» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Perfect Boy

Perfect Boy more books like this

by Hailey Abbott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While visiting Santa Barbara, Ciara plans to tame her wild ways and get a boyfriend. But even with the help of her buddy, Kevin, it'll be tough to land AJ, the hottest DJ in town, because he's already taken.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buried Evidence

Buried Evidence more books like this

by Nancy Taylor Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lily Forrester is back on the top as a district attorney, but haunted by an explosive secret. Six years ago she tracked down and killed the man she believed raped both her and her young daughter. Although she got away with the murder, she had killed the wrong man. Now her ex-husband, who is facing criminal charges in a hit-and-run, is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

House of Smoke

House of Smoke more books like this

by J F Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J.F. Freedman is on fire once again with this novel, a blazing new thriller of power, murder and one woman's relentless search for the truth. An ex-cop-turned-private investigator searches for answers when a wealthy socialite's boyfriend is killed while in police custody. But no solutions lead only to more dangerous questions, as she enters a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.14! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aussie Rules

Aussie Rules more books like this

by Jill Shalvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's bad enough that gutsy pilot Mel Anderson has to clean up after her lovable but completely disorganized best friend and business partner, Dimi, while her certifiable employees make more work than they do. Now, the one man she hoped she'd never see is back and looking for trouble. Scratch that, he is trouble. Amazing, holy cow, more please ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dream

The Dream more books like this

by Kat Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack Brennan's business is under siege and his life is being threatened. When he meets Genny Austin on a Santa Barbara beach, all Jack wants is a wild night and a quick good-bye; but Genny isn't the one-night stand type. Genny finds herself inexorably lured into a world of passion and deadly riddles. In the shadows of her dreams lurks a terrible ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dead Aim

Dead Aim more books like this

by Thomas Perry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a young woman, a virtual stranger, dies in his arms, Robert Mallon tires to uncover her past. Hiring a detective, Mallon embarks on a journey that takes him far beyond anything he has perviously experienced.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

House of Smoke: 9

House of Smoke: 9 more books like this

by J F Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Raymond Chandler-like mystery/thriller from the bestselling author of Against the Wind. When part-time P.I. Kate Blanchard is called upon to investigate the alleged suicide of the boyfriend of one of California's wealthiest women, Kate discovers that his death is the top layer of an immense scandal. LG, Doubleday & Mystery Guild Selections.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond the Grave

Beyond the Grave more books like this

by Marcia Muller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "The McCone Files" teams up with the creator of the "Nameless Detective" for a collaborative mystery that bridges the San Franciscos of 1894 and 1986. Muller and Pronzini masterfully parallel the investigations of turn-of-the-century detective Quincannon and Chicana amateur sleuth Elena Oliverez.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Night Shadows

Night Shadows more books like this

by Ron Ely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An entertaining, action-packed series, written by former actor Ron Ely. Jake Sands is a 40-something retiree who spends his days working out and his nights staying awake with memories. When a beautiful woman convinces Jake to find her missing husband, he finds himself up against corruption and danger.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Good Land: The Autobiography of an Urban Farm

On Good Land: The Autobiography of an Urban Farm more books like this

by Michael Ableman, Alice Waters (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On Good Land features the trials, tribulatio ns, and triumphs of Michael Ableman and his farm, Fairview G ardens, a small but very successful organic oasis set in the middle of suburban Santa Barbara, in California. '

see all copies from $8.69!

new only from $16.31! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Almost a Hero more books like this

by John Neufeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A school assignment forces Ben to spend his spring vacation volunteering at a charitable organization. Soon he finds that he honestly enjoys his work at a day-care center for homeless children. Ben becomes especially fond of one boy and when he suspects the child is a victim of abuse he ignores the proper procedure and decides to kidnap the boy.

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $41.50! | first editions

view cover

Fade to Black more books like this

by Tony Gibbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second adventure in the entertaining Harbormaster novels. When a local painter is blinded by acetone while working on a boat in the marina, Harbormaster Neal Donahoe and U.S. Coast Guard Lieutenant Tory Lennox suspect foul play. But the man they assume is guilty disappears, leaving Tory and Neal struggling to stay afloat in an ocean of mystery ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

No regrets more books like this

by Elizabeth Adler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cafe-owner Ellie Parrish Duveen finds herself falling for ex-New York cop Dan Cassidy. But unknown to them, Ellie is being stalked by her psychopathic half-brother, who wants to kill her and claim what he considers to be his rightful inheritance. Can Dan save her before it is too late?

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

East Beach: A Novel Featuring Jake Sands more books like this

by Ron Ely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Delivering on the promise of his sensational debut novel, Night Shadows, Ron Ely serves up another Jake Sands nail biter--involving life among the b ikini-clad set of a popular Santa Barbara beach and the brutal murder of a young woman.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

True Lies of a Drama Queen more books like this

by Lee Nichols

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly anticipated sequel to "Tales of a Drama Queen" finds Ellie Medina a little more settled--but perhaps being settled doesn't suit her.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Vanity Fire more books like this

by John M Daniel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the phone rings in the middle of the night, publisher Guy Mallon learns his book warehouse has burned to the ground. Rushing to the scene, he and arson inspector Rosa Macdonald see a total loss--and a burned body.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Headlines: A History of Santa Barbara from the Pages of Its Newspapers, 1855-1982 more books like this

by Tim Ryan, Rae Jappinen, Dewey Schurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.06!

first editions

view cover

Insiders' Guide to Santa Barbara: Including Channel Islands National Park more books like this

by Karen Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by local authors with many years of experience in writing about their community, the Insiders' Guide "RM" series provide newcomers, visitors, and business travelers with a native's perspective of the area. Each guide details hotels, restaurants, annual events, attractions, nightlife, parks and recreation, real estate, and much more. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chocolate at the Four Seasons more books like this

by Betty Paraskevas, Michael Paraskevas (Illustrator), Bonnie Timmermann (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a picture book with sophistication, charm and a number of 'hooks'. Based on a Hollywood casting agent and producer's real-life experience with the shy little Chihuahua she adopted and took to live in the Four Seasons hotel, this is the story of how that very dog found his voice amidst the love and affection of hotel guests and staff.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.57!

view cover

Shot in the Dark more books like this

by Tony Gibbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a Santa Barbara Harbor Patrolman gets mixed up with a married femme fatale, he's the prime suspect when she dies after her houseboat explodes in an arson fire.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Santa Barbara Style more books like this

by Kathryn Masson, James Chen (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The architectural identity of the wealthy southern California town Santa Barbara is explored with emphasis on the architects who designed its major buildings, estates and historic homes. 200 illustrations.

see all copies from $22.76!

new only from $30.28!

view cover

Tales of Santa Barbara: From Native Storytellers to Sue Grafton more books like this

by Steven Gilbar (Editor), Dean Stewart (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.94! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Shot in the Dark: A Novel of Suspense more books like this

by Tony Gibbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a Santa Barbara Harbor Patrolman gets mixed up with a married femme fatale, he's the prime suspect when she dies after her houseboat explodes in an arson fire.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lotusland: A Photographic Odyssey more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt Gardner, William B Dewey (Photographer), Gregory L Padgett (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lotusland is one of the most dramatic gardens in the world. This spectacular book eloquently chronicles the gardens and the life story of the eccentric Madame Ganna Walska, the legendary woman who spent more than forty years and untold millions developing these gardens.

see all copies from $29.69!

new only from $43.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Santa Barbara Architecture: From Spanish Colonial to Modern more books like this

by Herb Andree

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.64  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.86!

new only from $50.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Against the Wind

Against the Wind

by J F Freedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Conflict of Interest

Conflict of Interest

by Nancy Taylor Rosenberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nightlife

Nightlife

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gypsy Lord

Gypsy Lord

by Kat Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.43!

East Beach

East Beach

by Ron Ely

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.18!

Getting Lost with Boys

Getting Lost with Boys

by Hailey Abbott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!