» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by

An Illustrated History of Seaplanes & Flying Boats more books like this

by Maurice Allward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.22! | first editions

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft more books like this

by Michael Sharpe, Mike Sharpe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the dawn of aviation until the end of World War II--the "golden age" of flight--these 300 influential multi-wing aircraft ruled the skies. Among the classics of the pioneering years and beyond: the Sopwith Camel, the Red Baron's Fokker Triplane, the Fairey Swordfish, and the Consolidated Catalina, as well as popular civil aircraft like the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

Success on the Step: Flying with Kenmore Air

Success on the Step: Flying with Kenmore Air more books like this

by C Marin Faure

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Success on the Step is the story of a unique group of people. They happen to be people who have done amazing things with seaplanes, people who have never wavered from the principle on which the company was founded, ?Do the right thing.? For Kenmore Air's real triumph has been demonstrating that the only truly reliable ingredients for success are ...

see all copies from $8.20!

new only from $14.03!

First Across!: The U.S. Navy's Transatlantic Flight of 1919 more books like this

by Richard K Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Wings Over Water: A Chronicle of the Flying Boats and Amphibians of the Twentieth Century

Wings Over Water: A Chronicle of the Flying Boats and Amphibians of the Twentieth Century more books like this

by David Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of flying boats, seaplanes and amphibians of the 20th century. The book covers both commercial and military aircraft, and it includes cutaway diagrams, aircraft biographies and specifications.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $43.97! | first editions

The illustrated history of seaplanes and flying boats more books like this

by Louis S. Casey, John H. Batchelor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.62!

new only from $155.94! | first editions

Notes of a Seaplane Instructor: An Instructional Guide to Seaplane Flying

Notes of a Seaplane Instructor: An Instructional Guide to Seaplane Flying more books like this

by Burke Mees

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for pilots who want to transition from land-based aircraft to seaplanes, this guide is designed to teach the special manoeuvres that are required for the FAA's seaplane rating and also gives insight into the important practical differences between flying landplanes and seaplanes. Each step of flying a seaplane is presented in logical order ...

see all copies from $11.70!

new only from $11.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sunderland at War more books like this

by Chaz Bowyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.25!

first editions

The American Flying Boat: An Illustrated History more books like this

by Richard C Knott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1979, this fully illustrated study includes complete data on all of the Navy's flying boats since 1912.

see all copies from $10.47!

new only from $96.02! | signed copies | first editions

Seaplanes of the World

Seaplanes of the World more books like this

by William Yenne, John Barchelor (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seaplanes hold a special place in our memory of the wonderful aircraft of aviation's golden age. Streamlined by necessity, they were magnificent and beautiful machines that caught and held the eye and the imagination. In this magnificent album, aviation historian Bill Yenne has assembled a marvelous collection of photographs of the great ...

see all copies from $2.51!

first editions

Flying boats & amphibians since 1945 more books like this

by David Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It may come as a surprise to learn that some 1,700 multi-engined military and commercial flying boats and amphibians have been built since 1945. The development of compact, reliable and economical turbo-prop engines in recent years has given the flying boat and amphibian a new lease of life, not only by extending the lives of some types by ...

see all copies from $5.60!

first editions

Water Flying more books like this

by Franklin T Kurt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Seaplanes and Naval Aviation

Seaplanes and Naval Aviation more books like this

by Ole Steen Hansen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six new books have been added to this series that celebrates the 100th anniversary in 2003 of the Wright brothers' first flight. Large, realistic illustrations and photographs feature a multitude of aircraft, aviation's greatest moments, and famous pilots. Incredible illustrations and photographs feature the amazing aircraft used in military ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $5.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China Clipper more books like this

by Ronald Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.86!

first editions

Bush Flying more books like this

by David Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.83!

new only from $9.85! | first editions

Pan American Clippers: The Golden Age of Flying Boats

Pan American Clippers: The Golden Age of Flying Boats more books like this

by James Trautman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A well-illustrated look at the beginnings of transoceanic aviation and the flying boats of Pan American that made it possible. In the 1930s these planes symbolized elegance and luxury, and changed everyone's concept of travel.

see all copies from $22.98!

new only from $22.98! | first editions

Pan American's Ocean Clippers more books like this

by Barry Taylor, BA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Flying-boats and seaplanes since 1910 more books like this

by Kenneth Munson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

signed copies | first editions

Corsairville: The Lost Domain of the Flying Boat

Corsairville: The Lost Domain of the Flying Boat more books like this

by Graham Coster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was the obscure legend of the flying boat Corsair, rescued from the Belgian Congo in an epic salvage operation, that fired Graham Coster's quest for the lost world of the flying boat. Coster's journey begins in Southampton, from where Imperial Airways' "Empire" boats departed to fly up the Nile on their way to South Africa, and takes him to the ...

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

A history of marine aviation, 1911-68 more books like this

by John Killen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.25!

first editions

The Seaplanes more books like this

by Henry Robinson Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.10!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pan Am Clipper

The Pan Am Clipper more books like this

by Roy Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pan Am's Clippers were exceptionally luxurious planes that ferried the well-off all over the world until World War Two. They were then enlisted for military service. Roy Allen traces their development and final demise as a viable form of transport.

see all copies from $17.74!

first editions

Schneider Trophy to Spitfire: The Design Career of R.J. Mitchell

Schneider Trophy to Spitfire: The Design Career of R.J. Mitchell more books like this

by John Shelton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book to give a comprehensive account of the entire design career of legendary aircraft designer Reginald J. Mitchell. Renowned as the creator of the iconic Supermarine Spitfire fighter, Mitchell was also responsible for the sleek record-breaking seaplane aircraft that won outright the Schneider Trophy in 1931, and other classic ...

see all copies from $33.26!

new only from $33.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World Flying Boats: A Pictorial Survey more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.47!

first editions

view cover

Last of the Flying Clippers: The Boeing B-314 Story more books like this

by M D Klaas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.76!

new only from $60.72! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
North to the Orient

North to the Orient

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

China Clipper: The Age of the Great Flying Boats

China Clipper: The Age of the Great Flying Boats

by Robert L Gandt, Robert L Grandt

see all from $15.60!

new only from $85.80!

Instrument Flying

Instrument Flying

by Richard L Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.44!

Aviation Century the Early Years

Aviation Century the Early Years

by Ron Dick, Dan Patterson (Photographer), Amanda Wright Lane (Foreword by)

see all from $4.54!

new only from $11.17!

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life

by Bob Buck, Robert N Buck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.31!

A Short History of Nearly Everything

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.80!