» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by

My fair lady more books like this

by Alan Jay Lerner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The great Lerner and Loewe stage show was jam packed with fascinating songs. This Carl Strommen medley brings these classic Broadway hits alive again. Audiences and choirs will thrill to hear this one! Nine minutes in length.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Opening Night on Broadway: A Critical Quotebook of the Golden Era of the Musical Theatre, Oklahoma! (1943) to Fiddler on the Ro

Opening Night on Broadway: A Critical Quotebook of the Golden Era of the Musical Theatre, Oklahoma! (1943) to Fiddler on the Ro more books like this

by Steven Suskin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an an assemblage of first-night reviews from a variety of theatre critics, including Brooks Atkinson and Walter Kerr, on shows such as "Brigadoon", "Peter Pan" and "West Side Story". Over 300 musicals are described, and credits are provided for each. Each show's initial critical reception is gauged, and the financial profits or losses ...

see all copies from $2.37!

first editions

Noel Coward: The Complete Illustrated Lyrics

Noel Coward: The Complete Illustrated Lyrics more books like this

by Sir Noel Coward, Barry Day (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Director, playwright, singer, songwriter, and actor, Noel Coward typified the image of the Englishman as urbane sophisticate. During his career, which stretched from the early 20th century to the late 1960s, he created an astonishing body of work: songs, plays, and films, as well as acting appearances and cabaret performances. First published in ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $39.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Street Where I Live

The Street Where I Live more books like this

by Alan Jay Lerner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a highly personal biography of three great shows: My Fair Lady, Camelot, and Gigi. Warm, witty, loving, often hilarious, and poignant in its affection for a glorious era in the American theater, it is the story of what Mr. Lerner calls "the sundown of wit, eccentricity, and glamour." The author himself, try as he will to keep himself out ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Songs for a New World

Songs for a New World more books like this

by Jason Robert Brown (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Composer Jason Robert Brown says of his debut musical, "It's about one moment. It's about hitting the wall and having to make a choice, or take a stand, or turn around and go back. The moment you think you know where you stand, the things that you're sure of slip from your hand, and you're suddenly a stranger in some completely different land." ...

see all copies from $9.56!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pump boys and dinettes : a country music review more books like this

by John Foley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

Oh Coward! A musical comedy revue. more books like this

by Noel Coward, Roderick Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown more books like this

by Clark Gesner (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

10 songs from the endearing Broadway production, including: The Baseball Game * The Doctor Is In * Happiness * The Kite (Charlie Brown's Kite) * Little Known Facts * My Blanket and Me * Schroeder * Snoopy * Suppertime * You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.

see all copies from $6.79!

new only from $6.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A-- My Name is Alice more books like this

by Joan Micklin Silver, Julianne Boyd (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Guys and Dolls

Guys and Dolls more books like this

by Frank Loesser (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

12 songs from the Broadway standard, including: Adelaide's Lament * Guys and Dolls * I've Never Been in Love Before * If I Were a Bell * Luck Be a Lady * Sit down You're Rockin' the Boat * and more.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $6.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A day in Hollywood, a night in the Ukraine more books like this

by Frank Lazarus, Dick Vosburgh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $19.95!

Show Music on Record: The First 100 Years

Show Music on Record: The First 100 Years more books like this

by Jack Raymond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely revised and updated, this essential reference for devotees of the American musical presents a comprehensive listing of original cast, studio cast, and composer performances as well as other selected collateral recordings. Spanning the entire history of recorded music - from cylinders to 78s, LPs to CDs - it covers music of the American ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.95! | first editions

West Side story

West Side story more books like this

by Leonard Bernstein (Composer), Stephen Sondheim (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Easy, yet great-sounding arrangements of eight songs from one of the most beloved musicals of all time. Includes: America * Cool * I Feel Pretty * Maria * One Hand, One Heart * Something's Coming * Somewhere * Tonight.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $8.47! | first editions

Damn Yankees

Damn Yankees more books like this

by Richard Adler (Composer), Jerry Ross (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eight songs: Heart * Whatever Lola Wants (Lola Gets) * Two Lost Souls * Shoeless Joe from Hannibal, Mo. * Goodbye, Old Girl * Near to You * Those Were the Good Old Days * Who's Got the Pain? Also includes a story synopsis.

see all copies from $8.09!

new only from $8.09!

Rodgers and Hart - A Musical Anthology

Rodgers and Hart - A Musical Anthology more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A massive collection of 73 songs, including a foreword by Dorothy Rodgers and indexes by show title and song title. Songs include: Bewitched * Blue Moon * Ev'rybody Loves You * Falling in Love With Love * Have You Met Miss Jones? * I Could Write a Book * I Didn't Know What Time It Was * Isn't It Romantic? * The Lady Is a Tramp * Manhattan * The ...

see all copies from $11.75!

new only from $11.75! | first editions

view cover

The unsinkable Molly Brown more books like this

by Meredith Willson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.40!

new only from $36.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blood brothers : a musical more books like this

by Willy Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.57!

view cover

Anyone Can Whistle more books like this

by Stephen Sondheim (Composer), Michael Lefferts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vocal selections of 8 songs from Sondheim's obscure yet beloved 1964 musical, including: Anyone Can Whistle * Come Play Wiz Me * Everybody Says Don't * I've Got You to Lean On * Parade in Town * See What It Gets You * There Won't Be Trumpets * With So Little to Be Sure Of.

see all copies from $6.79!

new only from $6.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fiddler on the Roof more books like this

by Jerry Bock (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

9 selections from the classic Broadway production, arranged for easy piano: Far from the Home I Love * Fiddler on the Roof * If I Were a Rich Man * Matchmaker * Miracle of Miracles * Sabbath Prayer * Sunrise, Sunset * To Life * Tradition.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $7.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

West Side Story more books like this

by Arthur Laurents, Leonard Bernstein (Composer), Stephen Sondheim (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine songs from the adored score by Leonard Bernstein and Stephen Sondheim in our world-famous notation: America * Cool * I Feel Pretty * I Have a Love * Maria * One Hand, One Heart * Promenade from the Dance at the Gym * Somewhere * Tonight.

see all copies from $5.68!

new only from $5.68!

They're Playing Our Song more books like this

by Neil Simon (Photographer), Carole Bayer Sager (Photographer), Marvin Hamlisch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

An old sweetheart of mine more books like this

by James Whitcomb Riley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Whitcomb Riley (1849-1916) was an American writer and poet, known as the "Hoosier Poet" and the "Children's Poet." He started his career in 1875 writing newspaper verse in Indiana dialect for the Indianapolis Journal. His verse tended to be humorous or sentimental, and of the approximately one-thousand poems that Riley published, over half ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chicago : a musical vaudeville more books like this

by Fred Ebb, Bob Fosse, John Kander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

Stardust: Music from the Broadway Show more books like this

by Mitchell Parish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $83.02! | first editions

The Rocky Horror Show more books like this

by Richard O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.96!

new only from $19.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s

Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Ethan Mordden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Beautiful Mornin': The Broadway Musical in the 1940s

Beautiful Mornin': The Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Ethan Mordden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.00!

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: From Concept to Classic; The Illustrated Story of the Film and the Filmmakers

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: From Concept to Classic; The Illustrated Story of the Film and the Filmmakers

by Steven Spielberg (Introduction by), Melissa Mathis (Screenwriter), Laurent Bouzereau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Noel Coward Diaries

The Noel Coward Diaries

by Sir Noel Coward

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.89!

The Complete Phantom of the Opera

The Complete Phantom of the Opera

by George Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.99!

The Musical: A Look at the American Musical Theater

The Musical: A Look at the American Musical Theater

by Richard Kislan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.43!