» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Science Fiction Film Reader

The Science Fiction Film Reader more books like this

by Gregg Rickman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Outer space, whether the homeland of demonic invaders or the destination of intrepid explorers, seems to ignite the wildest imagination of filmmakers and audiences alike. And back on earth we all marvel when our planet is taken over by apes or when in a laboratory beings are created that defy, or perhaps reflect, our own humanity. This lavishly ...

see all copies from $4.44!

new only from $4.44! | first editions

The greatest sci-fi movies never made

The greatest sci-fi movies never made more books like this

by David Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Steven Spielberg's sci-fi horror movie Night Skies. David Lynch's Ronnie Rocket, Terry Gilliam's Watchmen and Ridley Scott's I Am Legend. These are just some of the legendary sci-fi films covered in this amazing book. Legendary because none of them ever actually made it to the screen! Drawing on many exclusive new interviews with the film-makers ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $3.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Star Trek Movie Memories

Star Trek Movie Memories more books like this

by William Shatner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following on from "Star Trek Memories", this book is an account of how the original cast was brought out of retirement for the "Star Trek" movies. It reveals what went into the making of all six classic "Star Trek" films, plus the more recent "Star Trek: Generations".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Screening Space: The American Science Fiction Film

Screening Space: The American Science Fiction Film more books like this

by Vivian Sobchack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text attempts to shape definitions of the American science fiction film, studying the connection between the films and social preconceptions. It covers many classic films and discusses their import, seeking to rescue the genre from the neglect of film theorists. The book should appeal to both film buff and fans of science fiction.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $26.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Star Trek Encyclopedia

Star Trek Encyclopedia more books like this

by Michael Okuda (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A companion series to all things Star Trek, including facts and figures on the original series and the later incarnations, the movies, props, uniforms, alien races, and even inside jokes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Future Noir: The Making of Blade Runner

Future Noir: The Making of Blade Runner more books like this

by Paul Sammon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an insider's account of the making of "Blade Runner", arguably the most influential science fiction film ever made. It was a seven-year odyssey which tested the nerve and imagination of the most innovative writers, producers, special effects technicians and set designers in the industry. The author was present throughout the entire ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $9.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Science Fiction

The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Science Fiction more books like this

by George Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, and Arthur C. Clarke to Chelsea-Quinn Yarbro and Roger Zelazny, from science fiction authors worldwide to the directors of sci-fi films for movies like 2001: A Space Odyssey and television series like Star Trek, from the magazines that publish the writers in this exciting and extraordinarily inventive field to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eiji Tsuburaya: Master of Monsters: Defending the Earth with Ultraman, Godzilla, and Friends in the Golden Age of Japanese Science Fiction Film

Eiji Tsuburaya: Master of Monsters: Defending the Earth with Ultraman, Godzilla, and Friends in the Golden Age of Japanese Science Fiction Film more books like this

by August Ragone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Behind-the-scenes hero to anyone who's thrilled to giant monsters duking it out over Tokyo, Eiji Tsuburaya was the visual effects mastermind behind "Godzilla", "Ultraman", and numerous Japanese science fiction and fantasy movies and television shows beloved around the world. The first book on this legendary film figure in English, this rich, ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $26.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Terminator and Philosophy: I'll Be Back, Therefore I Am

Terminator and Philosophy: I'll Be Back, Therefore I Am more books like this

by Richard Brown (Editor), Kevin S Decker (Editor), William Irwin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a timely book that uses science fiction to provoke reflection and discussion on philosophical issues. From the nature of mind to the ethics of AI and neural enhancement, science fiction thought experiments fire the philosophical imagination, encouraging us to think outside of the box about classic philosophical problems and even to ...

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $5.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Alien to the Matrix: Reading Science Fiction Film

From Alien to the Matrix: Reading Science Fiction Film more books like this

by Roz Kaveney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a world expert in Science Fiction, 'Reading Science Fiction Film' is both a hugely entertaining and enlightening read and a new critical approach to SF films that considers them as both autonomous creations and contributions to the genre and to the broader culture. Roz Kaveney looks at the movies of alien invasion and movie franchises, ...

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $13.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Philosopher at the End of the Universe: Philosophy Explained Through Science Fiction Films more books like this

by Mark Rowlands

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This provocative, thought-provoking and thoroughly entertaining guide explains the basics of philosophy as seen through today's blockbuster science fiction movies.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $11.09! | first editions

view cover

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 more books like this

by Michael Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Along with biographical material on the stars, the filmmakers, and the technicians responsible for cinema's first special effects, this volume has plot summaries of all the films, production anecdotes, literary origins and production credits.

see all copies from $3.36!

new only from $13.10! | first editions

view cover

Star trek movie memories : William Shatner with Chris Kreski. more books like this

by William Shatner, Chris Kreski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following on from "Star Trek Memories", this book is an account of how the original cast was brought together again out of retirement for the "Star Trek" movies. It explains the individual motivations of the actors who came together again.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.00! | first editions

Science Fiction, Studies in Film more books like this

by Frederik Pohl, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.14!

first editions

view cover

"Star Trek" : the next generation : technical manual more books like this

by Rick Sternbach, Michael Okuda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The technical advisers to the TV series "Star Trek: The Next Generation" take readers into the world they created for the show. The book contains blueprints, sketches and line drawings, and takes a look at the "USS Enterprise NCC 1701-D".

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

Beware the Dark Side more books like this

by Simon Beecroft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Alien Zone II: The Spaces of Science-Fiction Cinema more books like this

by Annette Kuhn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Science fiction, more than any other film genre, allows cinema to exhibit its own distinctive matters of expression. Whether these be the state-of-the-art special effects technologies of 2001: A Space Odyssey, or the symbolic imagery of ruined cityscapes in Blade Runner, they allow the spectator to experience the totality of the audiovisual thrill ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $32.53!

view cover

Science Fiction, Horror & Fantasy Film and Television Credits more books like this

by Harris M Lentz, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Amazing and overwhelming...awesome "--Classic Images; "a remarkable achievement, one of the best film references Ive ever come across"--Big Reel; "massive...exhaustive...recommended"--Interzone; "a key resource"--Booklist/RBB; "remarkably thorough.... Recommended"--Choice; "enormous.... A superlative achievement...exemplary entertainment ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Film more books like this

by Stephen Mulhall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This philosophical treatise begins by examining the quartet of ALIEN films starring Sigourney Weaver. Addressing the narrative within each film, it also expands to look at the overall story arc of the series.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $25.62!

The Lost Worlds of 2001 more books like this

by Arthur C Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes chapters on the making of the film '2001'

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don't Try This at Home!: The Physics of Hollywood Movies more books like this

by Adam Weiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fresh look at the basics of physics deconstructs, demystifies, and debunks popular Hollywood films through the scientific explanations of the action genres most dynamic and unforgettable scenes.

see all copies from $5.31!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Alien Zone: Cultural Theory & Contemporary Science Fiction Cinema more books like this

by Annette Kuhn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps because of its very popularity and cult status, science fiction in all its forms has long suffered from critical neglect. This is especially true of the science fiction film - a genre as old as cinema itself - which has rarely received the serious attention devoted to such genres as the western, the film noir and recently, under the aegis ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Aliens Colonial Marines Technical Manual more books like this

by Lee Brimmicombe-Wood, Dave Hughes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written as a field manual, this guide to the world of the film "Alien" and its sequels presents each piece of technology - ships, vehicles, uniforms, etc - in separate chapters. It also includes annotated cut-away diagrams, stills and blueprints from the three films, and anecdotal observations.

see all copies from $39.99!

first editions

view cover

Paranoia, the Bomb, and 1950s Science Fiction Films more books like this

by Cynthia Hendershot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paranoia, the Bomb, and 1950s Science Fiction Films argues that sf films of that era open a window on the cultural paranoia that characterized 1950s America, a phenomenon largely triggered by the discovery and use of nuclear weapons during World War II. This study uses psychoanalytic theory to articulate a precise definition of paranoia. The ...

see all copies from $99.00!

view cover

Science Fiction Film more books like this

by J P Telotte, Professor Barry Keith Grant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Science Fiction Film examines one of the most enduring and popular genres of Hollywood cinema, suggesting how the science fiction film reflects attitudes toward science, technology, and reason as they have evolved in American culture over the course of the twentieth century. J. P. Telotte provides a survey of science fiction film criticism, ...

see all copies from $8.35!

new only from $27.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Star Trek Memories

Star Trek Memories

by William Shatner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The physics of Star Trek

The physics of Star Trek

by Lawrence M. Krauss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.52!

2001 a Space Odyssey

2001 a Space Odyssey

by Arthur Charles Clarke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And-Rock-N-Roll Generation Saved Hollywood

Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And-Rock-N-Roll Generation Saved Hollywood

by Peter Biskind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Film Noir

Film Noir

by Alain Silver

see all from $10.00!

new only from $17.50!

First Man: The Life of Neil A. Armstrong

First Man: The Life of Neil A. Armstrong

by James R Hansen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!