» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Angels Don't Play This Haarp: Advances in Tesla Technology

Angels Don't Play This Haarp: Advances in Tesla Technology more books like this

by Dr. Nick Begich, Jeane Manning

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Crucial expose and analysis of the High Frequency Active Auroral Research Project in Alaska, conducted by the US government. This new ground-based 'Star Wars' weapon system can alter human brain functions over large geographic areas, modify the weather, disrupt and control global communication systems and destroy electronic components of airborne ...

see all copies from $3.71!

new only from $11.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Engineering electromagnetics

Engineering electromagnetics more books like this

by William Hart Hayt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Engineering Electromagnetics" is a "classic" in Electrical Engineering textbook publishing. First published in 1958 it quickly became a standard and has been a best-selling book for over 4 decades. A new co-author from Georgia Tech has come aboard for the sixth edition to help update the book. Designed for introductory courses in electromagnetics ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electromagnetics

Electromagnetics more books like this

by John D Kraus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a classic and has been one of the traditional market leaders since its first publication in 1953. In this revision, the authors have made some drastic changes to keep pace with the transformation that has been going on in the curriculum over the past few years. In many schools this course has gone from a two-semester course to a one ...

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $37.00! | first editions

A Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism Vol. 1

A Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism Vol. 1 more books like this

by James C Maxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1891, and now part of the "Oxford Classic Texts" in the "Physical Sciences" series, this celebrated treatise details Maxwell's theory of electromagnetism that underpins much of modern physics. The theory inspired both Lorentz's theories on the electron and Einstein's theory of relativity.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $10.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Classical Theory of Fields more books like this

by L D Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Janice VanCleave's Magnets: Mind-Boggling Experiments You Can Turn Into Science

Janice VanCleave's Magnets: Mind-Boggling Experiments You Can Turn Into Science more books like this

by Janice Pratt VanCleave

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The perfect science fair idea books Spectacular Science Projects Janice VanCleave's Magnets * How does a compass work?* What is a magnetic field?* How can you make a magnet with electricity? Janice VanCleave's Magnets includes 20 simple and fun experiments that allow you to discover the answers to these and other fascinating questions about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principles of Magnetic Resonance

Principles of Magnetic Resonance more books like this

by Charles P Slichter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a textbook intended for graduate students who plan to work in nuclear magnetic resonance or electron spin resonance. The text describes the basic principles of magnetic resonance, steady-state and pulse methods, the theory of the width, shape and position of spectral absorption lines as well as the theory of relaxation times. It also ...

see all copies from $28.05!

new only from $125.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electricity and Magnetism more books like this

by Edward Mills Purcell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $151.00!

Electricity and Magnetism, Vol. II

Electricity and Magnetism, Vol. II more books like this

by Edward M Purcell, Physics Berkeley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$199.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sequence of topics covered include: electrostatics; steady currents; magnetic field; electromagnetic induction; and electric and magnetic polarization in matter. Taking a nontraditional approach, students focus on fundamental questions from different frames of reference. Each chapter has figures and problems to apply concepts studied.

see all copies from $115.35!

The Magnetic Effect

The Magnetic Effect more books like this

by Albert Roy Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While the study of magnetism promises great discoveries in all fields of applied sciences, the most readily apparent applications are in natural health and medicine. The applications include pain control and the arrest, management and development of immunity, and numerous afflictions which plague mankind including forms of cancer. Details ...

see all copies from $8.13!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

Classical electricity and magnetism

Classical electricity and magnetism more books like this

by Wolfgang Panofsky, Melba Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compact and precise coverage of the electrostatic field in vacuum; general methods for solution of potential problems; radiation reaction and covariant formulation of conservation laws of electrodynamics; much more. 1962 edition.

see all copies from $9.77!

new only from $16.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electricity and Magnetism

Electricity and Magnetism more books like this

by E Humberstone, Paul-Francis Law, Peter Adamczyk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A colour illustrated study of electricity from the UNDERSTANDING SCIENCE series.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.90!

view cover

Magnetic Hysteresis more books like this

by Edward Della Torre, Edward Della Torre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$103.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Understanding magnetic hysteresis is vitally important to the development of the science of magnetism as a whole and to the advancement of practical magnetic device applications. "Magnetic Hysteresis", by acclaimed expert Edward Della Torre, presents a clear explanation of the connection between physical principles and phenomenological hysteresis. ...

see all copies from $88.94!

new only from $103.00! | first editions

view cover

Magnetism and Its Effects on the Living System more books like this

by Albert Roy Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $11.75! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Introduction to Magnetism and Magnetic Materials more books like this

by David Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few subjects in science are more difficult to understand than magnetism, according to "Encyclopaedia Britannica". However, there is a strong demand today for scientists and engineers with skills in magnetism because of the growing number of technological applications utilizing this phenomenon. This textbook responds to the need for a comprehensive ...

see all copies from $43.00!

new only from $57.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Introduction to Magnetic Materials more books like this

by B. D. Cullity

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Introduction to Magnetic Materials, 2nd Edition" covers the basics of magnetic quantities, magnetic devices, and materials used in practice. While retaining much of the original, this revision now covers SQUID and alternating gradient magnetometers, magnetic force microscope, Kerr effect, amorphous alloys, rare-earth magnets, SI Units alongside ...

see all copies from $79.95!

new only from $86.00!

view cover

Ferromagnetism more books like this

by R. M. Bozorth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Described as THE classic text on magnetism, FERROMAGNETISM covers the basics of magnetics, as well as in-depth coverage of magnetic materials. IEEE Press has now brought this important cornerstone of magnetics research back into print. Recognized for its breadth of coverage, this book includes information on magnetic phenomenon and theories, ...

see all copies from $56.04!

new only from $164.76!

Electricity & Magnetism more books like this

by Francis W Sears

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Physics of ferromagnetism more books like this

by Soshin Chikazumi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is intended as a textbook for students and researchers interested in the physical aspects of ferromagnetism. The level of presentation assumes only a basic knowledge of electromagnetic theory and atomic physics and a general familiarity with rather elementary mathematics. Throughout the book the emphasis is primarily on explanations of ...

see all copies from $52.72!

new only from $70.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electromagnetic devices more books like this

by Herbert C. Roters

see all copies from $78.00!

view cover

An Entertainment for Angels: Electricity in the Enlightenment more books like this

by Professor Patricia Fara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Entertainment for Angels, rather than for Men, one observer called electricity, and it proved to be the most significant scientific discovery of the Enlightenment. Lecturers attracted huge audiences who marveled at sparkling fountains, flaming drinks, pirouetting dancers, and electrified boys. Flamboyant experimenters made chains of soldiers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hidden Attraction: The History and Mystery of Magnetism more books like this

by Gerrit Verschuur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astronomer Gerrit L. Verschuur traces the history of our fascination with magnetism, from the mystery and superstition that propelled the first alchemical experiments with lodestone, through the more tangible works of Faraday, Maxwell, Hertz and other great pioneers of magnetism, to state-of-the-art theories that see magnetism as a basic force in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.80! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Handbook of Magnetic Materials more books like this

by K H J Buschow (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Magnetoelectronics is a novel and rapidly developing field. This new field is frequently referred to as spin-electronics or spintronics. It includes spin-utilizing devices that need neither a magnetic field nor magnetic materials. In semiconductor devices, the spin of the carriers has only played a very modest role so far because well established ...

see all copies from $55.91!

new only from $55.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electricity and magnetism more books like this

by Anthea Maton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism, Vol. 2 more books like this

by James Clerk Maxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 2 of an important foundation work of modern physics. Brings to final form Maxwell's theory of electromagnetism and rigorously derives his general equations of field theory.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Electromagnetic theory

Electromagnetic theory

by Julius Adams Stratton

see all from $35.70!

new only from $68.40!

Haarp: The Ultimate Weapon of the Conspiracy

Haarp: The Ultimate Weapon of the Conspiracy

by Jerry E Smith

see all from $6.90!

new only from $11.94!

Quantum mechanics: non-relativistic theory

Quantum mechanics: non-relativistic theory

by L D Landau

see all from $15.16!

Quantum Mechanics

Quantum Mechanics

by Albert Messiah

see all from $3.48!

new only from $16.61!

Introduction to Electrodynamics

Introduction to Electrodynamics

by David F Griffiths

see all from $21.90!

new only from $33.30!

The Rainbow in Your Hands

The Rainbow in Your Hands

by Albert Roy Davis

see all from $9.45!

new only from $98.48!