» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Second Life: The Official Guide

Second Life: The Official Guide more books like this

by Michael Rymaszewski, Wagner James Au, Mark Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Second Life: The Official Guide" is the perfect book for anyone interested in Linden Lab's fascinating Second Life metaverse. This book explores in detail every aspect of Second Life's rich and multilayered virtual world, explains how it works, and offers a wealth of information and practical advice for all Second Life residents. The first part ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Second Life for Dummies

Second Life for Dummies more books like this

by Sarah Robbins, Mark R Bell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You've heard all about Second Life. Maybe you've already jumped with both feet-and gotten stuck. Or maybe you're a Second Life veteran who wants to build something or run a business. Fear not! "Second Life For Dummies" is hear to hold your hand, pat your back, and cheer you on through this new and enchanting reality. Written by a pair of Second ...

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $2.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Entrepreneur's Guide to Second Life: Making Money in the Metaverse

The Entrepreneur's Guide to Second Life: Making Money in the Metaverse more books like this

by Daniel Terdiman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Business is booming in Second Life, and many residents are earning big bucks in-world-and so can you. This unique guide walks you through what it takes to launch and run a successful Second Life business. Packed with insider tips from some of the metaverse's best-known entrepreneurs, it delivers the lowdown on SL business basics and shows you step ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Scripting Your World: The Official Guide to Second Life Scripting

Scripting Your World: The Official Guide to Second Life Scripting more books like this

by Dana Moore, Michael Thome, Karen Zita Haigh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Find complete information about Second Life scripting and gain access to more than 50 previously unpublished ready-to-use scripts in "Scripting Your World: The Official Guide to Second Life Scripting". Learn how to script Second Life behaviors, grouped into categories like avatar movement, communications, prim and object control, automation, land ...

see all copies from $23.24!

new only from $23.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Make Real Money in Second Life: Boost Your Business, Market Your Services, and Sell Your Products in the World's Hottest Virtual Community

How to Make Real Money in Second Life: Boost Your Business, Market Your Services, and Sell Your Products in the World's Hottest Virtual Community more books like this

by Robert Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a primer for tapping the vast business opportunities on Second Life - The virtual community. Second Life has mushroomed from a small group web experts and graphic designers to a sprawling megalopolis of four-and-a-half million "residents." And while the environment may be virtual, the money can be very real. Real enough for Toyota, ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Designing Your Second Life: Techniques and Inspiration for You to Design Your Ideal Parallel Universe Within the Online Community, Second Life

Designing Your Second Life: Techniques and Inspiration for You to Design Your Ideal Parallel Universe Within the Online Community, Second Life more books like this

by Rebecca Tapley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether your second, virtual life has just begun, or you've been "in-world" for a long time, a successful and rewarding experience depends on your mastery of design. Everything from your avatar to your home, your clothes to your behavior says something about who you are and the way others see you. In this book Rebecca Tapley--"Mera Luan" in SL- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Do Everything with Second Life

How to Do Everything with Second Life more books like this

by Richard Mansfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a hands-on guide to joining the online world that's developed, run, and owned by its residents. Second Life is a virtual online society that allows its members to invent themselves and then explore, build,socialize-and even earn real money. This easy-to-follow guide teaches you the ropes of this vast universe, from understanding the ...

see all copies from $5.37!

new only from $6.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coming of Age in Second Life: An Anthropologist Explores the Virtually Human

Coming of Age in Second Life: An Anthropologist Explores the Virtually Human more books like this

by Tom Boellstorff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Millions of people around the world today spend portions of their lives in online virtual worlds. Second Life is one of the largest of these virtual worlds. The residents of Second Life create communities, buy property and build homes, go to concerts, meet in bars, attend weddings and religious services, buy and sell virtual goods and services, ...

see all copies from $25.60!

new only from $29.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of Second Life: Notes from the New World

The Making of Second Life: Notes from the New World more books like this

by Wagner James Au

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Making of Second Life" is the behind-the-scenes story of the Web 2.0 revolution's most improbable enterprise: the creation of a virtual 3D world with its own economy, culture, and political system. Now, the toast of the Internet economy and the subject of countless news articles and profiles, Linden Lab's Second Life is usually known for the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Second Life Herald: The Virtual Tabloid That Witnessed the Dawn of the Metaverse

The Second Life Herald: The Virtual Tabloid That Witnessed the Dawn of the Metaverse more books like this

by Peter Ludlow, Mark Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How a virtual journalist in the virtual world of online gaming landed on the real-world front page of the "New York Times" and how his virtual newspaper chronicled the emergence of the next generation of the World Wide Web.When a virtual journalist for a virtual newspaper reporting on the digital world of an online game lands on the real-world ...

see all copies from $2.26!

new only from $10.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Unofficial Tourists' Guide to Second Life more books like this

by Paul Carr, Graham Pond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imagine an enormous, breathtaking virtual world to explore, where land can be bought for less than a dollar and new construction is limited only by your imagination. An online tourist destination where you can shop for virtual designer clothes in a shopping mall atop a live volcano, teleport to an underwater gig by U2, before taking a new friend ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Second Life: A Guide to Your Virtual World more books like this

by Brian A White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Live your Second Life to the fullest! / Get started and get comfortable fast / Understand the culture, and avoid beginner's mistakes / Create the right look for your avatar / Master Second Life's building and texturing tools / Learn how to terraform, build, and landscape your first plot / Create your own Second Life "objects" and clothing / ...

see all copies from $28.95!

new only from $34.14!

view cover

Second Life: In-World Travel Guide more books like this

by Sean Percival

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some new users to Second Life may find that it can be very difficult to navigate this new 3D space and even harder to find some of the more interesting places to visit. Many of the best places to visit in Second Life have remained a secret to the most active and seasoned users, until now! Now there is a guide for everyone who wants to access the ...

see all copies from $14.76!

new only from $14.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blogs, Wikipedia, Second Life, and Beyond: From Production to Produsage more books like this

by Axel Bruns

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We -- the users turned creators and distributors of content -- are TIME's Person of the Year 2006, and AdAge's Advertising Agency of the Year 2007. We form a new Generation C. We have MySpace, YouTube, and OurMedia; we run social software, and drive the development of Web 2.0. But beyond the hype, what's really going on? In this groundbreaking ...

see all copies from $43.99!

new only from $43.99!

view cover

A Beginner's Guide to Second Life more books like this

by V3image

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Millions and millions of people from all over the world have discovered the new virtual universe of Second Life. There you can meet new people, make friends, conduct business, build empires, whatever your imagination can conjure. This easy to use Beginner's Guide takes you step-by-step through the process of going from embarrassingly unprepared ...

see all copies from $4.23!

new only from $18.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scripting Recipes for Second Life more books like this

by Jeff Heaton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Heaton gives readers common terms from the Linden Scripting Language that can be utilized in Second Life, an Internet-based virtual world where residents can explore, meet other residents, socialize, and participate in individual and group activities. (Computer Books - Games)

see all copies from $18.25!

new only from $18.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Introduction to Textures, Animation Audio and Sculpting in Second Life more books like this

by Jeff Heaton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through rich full-color images this book guides the beginning Second Life content creator through third party programs such as Adobe Photoshop, Avimator, GIMP, Audacity, and Sculptypaint. (Computer Books - Games)

see all copies from $21.83!

new only from $21.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Second Life Grid: The Official Guide to Communication, Collaboration, and Community Engagement more books like this

by Kimberly Rufer-Bach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Corporations, non-profits, and educational institutions will welcome this official guide that shows how to establish and maintain a successful virtual presence in Second Life. Written with the full support of Linden Lab, this is the perfect resource for organizations entering Second Life. Topics discussed include the technical and social issues of ...

see all copies from $28.87!

new only from $28.87!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Retirement Game Plans [Glendale Federal Savings Where the Second Half of Life Can Be the Better Half] more books like this

by Askwtih, Herbert other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: A Paper Back Good Gently Used Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. Light wear to spine and Edges. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wiki: Web Collaboration

Wiki: Web Collaboration

by Anja Ebersbach, Markus Glaser, Richard Heigl

see all from $5.97!

new only from $5.97!

Excel 2007 Bible

Excel 2007 Bible

by John Walkenbach

see all from $22.56!

new only from $22.56!

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $2.34!

new only from $4.59!

From Counterculture to Cyberculture: Stewart Brand, the Whole Earth Network, and the Rise of Digital Utopianism

From Counterculture to Cyberculture: Stewart Brand, the Whole Earth Network, and the Rise of Digital Utopianism

by Fred Turner

see all from $3.91!

new only from $11.95!

Dreamweaver Cs3: The Missing Manual

Dreamweaver Cs3: The Missing Manual

by David Sawyer McFarland

see all from $49.00!

new only from $49.00!

Microsoft Office Excel 2007: Comprehensive

Microsoft Office Excel 2007: Comprehensive

by June Jamnich Parsons, Dan Oja, Roy Ageloff

see all from $55.38!

new only from $70.97!