» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Dracula

Dracula more books like this

by Bram Stoker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror was a bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed Victorian actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blood of Victory

Blood of Victory more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1940, as Hitler's troops are marching into Paris, a writer named Serebin finds himself in Istanbul, where he is beginning to realize that, despite his fervent hopes, the world really has become a different place. Hooking up with a Hungarian secret agent, Serebin goes to work for the Allies trying to disrupt German supply lines--an eminently ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters to a Young Gymnast

Letters to a Young Gymnast more books like this

by Nadia Comaneci

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A unique glimpse into the remarkable life, and fascinating mindset, of the woman who broke records-and boundaries-for female athletes everywhere. If there were such a thing as an "elder" stateswoman in women's gymnastics today, Nadia Comaneci would win that title as readily as she once won gold medals. Olga Korbut came before her, and many other ...

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $5.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tortured for Christ

Tortured for Christ more books like this

by Richard Wurmbrand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Rev Richard Wurmbrand is an evangelical minister who endured 14 years of Communist imprisonment and torture in his homeland, Romania. In 1945, when the Communists seized the country and attempted to control the churches for their purposes, Wurmbrand began an "underground" ministry to his enslaved people and the invading Soviet soldiers. He was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hole in the Flag: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution more books like this

by Andrei Codrescu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Codrescu's book about the revolution in his native Romania.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dracula, Prince of Many Faces: His Life and His Times

Dracula, Prince of Many Faces: His Life and His Times more books like this

by Radu R Florescu, Raymond T McNally

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the 15th Century Prince of Romania, Vlad Dracula (1431-1476), nicknamed the Impale and on whom Bram Stoker based his fictional character. It covers his career as ruler of Wallachia, terror of Transylvania and crusader against the Turks and examines how closely he compares to his fictional counterpart. It shows 'Vlad the Impaler' ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kiss of Darkness

Kiss of Darkness more books like this

by Heather Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The woods have always been full of whispers in Transylvania, of terrors that go back centuries to the legendary Vlad Dracul himself. Ignoring their professor's grave warning- beware those who would prey upon the innocent- visiting students travel into the forest...and disappear. Now their professor, Bryan McAllister, believes that a dark cult is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Children of the Night

Children of the Night more books like this

by Dan Simmons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When an American hematologist adopts a young Romanian orphan, she has no idea that her child is the heir to the Draculan legacy, and Lord Dracula--Vernor Deacon Trent--will spare no one's life in his vengeful quest to regain his son.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seamstress: A Memoir of Survival

Seamstress: A Memoir of Survival more books like this

by Sara Tuvel Bernstein, Louise Loots Thornton, Marlene Bernstein Samuels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Holocaust memoir by a woman who fought back against the Nazis and survived a number of harrowing situations, including a year in Ravensbrück, a women's concentration camp from which only a few emerged. This posthumously published volume includes an epilogue by the author's daughter.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Covenant with the Vampire

Covenant with the Vampire more books like this

by Jeanne Kalogridis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introducing Arkady Tsepesh, a young man who has returned to the Carpathian Mountains to inherit a pact of evil. This is his chilling and unforgettable tale that exposes a family bound by blood and torn by the terrible choices their own evil would demand. The first volume in a trilogy by an author who has written bestsellers under a pseudonym.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wildwood Dancing

Wildwood Dancing more books like this

by Juliet Marillier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of several highly popular fantasy novels, including the Sevenwaters Trilogy and the Bridei Chronicles, comes an unforgettable young adult fairy tale in which a young woman will be tested in ways she cannot imagine--tests of trust, strength, and true love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dracula more books like this

by Bram Stroker, Bram Stoker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror was a bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed Victorian actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Ovid more books like this

by David Wishart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ovid was banished by the Emperor Augustus and died in exile ten years late. No one known why he was banished. Years after Ovid's death Marcus Corvinus, grandson of the poet's patron, tries to arrange the return of his ashes to Rome for burial. But official permission is refused; and Corvinus makes the dangerous mistake of asking why the Emperor ...

see all copies from $2.02!

new only from $3.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Search of Dracula: The History of Dracula and Vampires more books like this

by Raymond T McNally, Radu R Florescu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of Dracula and vampires.

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lord of the Vampires more books like this

by Jeanne Kalogridis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The final volume in the trilogy follows the trials of Count Dracula as he and his undead family prowl 1890's Britain seeking human food sources and evading vampire slayer Abraham Van Helsing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Illustrated Dracula more books like this

by Bram Stoker, Jae Lee (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of the many admiring reviews, Bram Stoker's "Dracula" received when it first appeared in 1897, the most astute praise came from the author's mother, who wrote her son: 'It is splendid. No book since Mrs. Shelley's Frankenstein or indeed any other at all has come near yours in originality, or terror.' A popular bestseller in Victorian England, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History and Myth in Romanian Consciousness more books like this

by Lucian Boia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taken from the precept that there is a considerable difference between real history and discourse history, Boia points out that history is constantly reconstructed, adapted and sometimes mythified from the perspective of the present day, of present states of mind and ideologies. Boia closely examines the process of historical culture and ...

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $25.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Enchantress: Marthe Bibesco and Her World more books like this

by Christine Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of the life of Marthe Bibesco, the Romanian princess whose many admirers and friends included Proust, Gide, Cocteau, Alphonso XIII of Spain and Ferdinand of Romania. After the Communist invasion of Romania she was forced to flee for Paris, where she supported her family by writing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.60! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Dean's December more books like this

by Saul Bellow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Saul Bellow's novel of academic life, Albert Corde, the middle-aged dean of an American college, is on sabbatical in Eastern Europe with his wife, who is visiting her dying mother. In a simple attempt to sort through the events of his own life, he becomes embroiled in diplomatic embarrassments and criminal cases, and finds that he understands ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Pastor's Wife more books like this

by Sabina Wurmbrand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Bram Stoker's Dracula more books like this

by Bram Stoker, Jan Needle (Editor), Gary Blythe (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror was a bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed Victorian actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics.

see all copies from $3.30!

new only from $5.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Strength of Mercy: Making a Difference in the World One Child at a Time more books like this

by Jan Beazely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a world where suffering and injustice abound, we yearn for evidence that God has not forgotten His children, that He knows each one by name. We, long, too, to know that God guides and directs "our" lives, that He desires to use each of us in His plan to bring light to the nations. This is the life-changing message of "The Strength of Mercy." ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mina: The Dracula Story Continues more books like this

by Marie Kiraly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dark and sensuous sequel to "Dracula" tells the story of Mina Harker, who became the living object of Dracula's obsession. Can a mortal woman return to an ordinary life of marriage after tasting the exquisite pleasures of a vampire's desire?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Last Romantic: A Biography of Queen Marie of Roumania more books like this

by Hannah Pakula

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Queen Marie of Roumania was one of the most fascinating crowned heads of Europe and one of the most extraordinary and independent women of our century. The granddaughter of Queen Victoria and Tzar Alexander II of Russia, at seventeen Marie left the glittering courts of Western Europe to marry the Crown Prince of Roumania. Drawing upon the young ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $97.65! | first editions

view cover

The Book and the Sword: A Life of Learning in the Throes of the Holocaust more books like this

by David Weiss Halivni, David W Hativni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The words of the Talmud were the universe for David Weiss Halivni during his childhood in Sighet, in the Carpathian Mountains. Before he was five he began his studies; by the time he was ten he had outgrown the town's teachers and started to learn at home with his scholarly, impoverished grandfather. Even before his ordination at the age of ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $37.43! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kingdom of Shadows

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.67!

Frankenstein

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Children of the Vampire

Children of the Vampire

by Jeanne Kalogridis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Germanicus

Germanicus

by David Wishart

see all from $2.53!

new only from $5.92!

In God's Underground

In God's Underground

by Richard Wurmbrand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.40!

Summer of Night

Summer of Night

by Dan Simmons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!