sheff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this unflinching chronicle of life as an addict" ("U.S. News & World Report"), Sheff spares no detail in telling the compelling, heartbreaking, and true story of addiction to drugs, his relapse, and the road to recovery. It is a harrowing portrait--but not one without hope.

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $5.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Courage to Heal: A Guide for Women Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse

Courage to Heal: A Guide for Women Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse more books like this

by Ellen Bass, Laura Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the experiences of hundreds of survivors, "The Courage to Heal" profiles victims who share the challenges and triumphs of their personal healing processes. Inspiring and comprehensive, it offers mental, emotional and physical support to all people who are in the process of rebuilding their lives. "The Courage to Heal" offers hope, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Drinking: A Love Story

Drinking: A Love Story more books like this

by Caroline Knapp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What makes Knapp''s account fascinating is her ruthless dissection of a picture-perfect middle-class family, her candid analysis of her high functioning journalistic career, and a weird elegy for the 1980s.'

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Day at Time in Al-Anon

One Day at Time in Al-Anon more books like this

by Al-Anon Family Group, Anc Al-Anon Family Group Head, Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.80! | first editions

Living Sober

Living Sober more books like this

by A A Services, Aa Services Aa Services, Anonymous Alcoholics

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extremely informative book which does not offer a plan for getting sober but does offer us sound advice about how to stay sober. Basic, essential information from Alcoholics Anonymous. As the book states, "Anyone can get sober. . .the trick is to "live" sober."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Courage to Heal Workbook: For Women and Men Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse

The Courage to Heal Workbook: For Women and Men Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse more books like this

by Laura Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this companion volume to "The Courage to Heal", Laura Davis has created a workbook for all women and men suffering from the effects of childhood sexual abuse.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $13.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Under the Influence: A Guide to the Myths and Realities of Alcholism more books like this

by James R Milam, Ph.D., Katherine Ketcham, Mel Schulstad (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten of millions Americans suffer from alcoholism, yet most people still wrongly believe that alcoholism is a psychological or moral problem, and that it can be cured by psychotherapy or sheer will power. Based on groundbreaking scientific research, Under The Influence examine the physical factors that set alcoholics and non-alcoholics apart, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Buzzed: The Straight Facts about the Most Used and Abused Drugs from Alcohol to Ecstasy more books like this

by Cynthia Kuhn, Ph.D., Scott Swartzwelder, Ph.D., Wilkie Wilson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Together, the first two editions of "Buzzed" have sold over 120,000 copies - and now the authors have revised and updated the book to include the most recent discoveries about drugs, including new information on the energy drinks craze, prescription drugs such as OxyContin and Ambien, and the date-rape drug GHB. Scientifically accurate and easy to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Alcoholism & Addiction Cure: A Holistic Approach to Total Recovery more books like this

by Chris Prentiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains the three-step holistic program to total recovery that is the basis of the mirculous success of Passages Addiction Cure Center. While traditional treatments have a relapse rate as high as 80% or 90%, Passages has a cure rate of 84.4%. In this remarkable book you will learn: The four causes of dependency. How to create a personalized, ...

see all copies from $7.75!

new only from $12.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Facing Love Addiction: Giving Yourself the Power to Change the Way You Love more books like this

by Pia Mellody, Andrea Wells Miller, J Keith Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pia Mellody, author of "Facing Codependence" and "Breaking Free" turns her attention to the toxic experience of a co-addicted relationship. She argues that co-addiction and co-dependence, often confused with one another, are not the same thing - co-dependence is about how a relationship with oneself fails, whereas co-addiction is the result of an ...

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $10.17! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Alcoholics Anonymous - Big Book 4th Edition more books like this

by A A Services, A a, Aa Services Aa Services

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's more than a book. It's a way of life. Alcoholics Anonymous-The Big Book-has served as a lifeline to millions worldwide. First published in 1939, Alcoholics Anonymous sets forth cornerstone concepts of recovery from alcoholism and tells the stories of men and women who have overcome the disease. With publication of the second edition in 1955, ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics more books like this

by Al-Anon Family Group, Inc Al-Anon Family Group Head

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics" opens the doors to a remarkable fellowship of men & women who have experienced the sometimes subtle, but nonetheless devastating effects of another's alcoholism. This is the definitive book on Al-Anon answering every question one might think to ask including, "Can Al-Anon help me?" Even the ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $50.98!

view cover

Legacy of the Heart: The Spiritual Advantage of a Painful Childhood more books like this

by Wayne Muller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gentle, entirely new approach to uncovering a source of spiritual strength hidden in the scars of childhood. Wayne Muller brings together the teachings of many different religions and spiritual traditions in a healing program that will appeal to readers of The Road Less Traveled and Homecoming.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Out of the Shadows - Third Edition: Understanding Sexual Addiction more books like this

by Patrick J Carnes, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This third edition of the premier book on sexual addiction is updated to include the latest research and a new chapter on cybersex addiction. It explains the four-stage cycle of sexual addiction, shows addicts how to deal with compulsions, and provides easy-to-use evaluation measures.

see all copies from $6.92!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Addiction and Grace: Love and Spirituality in the Healing of Addictions more books like this

by Gerald G May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gerald May's exploration of the psychology and physiology of addiction offers an inspiring and hope-filled vision for those who desire to explore the mystery of who and what they really are.

see all copies from $7.86!

new only from $8.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Paths to Recovery: Al-Anon's Steps, Traditions, and Concepts more books like this

by Al-Anon Family Group

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.25!

new only from $19.95!

view cover

Outgrowing the Pain: A Book for and about Adults Abused as Children more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This much-needed book pinpoints the typical problems abused children experience when they become adults. The information is presented in a friendly and thorough manner for victims and professionals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beauty for Ashes: Receiving Emotional Healing more books like this

by Joyce Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many people seem to have it all outwardly, but inside they are falling apart, crushed and wounded by their past, but Joyce Meyer feels God has a plan to heal the broken-hearted and the victims of abuse. For thirty years she suffered the devastating effects of verbal, sexual and physical abuse. Today she has a worldwide ministry of emotional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Twenty-Four Hours a Day more books like this

by Professor James Jennings, Anonymous Anonymous

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fundamental tool for recovering people for 40 years, this classic book began the tradition of using meditations as a daily source of strength and renewal. The traditional values of Twelve Step recovery are highlighted with an inspirational thought, meditation, and prayer.

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Drama of the Gifted Child: The Search for the True Self more books like this

by Alice Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why are many of the most successful people plagued by feelings of emptiness and alienation? This wise and profound book has provided thousands of readers with an answerand has helped them to apply it to their own lives. Far too many of us had to learn as children to hide our own feelings, needs, and memories skillfully in order to meet our parents ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Healing the Addicted Brain: The Revolutionary, Science-Based Alcoholism and Addiction Recovery Program more books like this

by Harold C Urschel, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

17.6 million Americans abuse or are dependent on alcohol; seven million more abuse or depend on other drugs. But until recently, few understood that addiction is a chronic medical disease, not a personal or moral weakness. Unfortunately, the old understandings still penetrate our culture, affecting even the treatment programs used to battle ...

see all copies from $8.51!

new only from $8.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beyond Codependency: And Getting Better All the Time

Beyond Codependency: And Getting Better All the Time

by Melody Beattie (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Courage to Change: One Day at a Time in Al-Anon II

Courage to Change: One Day at a Time in Al-Anon II

by Al-Anon Family Group, Anc Al-Anon Family Group Head, Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters

see all from $3.22!

new only from $12.55!

Battlefield of the Mind: Winning the Battle in Your Mind

Battlefield of the Mind: Winning the Battle in Your Mind

by Joyce Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

The Courage to Heal: A Guide for Women Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse, Featuring "Honoring the Truth: A Response to the Backlash"

The Courage to Heal: A Guide for Women Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse, Featuring "Honoring the Truth: A Response to the Backlash"

by Ellen Bass (Preface by), Laura Davis (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Twenty-Four Hours a Day

Twenty-Four Hours a Day

by Hazelden Publishing

see all from $2.90!

new only from $7.92!

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

Emotional Blackmail: When the People in Your Life Use Fear, Obligation, and Guilt to Manipulate You

by Susan Forward, Ph.D., Donna Frazier

see all from $2.75!

new only from $7.20!