» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief more books like this

by Dr. Francis S Collins, M.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Does science necessarily undermine faith in God? Or could it actually support faith? Beyond the flashpoint debates over the teaching of evolution, or stem-cell research, most of us struggle with contradictions concerning life's ultimate question. We know that accidents happen, but we believe we are on earth for a reason. Until now, most scientists ...

see all copies from $3.62!

new only from $5.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Structure of Scientific Revolutions

The Structure of Scientific Revolutions more books like this

by Thomas S Kuhn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas S. Kuhn's work explaining the process of scientific discovery. This text is the third edition and incorporates a new index.

see all copies from $3.39!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark more books like this

by Carl Sagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scientist Dr Carl Sagan argues that modern tales of the paranormal, such as alien abduction stories, are in fact simply a modern version of fairy tales and only exist in the mind, and asserts that these accounts come from a potentially hazardous lack of scientific thought and knowledge, a situation which he feels should be remedied.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Holographic Universe

Holographic Universe more books like this

by Michael Talbot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What if all the separate images we see virtually every moment of our waking lives were actually part of the same whole? What if every mind was connected and inseparable from every other mind? And what if the universe were a projection of our consciousness? Synchronicities and previously inexplicable phenomena would be easier to understand, the ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Singularity Is Near: When Humans Transcend Biology

The Singularity Is Near: When Humans Transcend Biology more books like this

by Ray Kurzweil, PhD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inventor and futurist Ray Kurzweil, the author of THE AGE OF SPIRITUAL MACHINES, provocatively argues that we are rapidly approaching the Singularity, a point in history in which advances in artificial intelligence, brain scanning, and nanotechnology will blur the division between humans and machines. When we are no longer limited by our current ...

see all copies from $5.62!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind more books like this

by V S Ramachandran, M.D., Ph.D., Sandra Blakeslee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of the works of Oliver Sacks, this fascinating journey into the deep architecture of the mind introduces readers to a range of patients suffering from strange neurological afflictions, explains how Dr. Ramachandran's evaluations reveal what actually occurs in the brain, and explores what these findings reveal about dreams, ...

see all copies from $6.90!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ideas & Opinions

Ideas & Opinions more books like this

by Albert Einstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1954, this definitive collection contains Einstein's most significant writings, in five parts: Ideas and Opinions, On Politics, Government and Pacifism, On the Jewish People, On Germany, and Contributions to Science. The selections span from early in his career to a year before his death, with articles never published before in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fingerprints of God: The Search for the Science of Spirituality

Fingerprints of God: The Search for the Science of Spirituality more books like this

by Barbara Bradley Hagerty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the award-winning NPR religion correspondent comes a fascinating investigation into how science is seeking to answer the question that has puzzled humanity for generations: Can science explain God?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quantum Enigma: Physics Encounters Consciousness

Quantum Enigma: Physics Encounters Consciousness more books like this

by Bruce Rosenblum, Fred Kuttner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most successful theory in all of science - and the basis of one third of our economy - says the strangest things about the world and about us. Can you believe that physical reality is created by our observation of it? Physicists were forced to this conclusion, the quantum enigma, by what they observed in their laboratories. Trying to ...

see all copies from $9.49!

new only from $9.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad more books like this

by Fareed Zakaria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today we judge the value of every idea, institution and individual by one test: is it popular? Or, more practically, do the majority of those polled like it? This transformation has affected not just politics, but also law, business, culture and even religion. Every institution and profession in society must democratize or die. Democracy has gone ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Am a Strange Loop more books like this

by Douglas R Hofstadter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What do we mean when we say "I"? Can thought arise out of matter? Can a self, a soul, a consciousness, an "I" arise out of mere matter? If it cannot, then how can you or I be here? I Am a Strange Loop argues that the key to understanding selves and consciousness is the "strange loop"--a special kind of abstract feedback loop inhabiting our brains ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: A Personal View of the Search for God more books like this

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his charmingly down-to-earth voice, the late astronomer Carl Sagan discusses the relationship between religion and science and describes his own personal search to understand the nature of the sacred in the vastness of the cosmos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Finding Darwin's God: A Scientist's Search for Common Ground Between God and Evolution more books like this

by Kenneth R Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this scientific examination of creationist and evolutionary theories, a biologist argues that a belief in evolution can coexist with, and even strengthen, religious faith.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zero: The Biography of a Dangerous Idea more books like this

by Charles Seife

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in Babylonia, the Zero has donned many different hats--accountant, god, devil, infinity--and has elicited as many different responses from people across the ages. Seife's scientific yet accessible text explores the biography of this enigmatic number. Winner of the 2001 PEN Award for First Non-Fiction.

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $6.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge more books like this

by Edward Osborne Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harvard scientist Edward O. Wilson argues that the entire world is orderly and can be explained by a number of natural laws. Wilson maintains that the ideas and goals of the Enlightenment have not been discredited and, in fact, are surging back to life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Conceptual Integrated Science more books like this

by Paul G Hewitt, Suzanne Lyons, John Suchocki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the number one textbooks in physical science and physics comes the eagerly awaiting new text, Conceptual Integrated Science. Hewitt's critically acclaimed conceptual approach has led science education for 30 years and now tackles integrated science to take student learning to a new level. Using his proven conceptual approach, ...

see all copies from $65.00!

new only from $75.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics more books like this

by Roger Penrose, Martin Gardner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The proponents of artificial intelligence want to prove that it is only a matter of time before computers will be doing everything that a human mind can do. They take it for granted that pleasure and pain, the appreciation of beauty and humour, consciousness and free will are capacities that a computer will display once the appropriate programs of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why People Believe Weird Things: Pseudoscience, Superstition, and Other Confusio more books like this

by Michael Shermer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The publisher of Skeptic magazine argues that the search for meaning and spiritual fulfillment often results in the embracing of extraordinary claims and controversial ideas, discussing a variety of pseudoscientific ideas and superstitions that promote spiritual beliefs.

see all copies from $4.55!

new only from $7.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hidden Face of God: Science Reveals the Ultimate Truth more books like this

by Dr. Gerald L Schroeder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Schroeder brings together science and religion in his third book hailing the theory of Intelligent Design. Schroeder, an MIT scientist, explores recent discoveries in chemistry, biology, and neurology to illustrate the wisdom behind all things, and suggests that that wisdom is God. Schroeder's tone and handling of delicate subject matter can open ...

see all copies from $3.16!

new only from $8.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul more books like this

by Francis Crick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When, in 1953, Francis Crick asked the question "What is the structure of DNA?" he forever transformed our understanding of life itself. Now, 31 years after he received the Nobel Prize, Crick turns his formidable mind to the task of understanding human consciousness and asks what makes us sentient beings? Bent on understanding the complexities of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Public Philosophy: Essays on Morality in Politics more books like this

by Michael J Sandel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Michael Sandel takes up some of the hotly contested moral and political issues of our time, including affirmative action, assisted suicide, abortion, gay rights, stem cell research, the meaning of toleration and civility, the gap between rich and poor, the role of markets, and the place of religion in public life. He argues that the ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $14.10!

view cover

The Self-Aware Universe more books like this

by Amit Goswami, Maggie Goswami, Fred Alan Wolf, PhD (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.85!

new only from $8.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

World as I See It more books like this

by Albert Einstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To the majority of people Einstein's theory is a complete mystery. Their attitude towards Einstein is like that of Mark Twain towards the writer of a work on mathematics: here was a man who had written an entire book of which Mark could not understand a single sentence. Einstein, therefore, is great in the public eye partly because he has made ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Logic of Scientific Discovery more books like this

by Karl Popper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in English in 1959, Karl Popper's The Logic of Scientific Discovery revolutionized contemporary thinking about science and knowledge and is one of the most widely read books about science written last century. Described by the philosopher AJ Ayer as 'a work of great originality and power', Popper presents the two ideas that did ...

see all copies from $9.49!

new only from $15.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Great Work: Our Way Into the Future more books like this

by Thomas Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his magnum opus, one of the most eminent cultural historians of our time outlines society's role in saving itself and the earth, and our need as individuals to experience creation as a source of wonder and delight rather than a commodity for our personal use.

see all copies from $4.13!

new only from $7.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.34!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio

see all from $3.45!

new only from $7.25!

Cosmos

Cosmos

by Carl Sagan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

The Field: The Quest for the Secret Force of the Universe

The Field: The Quest for the Secret Force of the Universe

by Lynne McTaggart

see all from $2.63!

new only from $8.35!