» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Manual of Mineral Science

Manual of Mineral Science more books like this

by Cornelis Klein, Cornelius S Hurlbut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic in the field since 1848, this extraordinary reference offers readers unsurpassed coverage of mineralogy and crystallography. The book is known for integrating complete coverage of concepts and principles with a more systematic and descriptive treatment of mineralogy. The revised edition now includes a CD-ROM to let readers see the ...

see all copies from $71.61!

new only from $82.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Manual of Mineralogy (Revised)

Manual of Mineralogy (Revised) more books like this

by Cornelis Klein, Cornelius S Hurlbut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is the 21st edition of a major reference work, originally established in 1848, which explores the crystal and physical properties of minerals.

see all copies from $15.04!

new only from $93.27!

Structure of Materials: An Introduction to Crystallography, Diffraction and Symmetry

Structure of Materials: An Introduction to Crystallography, Diffraction and Symmetry more books like this

by Marc de Graef, Michael E McHenry, Marc De Graef

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.01  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Blending rigorous presentation with ease of reading, this is a self-contained textbook on the fundamentals of crystallography, symmetry and diffraction. Emphasis is on combining visual illustrations of crystal structures with the mathematical theory of crystallography. The first half of the book describes the basics of crystallography, discussing ...

see all copies from $75.96!

new only from $75.96!

Crystals and crystal growing

Crystals and crystal growing more books like this

by Alan Holden, Phylis Morrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This clearly illustrated explanation the basic principles of crystals may be used as a text or supplementary sourcebook by high-school students (for which it was originally written), students at the junior college or undergraduate level, or the general reader with an interest in science.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dana's Minerals and How to Study Them (After Edward Salisbury Dana)

Dana's Minerals and How to Study Them (After Edward Salisbury Dana) more books like this

by Cornelius S Hurlbut, W Edward Sharp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This short, practical guide to the identification of hand specimen minerals utilizes simple methods of observation and inexpensive tools. It gives a guidline on how to collect minerals as well as a tone and language that evoke the charm of an earlier scientific era. A companion volume to the newly revised Dana's New Mineralogy, this book will ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $88.03!

Crystallography and crystal defects

Crystallography and crystal defects more books like this

by A. Kelly, G. W. Groves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The study of form and structure of crystals is multidisciplinary and therefore important in the study of physics, chemistry, molecular biology, materials science and mineralogy. This book combines aspects of crystallography, solid state physics and engineering.

see all copies from $15.88!

new only from $72.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nature of the Chemical Bond and the Structure of Molecules and Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry

The Nature of the Chemical Bond and the Structure of Molecules and Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry more books like this

by Linus Pauling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.68!

new only from $90.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crystal & Gem

Crystal & Gem more books like this

by Dr. R F Symes, R R Harding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of the "Eyewitness Guide" series, this visual encyclopaedia identifies the many different crystals that exist, from the rare to the more common, together with the properties they hold. The illustrations show how crystals are mined and the book follows their path to the jewellers window.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thermodynamics of Solids

Thermodynamics of Solids more books like this

by Richard A. Swalin

see all copies from $24.78!

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices more books like this

by Max Born, Kun Huang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the time of its original publication, this reissued 'classic' text, co-written by the Nobel Laureate of 1954, Max Born, represented the final account of the subject and in many ways it still does. The book is divided into four sections. The first of these is very general in nature and deals with the general statistical mechanics of ideal ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $39.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Advanced Structural Inorganic Chemistry more books like this

by Gong-Du Zhou, Thomas Mak, Wai-Kee Li

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a revised and updated English edition of a textbook that has grown out of several years of teaching. The term "inorganic" is used in a broad sense as the book covers the structural chemistry of representative elements (including carbon) in the periodic table, organometallics, coordination polymers, host-guest systems and ...

see all copies from $38.70!

new only from $61.94!

view cover

An Introduction to X-Ray Crystallography more books like this

by M. M. Woolfson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A textbook for the advanced undergraduate or graduate student beginning a serious study of X-ray crystallography. It will be of interest both to those intending to become professional crystallographers and to those physicists, chemists, biologists, geologists, metallurgists and others who will use it as a tool in their research. All major aspects ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $63.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elements of X-Ray Diffraction more books like this

by Berrard D Cullity, S R Stock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed for Junior/Senior undergraduate courses. This revision of a classical text is intended to acquaint the reader, who has no prior knowledge of the subject, with the theory of x-ray diffraction, the experimental methods involved, and the main applications. The text is a collection of principles and methods designed directly for the student ...

see all copies from $75.95!

new only from $84.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crystallography and crystal chemistry more books like this

by F Donald Bloss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $59.95! | first editions

view cover

Liquid Crystals more books like this

by S Chandrasekhar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new and greatly revised edition of Professor Chandrasekhar's classic book Liquid Crystals, first published in 1977. The subject of liquid crystals has grown into an exciting interdisciplinary research field with important practical applications. This book presents a systematic and self-contained treatment of the physics of the different ...

see all copies from $26.05!

new only from $54.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Structure of Materials more books like this

by Samuel M Allen, Edwin L Thomas, Lindsey Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are You Looking for a Unified and Concise Approach to Teaching and Learning the Structure of Materials? Allen and Thomas present information in a manner consistent with the way future scientists and engineers will be required to think about materials selection, design, and use. Students will learn the fundamentals of three different states of ...

see all copies from $79.20!

new only from $93.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

X-ray diffraction in crystals, imperfect crystals, and amorphous bodies more books like this

by Andre? Guinier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study begins with the fundamentals of x-ray diffraction theory using Fourier transforms, and then applies the general results to various atomic structures, amorphous bodies, crystals, and imperfect crystals.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $11.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theory of Dislocations more books like this

by John Price Hirth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a comprehensive treatment of the fundamentals of dislocations. Sufficient detail is provided to make the book useful as an undergraduate text, and extends the treatment of specific problems to stimulate the advanced graduate student. The book covers the elastic theory of straight and curved dislocations, including a chapter on elastic ...

see all copies from $120.00!

new only from $180.00! | first editions

view cover

Introduction to dislocations more books like this

by Derek Hull

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduction to Dislocations was first published in 1965 in a series aimed at undergraduate and postgraduate students in metallurgy and materials science and related disciplines. At the time, the subject was maturing and it was expected that 'dislocation concepts' would remain a core discipline for a very long time. As expected, the book has been, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $60.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Optical crystallography more books like this

by Ernest Eugene Wahlstrom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crystal Structure Analysis more books like this

by Jenny P Glusker, Kenneth N Trueblood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second revised edition takes into account the many advances and changes that have occurred in X-ray crystallography since the first edition appeared in 1972. The book is aimed at those who wish to understand the fundamental concepts on which crystal structure determination is based without necessarily becoming specialists in crystallography.

see all copies from $11.72!

new only from $52.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

X-Ray Crystallography: An Introduction to the Investigation of Crystals by Their Diffraction of Monochromatic X-Radiation more books like this

by Martin J. Buerger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

view cover

Elementary Dislocation Theory more books like this

by Julia R Weertman, Johannes Weertman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic text of elementary dislocation theory has been reprinted to fulfil persistent demand. Because it approaches elementary dislocation theory from its most basic level, the material contained in the volume is as up-to-date as when first published. The text addresses many aspects of dislocation theory, including the nature of dislocations, ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $19.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crystal Structure Determination more books like this

by William Clegg, Pro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This informative book explains the principles and practice of one of the most important methods of determining the structures of molecules, a subject of central interest in modern chemistry. It includes a set of case studies to illustrate how the method works. Mathematical treatment is kept at a relatively low level and is complemented by ...

see all copies from $17.35!

new only from $26.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

X-Ray Diffraction and the Identification and Analysis of Clay Minerals more books like this

by Duane M Moore, Robert C Reynolds

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Used as a reference for both researchers and workers in the industry, this newly revised second edition, explores the applications and limitations of data produced by the interaction of X-rays with crystalline minerals, adding two completely new chapters on disordered polytypes using X-Ray powder diffraction, and clay minerals in soils. Essential ...

see all copies from $67.21!

new only from $67.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Introduction to Optical Mineralogy

Introduction to Optical Mineralogy

by William D Nesse

see all from $8.00!

new only from $68.56!

Rocks & Minerals

Rocks & Minerals

by Dr. R F Symes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.01!

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics with Applications to Chemistry

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics with Applications to Chemistry

by Linus Pauling, E Bright Wilson

see all from $7.99!

new only from $9.15!

Introduction to solid state physics

Introduction to solid state physics

by Charles Kittel

see all from $3.90!

new only from $38.58!

Thermodynamics in Materials Science

Thermodynamics in Materials Science

by Robert T Dehoff

see all from $59.33!

new only from $70.76!

Elements of X-ray diffraction.

Elements of X-ray diffraction.

by B. D. Cullity

see all from $22.81!