» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sedgemoor 1685: Marlborough's First Victory

Sedgemoor 1685: Marlborough's First Victory more books like this

by John Tincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new account of Monmouth's rebellion of 1685. In a fascinating new analysis of the campaign he challenges some of the common assumptions about the actions of the commanders and the nature of the armies involved, and he includes a tour of the battlefield.

see all copies from $26.07!

new only from $26.07!

Sedgemoor 1685. more books like this

by John Whiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.74!

first editions

Sedgemoor 1685: From Monmouth's Invasion to the Bloody Assizes

Sedgemoor 1685: From Monmouth's Invasion to the Bloody Assizes more books like this

by David Chandler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the last pitched battle fought on English soil, when attempst by James Scott, Duke of Monmouth and bastard son of Charles II, to seize the throne were crushed by the Royalist army under Lord Faversham.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $27.36!

Avalon and Sedgemoor more books like this

by Desmond Hawkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

Sedgemoor, Its History and Natural History more books like this

by Bernard Storer

see all copies from $16.32!

first editions

Sedgemoor 1685: An Account and an Anthology more books like this

by David G. Chandler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.75!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A Trick of the Sun more books like this

by John St. John other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated "First Edition" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardcover book with dustjacket, dj has fading/edgwear/small edge rips; price is not cut; inside pages lightly age-browned, otherwise clean/tight/undamaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unbeaten Tracks of the West: the Hiker's Guide more books like this

by Barnes, P. E. other copies of this book

price: $18.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1931. The Western Daily Press and Rankin Bros. First. Book-Good, spine ends & corners worn, spine sunned, covers marked, ink annotations on contents page. b/w frontis. 6. x4. 316pp. 30 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sedgemoor and the Bloody Assize. a History and Guide more books like this

by Curtis, C.D. : other copies of this book

price: $46.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simpkin Marshall, Ltd Date Published: 1930

Description: 8vo, 118pp, Illustrated, Maps, Red Cloth with Gilt Spine (Good/Very Good), D/W ( worn to top & bottom of spine, o/w Good). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dueling for Empire: the Age of Rivalry 1680-1700, Volume VII more books like this

by Markham Edwin ( Edited By ) other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William H. Wise & Company Date Published: 1910

Description: Fair. History Fair hardcopy with corners and spine area leather which has chipped off spine and some of the corners, The Real America in Romance, Filled with illustrations. These illustrations are in black & white and are of great paintings, etc.460 pages, including index. Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Military History Magazine; October 1988; V5, No.2 more books like this

by Kelly, C. Brian (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: Empire Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Each issue brings several articles on exciting subjects. The following is the Table of Contents for this month. Table of Contents Pathway To Retreat Ignored Siege By Blunder Escape Hatch Found Royal Aspirations Crushed Cover: His back to the carnage from a Russian direct hit during the battle of Eylau (February 8, 1807), Colonel Louis Lepic tells his Horse Grenadiers: "Heads up, by God! " Military History Magazine (ISSN 0889-7328) is published ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ksbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White Horses & Other Hill Figures

White Horses & Other Hill Figures

by Morris Marples

see all from $1.99!

1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus

1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus

by Charles C Mann

see all from $5.27!

new only from $9.01!

Indian Tribes of the New England Frontier

Indian Tribes of the New England Frontier

by Michael Johnson, Professor Jonathan Smith (Illustrator)

see all from $13.50!

new only from $15.95!

A Terrible Glory: Custer and the Little Bighorn - The Last Great Battle of the American West

A Terrible Glory: Custer and the Little Bighorn - The Last Great Battle of the American West

by Jim Donovan

see all from $5.95!

new only from $8.99!

The Second World War

The Second World War

by Winston S Churchill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

Princes in the Tower

Princes in the Tower

by B Alison Weir, Alison Weir

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!