» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
D-Day in the Pacific: The Battle of Saipan

D-Day in the Pacific: The Battle of Saipan more books like this

by Harold J Goldberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dramatic account of the bloody fight for Saipan, June 1944

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $12.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Windtalkers

Windtalkers more books like this

by Max Allan Collins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

WINDTALKERS, the newest action thriller from superstar director John Woo (MISSION IMPOSSIBLE II, FACE/OFF, BROKEN ARROW) stars Nicolas Cage and Christian Slater and is set amid one of the bloodiest battles of the Pacific theatre of World War II. Nicolas Cage stars as Joe Enders, a United States Marine fighting in World War II. Having demonstrated ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oba, the Last Samurai: Saipan 1944-45 more books like this

by Don Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $28.16! | signed copies | first editions

Battling for Saipan

Battling for Saipan more books like this

by Francis A O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Among the soldiers landing on Saipan was Lt. Col. William O'Brien. The exploits of O'Brien and his battalion were amazing, including the award of the Medal of Honor to battalion commander O'Brien. Their story makes for inspiring and exciting reading. 14 page photo insert. 8 maps.

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $13.74! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan, 1944 more books like this

by Harry A Gailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $73.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With Our Own Eyes: Eyewitnesses to the Final Days of Amelia Earhart

With Our Own Eyes: Eyewitnesses to the Final Days of Amelia Earhart more books like this

by Mike Campbell, Thomas E Devine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mike Campbell thoroughly and cleary examines the many eyewitness accounts by U.S. servicemen and natives who saw Amelia Earhart, Fred Noonan and their plane on the island of Saipan after the time the U.S. government declared the Electra to have crashed at sea.

see all copies from $79.95!

new only from $124.95! | signed copies

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan; personality studies more books like this

by Alice Joseph, Veronica F. Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Saipan: Oral Histories of the Pacific War

Saipan: Oral Histories of the Pacific War more books like this

by Bruce M Petty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The battle for Saipan is remembered as one of the bloodiest battles fought in the Pacific during World War II, and was a turning point on the road to the defeat of Japan. The island was a blaze of fire and steel for over three weeks in the summer of 1944. Visible reminders of the devastation still exist - one can still find human skeletal remains ...

see all copies from $52.20!

new only from $52.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On to Westward: The Battles of Saipan and Iwo Jima more books like this

by Robert Sherrod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $80.00!

new only from $120.00! | first editions

Chicken Feathers and Garlic Skin: Diary of a Chinese Garment Factory Girl more books like this

by Chun Yu Wang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.59!

new only from $49.40!

Breaching the Marianas : the battle for Saipan more books like this

by John C. Chapin, United States. Marine Corps. History and Museums Division

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

Five Feet to the Gates of Hell: Corporal Mark E. Peterik more books like this

by Emilie E Luebke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan more books like this

by Alice Joseph, Veronica F. Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Geology and larger Foraminifera of Saipan Island more books like this

by W. Storrs Cole, Josiah Bridge

see all copies from $7.99!

Saipan : then and now : photos of World War II and today, maps, interesting facts more books like this

by Glenn E. McClure

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

Jamaican in Saipan: The True Story of One Man's Escape from the Rat Race to Live a Personal Nomadpreneur's Dream!: (A Unique Travel Guide for the Rest of Us) more books like this

by Walt F J Goodridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.52!

new only from $49.40!

From Arabwal to ashes : a brief history of Garapan Village, 1818 to 1945 more books like this

by Scott C. Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $93.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Admiral Spruance and the Battle of Philippine Sea; a Brilliant Victory Or a Bungled Opportunity? more books like this

by National Defense University other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: National War College Date Published: 1994

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 009347-Admiral Spruance and the Battle of Philippine Sea; A Brilliant Victory or a Bungled Opportunity? 17 Pages1994 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT This paper, through historical analysis, supports the argument that Admiral Raymond A. Spruance, Commander Fifth Fleet and Central Pacific Area, accurately assessed the complex circumstances at the Battle of Philippine Sea, and made the correct command decision to defend the amphibious forces, ensuring the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Report of Intelligence Activities, 27th Infantry Division-Saipan Operation more books like this

by Us Army other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1944

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Verision 004923-Report of Intelligence Activities, 27th Infantry Division-Saipan Operation 169 Pages 1944 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT Submitted herewith is the report of Intelligence Activities with Recommendations for the Forager Operation. Period covered is from 1 April 1944 to 6 August 1944 inclusive. As the 27th Infantry Division was designated as the floating reserve for the Expeditionary Force (TF 51), it was necessary that all elements be prepared to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Operations of Company B, 715th Amphibian Tractor Battalion During the Assault Landing on Saipan Island, 15 June 1944 (Marianas Campaign) the Operations of the II Philippine Corps on Bataan, 10 January-8 April 1942 (Philippine Islands Campaign) more books like this

by Fort Benning Infantry School other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1950

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 005870-The Operations of Company B, 715th Amphibian Tractor Battalion during the Assault Landing on Saipan Island, 15 June 1944 (Marianas Campaign) The Operations of the II Philippine Corps on Bataan, 10 January-8 April 1942 (Philippine Islands Campaign) 32 Pages 1950 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT (Personal Experience of a Staff Officer) General Wainwright ordered the 26th Cavalry (FS) to stop the south-bound spearhead and at the same time to contain ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Marines in World War II Commemorative Series-Breaching the Marianas-the Battle for Saipan more books like this

by Usmc other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: USMC Date Published: 1994

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Verision 003973-Marines in World War II Commemorative Series-Breaching the Marianas-The Battle for Saipan 40 Pages 1994 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT It was to be a brutal day. At first light on 15 June 1944, the Navy fire support ships of the task force lying off Saipan Island increased their previous days' preparatory fires involving all calibers of weapons. At 0542, Vice Admiral Richmond Kelly Turner ordered, "Land the landing force. " Around 0700, the landing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Operation Forager; Air Power in the Campaign for Saipan more books like this

by Army Command And General Staff College other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1995

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 005562-Operation Forager; Air Power in the Campaign for Saipan 130 Pages 1995 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT This study is an examination of historical data to determine the effectiveness of air power in supporting operations during the battle for Saipan during June and July 1944. The battle was fought during a critical phase of World War II, over an island whose strategic significance would become manifest during the war's closing months. The Japanese ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Operations of the Second Regiment (Second Marine Division) on Saipan-Tinian, 15 June-1 August, 1944 more books like this

by Fort Benning Infantry School other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1947

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 005839-The Operations of the Second Regiment (Second Marine Division) On Saipan-Tinian, 15 June-1 August, 1944 27 Pages 1947 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT (Personal experience of e Regimental S-4) This monograph covers the operations of the Second Regiment, Second Marine Division, in the battles for Saipan and Tinian, from 15 June, to 1 August, 1944. Since the second Marines were initially held in Division reserve, it would be impossible to clearly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Operations of Company L, 3rd Battalion, 106th Infantry (27th Infantry Division) in the Battle of Death Valley, Saipan, 23 June-28 June 1944 (Western Pacific Campaign) more books like this

by Fort Benning Infantry School other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1948

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 005886-The Operations of Company L, 3rd Battalion, 106th Infantry (27th Infantry Division) In the Battle of Death Valley, Saipan, 23 June-28 June 1944 (Western Pacific Campaign) 38 Pages 1948 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT (Personal Experience of a Company Commander) This monograph covers the operations of Company L, 106th Infantry, 27th US Infantry Division in the Battle of Death Valley, Saipan, Marianas Island, 23 June-28 June 1944, during the offensive ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Operations of 773rd Amphibian Tractor Battalion, Attached to 27th Division, in the Operation on Tanapag Plains, Saipan, 7-8 July 1944 (Western Pacific Campaign) more books like this

by Fort Benning Infantry School other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1948

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 007008-Operations of 773rd Amphibian Tractor Battalion, attached to 27th Division, in the Operation on Tanapag Plains, Saipan, 7-8 July 1944 (Western Pacific Campaign) 16 Pages1948 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT Personal Experience of Battalion Executive Officer. On 16 June 1944, just nine days after the landings in Normandy, the NTLF (Northern Troops and Landing Force) composed of the United States V Amphibious Corps, which was made up of the 2nd and 4th ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Helmet for My Pillow

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

see all from $5.00!

new only from $11.37!

The Franklin Comes Home

The Franklin Comes Home

by A. A. Hoehling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.45!

Biggest Brother: The Life of Major Dick Winters, the Man Who Lead the Band of Brothers

Biggest Brother: The Life of Major Dick Winters, the Man Who Lead the Band of Brothers

by Larry Alexander

see all from $3.25!

new only from $37.00!

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

by Michael Chabon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.52!

The Long and the Short and the Tall: Marines in Combat on Guam and Iwo Jima

The Long and the Short and the Tall: Marines in Combat on Guam and Iwo Jima

by Alvin M Josephy, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!